Results
- Topic: Biography: Christian
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the First Bishop of London, and the Second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively, in the Reign of Q. Elizabeth. In Two Books (bound as one, with consecutive pagination).
London: John Wyat and John Hartley, 1710.
First edition. [ii], xviii, 314pp, 108 (Appendix of original MSS), [v] (Table & errata): with engraved portrait frontispiece, and title page printed in red and black. Modern endpapers with transferred slightly damaged armorial bookplate (Shirley of Shirley). Pages slightly cockled and with generally unobtrusive light toning or pale foxing throughout: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Tall quarto, 13 x 8ins, in a somewhat plain 20thC binding of maroon half morocco and pale orange cloth: spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt, and gilt title on red lettering piece. Contents very good, binding near fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
The Life of the Reverend Dr. John Barwick, D.D. Sometime fellow of St. John's College in Cambridge; And immediately after the Restoration successively Dean of Durham, and St.Paul's. Written in Latin by his brother, Dr. Peter Barwick.... Translated into English by the Editor of the Latin Life. With some notes to illustrate the History, and a brief Account of the Author. To which is added, an Appendix of Letters from King Charles I. in his Confinement, and King Charles II and the Earl of Clarendon in their Exile. And other Papers relating to the History of that Time. Published from the Originals in St. John's College Library.
London: Printed by J. Bettenham, 1724.
First English Edition. Ex-library copy in recent fine binding. (24), 552, (40), plus the 2 frontis portraits. Frontis and title slightly browned, upper corner of title patched, with library stamps at its base, and more stamps on the verso. Small stamps also on the backs of the two portraits, and one or two in the text. Contents otherwise very clean. 22.5 x 13.5cms, all edges red. In recent tan half calf with delicately marbled boards: spine with 5 raised bands ruled in gilt, and red lettering-piece. A very attractive copy (with the possible added interest of the library stamps). VG+.
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
The Whole Works of the Most Rev. James Ussher, D.D., Lord Archbishop of Armagh, and Primate of All Ireland: in Sixteen Volumes. With a Life of the author and an Account of his writings.
Dublin: Hodges and Smith (and Whittaker & Co, London), 1847.
First editions. The sixteen volumes originally published, but without the index volume, Vol 17, published in 1864. c.400-600pp per volume, contents clean, and in very good order, with a frontis portrait in Vol 1. All in rather faded blue, green or purple contemporary cloth, decorated in blind, with a gold mitre on the upper board and boldly titled in gilt on the spine. Spine ends flattened and sometimes fraying a little, minimal splits to some joints, boards all firm. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £1,200.00
more info
add to cart
James Thorne, of Shebbear, a Memoir: compiled from his diary and letters, By His Son.
London: Christian Bible Bookroom; Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1873.
First Edition. (ii), vi, 312pp, with 2 portraits. Thorne was the leader of The Bible Christian Movement, which later joined with the Methodists. Vivid daily account of his journeying and adventures. Contents clean and well-printed, with slight browning to last page. Minor split to front endpaper hinge. All edges gilt. In original green pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, and ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine slightly dulled, ends fraying a little, slight wear to corners: generally firm, bright and clean: very good copy. VG.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
The Golden Legend, or Lives of the Saints. Complete set in seven volumes.
London: Dent, 1900.
First edition thus. c.1,800pp in all. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis to each volume. Contents very fresh and unmarked, apparently unread, with only the front endpaper of Vol 3 being slightly tanned. Top edges gilt. Silk bookmarks frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original bindings of navy cloth, firm, with owl emblem in blind to upper boards, spines titled and decorated in gilt: gilt dulled. A few boards have very slight soilings or marks. Corners good, slight puckerings to spine ends. Slight variations to the spines, Vols 5 and 7 seeming glossier, and having slight indentations. A very nice set. Very Good+.
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart
Corolla Sancti Eadmundi. The Garland of Saint Edmund King and Martyr.
London: John Murray, 1907.
First edition. [lxiii], 672pp, illustrated, some in colour. Ownership name and Thetford diocesan stamp on front pastedown. Endpapers slightly toned, frontis tissue guard slightly creased and foxed, and splash marks at pp x-xi: contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. Top edge gilt. In the original quarter vellum titled and ruled in gilt and decorated with clover leaf pattern, with red buckram boards. Vellum mottled and slightly marked, and scuffed at ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
The English Correspondence of Saint Boniface: being for the most part letters exchanged between the Apostle of the Germans and his English friends.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1911.
First King's Classics edition. xiv, 209, (1), [2]: with a guarded frontis. Pages unopened. Contents very clean, fresh and unmarked, with faint tanning to free endpapers. Top edge gilt. 15.5 x 12 cms, firm, in the original quarter binding of grey paper-covered boards with a white spine, titled in black and red. Boards faintly soiled, with a small scratch to the front: corners good. Spine mottled, perhaps due to insect nibblings. Good copy. VG.
Price: £24.00
more info
add to cart
Ensor Walters and the London he loves. [Signed Copy].
London: Epworth Press, 1937.
Second Impression. 166pp, with a frontis portrait. Front free endpaper signed diagonally 'C. Ensor Walters'. A little faint soiling to this endpaper, contents otherwise clean. In the original binding of red cloth, ruled and titled in black: bright and sharp, with slight puckering to spine ends. In the protected unclipped portrait dust jacket. Front panel good with a small chip at the corner, spine good with head scuffed and heavy scuffing to joints - the lower joint partly scuffed through. [The Bernard Shaw connection - he sat with Walters for some years on the St Pancras Vestry and, later, on the new Borough Council.] Very Good+ in G dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Hermit of Cat Island. The Life of Fra Jerome Hawes.
London: Burns & Oates, Cardinal Books, 1958.
First UK edition. xii, 212, illustrated with photographs, including a portrait frontis, and drawings in the text. Contents clean, with slight soiling to half title. Paperback, with laminated red covers, firm and very bright: corners splaying (one creased), and light scuffs to edges; spine ridged, with small chips to spine ends. Good copy. Good.
Price: £16.00
more info
add to cart
Saint Edmund, King and Martyr.
Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1970.
First edition. 92pp, illustrated with 26 photographs. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, with very slight blunting to spine ends. The protected unclipped blue pictorial dust jacket is bright, with some scuffs to extremities and joints and minor signs of handling. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart









