Results
- Topic: Arts:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Great Britain [aka (cover title) Anne Pratt's Flowering Plants]. 6 volume set. [ie 5 volume set + Vol VI: The British, Grasses, Sedges and Ferns, and their allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts and Horsetails.]
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK); and (Vol VI) Frederick Warne & Co.: n.d. [1855-1866, 1873].
First edition. [1855-1866, and (Vol VI) 1873.] 8vo (23 x 14.5cms). viii, 288, (4); viii, 355, (4); ix, 410; viii, 328, (4); viii, 368; x, 319. Hundreds of species illustrated in over 300 (numbered to 313, but the numbering is erratic) chromolithographs, almost all of which are tissue-guarded. In one or two cases the prelims or the final leaves have some foxing, and there is occasional very light spotting or browning elsewhere: otherwise the contents are very clean and the plates very fresh. Although the final volume has a different title and publisher, the title page is printed 'VI' - and this is the 6th volume which completes the work. This is reflected in the set being bound uniformly: in contemporary green pebble cloth ruled in black (blind on the lower board) and lettered decoratively in gilt on front and spine. All volumes have recently been rebacked with the original spines relaid, and retaining the original brown endpapers with new cloth hinges. The bindings are now firm (often not the case with Anne Pratt's works), with slight blunting of corners, and, apart from a mark on the front of Vol II, they are bright on the front with slightly dulled (but clearly legible) spines. A very nice set. [The putative dates are those of the first editions, which the period bindings suggest that these are.]
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £520.00
more info
add to cart
The Florist and Pomologist: A Pictorial Monthly Magazine, of Flowers, Fruits and General Horticulture. The first four Volumes.
London, published at the "Journal of Horticulture" office, 1862, 1863, 1864, 1865.
[1862]: (vi), 194pp + 30 species on 23 plates (one double-page); [1863]: (iv), 178pp + 33 species on 25 plates; [1864]: viii, 288pp + 13 species on 12 plates; [1865]: (viii), 279pp + 13 species on 11 plates. A matching set of the first four volumes in the original grained navy cloth, the upper boards and spines splendidly decorated in gilt, the lower boards in blind. The set has been professionally rebacked, and the spines relaid, and the original yellow endpapers retained. The boards are bright, the spines are dulled. The verso of the frontis of each volume bears a faded contemporary gift inscription. All 71 of the hand-coloured plates called for (mostly by W.H.Fitch) are present, and many are overpainted with intense colour. Some still have their tissue guards, which are sometimes foxed. While the text in all four volumes is in good order, the paper on which the plates are printed and painted in the latter three volumes has yellowed or browned somewhat, and there is some light spotting to some plates in the last volume. Very good set in original cloth.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £1,150.00
more info
add to cart
Beautiful Leaved Plants: being a description of the most beautiful leaved plants in cultivation in this country. To which is added an Extended Catalogue.
London: Groombridge & Sons, 1864.
First edition. viii, 144, with 60 coloured illustrations (tissue-guarded plates). The tissue guards are foxed, and many of the plates have some spotting, mostly light. Occasional foxing or offsetting to text. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Firm, in a contemporary binding of bottle-green pebble-grain morocco over bevelled boards, ruled and decorated in gilt with inner dentelles, spine with five raised bands, titled direct and compartments decorated. A well-bound copy with some foxing. VG+.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. 2 volumes complete.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1874.
First edition of second volume, second impression of the first. First series (Vol I): xii, 152pp; Second series (Vol II): iv, 140pp; each with 54 guarded plates, and an armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Each in the original binding of royal blue cloth decorated in blind and with a gilt floral vignette, bright, and a new spine labelled with the gilt title salvaged from the original spine. Both have some foxing to the blank opening after the endpaper, and Vol II has a little foxing to the frontis; and, although overall very clean, a few of the plates also have a spot or two. Volume I is even cleaner. A beautiful set. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £220.00
more info
add to cart
The Works of William Shakspeare [Shakespeare] [Illustrated with photographs]. With life, glossary, etc. Prepared from the texts of the first folio, and the quartos, compared with recent commentators.
London: Frederick Warne and Co., The 'Imperial' Poets series, n.d. [1890s].
First edition thus. xvi, 1136, illustrated with six mounted tissue-guarded photographs from Poulton's Series, each titled and set in a red ruled border: Shakspeare from the Chandos picture (frontis); Anne Hathaway's Cottage; Shakspeare's Birthplace; View of the Forum at Rome; The Tower of London; and View of Venice in the Present Day (showing the Doge's Palace). All are sepia and rather darkened, but otherwise in very good condition. The prelims include a Preface, a Memoir of Shakspeare, and Shakspeare's Will: the 24-page Glossary is at the back. Printed double-column, and all in very good clean condition. Marbled endpapers, the front pastedown bearing an 1899 prize label of Royal College, Mauritius, attached only at its centre. In the Prize Binding of navy calf, with the Royal College's arms in gilt to the front, and with a decorative border and dentelles, spine full gilt with five raised bands and a crimson label, binding recently restored with Japanese tissue. A very nice firm copy of a scarce edition. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £220.00
more info
add to cart
Jute: Volume I: Cultivation and Preparation.
Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?]
Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 25 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes many scenes of work in the fields. Plain paper endpapers, the front one slightly creased. Very faint browning to page edges, and small faint stain affecting a few mm at the edge of some pages. Otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, spine ends slightly puckered, slight rubbing to joints. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with their studio in Calcutta. [Volume IV, Baling for Export, also available]. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
Jute: Volume IV: Baling for Export.
Calcutta: Johnston & Hoffmann, n.d. [c.1910?]
Presumed first and only edition. As issued, with no title page, publication details or text pages. 22 photographs, clear and unfaded, each mounted recto on heavy card page with printed caption. Includes street, factory and harbour scenes. Plain paper endpapers. Very faint browning to page edges, otherwise contents very clean. Landscape quarto, in the original binding of three-quarter navy buckram with green cloth boards titled in gilt. Boards firm, bright and clean, with 3 small indentations on front, and spine ends slightly puckered. Johnston & Hoffmann (elsewhere spelt Hoffman) were notable photographers, with a studio in Calcutta. [Volume I, Cultivation and Preparation, also available]. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Illustrated Catalogue of the Collection of Old Worcester Porcelain, formed by the late Mr. Robert Drane, F.L.S.; exhibited by Albert Amor, 31 & 32 St. James's Street, London, S.W.l.: May 1922.
London: Albert Amor, 1922.
Presumed first and only edition. [vi], 70pp, plus a page of portraits of Mr Drane and [46] plates of photographs of Old Worcester. The Catalogue is a reprint of that compiled by Mr Drane, and contains his notes on many of the specimens. Slight soiling to title and final leaf, otherwise all clean. Large quarto, in printed thin yellowish-brown card covers, laminated by the previous owner: showing some knocks to the spine and scoring to the back, but clean and serviceable. An instructive record of an uniique collection. Very Good.
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
White Women.
London: Quartet, 1976.
First UK edition, first impression. [xiv], [110]. Small ink drawing to front free endpaper, some foxing to white pages at front and back, very little within the book. Quarto, in the original blue-grey cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, titles to front cover in silver. With the protected bright dust jacket, slightly knocked at top edge, and foxed to verso. Newton's first book, of 'erotic pictures and everyday portraits'. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Treen for the Table: wooden objects related to eating and drinking.
London: Antique Collectors' Club, 1998.
First edition. 214pp, richly illustrated. Contents very fresh and unmarked. Quarto, in the original maroon cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, bright and sharp. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: clean and bright, with slight knocks to the edges. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
The Art of Rhinoceros Horn Carving in China.
London: Christie's Books, 1999.
First edition. 288pp, generously illustrated, mostly in colour. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. Large quarto, 310 x 220mm, in the original binding of black cloth with sparkling copper titling. Very bright and fresh, foot of spine slightly blunted and a slight dent to one edge. In the pictorial jacket, bright and clean, with a small indentation to the back, a small bump to the base of the spine, and very light knocks to the other extremities: faint rub marks sometimes catch the light. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £250.00
more info
add to cart
Helmut Newton: Sex and Landscapes.
Taschen, 2004.
First edition. 112pp, photographs. To accompany the exhibition. Text in English, German and French. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original black paper-covered boards titled in blind, and in the vivid pictorial dust jacket, almost as new but very slightly knocked to the edges. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Mad Tales from Bollywood: Portrayal of Mental Illnes in Conventional Hindi Cinema (Maudsley Monographs).
Hove: Psychology Press (Taylor & Francis Group), 2006.
First edition. xvi, 310pp. Very fresh unread copy in blue laminated pictorial boards. As New.
Price: £19.00
more info
add to cart
: : [They have Conquered the World: Chinese Export Porcelain in Qing Dynasty Collection].
Beijing: : Encyclopedia of China Publishing House / , 2010.
First edition. vi, 387pp, richly illustrated in colour. Chinese language throughout. Large quarto in flexible pictorial covers. Small knock to head of spine otherwise as new. Came to me in shrinkwrap. Beautiful book. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
The Hoffmeister Collection: Highly Important 18th Century Meissen Porcelain, Part II. Wednesday 26 May 2010 at 10.30am: New Bond Street, London. [Bonhams]
London: Bonhams 1793 Ltd, 2010.
184, [10]. Lavishly illustrated. Contents as new. Quarto, in decorated pale cream paper-covered boards, spine gilt: brilliant and as new, with small knock to foot of spine and slight blunting to head. Jacket similarly, but also has faint scuffs visible to gilt areas. Beautiful book. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart















