Results for: Art
Punch and Judy: Accompanied by the Dialogue of the Puppet-Show, an Account of its Origin, and of Puppet-Plays in England. [the play section entitled: The Tragical Comedy, or Comical Tragedy, of Punch and Judy.]
London: S. Prowett, 1828.
First edition. (ii),111pp; there are four small (uncoloured) vignettes in the text, one of which is repeated on the title-page, plus the 24 HAND-COLOURED plates, including the frontis: these are dramatic and grotesque, and vividly reflect the character of the play. Small early printed ownership label on front pastedown. There is some offsetting from the plates to the facing pages, some spotting to the endpapers, and occasional minor soiling or browning on some pages. The binding is 19thC half-calf with marbled boards, slightly knocked and sunned, but firm and in good order. [NB: This book should not be confused with other copies with uncoloured plates, or with portfolios of the plates with no book, or with the 2nd edition, printed the same year.] Very Good+.
Price: £520.00
more info
add to cart
High Street.
London: Country Life, 1938.
First edition. 101pp, with engraved title and 24 lithographs of shop fronts by Ravilious. Foxing to endpapers, very little elsewhere. Contents otherwise in very fresh condition, with no names or inscriptions. In the original lithographed boards, clean and firm, with some scuffing to joints, edges and extremities. Spine strip slightly toned, with small (c.3mm) chip to printed surface at head and head of joints. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £1,940.00
more info
add to cart
RENE [ René] MAGRITTE (English Text).
Andre de Rache, Brussels, 1965.
First English text edition. 358pp, many illustrations and colour plates, with extensive bibliography. Ownership name after fep. Quarto, original decorative cloth, VG+
[Heavy Item]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
EARLY GEORGIAN PORTRAITS (2 vol set).
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1977.
First Edition. Vol I: text: xv, (iii), 391pp, with 6 tipped-in colour plates and a colour frontis; Vol II: plates: (unpaginated) with 953 black & white plates. Quarto, top edges gilt, original bindings of maroon buckram decorated and lettered in gilt. In matching slip case with pull-out tab, sound, but with some scuffing to some edges. Books: Fine; Case: VG.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Unknown Colour: Paintings, Letters, Writings by Winifred Nicholson.
London: Faber and Faber, 1987.
First edition. 271pp, with many illustrations, mostly in colour. Contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in original white buckram, spine titled in silver, very bright and clean. Spine extremities puckered, corners sharp. The protected price-clipped pictorial dustjacket has a half-inch closed tear at base of spine, has small knocks at corners and spine ends, and slightly at some edges: clean and bright. Very nice copy with minor wear. Near Fine in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £190.00
more info
add to cart
Jacqueline Marval (1866-1932): A Retrospective Exhibition.
London: Crane Gallery, 1989.
First edition. 32pp, illustrated, mostly in colour. Minor marks to half-title, contents otherwise clean. Landscape quarto, in thin card pictorial self wraps. Faint soiling visible on back. Delightful images. Very Good.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Ysart Glass.
London: Volo Edition, 1990.
First edition. 192pp, with many glorious illustrations in colour. Ownership name on front free endpaper, contents otherwise very clean, fresh, and unmarked. Large quarto, in sparkling red laminated boards lettered in silver. Firm, clean and bright, with very minor compression at spine ends. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a small knock and a short closed tear at the head of the spine, and a few small scuffs to the surface. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
La QUADRERIA e le SCULTURE: Il patrimonio artistico del Quirinale. Due tome.
Banco Nazionale del Lavoro: Editoriale Lavoro, Roma, e Electa, Milano, 1991.
First Edition. 517pp in 2 volumes, with all of the 1868 works of the Italian 19th and 20th century painters in the collection reproduced, some in colour: text in Italian. Large quarto, 28.8 x 25.6cms, in the original bindings of white cloth, spine lettered in black: apparently unread, as new. Pictorial dustjackets as new. Pictorial slipcase as new. Fine/ Fine/ Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
Turner in the Alps: The journey through France and Switzerland in 1802.
George Philip, London, 1992.
First Edition. 176pp, illustrated with 160 paintings, sketches and photographs, in colour and monochrome. Contents very fresh, no sign of a previous reader. Landscape quarto, in the original brown cloth-textured boards lettered in gilt. Knock to base of spine and slight rub to one edge and small bump to another, otherwise clean, bright and firm. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket has small bump to base of spine, otherwise bright and fresh. The only comprehensive guide to Turner's first European tour. VG+ / VG+. ISBN 0540012513
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Painting in South Africa.
South Africa: Southern Book Publishers, 1993.
First edition, first impression. xxiv, 395pp, (vi), followed by 99 colour plates. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of cream cloth-textured boards titled in gilt: bright, firm and clean, with a small knock to the base of the spine. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustwrapper, bright and clean, with slight knocks to top edge and base of spine. VG+ in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
ODILON REDON 1840-1916.
Art Institute of Chicago, Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Royal Academy of Arts, London, with Thames and Hudson, 1994.
First British HARDCOVER Edition. 464pp, with hundreds of magnificent plates, mostly in colour. Bookshop barcode sticker on pastedown under front flap. Contents fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original rich golden-yellow cloth, with publisher's insignia and titling in red, in immaculate condition. The pictorial dustjacket is bright and clean and fresh, with a slight knock to the head of the spine. Seen in certain lights, there appear to be a number of scratch marks to the surface: this is due to the surface being pressure-sensitive - a light touch with a fingernail will produce this effect. A beautiful copy of a beautiful book. FINE/Near-FINE.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
Louis Le Brocquy: Paintings 1939-1996.
Dublin: Irish Museum of Modern Art, 1996.
First edition. 110pp, with many illustrations, mostly in colour. Ownership name on first page, contents otherwise very fresh, clean, and unmarked. In thin card pictorial wraps, tiny corner indentations the only wear found. Lovely copy. Near Fine.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
MARY NEWCOMB.
London, Lund Humphries, 1996.
First Edition. Glossy, 200 pp, 177 colour plates. Large quarto. Unread copy in superb condition. Beautiful monograph on Mary's work. Fine in Fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
MARY POTTER: A Life of Painting.
Scolar Press, Aldershot, 1998.
First Edition. 128pp, illustrated in colour and black & white. Contents fresh and immaculate. In original binding of black cloth lettered in yellow. Unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustwrapper. Fine copy in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Vladimir Sterligov 1904-1973: Drawings and Water Colors.
Moscow?: 2000.
Presumed first edition. Russian and English text (though publication details are in Russian only). 80pp, with many colour plates. A lavish production, presenting the works purchased by Vnesheconombank as a gift to the state Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts. Contents fresh and clean and unmarked, with a silk marker. Large quarto in dark blue cloth with small pictorial onlay and titled in silver in Russian and English. Firm, bright and fresh, with a few very small soil marks and head of spine slightly blunted. Near-Fine.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Earth and Fire: Italian Terracotta Sculpture from Donatello to Canova.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2001.
First edition. To accompany the exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, and The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. xii, 311pp, (i). With many illustrations, mostly in colour. Contents clean and fresh, appears unread. Exhibition folder laid in. Large quarto, laminated pictorial thin card covers, in very fresh sharp condition. Fine.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Frank Auerbach : Paintings and Drawings 1954-2001.
London: The Royal Academy of Arts, 2001.
First edition. 156pp, with many illustrations, almost all in colour. Ownership name on first page, and small coffee? spill to top of p.62 (a text page), causing 3mm surface damage to the facing image, and slight cockling of the adjacent pages. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Large quarto, laminated pictorial thin card covers (landscape in ochre), with pictorial card jacket (front shows painting of a head), all in very fresh sharp condition. Very Good in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Liam Spencer: Painting from Life.
Didsbury, Manchester: Wendy J. Levy Contemporary Art Ltd., 2004.
First edition. [96]pp, illustrated in colour. 'p/p' in biro on title page, contents otherwise clean. Slightly cockled, so book doesnt lie quite flat. Landscape quarto paperback, pictorial covers clean, bright and firm. One of 900 softback copies. Very Good.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Making Waves: Artists in Southwold.
Norwich: Black Dog Books, 2005.
First edition. First Edition. viii, 176pp, richly illustrated in colour. New unread copy, signed by Ian Collins on the title page. Large quarto, in blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver. In splendid unclipped pictorial dustjacket, all as new. Scarce. Mint in Mint dust-jacket.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart



















