Featured Items

Helmut Newton:
White Women.

London: Quartet, 1976. [xiv], [110]. Small ink drawing to front free endpaper, some foxing to white pages at front and back, very little within the book. Quarto, in the original blue-grey cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, titles to front cover in silver. With the protected bright dust jacket, slightly knocked at top edge, and foxed to verso. Newton's first book, of 'erotic pictures and everyday portraits'.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Camden, William, enlarged by Richard Gough:
Britannia: or, a Chorographical Description of the Flourishing Kingdoms of England, Scotland, and Ireland, and the Islands adjacent; from the Earliest Antiquity. [ 3 vols complete]. aka Camden's Britannia.

London: printed by John Nichols, for T. Payne and Son, and G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1789. Splendid set ! Vol I: cxlix, 351pp, [xx]; Vol II: [vi] 598pp, [xli]; Vol III: [vi], 760pp, [lii]. With all the 87 plates called for, including the portrait frontis, plus the unlisted genealogical chart of Oliver Cromwell; and with all 57 of the superb maps, most of which are folding. A few maps and pages are very faintly browned, and in some sections of the work the text pages have a faintly blue tinge, but the overwhelming sense is of the freshness of the pages and the clarity of the print. Marbled endpapers bright. Large folio, 17.4 x 10.6 ins, in contemporary full tree calf gilt, with six raised bands, ornate floral decoration in compartments, and two red lettering pieces. Joints and ends recently restored. An exceptional set.

Price: £3,500.00


more info
add to cart
Ivimey, Alan, edited by:
Westleton from the 1830s to the 1960s: Survey of a Suffolk Village.

Produced for the Publication Committee of the Workers' Educational Association 1968. 106pp + 8 photographs. Ownership name on pastedown, contents otherwise clean. Firm in the original black and white pictorial boards, a bit rubbed, spine ends scuffed, and spine yellowed. The protected dust jacket with the same map design is rubbed with some wear to the edges. Good copy.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Graham Greene: with new Introductions by the author:
Complete set: all 22 volumes of the Collected Edition: Brighton Rock, It's A Battlefield, England Made Me, Our Man In Havana, The Power and The Glory, The Heart of The Matter, The Confidential Agent, Collected Stories, A Gun for Sale, The Ministry of Fear, The Quiet American, Stamboul Train, The End of The Affair, A Burnt-Out Case, The Man Within, The Third Man (&) Loser Takes All, The Comedians, Journey Without Maps, The Lawless Roads, Travels With My Aunt, The Honorary Consul and The Human Factor.

London: Heinemann & Bodley Head. 1970-1982. All are internally very fresh and clean and unmarked, and almost all unread. In the original green cloth titled in gilt, bright and firm (although three have slight blunting to the spine ends). The green front and back panels of the jackets are bright and fresh, a few having small closed nicks or other very small signs of wear. However, many of the jackets have slight toning to the spines, and some spine numbers are sunned: and the spines of the earlier volumes have pale splash marks. Beautiful set with some discoloration to jacket spines.

Price: £1,400.00


more info
add to cart
Mottistone, Lord (General Jack Seely): illustrated by A.J. [Alfred] Munnings:
My Horse Warrior.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, October 1934. 160pp, enhanced by 21 of Munnings' drawings (including the endpapers). Ownership name to half-title, and a few foxing spots to the prelims and the last couple of pages. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of smooth light blue cloth, decorated with an inset drawing of Warrior. The closed edges of the text block have a little light foxing, the spine ends are puckered, and there is slight blunting of the upper corners: otherwise a very clean, bright, fresh, firm copy.

Price: £195.00


more info
add to cart
Humphries, Barry:
Handling Edna: The Unauthorised Biography.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2010. (xii), 339pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original purple cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with very slight compression of the spine ends. In the spectacular protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a slight crease at the top of the back panel. Lovely copy.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Orwell, George [Eric Blair]:
Down and Out in Paris and London.

London: Gollancz, 1933. 288pp. Contents fine (very fresh, no marks). Text block edges clean (top edge dull green, bottom edge with rub mark towards front). In the original binding of smooth black cloth, spine titled in green. Spine ends puckered and faint ridge to spine. Front bottom corner has small knock. Cloth fresh, with very slight fading to spine. An exceptionally unworn copy.

