Results

  • Topic: Biography: Others

15 Matches Found.

Eden, The Hon. Emily:
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.

London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
The Committee of General Literature and Education, Published under the direction of:
Everyday Heroes: Stories of Bravery during the Queen's reign. 1837-1888.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), [1889?]. Presumed first edition. 222pp +2 adverts. Illustrated. 1889 prize inscription on the foliage-patterned grey endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original dark blue pictorial cloth. Gilt lettering bright, but the illustrations on front and spine are hard to make out - black not showing up against the dark blue. Cloth bubbling slightly towards base of lower board. Spine ends puckered. Very nice copy of a scarce book. VG+.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Clague, Dr. J.:
Manx Reminiscences: Cooinaghtyn Manninagh.

M.J. Backwell, Castletown, Isle of Man, n.d. (c.1910). Good firm copy with damaged boards. Probable first edition. Parallel text. xiii, 265pp, with a guarded portrait frontis and two other portrait plates. Ownership name on endpaper, blotted onto pastedown, with small bookseller's sticker. Contents clean and firm with minor fore-edge foxing. In original binding of green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front and Manx medallion on front. Extremities slightly knocked. The boards have damp damage, spoiling their colour towards the fore-edge (see photo). G-

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Strachey, Ray:
A Quaker Grandmother: Hannah Whitall Smith.

New York, etc: Fleming H. Revell Company, 'copyright 1914'. First or early edition. 144pp, with a guarded photo frontis. A coloured illustration of an old cottage neatly fixed on front pastedown with a carefully written gift inscription: contents otherwise very fresh and clean. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. In the original binding of quarter green cloth with mottled grey boards, titled in gilt to front and spine: with a couple of tiny marks to spine, and ends crimped: firm and clean, gilt bright, corners good: a very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Lambert, Richard S.:
The Prince of Pickpockets. A Study of George Barrington who left his Country for his Country's good.

London: Faber and Faber, 1930. First edition. 278pp, with two illustrations. Light pencilled inscription from author's relative on front free endpaper. Minor foxing to prelims and early part of the book; faint crease to upper corner of first 20 pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Some pronounced foxing to closed fore-edge. Top edge green. In the original binding of red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Spine ends slightly rounded, tiny knock to one corner. In protected unclipped green pictorial dustwrapper: spine darkened with loss of 3mm at the head, upper joint chipped at head, scuffing and chips along lower joint. Back panel has small soil mark: otherwise front and back panels clean and complete. Nice copy of a scarce book. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £165.00


more info
add to cart
Orwell, George [Eric Blair]:
Down and Out in Paris and London.

London: Gollancz, 1933. First edition (ie: first printing). 288pp. Contents fine (very fresh, no marks). Text block edges clean (top edge dull green, bottom edge with rub mark towards front). In the original binding of smooth black cloth, spine titled in green. Spine ends puckered and faint ridge to spine. Front bottom corner has small knock. Cloth fresh, with very slight fading to spine. An exceptionally unworn copy. Near Fine.

Price: £2,200.00


more info
add to cart
Albert M. Hyamson:
David Salomons.

London: Methuen, 1939. First edition. xii, 140pp, with 8 plates and several genealogies, including 3 foldouts. Biography, on the eve of the second world war, of the leading figure in the 19thC movement for Jewish emancipation, Lord Mayor of London, and inventor. Contents very clean, foldouts crisp. In the original binding of brown cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean and firm, with slight puckering at spine ends, and three short scratches next to the lower joint. Very Good.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Jackson, Robert:
Coroner: The Biography of Sir Bentley Purchase.

London: Harrap, 1963. First edition. 319pp, illustrated with photographs. 1964 ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt on black: clean, bright and firm, with base of spine and front bottom corner slightly blunted. Slight sunning to head of spine where jacket chipped. In the protected unclipped dustwrapper, very bright to front and spine, with 1cm chip to head of spine by head of lower joint. Lower panel rather soiled. Scuffs to corners and small soil mark to front. Nice copy. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £55.00


more info
add to cart
Shirreff, David, and Sharman, Arthur, compiled by:
Suffolk Memories: Stories of Walberswick and Blythburgh people during World War II.

Sudbury: The Yard Press, 1999. Reprint. xvi, 324pp, illustrated. Contents very fresh and clean. 8.25 x 5.75 ins, large format paperback with pictorial covers. Bright and clean. Near-Fine. Near Fine.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
St Edward's School Leavers Book 1998. [St Edward's School, Oxford]

[Oxford]. 1998. A4, c.30pp, printed recto, with white card covers and in plastic spine binder. The scurrilous lowdown on about 120 teenagers, with photos of most of them, almost every entry actionable: but they look a happy lot. The 'Foreword' on the front cover reads: 'I wonder what you will be doing in the year 2020. I hope you will be happy, fulfilled and think well of your schooling and don't forget the appeal in 2030. DC'; 'St Edward's Prison' spoof photo on back cover. Very fresh copy. Near Fine.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Ronald Blythe:
First Friends: Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington. [Signed Copy]

London: Viking, 1999. First general edition. 157pp, beautifully produced, with many illustrations, some in colour. Follows the limited edition of 300 printed by the Fleece Press. Signed by Ronald Blythe on the title-page. Unread, unmarked copy. 'Paul and John Nash, Dora Carrington and Christine Kuhlenthal met at the Slade School .....' The book is based upon Blythe's find of a tin trunk of letters this extraordinary group of friends had written to each other since just before the First World War and throughout the 1920s. Quarto, in the original navy cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm. The protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket has some very minor soiling, and the top edge is slightly knocked. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Robert Leeson:
A. W. H. Phillips: Collected Works in Contemporary Perspective.

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. First edition. xviii, 515, illustrated with diagrams and a portrait frontis. Very fresh and unmarked, inside and out, in as new condition. In the original black cloth-textured binding, spine titled in silver, in the protected pictorial dust jacket. Wonderful book. Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Brokensha, David:
Brokie's Way: An Anthropologist's Story: Love and Work in Three Continents. [Inscribed by author]

Fish Hoek, South Africa: Amani Press, 2007. First edition. x, 566pp, printed on glossy paper and illustrated in colour and monochrome. Half-title inscribed by author. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Fairly large format paperback (22 x 15 cms), with pictorial covers. There are small knocks at the ends of the upper joint, and a 4cms tear to the top end of the hinge: this has been made good with archival tape to discourage it from extending. Otherwise a very fresh clean firm copy. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Mansfield, Michael:
Memoirs Of A Radical Lawyer.

London: Bloomsbury, 2009. First edition. xii, 496, (iii): illustrated with photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black paper-covered boards, spine titled in gilt: bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright, clean and fresh, with very slight knock to top edge. Lovely copy. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Humphries, Barry:
Handling Edna: The Unauthorised Biography.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2010. First edition, first printing. (xii), 339pp, illustrated with photographs. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In the original purple cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with very slight compression of the spine ends. In the spectacular protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with a slight crease at the top of the back panel. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis