Results

  • Topic: Arts: Photography

5 Matches Found.

William Shakspeare [Shakespeare]: edited by the Editor of the 'Chandos' Classics:
The Works of William Shakspeare [Shakespeare] [Illustrated with photographs]. With life, glossary, etc. Prepared from the texts of the first folio, and the quartos, compared with recent commentators.

London: Frederick Warne and Co., The 'Imperial' Poets series, n.d. [1890s]. First edition thus. xvi, 1136, illustrated with six mounted tissue-guarded photographs from Poulton's Series, each titled and set in a red ruled border: Shakspeare from the Chandos picture (frontis); Anne Hathaway's Cottage; Shakspeare's Birthplace; View of the Forum at Rome; The Tower of London; and View of Venice in the Present Day (showing the Doge's Palace). All are sepia and rather darkened, but otherwise in very good condition. The prelims include a Preface, a Memoir of Shakspeare, and Shakspeare's Will: the 24-page Glossary is at the back. Printed double-column, and all in very good clean condition. Marbled endpapers, the front pastedown bearing an 1899 prize label of Royal College, Mauritius, attached only at its centre. In the Prize Binding of navy calf, with the Royal College's arms in gilt to the front, and with a decorative border and dentelles, spine full gilt with five raised bands and a crimson label, binding recently restored with Japanese tissue. A very nice firm copy of a scarce edition. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
Johnston & Hoffmann (aka Johnston & Hoffman):
Jute: Volume I: Cultivation and Preparation.

Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?] Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 25 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes many scenes of work in the fields. Plain paper endpapers, the front one slightly creased. Very faint browning to page edges, and small faint stain affecting a few mm at the edge of some pages. Otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, spine ends slightly puckered, slight rubbing to joints. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with their studio in Calcutta. [Volume IV, Baling for Export, also available]. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Johnston & Hoffmann (aka Johnston & Hoffman):
Jute: Volume IV: Baling for Export.

Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?] Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 22 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes street, factory and harbour scenes. Plain paper endpapers. Very faint browning to page edges, otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, with 3 small indentations on front, and spine ends slightly puckered. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with a studio in Calcutta. [Volume I, Cultivation and Preparation, also available]. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Helmut Newton:
White Women.

London: Quartet, 1976. First UK edition, first impression. [xiv], [110]. Small ink drawing to front free endpaper, some foxing to white pages at front and back, very little within the book. Quarto, in the original blue-grey cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, titles to front cover in silver. With the protected bright dust jacket, slightly knocked at top edge, and foxed to verso. Newton's first book, of 'erotic pictures and everyday portraits'. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Helmut Newton: introduction by Philippe Garner, and (edited?) by Jane Newton:
Helmut Newton: Sex and Landscapes.

Taschen, 2004. First edition. 112pp, photographs. To accompany the exhibition. Text in English, German and French. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original black paper-covered boards titled in blind, and in the vivid pictorial dust jacket, almost as new but very slightly knocked to the edges. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis