Featured Items
The Origin of Species by Natural Selection,
London: John Murray, 1988.
Thirty-third thousand. xxi, 458pp +32pp adverts dated July 1887. Original dark brown endpapers, with 1888 ownership name on front free endpaper and 1947 ownership name on the adjacent blank leaf. Brown spot affecting fore-edge of a few pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked, with foldout at p.91. Firm, in the original binding of green cloth, boards stamped in blind, spine titled in gilt. Slightly dulled with small bumps to upper corners, and spine ends appear to have had some subtle repair. Very nice clean, firm copy.
Price: £360.00
more info
add to cart
Cousin Henry (2 vols).
London: Chapman and Hall, 1879.
Vol I: viii, 219pp, (i), (3) adverts; Vol II: viii, 222pp, (i). Half titles present. Front pastedown bears a 1945 gift inscription to the author Joyce Cary, from whose library this came. Nicely printed on good paper, but showing clear signs of use - minor soiling to many pages, some straightened dog-ear creases, and a few pencilled comments, which I have left for their possible interest. Some foxing in the latter part of Vol II. In the original binding of light blue cloth, front blocked in black, lower board in blind, and spine in gilt. Rather dulled and soiled, with brighter area on the upper board of each, presumably formerly protected by a library label, long since removed, and an area on the lower board of Vol II where there may have been a spill. Very scarce. Good firm copy.
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart
High Street.
London: Country Life, 1938.
101pp, with engraved title and 24 lithographs of shop fronts by Ravilious. Foxing to endpapers, very little elsewhere. Contents otherwise in very fresh condition, with no names or inscriptions. In the original lithographed boards, clean and firm, with some scuffing to joints, edges and extremities. Spine strip slightly toned, with small (c.3mm) chip to printed surface at head and head of joints. Very nice copy.
Price: £1,750.00
more info
add to cart
The Black Diaries. An account of Roger Casement's life and times with a collection of his diaries and public writings. With the ownership signature of Guy Burgess.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1959.
536pp, with many illustrations. Map endpapers. Errata slip pasted on verso of portrait half-title. Limitation statement on verso of title page, this being copy No.104. With the ownership signature of the former British double agent and Soviet spy, member of the Cambridge Five, GUY BURGESS on the first blank. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black cloth lettered in silver. Slight sunning at spine ends, and some extremities slightly blunted. In protected red unclipped pictorial dust jacket, sunned, scuffed and chipped, with internal repairs. The three principal chips are less than an inch. [Burgess gave it to the previous owner when the latter visited him in Moscow.]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
The World Crisis 1916-1918: Part I and Part II (2 vols, complete).
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1927.
580pp in all, plus a number of maps and charts, plus (vi) appendix to Part I. Errata slips tipped in at p.52 of Part I and at half-title of Part II. Both volumes have slight browning to the endpapers, and both bear a small faded 1927 gift inscription on front free endpaper and a 2 x 4cm gilt on black 'The Times Book Club' label at the bottom of the rear pastedown. Paper slightly yellow as usual, but contents otherwise very clean, with no foxing, and perhaps unread. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in this publisher's deeply impressed, but not very glittering, gilt. Spine ends puckered and small knocks to lower leading corners of Part II. A very good clean firm set, forming the third and fourth books of the World Crisis.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. The Edinburgh Edition, complete in 28 volumes, with the supplementary 6 matching volumes: 34 volumes in total.
London: Longmans Green et al; and (the latter vols): Methuen; Grant Richards; and Frank Hollings. 1894-1898; 1899, 1901, 1903.
All are 9 x 6ins, bound uniformly in maroon cloth with paper spine labels; top edges gilt, other edges uncut. The 28 vols each have a hand-numbered and initialled limitation leaf, this set being number 611 of the edition of 1035, and were 'Printed by T.and A.Constable for Longmans Green and Co: Cassell and Co: Seeley and Co: Chas. Scribner's Sons and sold by Chatto and Windus'. Most bear the first owner's minimal engraved bookplate. The supplementary volumes consist of: Letters to Family and Friends: 2 vols, Methuen, 1899 (with a supplement of 'Additional Letters' laid in); the Life, by Graham Balfour: 2 vols, Methuen, 1901; Stevensoniana, edited by J.A.Hammerton: Grant Richards, 1903; and the Bibliography by Prideaux: Frank Hollings, 1903. The latter (acquired separately) has a darkened spine and a soiled label, but all the rest are firm and clean, with some fading to the spines, and some puckering of the spine ends. A few of the labels have minor scuffs, but spare labels are tipped in. The four Methuen vols have some occasional foxing, but there is very little to the other vols, the contents being very clean and unmarked. There are many illustrations, including photographs and coloured maps, and the Appendix volume incorporates facsimiles of a number of ephemeral publications sewn into the binding. A very nice and unusually complete set, taking up around four feet of shelf space.
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart






