Results for: Art
Degli Edificj Antichi e Moderni di Roma (aka Degli Edifici Antichi e Moderni di Roma: The ancient and modern buildings of Rome): Vols 1 & 2 (of 3). Vedute in contorno [views in contour]: Designate ed incise da [drawn and engraved by] Gio. Batt. Cipriani.
Roma: 1817.
First edition. Each vol consists of an engraved title page followed by 60 captioned engravings printed recto, each approx 8 x 11.5 cms, on pages 15 x 22 cms. Prisons, farms, amphitheatres, dwellings are all encompassed in miniature with a neat line, and peopled to provide a human scale. Many of the pages have some foxing, affecting chiefly the wide margins, and the last 20 pages of Vol 2 have a damp stain to the bottom corner, not encroaching on the plates. Both are bound in what may be the publishers' original patterned paper, a chaotic mosaic of dots and squiggles in black and rose on yellow paper, resembling a nightmare of dismembered jigsaw pieces or a map of the firing of neurons. Both books are firm but quite knocked and scuffed along the fore-edge and corners. VG.
Price: £240.00
more info
add to cart
Drawing from Objects, being an Abstract of Lessons on Linear Drawing given at the Home and Colonial Training Schools. Chiefly Designed for Teachers.
London: Groombridge and Sons, 1850.
First edition. viii, 130pp, 6pp: with 6 plates and many text illustrations. Pages from p.50 unopened. Neat 1850 ownership details on front endpaper and a note in the same hand on p.15. The plates have pale tide marks affecting chiefly the edges, and the frontis is slightly foxed: contents otherwise in good order. The perspective lines of the vanishing point frontis are emphasised by blue thread stitched into the paper. In the original binding of blue cloth: the boards, and the untitled spine, ruled in blind, and front titled in gilt within a geometric motif. Boards firm and gilt bright: some soiling and discolouration, and scuffs and bumps to corners: and spine showing wear, with a 1cm chip at head, fraying at base, and small tears between. A viable rather than splendid copy. VG-.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
About Etching. Part I: Notes by Mr Seymour Haden on a Collection of Etchings and Engravings by the Great Masters; Part II: An Annotated Catalogue of the Examples exhibited of Etchers and Painter-Engravers' Work.
London: The Fine Art Society, 1879.
Fourth edition. 80pp and the 16 etchings. Small modern bookplate on pastedown. Free endpapers tanned. Edge stain, large on a few pages, affecting only the margins of about a dozen openings, including the margins of 2 plates. Contents otherwise very clean. Large quarto, in the original brown quarter calf titled in gilt on boards and spine. Spine has lost colour but gilt title clear: minor marks to cloth and damp to lower corner, corners stubbed. Good firm copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
A.J. Munnings, R.A.: Pictures of Horses and English Life.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1939.
Second edition (revised). xii, 215pp, with a colour frontis and 124 plates in colour and black and white, printed recto, as well as his lively sketches illustrating 'The Ballad of the Gloucester Spot' at the end. All very clean but for the blank page 32, on which a child has drawn in biro. Some foxing to front free endpaper and half-title, contents otherwise clean and fresh. Large quarto, in the original binding of brown buckram titled boldly in black. Cloth rippling slightly. Small knocks to the extremities, and pale scuff marks at base of both spine and lower board, which has a small nick to the edge. Otherwise clean and firm, a very nice copy. VG.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
Rene [ René] Magritte (English Text).
Brussels: Andre de Rache, 1965.
First English text edition. 358pp, many illustrations and colour plates, with extensive bibliography. Ownership name after fep. Quarto, original decorative cloth. VG+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Chagall ou l'orage Enchante. [SIGNED by CHAGALL]. [Enchanté]
Desclee de Brouwer, 1965.
Second edition. 196, (8). With 8 tipped-in colour plates, a number of monochrome plates, and many text illustrations in line. French text. Front free endpaper SIGNED large in biro 'Marc Chagall 1966'. Contents clean and otherwise unmarked. In the original binding of oatmeal cloth printed in grey on the front and in black on the spine, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped (unpriced) green pictorial dust jacket: this is slightly soiled, edges scuffed, with some erosion at corners. Near Fine in VG- dust-jacket.
Price: £220.00
more info
add to cart
Maeght Editeur Paris; aka (cover title): Gravures Maeght Editeur. Exhibition catalogue, listing: Lithographies et Eaux-Fortes Originales; Livres Illustrés Originaux; Affiches; et Derrière Le Miroir.
London: The Redfern Gallery, 1966.
First edition. 47pp, (3). Complete clean copy with a small chip and light soiling to cover. With an introduction in English by John Russell, followed by the catalogue in French. Illustrated with original lithographs executed specially for the catalogue: those by Miro, Calder, Ubac, Tal Coat, Chillida, Steinberg and Kelly printed by atelier Arte, and that by Chagall printed by les ateliers de Mourlot; and with images by Braque (double-page, d'après l'eau-forte originale) and Giacometti (d'après lithographie originale). Small neat 1966 ownership name to the corner of the copyright page: contents otherwise very fresh and bright. Faint spotting to closed top edge of text block. Quarto, firm in plain card covers. The front panel of the protected jacket, overprinted with the titling, is a further original lithograph by Miro. This has a half-inch chip to the top inner corner (next to the spine), with a further half inch closed tear continuing from it. There's also a small split to the lower joint, some faint soiling or browning to the blank back panel, and light foxing to the leading edges. Edition limited to 1,500 copies on Chiffon de Mandeure. Beautiful copy with all 11 prints. Very Good+.
Price: £690.00
more info
add to cart
Stefano della Bella: Incisione.
Firenze: La Nuova Italia, 1972.
First edition. [ii], 13, [i], followed by 107 plates, (mostly full page, and several folding), followed by [46p] Elenco delle Tavole, and [ii] Bibliografia Sommaria. Italian text. Contents as new, with some pale foxing to the closed top edge. Very large book, 44 x 32 cms, in the original binding of fine sea-green cloth, with the artist's monogram in white on the front, and the spine titled in white: firm and clean with very slight compression to some extremities. In the pictorial dust jacket, plain to the spine and lower panel, top edge slightly knocked, 1cm closed tear to bottom edge. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
Georges Braque, Les Papiers Colles. The catalogue to the exhibition of 17th June-27th September 1982.
Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, Musee National D'art Moderne, 1982.
First edition. French text. Softcover, 30x21cms, 191pp, with extensive articles by the contributors, with illustrations in the text, followed by the 57 works of the exhibition described and illustrated, mostly in colour. Contents very good. Firm, with light soiling to the covers, and some soiling and scuffing to the spine. VG.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
The Maritime Paintings of John Chancellor.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984.
First edition. 80pp, with many colour plates, preceded by a number of Chancellor's drawings. Ownership name of Roger Fisher, the late maritime artist, on front free endpaper. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large landscape quarto, 11.5 x 14.4ins, in the original binding of blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, firm, clean and bright. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean, slightly knocked at extremities, and front flap creased. Beautiful copy.
Price: £78.00
more info
add to cart
La Quadreria e le Sculture: Il patrimonio artistico del Quirinale. Due tome.
Banco Nazionale del Lavoro: Editoriale Lavoro, Roma, e Electa, Milano, 1991.
First Edition. 517pp in 2 volumes, with all of the 1,868 works of the Italian 19th and 20th century painters in the collection reproduced, some in colour: text in Italian. Large quarto, 28.8 x 25.6cms, in the original bindings of white cloth, spine lettered in black: apparently unread, as new. Pictorial dustjackets as new. Pictorial slipcase as new. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
Turner in the Alps: The journey through France and Switzerland in 1802.
George Philip, London, 1992.
First Edition. 176pp, illustrated with 160 paintings, sketches and photographs, in colour and monochrome. Contents very fresh, no sign of a previous reader. Landscape quarto, in the original brown cloth-textured boards lettered in gilt. Knock to base of spine and slight rub to one edge and small bump to another, otherwise clean, bright and firm. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket has small bump to base of spine, otherwise bright and fresh. The only comprehensive guide to Turner's first European tour. VG+ / VG+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
Odilon Redon 1840-1916.
Art Institute of Chicago, Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Royal Academy of Arts, London, with Thames and Hudson, 1994.
First British HARDCOVER Edition. 464pp, with hundreds of magnificent plates, mostly in colour. Bookshop barcode sticker on pastedown under front flap. Contents fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original rich golden-yellow cloth, with publisher's insignia and titling in red, in immaculate condition. The pictorial dustjacket is bright and clean and fresh, with a slight knock to the head of the spine. Seen in certain lights, there appear to be a number of scratch marks to the surface: this is due to the surface being pressure-sensitive - a light touch with a fingernail will produce this effect. A beautiful copy of a beautiful book. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Kyriakos Koullis (art catalogue).
Nicosia: The Hellenic Bank, for European Cultural Month, 1995.
Presumed first and only edition. 48pp. Text in Greek and English. With a photo of the artist and 19 colour plates (mostly double-page) of his work. Naive / peasant / folk art, depicting everyday life. Quarto, bound in thin navy card, with the artist's name in blind relief. Very clean fresh copy. Near Fine.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Lucy Kemp-Welch, 1869-1958: The Spirit of the Horse.
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1996.
First edition. 215pp, richly illustrated in colour and monochrome. In mint condition. Quarto, in the original blue cloth titled in gilt. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Immaculate copy. As new in as new dust-jacket.
[Heavy item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Mary Potter: A Life of Painting.
Aldershot: Scolar Press, Ashgate Publishing, 1998.
First edition. 128pp, illustrated in colour and black & white. Contents fresh and immaculate. In original binding of black cloth lettered in yellow. Unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustwrapper. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Green Waters. An Anthology of Boats & Voyages.
Edinburgh: pocketbooks: Pier Arts Centre, Stromness; Polygon, Edinburgh; Morning Star, Edinburgh; Taigh Chearsabhagh, Lochmaddy; 1998.
First edition. 96pp, illustrated in colour and monochrome. Half-title inscribed by Graham Rich. 17 x 12.5 cms, green softcover, in as new condition. Fine.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Vladimir Sterligov 1904-1973: Drawings and Water Colors.
Moscow?: 2000.
Presumed first edition. Russian and English text (though publication details are in Russian only). 80pp, with many colour plates. A lavish production, presenting the works purchased by Vnesheconombank as a gift to the state Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts. Contents fresh and clean and unmarked, with a silk marker. Large quarto in dark blue cloth with small pictorial onlay and titled in silver in Russian and English. Firm, bright and fresh, with a few very small soil marks and head of spine slightly blunted. Near-Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Hamburger Kunsthalle, 2000.
xii, 220pp, illustrated in colour. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto softcover, with faint crease to spine. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
Making Waves: Artists in Southwold.
Norwich: Black Dog Books, 2005.
First edition. First Edition. viii, 176pp, richly illustrated in colour. With warm inscription by Ian Collins on title page. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Large quarto, in blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, bright and fresh, with minimal signs of wear. In the splendid protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket with slight creasing to back panel, top edge slightly knocked, knock to head of spine and a tiny nick at the base. Scarce. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart



















