Results
- Topic: Biography: Literary
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Alexander Pope, Esq; Faithfully Collected from Authentic Authors, Original Manuscripts, and the Testimonies of many Persons of Credit and Honour: with Critical Observations. [In Two Volumes]
London: for the Author, 1745.
First edition. xii, 340, [16]; [vi], 389, [13]; illustrated with 'heads of divers illustrious persons', and each book with an index. Contents in very good order, with minimal toning of paper. In contemporary bindings of full calf, boards ruled in gilt, spines with five raised bands, with new labels and recent Japanese tissue repairs to joints and ends. A very nicely refurbished set. Very Good+.
Price: £420.00
more info
add to cart
The Letters of Percy Bysshe Shelley: containing material never before collected. [Two volumes complete]
London: Bohn's Standard Library series: G. Bell and Sons, 1914.
New Edition with additions and corrections. Vol I: lvi, 480; Vol II: xiv, (481-) 1034, [6] + 32 (adverts). Vol I is unopened. Contents of both vols very clean, fresh, and unmarked. In the original bindings of maroon grained cloth. Corners sharp, firm, bright and clean, but for faint sunning to lower board of Vol I and small mark to lower board of Vol II. Spine lettering rather dulled. A very good set. VG+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Personal Aspects of Jane Austen.
New York: Dutton, 1920.
First U.S. edition. viii, 169, [2], illustrated. Contents very clean and fresh, with slight tanning to endpapers and adjacent pages. In the original binding of green cloth, upper board decoratively ruled in black, spine titled in gilt. Cloth bright and clean, corners sharp, gilt slightly dulled, spine ends crimped. In the protected unclipped cream dust jacket: chips to spine (an inch at the head, and a smaller one lower down), scuffs to the foot, and splits to joints and folds, with previous owner's neat internal repairs using non-decaying plastic tape. Near Fine in VG- dust-jacket.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Jane Austen and Her Art.
London: Oxford University Press; London: Humphrey Milford, 1941.
Reprint. xii, 225. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth, spine titled in gilt, firm, very clean and bright, corners sharp, spine ends puckered. In the protected unpriced cream dust jacket, fairly clean, with repairs to spine and small chips to edges. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
In the Shadow of the Dreamchild: A New Understanding of Lewis Carroll
London: Peter Owen, 1999.
First edition. 294pp + [10] pages of illustrations. Contents fine and unmarked, in the original cream cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, sparkling bright, in the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Immaculate copy of a fascinating book. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Yasar Kemal on His Life and Art. [Middle East Literature in Translation series.]
New York: Syracuse University Press, 1999.
First edition. xxix, [3], 167pp. Very fresh unread copy. Pages very clean, and faintly cockled. In the original binding of grey cloth, spine titled in black, very sharp, bright and clean. In the protected black and blue dust jacket. The front inner flap has a small crease to its bottom corner: the jacket is otherwise as new. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart






