Results

  • Topic: Bibliophilia: Signed or Inscribed

Matches 1-20 of 23

[Henderson, Alexander:]
The History of Ancient and Modern Wines. [Inscribed Copy]

London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1824. First edition. xvi, (2), 408pp. Woodcut vignettes and capitals, with title page vignette pasted on. First blank leaf inscribed 'Professor Stuart / from his obliged friend / the Author'. First leaves (up to p.iv) have light soiling and foxing, with repairs to top edge closed tears. Pages otherwise sound and unmarked, slightly cockled, with some soiling and browning to edges. In a splendid recent binding of light half calf with decoratively ruled spine with black lettering piece and marbled boards. Contents VG, binding Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £950.00


more info
add to cart
William Corry:
A Tour Round the World. Being a Narrative of Travel compiled from Private Journals. [Inscribed copy].

London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1879. First edition. [vi], 287pp. Front blank inscribed 'To Mrs George Workman / with the Author's kind regards / Dunraven / Belfast / 17 Jan 1879'. Pages clean and bright, with some minimal foxing to a few pages, and a small and shallow faint stain to the edges towards the beginning of the book. With the original ash brown endpapers. In the original binding of royal blue grained cloth over bevelled boards, ruled in black, and titled and illustrated in gilt: bright, with very little discoloration or soiling. With small professional refurbishments to the inner joints and covers: a very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Kate Greenaway, illustrated by: with verses by Jane and Ann Taylor:
Little Ann and Other Poems. [Inscribed copy]

London: George Routledge & Sons, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, n.d. [1884]. First or early edition. 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Upper corner of half-title neatly inscribed in ink: 'Judy Thurlow from Kate Greenaway 1884'. Early pencilled initials 'W.B.C.' on preceding page. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh, showing the delicacy of the pictures to their best advantage, with bright yellow endpapers and all edges green. In the original binding of half green cloth with glazed pictorial boards and untitled spine. Binding firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Light soiling to boards, and trace of a child writing their name to the upper board - 'Alice(?) Thurlow'. A really lovely copy. Very Good+.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
Omar Khayyam, translated into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald; with an Introduction by A.C. Benson, and illuminated by F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe:
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. [Signed Limited Edition].

London: Siegle, Hill & Co., engraved and printed by André & Sleigh Ltd, n.d. [1910]. First edition thus. No.453 of a Limited Edition of 550 copies, signed by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. [blank], [6] prelims, 8 preface, [36] the quatrains, [18] about Omar Khayyam (numbered 1-16, starting verso), [22] notes. Reproduced from a manuscript written and illuminated by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Interspersing the 92 pages printed on handmade paper are 12 colour pages on coated paper, printed one side only, with illustrations by E. Geddes, ornate and romantic, some bearing more of the quatrains. Contents very bright, clean and firm (though with tiny marks to borders of two pages). Decorative endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. 345 x 250mm, in the original full vellum gilt, with green morocco label to the spine, bright, sharp and clean. One of the most splendid productions of the era, and a beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £780.00


more info
add to cart
Samuel Waddington:
Some Views respecting a Future Life. [Inscribed copy]

London: Bodley Head, 1917. First edition. viii, 144, +(4) adverts. With the author's affectionate 1917 inscription to his niece on front free endpaper. Title page rubricated, and all pages with ruled borders and large margins, pages uncut. A sceptical reader has left neat biro queries in the margins of several pages, and a few notes on the back free endpaper. Some browning to endpapers, minimal other foxing or marks. Top edge gilt. In the original three-quarter vellum binding titled in gilt, with pretty marbled boards. Some darkening and toning, and scuffs to the ends. Attractive copy. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Quigley, Hugh:
Passchendaele and the Somme: A Diary of 1917. [Signed copy with Dust jacket]

Methuen, London, 1928. First Edition. x, (ii), 191pp + 8 adverts. Prefatory note signed by author, dated 1942 (or 1972?); he served with the 12th Royal Scots in the 9th Division. Contents clean and tight. In original binding of pale buff cloth ruled and lettered in navy. Cloth slightly mottled and with a small stain and an indentation at the spine, but otherwise very clean. Boards slightly bowed. In protected orange dust wrapper: half the width of the lower part of its spine is missing, and there is a stain to the upper part. Flaps and front and back panels are clean and complete but for a few very small edge chips. Several repairs to reverse surface with archival tape. VG / G+

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Moliere, translated by Frederic Spencer:
The Love-Tiff: Moliere's Depit Amoureux. [Inscribed by translator]

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1930. First edition. [vi], 50pp. Front free endpaper bears a 1930 gift inscription by the Spencer 'in old friendship', and laid in is his handwritten letter to accompany it. Unopened, and printed on laid paper, with slight foxing to ends. In the original thin card covered in decorative paper with a printed label to the front. Some browning, and the paper yapp edges have frayed with some loss. Half inch chip to foot of spine, and splits to paper surface of spine and upper joint, but boards firm. A pretty item, and scarce. VG.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Omar Khayyam, translated into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald, with illustrations by Willy Pogany and an introduction by George Saintsbury:
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The First and Fourth renderings in English Verse. [Signed Limited Edition]

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1930. No. 526 of the Limited Edition of 750 of the English issue. 175pp, with the 12 tipped-in plates, and with the additional engraving signed by Pogany, with a loose guard, as well as the signed limitation page. Title page printed in brown on ochre. Small prints are set into the decorations heading the text on many pages. Pogany set out to make the illustrations for this edition more sensual and 'modern' than his previous series done for the Rubaiyat. There is some light foxing, affecting chiefly some of the earlier pages, although not the engraving. Each plate is mounted on tinted paper which is in turn mounted on the page, and the bottom inner corner of some of these mounts has a small crease, where it has caught the facing page when being closed. The plates themselves are all fine. Quarto, top edge gilt, others edges uncut, in the original binding of green crushed morocco, with a floral decoration to the front in red, brown and black on gilt in a small roundel, the spine titled and dated in gilt, with four raised bands. Some spotting and discolouration to the green, but otherwise firm and clean. A rather lovely book. Very Good+.

Price: £350.00


more info
add to cart
Sassoon, Siegfried:
Vigils. [Signed Limited edition]

Privately Printed, May 1934. Limited Edition. Twenty-two poems engraved on copper by Charles Sigrist. The frontispiece designed and engraved by Stephen Gooden. Limited edition, #65 of 272 copies, numbered and signed by Siegfried Sassoon. Two pages have creasing and small closed tears to fore-edge: contents otherwise fine with the normal offsetting to endpaper edges from the turn-ins. 9 x 6.5 ins, top edge gilt, in the original binding of full tan Niger morocco, spine titled in gilt. Darker to spine, some faint marks: a firm clean copy. Very Good.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
W.W. Walters: with Memories of Early Years by George Bernard Shaw, and special messages by the Lord Bishop of London and Viscount Wakefield:
Ensor Walters and the London he loves. [Signed Copy].

London: Epworth Press, 1937. Second Impression. 166pp, with a frontis portrait. Front free endpaper signed diagonally 'C. Ensor Walters'. A little faint soiling to this endpaper, contents otherwise clean. In the original binding of red cloth, ruled and titled in black: bright and sharp, with slight puckering to spine ends. In the protected unclipped portrait dust jacket. Front panel good with a small chip at the corner, spine good with head scuffed and heavy scuffing to joints - the lower joint partly scuffed through. [The Bernard Shaw connection - he sat with Walters for some years on the St Pancras Vestry and, later, on the new Borough Council.] Very Good+ in G dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Winston Graham:
The Giant's Chair. [Signed copy]

London: Ward, Lock, 1938. First edition. 314pp. Front free endpaper signed boldly 'Winston Graham / 26/1/45.', and someone has written small at the top corner, 'Boot'. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked, with some faint foxing to the prelims and last few pages, as well as to the closed fore-edge. In the original binding of grey-green cloth, spine titled in black. Spine slightly ridged and ends crimped, with a small scuff at the top of the lower joint. Clean, firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
John Middleton Murry:
Cinnamon and Angelica: A Play. [Inscribed copy].