Price: £2,200.00


more info
add to cart
Jules Verne:
From the Earth to the Moon Direct, in 97 Hours 20 Minutes: and a Trip Round It.

London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1873. viii, 323pp: with numerous illustrations, including the guarded frontis. Some recent professional restoration to hinges. The usual black endpapers replaced perhaps a century ago, the present cream endpapers showing some mottling from age, with old handwritten and stamped ownership names, and the binder's label on the rear pastedown. Another stamped name on title page. Slight handling to prelims, and corner creases to five pages. Contents otherwise clean and bright, with occasional minor foxing. All edges gilt. In the original binding of blue pebblegrain cloth over bevelled boards blocked in black and gold: boards beautifully bright, with minor soil marks, corners a little soft: spine dulled, ends professionally restored. Very nice copy.

Price: £750.00


more info
add to cart
Mrs Loudon [Jane C. Webb]:
The Ladies' Flower Garden of Ornamental Bulbous Plants.

London: William Smith, 1841. x, 270, plus the 58 justly-famed hand-coloured plates. Front free endpaper removed. Short splits to hinges. Enter an infant: blue scribble or rudimentary drawing adorns the back free endpaper, the adjacent blank leaf, the top margins of pages 1 & 3, and the back of the first plate. Scribble to backs of plates 18 & 48 has been erased, but the faint impressions of a few lines of the drawings are visible on the pictorial surfaces, and the inner margin of the adjacent p.81 has a small tear and some soiling. Exit infant. There is slight soiling to the borders of a few plates: otherwise they are in beautiful condition, and the pages are clean. All edges gilt. Quarto, in 19thC green half calf, spine with five raised bands and gilt titles, compartments ruled and with floral decoration in gilt. Spine bright, but torn at the head with some loss. Joints firm with slight scuffs, green cloth mottled. Notwithstanding the young visitor, a very good copy. [Also available: Mrs Loudon's Ornamental Annuals, in matching binding.]

Price: £1,400.00


more info
add to cart
Abe Mitchell: edited and arranged by J. Martin:
Down to Scratch.

London: Methuen, 1937. xi, (i), 145pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings. Endpapers slightly browned, with 1941 ownership name. Contents otherwise clean. In the original smooth olive cloth ruled and titled in black: clean and firm, extremities bumped, with rubbing to spine ends.

Price: £58.00


more info
add to cart
[Henderson, Alexander:]
The History of Ancient and Modern Wines. [Inscribed Copy]

London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1824. xvi, (2), 408pp. Woodcut vignettes and capitals, with title page vignette pasted on. First blank leaf inscribed 'Professor Stuart / from his obliged friend / the Author'. First leaves (up to p.iv) have light soiling and foxing, with repairs to top edge closed tears. Pages otherwise sound and unmarked, slightly cockled, with some soiling and browning to edges. In a splendid recent binding of light half calf with decoratively ruled spine with black lettering piece and marbled boards.

Price: £950.00


more info
add to cart
Newton, Sir Isaac:
Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica. Third Edition.

London: William and John Innys ( Apud Guil. & Joh. Innys), 1726. Very good copy in restored binding. Lacks the engraved portrait. Royal license, half-title, title, dedication, Halley's ode, prefaces (22pp), index and corrigenda. Thus: [xxxiv](of 36), 530pp, [vi](index), [2](publishers' advertisements). Corner (1 x 2ins) torn from top corner of title page, not affecting print, repaired at some time with a paper of similar tone, and neat 1815 ownership name between lines of title, with a false start half way down page. Two small ink marks adjacent to the engraving at p506. Small tear with loss at corner of p95/6, small marginal soil marks at pp44-5 and 152-3, faint stain to pp 219-222, and some darkening to the advertisement leaf and final blank. Pages faintly toned and slightly cockled but otherwise clean. All edges red. Text block 24.6 x 19.5cms (9.7 x 7.5ins). In full contemporary panelled calf, with edges and corners recently restored, the spine with five raised bands, rebacked, with the original chipped spine laid down, and a red lettering piece. A very nice copy of a great book.

Price: £5,650.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis