Results for: Biography


Matches 1-20 of 47
1 2 3 Next Last
[ Vanel, Claude:]
The Royal Mistresses of France, or, The Secret History of the Amours of all the French Kings : from Pharamond the First Monarch, Anno 418. to this present time. Made English from the French original.

London: printed for Henry Rhodes at the Star, the corner of Bride-lane in Fleet-street; and John Harris at the Harrow in the Poultry, 1695. First edition. Translation of Les Galanteries des rois de France. Second part titled: Inteagues [sic] of the Court of France Under the Reign of Henry III. (iv), 228, 260pp. Without the final 3 pages of advertisements. Paper darkened but contents otherwise very good. Octavo, 6.4 x 4ins, all edges gilt, in early or mid 20thC full tan calf gilt by Brentano's Paris. Marbled endpapers, boards double ruled in gilt with gilt rolled edges and dentelles, spine with five raised bands, compartments with stamped title and floral decorations in gilt. Darkened areas to lower board, a few light scuffs to upper board, spine bright. Very scarce title in very nice binding. VG+.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
J.S. [John Strype]:
The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the First Bishop of London, and the Second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively, in the Reign of Q. Elizabeth. In Two Books (bound as one, with consecutive pagination).

London: John Wyat and John Hartley, 1710. First edition. [ii], xviii, 314pp, 108 (Appendix of original MSS), [v] (Table & errata): with engraved portrait frontispiece, and title page printed in red and black. Modern endpapers with transferred slightly damaged armorial bookplate (Shirley of Shirley). Pages slightly cockled and with generally unobtrusive light toning or pale foxing throughout: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Tall quarto, 13 x 8ins, in a somewhat plain 20thC binding of maroon half morocco and pale orange cloth: spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt, and gilt title on red lettering piece. Contents very good, binding near fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Barwick, Peter, translated by Hilkiah Bedford:
The Life of the Reverend Dr. John Barwick, D.D. Sometime fellow of St. John's College in Cambridge; And immediately after the Restoration successively Dean of Durham, and St.Paul's. Written in Latin by his brother, Dr. Peter Barwick.... Translated into English by the Editor of the Latin Life. With some notes to illustrate the History, and a brief Account of the Author. To which is added, an Appendix of Letters from King Charles I. in his Confinement, and King Charles II and the Earl of Clarendon in their Exile. And other Papers relating to the History of that Time. Published from the Originals in St. John's College Library.

London: Printed by J. Bettenham, 1724. First English Edition. Ex-library copy in recent fine binding. (24), 552, (40), plus the 2 frontis portraits. Frontis and title slightly browned, upper corner of title patched, with library stamps at its base, and more stamps on the verso. Small stamps also on the backs of the two portraits, and one or two in the text. Contents otherwise very clean. 22.5 x 13.5cms, all edges red. In recent tan half calf with delicately marbled boards: spine with 5 raised bands ruled in gilt, and red lettering-piece. A very attractive copy (with the possible added interest of the library stamps). VG+.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Debrett, John:
The Peerage of the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Ireland. [ Debrett's] In two volumes. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved.

London, printed by Woodfall, for Rivington et al, 1817. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved. In Two Volumes: VOL I: (vi)(title pages and an advertisement, and frontis portrait of George III), cv, A-H (plates illustrative of heraldic terms), 80 plates (mostly of arms, 10 to a page), 608pp; and VOL II: (ii), (649)-p1426 (as issued: there are no pages numbered 609-648). pp i-vi of vol I have frayed edges with some loss of margin, slight loss of the frontis border and of the "d" of Ireland, and these edges (and those of pp xlvii-l) have been professionally restored to size with archival translucent material. There is a stain to the leading upper corners up to p.xliv, extensive on the first few leaves, but rapidly reducing. One or two marginalia noticed, very few other slight marks, text generally very clean. Recent shallow cropping to tidy edges, margins not squeezed. 12mo, (6 x 3.75 inches), in handsome new craftsman binding of tan buckram with gilt titling on black labels. Lovely set.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
D'Épinay, Madame [aka D'Epinay]:
Mémoires et Correspondance De Madame D'Épinay [aka Memoires et Correspondance De Madame D'Epinay]. Complete in 3 volumes bound as one. Où elle donne des détails sur les liaisons avec Duclos, J.-J. Rousseau, Grimm, Diderot, le baron d'Holbach, Saint-Lambert, M.me d'Houdetot, et autres personnages célèbres du dix-huitième siècle.

A Paris: chez Brunet, 1818. First edition. (iv), x, 391; (iv), 407; (iv), 420, 2. Early Lincoln's Inn ownership name on front free endpaper and later small minimal ownership stamp on pastedown. Ffep partially detached and gutters split adjacent to endpapers, but cords firm. Some creasing and foxing to final pages (of Vol III). Contents otherwise very good. Text block edges sprinkled. Firm, in 19thC light tan half calf with marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt: rather rubbed and scuffed, but red lettering-piece bright and not affected. VG.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
[ Beauchamp, Alphonse de: ]
The Life of Ali Pacha, of Janina, Vizier of Epirus, surnamed Aslan, or the Lion: from various authentic documents. [A translation of A. de Beauchamp's "Vie d'Ali Pacha" with additions.]

London: printed for Lupton Relfe, 1822. First edition. vii,(1), 320pp, with a portrait frontis. Lacks half-title. Staining to frontis and title page. Contents otherwise in very good order with very occasional minor foxing. All edges with 19thC marbling. In new green Victorian cloth, spine ruled in gilt and black letterpiece lettered in gilt. Very nice copy. .

Price: £420.00


more info
add to cart
Louis XVIII, His Most Christian Majesty, King of France and Navarre :
Narrative of a Journey to Brussels and Coblentz 1791.

London: Henry Colburn, 1823. First English edition. Lacks half-title (the copies held at Edinburgh and Glasgow are described as also having a portrait). (iii-)vi, 125pp. Slightly cockled. Upper margin of some pages is stained, some margins lightly soiled or spotted. Title page rather soiled with small loss at corner, final leaf foxed. Uncut edges soiled. In pleasingly quiet new binding of quarter buckram with grey paper-covered boards, ruled in black, with a ruled and printed cream label on front. Endpapers a very good match to the text stock. Binding Fine, contents NVG.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
[ Burke, John, with Sir John Bernard Burke] (Author not stated, but the reader is directed that communications should be directed to Edward Churton.)
The Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland. [ Burke's Knightage.]

Edward Churton, London, 1841. First edition. The first edition of Burke's Knightage. xv, 216pp, with additional engraved title (slightly foxed), 4 plates, and several text illustrations. p.216 finishes with "The End" but a copy in the British Library has a further 5 pp. Slight browning of first few pages and traces of former underlining in two places, otherwise contents clean. 12mo, 6" x 4", in handsome new binding of green Victorian cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine gilt-ruled at the ends and with gilt-lettered black label. VG+.

Price: £115.00


more info
add to cart
Ussher, James: edited by Charles Richard Elrington and (Vols 15-16) J.H. Todd:
The Whole Works of the Most Rev. James Ussher, D.D., Lord Archbishop of Armagh, and Primate of All Ireland: in Sixteen Volumes. With a Life of the author and an Account of his writings.

Dublin: Hodges and Smith (and Whittaker & Co, London), 1847. First editions. The sixteen volumes originally published, but without the index volume, Vol 17, published in 1864. c.400-600pp per volume, contents clean, and in very good order, with a frontis portrait in Vol 1. All in rather faded blue, green or purple contemporary cloth, decorated in blind, with a gold mitre on the upper board and boldly titled in gilt on the spine. Spine ends flattened and sometimes fraying a little, minimal splits to some joints, boards all firm. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,200.00


more info
add to cart
[Briffault, Frederic T.:]
Prince Louis Napoleon Bonaparte: His Life, Captivity and Escape from the Fortress of Ham.

London: Thomas Cautley Newby, 1852. First printing with this title. xi, 388pp, with a frontis portrait, two plates, one folding plan, and 3 folding facsimile letters. Originally published in 1846 as The Prisoner of Ham. The last 50pp consist of notes. The first few pages have some soiling, the portrait is stained, and the two unremarkable plates are rather grey, but the contents are otherwise clean. A handwritten family tree on a large folded sheet has been accommodated in a pocket inside the back cover, and the same early owner's extensive notes on the original rear free endpaper have been bound in. Also laid in is a twist of silken baby hair, which seems likely to have the same provenance. The book was discovered disbound, with the bottom margins up to p.4 nibbled away (with no loss of text): the pages have been professionally restored, and the book is newly bound in half dark brown calf with marbled boards, gilt ruled spine with a black lettering-piece. VG.

Price: £640.00


more info
add to cart
Utterton, Frances Anne: edited by her brother, the Rev J.S.Utterton:
Biographical Sketches of Twenty Three Great Emperors, Kings, and Conquerors. Condensed from European and Asiatic History. For Juvenile Readers.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longman's and Roberts, 1859. First edition. 248pp, 24pp catalogue: illustrated with engraved head-pieces and five protected sepia lithographs. Some pages uncut. Neat 1859 gift inscription on half-title. Contents clean and fresh. Wonderful matt maroon end papers. In original binding of pebble grain black cloth, ruled and decorated in blind, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Faint sunning to spine and both ends a little compressed. Firm, clean and bright. Near Fine.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Eden, The Hon. Emily:
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.

London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
( Son of James Thorne):
James Thorne, of Shebbear, a Memoir: compiled from his diary and letters, By His Son.

London: Christian Bible Bookroom; Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1873. First Edition. (ii), vi, 312pp, with 2 portraits. Thorne was the leader of The Bible Christian Movement, which later joined with the Methodists. Vivid daily account of his journeying and adventures. Contents clean and well-printed, with slight browning to last page. Minor split to front endpaper hinge. All edges gilt. In original green pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, and ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine slightly dulled, ends fraying a little, slight wear to corners: generally firm, bright and clean: very good copy. VG.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
The Committee of General Literature and Education, Published under the direction of:
Everyday Heroes: Stories of Bravery during the Queen's reign. 1837-1888.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), [1889?]. Presumed first edition. 222pp +2 adverts. Illustrated. 1889 prize inscription on the foliage-patterned grey endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original dark blue pictorial cloth. Gilt lettering bright, but the illustrations on front and spine are hard to make out - black not showing up against the dark blue. Cloth bubbling slightly towards base of lower board. Spine ends puckered. Very nice copy of a scarce book. VG+.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Leonowens, Anna Harriette:
The English Governess at the Siamese Court.

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, n.d. Early edition. x, 321pp. Illustrated, including a tissue-guarded frontis, and with the original brown endpapers. With nine press cuttings from around 1919-1920 relating to the author tipped in to the first three openings preceding the frontis, and with an early ownership name on the blank leaf. There is a small faded decorative monogram stamp to title page, dedication page, and contents page, and a larger Bangkok 'received' stamp to the end of Chapter XIX, and, barely visible, to the back pastedown. The back pastedown also has a pattern of worm burrowings to the lower inner corner, some of which continue as pinholes through much of the book. Page 15/16, formerly detached, has frayed edges, and there is a 4mm hole to p47/48. Pages otherwise good, though there is occasional slight browning or faint foxing. Bound in the original decorative mustard cloth, now slightly mottled, and blocked in black and titled on gilt, bright. This book came to me falling apart: I have had it repaired as, aside from the interest of the story, this copy seemed to carry quite a bit of history, and the cloth cover is still attractive. VG.

Price: £130.00


more info
add to cart
Bicknell, Anna L.:
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.

London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Jeanie Lang, with pictures by F.M.B. Blaikie:
The Story of Robert the Bruce. (The Children's Heroes Series.)

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. (1906). Presumed first edition. viii, 120pp, with a map and 8 colour plates. Front free endpaper missing. Some browning to half title, final page, and some edges. Contents otherwise very good, plates fresh. 5.9 x 4.7 ins, in the original binding of blue cloth ruled and titled in black, with pictorial onlay. Spine ends puckered and scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Hervey, Lord Francis, edited by:
Corolla Sancti Eadmundi. The Garland of Saint Edmund King and Martyr.

London: John Murray, 1907. First edition. [lxiii], 672pp, illustrated, some in colour. Ownership name and Thetford diocesan stamp on front pastedown. Endpapers slightly toned, frontis tissue guard slightly creased and foxed, and splash marks at pp x-xi: contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. Top edge gilt. In the original quarter vellum titled and ruled in gilt and decorated with clover leaf pattern, with red buckram boards. Vellum mottled and slightly marked, and scuffed at ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Fitzpatrick, Sir Percy: illustrated by E.Caldwell:
Jock of the Bushveld.

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1907. First edition, first printing. xvi, 475, plus the 23 full page illustrations, including colour frontis, and text illustrations on every page. Early Simonstown ownership name on title page. Title page dated 1907, no dates on verso. Occasional minor foxing: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth, illustrated and titled in gilt. Firm, with some rubbing and marks to cloth, and indentations to lower board. Spine ends crimped and slight scuffing to extremities. Good copy of the first edition. VG.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
Sir Owen Tudor Burne:
Memories.

London: Edward Arnold, 1907. First edition. xii, 343pp +16 adverts. Illustrated including a guarded frontis portrait. Some foxing to frontis and guard, contents otherwise very clean. In a recent binding of blue buckram, spine titled in gilt. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis