Results
- Topic: Bibliophilia: Antiquarian
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Anatomia ex Caspari Bartholini Parentis Institutionibus, Omniumque Recentiorum & propriis Observationibus, Tertium ad sanguinis Circulationem Reformata Cum Iconibus novis accuratissimis.
Lugdunum Batavorum (Leiden): Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1651.
First edition. [xiv], 576, [13]; with additional engraved title, a portrait, and 74 anatomical plates (all called for), of which 6 are folding. Latin text. Professional tissue repairs to top edges of first five leaves, and to some of the foldout plates. Superb plates, and contents overall very good, with minor toning or soiling to the margins, and, in some cases, a small tide stain. In recent quarter calf, spine titled and ruled in gilt, with marbled boards with corners of vellum. A beautiful copy. Very Good+.
Price: £980.00
more info
add to cart
The History of the Government of Venice. Wherein the Policies, Councils, Magistrates, and Laws of that State are fully related; and the use of the Balloting Box exactly described. [Histoire du Gouvernement de Venise]
London: Printed by H.C. for John Starkey, 1677.
First English edition. [xvi], 325pp. With facsimile replacing missing original title page. Pages faintly tanned, but otherwise clean and unmarked, with wear to tips at some page corners. Small hole to margin of final page. 8vo, in recent half binding of Victorian brown cloth with marbled boards, spine title gilt on black label. Spare (red) label laid in. Very Good.
Price: £240.00
more info
add to cart
Idiomatologia Anglo-Latina, sive Dictionarium Idiomaticum Anglo-Latinum: in quo Phrases Tam Latinae quam Anglicanae Linguae. [Engraved title reads: A Dictionarie of English and Latine Idiomes wherein Phrases of the English and Latine Tongue Answering in Parallels each to ye other are Ranked under Seyerail heads Alphabeticallie set.]
London: W. Horton for T. Sawbridge [aka Sawbridg], 1690.
Fifth Edition. Engraved title, [x], 538 + adverts [2]. Pages cockled, making opening a little awkward. Some soiling to the prelims. A tidestain, more pronounced at the beginning of the book, is negligible thereafter. Packed with c.10,000 Latin phrases and idioms selected to exemplify usage, with references given to their Roman or later authors, and each printed in parallel with their English translation printed in blackletter: these arranged in groups under the heading of a significant word from the English translation, and these groups arranged alphabetically through the book. So that the student wishing to translate a sentence which includes the English word 'Pinch', or 'Thought', or 'Enemy', say, could find examples of correct Latin phrases which employ it. In recent blue paper-covered boards with a white spine and handwritten label in brown ink. Very Good.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
The Royal Mistresses of France, or, The Secret History of the Amours of all the French Kings, from Pharamond the First Monarch, Anno 418. to this present Time. Made English from the French original.
London: printed for Henry Rhodes at the Star, the corner of Bride-lane in Fleet-street; and John Harris at the Harrow in the Poultry, 1695.
First edition. (iv), 228, 260pp. Bound without the final advertisement leaves. Paper toned, and some soiling to title, contents otherwise very good. With silk bookmark and marbled endpapers. Octavo, 6.4 x 4 ins, all edges bright gilt, in mid 20thC full tan calf gilt by Brentano's Paris. Boards double ruled in gilt with gilt rolled edges and dentelles, spine with five raised bands, compartments with stamped title and floral decorations in gilt. Darkish spots to lower board, two small scuffs to upper board, otherwise bright. Translation of Les Galanteries des rois de France. Second part titled: Inteagues of the Court of France Under the Reign of Henry III. A torrent of tattle, uncommon, and finely bound. VG+.
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
Navigantium atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca: or, a compleat Collection of Voyages and Travels: (Two Vols): Consisting of above Four Hundred of the most Authentick Writers; beginning with Hackluit, Purchass, &c. in English; Ramusio in Italian; Thevenot, &c. in French; De Bry, and Grynaei Novus Orbis in Latin; the Dutch East-India Company in Dutch: .....
London: Thomas Bennet, John Nicholson, & Daniel Midwinter, 1705.
First edition. The two folio volumes complete, with all 9 folding maps and 28 plates (some folding, and including frontises) - thus exceeding the usual count of 23. All maps and plates bear a small (1 x 2cm) purple library stamp on the reverse, which has bled through to the front, and four of the maps and two of the plates are slightly veiled under the tissue which has been laid on to repair them. The second volume has also been grangerized at an early date (18th/19thC) with the addition of two pages of plates. Occasional very minor foxing, and six pages found to have some soiling: contents otherwise clean. Worm affecting some margins severely, some damaged edges being retained with tissue or non-decaying tape: the printed surfaces little affected. A patched hole little more than an inch square on one page loses some text. Recently rebound in polished full panel calf bindings to resemble those of the period. Bindings fresh, firm and extremely bright, with marbled endpapers and all edges gilt: spines decorated in blind with five ornamental raised bands and red labels. Pagination eccentric, but: Vol I: [xvi] (frontis, title, dedication, preface, contents (6pp), subscribers); lxvii (introduction), [i] blank, 862pp, [xiv] (indeces). Vol II: [viii] (frontis, title, contents (4pp)); 928pp, 56pp(appendices), [x] (indeces). Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £2,400.00
more info
add to cart
A Cap of Gray Hairs for a Green Head: or, the Father's Counsel to his Son, an Apprentice in London. Containing wholesome Instructions for the Management of a Man's whole Life.
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, at the Red Lyon on London Bridge, 1710.
The Fifth Edition (first published 1671). With Additions of Precepts to each Chapter. [viii], 149, [iii]. Small 8vo (7''x 4.5"). Much very deliberate counsel. "The Courting of Ladies is a pleasant (indeed) and gentile Divertisement; so I call it; for he is Mad that makes it his business, or thinks it worth his while, to set a seal upon a bubble; yet I must tell you, it is accompanied with not a few, nor small Inconveniencies: for you can hardly be Fantastick enough in your attire, to suit their Fancy; nor your Discouse Vain enough to fit their Humour: For though some few of them will Philosophize, the generality of them are so futile, that you have little cause to wonder the Poets imagin'd Venus concreta spuma." Etc. Quite a lot of browning and foxing. A young hand many years ago tried out a pen on the blank (iv) and over the heading and first 4 lines of p.1, which are, however, still legible. In recent quarter calf with marbled boards, the spine ruled in gilt with raised bands and red and black labels lettered in gilt. Fine.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the First Bishop of London, and the Second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively, in the Reign of Q. Elizabeth. In Two Books (bound as one, with consecutive pagination).
London: John Wyat and John Hartley, 1710.
First edition. [ii], xviii, 314pp, 108 (Appendix of original MSS), [v] (Table & errata): with engraved portrait frontispiece, and title page printed in red and black. Modern endpapers with transferred slightly damaged armorial bookplate (Shirley of Shirley). Pages slightly cockled and with generally unobtrusive light toning or pale foxing throughout: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Tall quarto, 13 x 8ins, in a somewhat plain 20thC binding of maroon half morocco and pale orange cloth: spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt, and gilt title on red lettering piece. Contents very good, binding near fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Truth Defended, and Boldness in Error Rebuk'd: or, a Vindication of those Christian Commentators, Who have expounded some Prophecies of the Messias not to be meant Only of Him. Being a Confutation of part of Mr. Whiston's book, entituled, The Accomplishment of Scripture-Prophecies; Wherein he pretends to Disprove all Duplicity of Sense in Prophecy. [half title:] Mr. Archdeacon Clagett's Confutation of Mr. Whiston, on the Accomplishment of Scripture-prophecies, &c.
London: Printed for W.Rogers... and J Pemberton, 1710.
First edition. [4], xxvi, [2], lxxv, [1], 324. Upper corner of front free endpaper is clipped: unaffected by this is a 1770 gift inscription in Latin. Neatly written in an early hand are also a note beside Clagett's name on the title page, a small note on p268, and a couple of sums on the back pastedown. Faint tide mark to the title, dedication and to a few leaves of the preface, otherwise pages very clean and fresh. Octavo, in the original boards, re-covered in recent full calf with five raised bands ruled in gilt, with a red lettering piece. Exceptional copy of a scarce book. Near Fine.
Price: £260.00
more info
add to cart
Remarks on Several Parts of Italy, &c. In the Years 1701, 1702, 1703.
London: J. Tonson, 1718.
Second edition. [xii], x, 410, [x]. With decorative head and tail pieces to chapters, and engravings of coins in the text. Pages yellowing slightly with occasional faint spotting, text block firm, some foxing to endpapers. 12mo, 16 x 10 cms, in the original spine and upper board of full calf gilt, the lower board being a replacement from another book of the period. The whole restored with new spine label and Japanese tissue repairs to joints and spine ends. Includes accounts of Switzerland. An attractive copy. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
Fables Nouvelles, dediées au Roy... Avec un Discours sur la Fable. [spine title: Fables de la Motte].
Paris: Chez Gregoire Dupuis, rue saint Jacques, a la Fontaine d'or. 1719.
First edition. Frontis, xlii, 358, [2] privelege du Roy. With the 102 exquisite copper engravings, including frontis and title vignette, after Gillot, Charles Coypel and others. Pages cockled and with a generally light tide stain to many pages, but otherwise very clean. With the heraldic bookplate of Sr. Josa. Van Neck. Edges sprinkled. Quarto, firm, in contemporary sprinkled calf with gilt spine with raised bands. Surface of boards eroded in places, spine delightful. Very Good.
Price: £540.00
more info
add to cart
The Life of the Reverend Dr. John Barwick, D.D. Sometime fellow of St. John's College in Cambridge; And immediately after the Restoration successively Dean of Durham, and St.Paul's. Written in Latin by his brother, Dr. Peter Barwick.... Translated into English by the Editor of the Latin Life. With some notes to illustrate the History, and a brief Account of the Author. To which is added, an Appendix of Letters from King Charles I. in his Confinement, and King Charles II and the Earl of Clarendon in their Exile. And other Papers relating to the History of that Time. Published from the Originals in St. John's College Library.
London: Printed by J. Bettenham, 1724.
First English Edition. Ex-library copy in recent fine binding. (24), 552, (40), plus the 2 frontis portraits. Frontis and title slightly browned, upper corner of title patched, with library stamps at its base, and more stamps on the verso. Small stamps also on the backs of the two portraits, and one or two in the text. Contents otherwise very clean. 22.5 x 13.5cms, all edges red. In recent tan half calf with delicately marbled boards: spine with 5 raised bands ruled in gilt, and red lettering-piece. A very attractive copy (with the possible added interest of the library stamps). VG+.
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
The Works of Andrew Marvell Esq. [Two volumes in one]
London: Printed for E. Curll, 1726.
Reprint. xii, 129, [3]; [vi], 144, 77, [5]. With the portrait frontis to Vol I and the plate with the engraved tombstone inscription facing p1. With the early armorial bookplate of John Adam, and another early name to the first blank leaf. Foxing to the prelims and final index, and to some extent throughout: ever-present, but not aggressively so. Faint pencil marginalia to a few pages. 18thC marbled endpapers, hinge at front repaired. All edges red. 12mo, 14 x 8 cms, in early full calf, boards ruled in gilt, recently rebacked with the gilt decorated spine, missing its ends, relaid, and with a new label. Nice copy. VG.
Price: £250.00
more info
add to cart
London: A. Bettesworth and C.Hitch; also S. Austen: 1734.
First edition. Nice copy of odd volume in new cloth missing a plate. [496pp] unpaginated. With a frontis, illustrations in the text, and 14 (of 15) foldout plates. 1803 ownership name on verso of frontis, and subsequently that of his nephew, an RIBA. Contents otherwise clean and in very good order. Newly cased in brown cloth, spine gilt ruled, titled and dated with red and black lettering pieces. With the commendatory note by Hawksmoor and others, and the 8-page Preface. Takes the alphabet up to HY, with an 11-page supplement. VG+.
Price: £500.00
more info
add to cart
Pharmacopoeia Pauperum: or, the Hospital Dispensatory: Containing the chief Medicines now used in the Hospitals of London; with Suitable Instructions for their Common Use.
London: T. Longman, 1739.
The Fourth Edition much enlarged. [ii], x, 167, [i]. Early ownership name on pastedown. Clearly printed, and pages very bright and clean. Text block firm, edges sprinkled. 12mo, 6.5 x 4 ins, in perhaps later full sprinkled calf, ruled in gilt, with four raised bands with new label. Very fresh copy. Very Good+.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Alexander Pope, Esq; Faithfully Collected from Authentic Authors, Original Manuscripts, and the Testimonies of many Persons of Credit and Honour: with Critical Observations. [In Two Volumes]
London: for the Author, 1745.
First edition. xii, 340, [16]; [vi], 389, [13]; illustrated with 'heads of divers illustrious persons', and each book with an index. Contents in very good order, with minimal toning of paper. In contemporary bindings of full calf, boards ruled in gilt, spines with five raised bands, with new labels and recent Japanese tissue repairs to joints and ends. A very nicely refurbished set. Very Good+.
Price: £420.00
more info
add to cart
The Imposter Detected and Convicted: or, The Principles and Practices of the Author of a Pamphlet lately published, on the Spirit of Patriotism, &c. set forth in a clear light; In a letter to a Member of Parliament in Town from his friend in the country.
London: printed for John Barnes at the London Gazette, 1749.
Presumed first and only edition. [ii] (title page), (9-)50pp. Pamphlet. A response to Bolingbroke's Letters on the Spirit of Patriotism. The text starts at p.9, and there are no signs of prelims having been removed. Shallow chip 3x1cm from corner of title page. Pages otherwise good, sewing (which may be later) firm, 7.7 x 4.9ins, in later plain olive paper covers, partially detached, bearing the ownership name W.Rolleston in tiny handwriting. Extremely scarce. G+.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
A Free Inquiry into the Miraculous Powers, which are supposed to have subsisted in the Christian Church, from the Earliest Ages through several successive Centuries. By which it is shewn, that we have no sufficient Reason to believe, upon the Authority of the Primitive Fathers, that any such Powers were continued to the Church, after the Days of the Apostles.
London: Printed for R.Manby and H.S.Cox, 1749.
Third edition. [iv] (half title & title), cxli (Praeface & Introductory Discourse), [i] (advert), [ii], 232, [xx] (index). Early ownership name to front endpaper. Two pages in the preface have a little minor soiling. Contents otherwise very clean, though cockled. Quarto, 9 x 7 ins, in contemporary full calf with gilt tooling to board edges, spine with five raised bands ruled gilt with the original label in good condition, and ends restored. A very attractive copy. Very Good+.
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart
The Country Gentleman's Companion. Vol II.
London: Printed for the Author, and sold by T.Trye, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn...: 1753.
First edition. Vol II only. (iv), 172pp, followed by (63pp) index to both volumes. Much on hounds, hawking, angling, fighting-cocks and gardening in this volume. Pencilled 1847 ownership name on half-title, and later one in ink on front pastedown. Contents otherwise unmarked, though with some browning and foxing. 12mo, in contemporary full calf with raised bands, ruled in gilt and with gilt '2' on the spine, knocked and scuffed, with spine ends slightly chipped and joints split but boards firm. VG.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
A Journey through Every Stage of Life, Described in a Variety of Interesting Scenes, Drawn from Real Characters. By a Person of Quality.
London: for A. Miller, 1754.
First edition. viii, 274; iv, 264. Pages slightly toned, with soiling to a few openings of Vol II. Vol I early ownership name to head of title, and bottom edges of B1-B2 cropped, almost catching the text. Vol II, corner torn off bottom of C2 (catching the text but losing none), and short closed tear to final leaf. 12mo, 16 x 10 cms, edges tinted, in new fine bindings of dark brown full calf with five raised bands, ruled and titled gilt, with plum labels. A beautiful set. Very Good+, in Fine bindings.
Price: £2,750.00
more info
add to cart
Soins Faciles pour la Proprete de la Bouche et pour la Conservation des Dents.
Paris: chez Jean-Thomas Hérissant, 1759.
First Edition. (blank); 132pp (incl 131-2: Table des Chapitres); (iv) (Approbation, Privilege du Roi); (2 blanks). Blank leaves foxed, text unmarked but minor soiling or darkening of a few corners. Original marbled endpapers. Front pastedown bears 2 apparently early bookplates; pencilled name on first blank. Red edges. 12.5 x 6.3 cms in contemporary marbled calf with gilt borders, spine blocked with tulip-like floral design in gilt. Leading upper corner shaved, some scuffing of edges, joints, and spine ends. Surface cracking to spine but gilt clear and bright. Boards firm, but unwilling to stay fully closed. An attractive copy.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart



