London: Andrew Dakers Ltd, n.d. [1941]. Revised edition. 111pp. Front free endpaper inscribed in spidery writing 'To Gran,/ with every good wish/ from the author/ John Middleton Murry/ Xmas 1945.' This is followed by a later gift inscription in biro. A little foxing to the endpapers and final text page, contents otherwise clean. 8vo, in the original blue paper covers with a printed paper label to the front: blue fading at spine and edges, and a small ink mark to the back. Good firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
R.W. Peters, edited by:
Central India Horse: Newsletter 1 to 24. [Inscribed by editor]

Bombay: Printed by C. Murphy at Thacker's Press. [1946]. First edition in book form. [iv], 231pp, including maps. Front free endpaper inscribed by the editor: 'With kind regards from the Central India Horse / R.W.P.'. The Newsletters were originally produced while the Regiment was in active service overseas from 1940 to 1946. 'In this book appear humorous and tragic tales and stories of bravery and gallantry second to none' (from the Preface). Contents clean. In the original binding of green morocco, with gilt regimental arms on the upper board and title on the spine: small chip to head of spine, and surface damage near fore-edge of upper board, but all firm, and gilt bright. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Leonora Starr: [Dorothy Rivers Mackesy, wife of the mayor of Southwold, Suffolk]:
Family of Four. [Signed Copy]

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1952. First edition. 190pp +(2)adverts. Front free endpaper signed by author. Contents clean and unmarked, though closed edges foxed, spots encroaching slightly on page edges. In the original binding of red cloth, titled in black, very clean and bright, with knock to top front corner. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a thin score mark down the front and light scuffs to edges. Scarce in jacket. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Winston Graham:
The Sleeping Partner. [Inscribed Copy]

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. First edition. 223, [1]. Front free endpaper inscribed: 'Ellie, from Winston, with love. 28.6.56'. Contents clean and unmarked, except that the first and last few pages have light foxing to the margin, and there are a few spots to the closed fore-edge. In the original binding of navy cloth, spine titled in gilt: binding firm, spine faded, ends blunted. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Front panel bright, but with chips to upper corners, edges creased and scuffed; small chips to spine ends, not affecting print; lower panel soiled and with small chips to edges. Reverse side repaired with recent non-decaying tape and another unidentified tape which has browned a little. Fair only copy, with a good inscription. VG- in G dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Thom Keyes:
The Battle of Disneyland. [Inscribed Copy]

London: W. H. Allen, 1974. First edition. 190pp. With a rambling signed gift inscription from the author on the front free endpaper, as well as his signature 'Thom' to the title page. Contents otherwise clean. In the original bright yellow cloth-textured binding titled in red, clean, bright and firm, with very slight blunting to spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: bright and clean, with some fading to the red title on the spine, and top edge slightly knocked. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Charles Walker and Robert Weston:
The Air Combat Paintings of Robert Taylor: Vols I, II, and III. [Inscribed copies]

Newton Abbot: David & Charles (vols 2 & 3); Vol 1: Guild Publishing aka Book Club Associates: 1989, 1991, 1996. First editions (vols 2 & 3); Vol 1: reprint. Each volume with 128pp, richly illustrated. All three inscribed at the half-title by the artist (each vol to a different dedicatee), dated Duxford Sept 1996, and with the signature of Johnnie Johnson beside each. Contents are fine. Big books, 29 x 37 cms, in the original cloth-textured bindings titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Tiny knock to one corner, and small knock to foot of one spine. In the glossy pictorial jackets, all very bright. Exceptional set. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £275.00


more info
add to cart
Stephen Amidon:
Thirst. [Inscribed Copy]

London: Bloomsbury, 1992. First edition. [iv], 220pp. Very fresh, unread copy, with author's note on title page thanking the recipient, and signed 'love, Stephen'. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright and fresh. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Roger Deakin: illustrated by David Holmes:
Waterlog. A swimmer's journey through Britain. [Signed Copy.]

London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. First edition. [x], 358pp. Title page signed by both Deakin and Holmes. On the half title is a 1999 gift inscription in another hand. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original red cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, extremities slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. This is clean and bright, with small bumps to the extremities, small nicks to the bottom corners, and very light knocks to top and bottom edges. Very nice copy. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
Genevieve Broad:
Fishes of the Philippines: A Guide to Identification of Families. [Signed copy]

Pasig City, Phillipines: Anvil Publishing, and Voluntary Service Overseas, UK (VSO), 2003. First edition. xii, (ii), 510, [2]: illustrations, mostly in colour, throughout. Title page signed by author in pencil. Very fresh clean unmarked copy. Quarto, with glossy pages, in the original binding of pictorial laminated boards, firm, square, sharp and bright: like new. Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis