Results for: Biography


13 Matches Found
The Committee of General Literature and Education, Published under the direction of:
Everyday Heroes: Stories of Bravery during the Queen's reign. 1837-1888.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), [1889?]. Presumed first edition. 222pp +2 adverts. Illustrated. 1889 prize inscription on the foliage-patterned grey endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original dark blue pictorial cloth. Gilt lettering bright, but the illustrations on front and spine are hard to make out - black not showing up against the dark blue. Cloth bubbling slightly towards base of lower board. Spine ends puckered. Very nice copy of a scarce book. VG+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
CLAGUE, Dr. J.:
MANX REMINISCENCES: COOINAGHTYN MANNINAGH.

M.J. Backwell, Castletown, Isle of Man, n.d. (c.1910). Good firm copy with damaged boards. Probable first edition. Parallel text. xiii, 265pp, with a guarded portrait frontis and two other portrait plates. Ownership name on endpaper, blotted onto pastedown, with small bookseller's sticker. Contents clean and firm with minor fore-edge foxing. In original binding of green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front and Manx medallion on front. Extremities slightly knocked. The boards have damp damage, spoiling their colour towards the fore-edge (see photo). G-

Price: £34.00


more info
add to cart
Geddes (The Right Honourable Auckland Campbell, Baron Geddes):
The Forging of a Family. A Family Story studied in its Genetical, Cultural and Spiritual Aspects and a Testament of Personal Belief founded thereon.

London: Faber and Faber, 1952. First edition. xvi, 424pp. A remarkable testimony. Light foxing to endpapers and ownership name at front. Light repair to rear hinge. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original cloth, rather rubbed and scuffed, with slight fraying at base of spine. Scarce. VG.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Arnold, Ralph:
The Unhappy Countess: and her Grandson John Bowes.

London: Constable, 1957. First edition. 213pp, illustrated with 12 plates including the frontis portrait. The Unhappy Countess was Mary Eleanor Bowes, of what became the Bowes-Lyon family. Faint foxing to endpapers. First owner's label pasted neatly onto half-title. Contents otherwise very fresh, clean and unmarked. Some light foxing to closed edges of text block. In the original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, bright, clean, firm, and sharp. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, which has a little minor soiling, and lower portion of back panel is browned. Some very minor fraying to extremities, and edges slightly knocked. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Woolf, Virginia: introduced by Quentin Bell, edited by Anne Olivier Bell:
The Diary of Virginia Woolf: 5 volume set. Vol I: 1915-1919;,Vol II: 1920-1924; Vol III: 1925-1930; Vol IV: 1931-1935; Vol V: 1936-1941.

London: The Hogarth Press, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984. First editions. 350-400pp each. Contents of all volumes very fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original bindings of plum cloth, spines lettered in gilt, very bright and fresh, corners sharp, with trivial compression to some spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjackets by Duncan Grant. Slight knocks at heads of spines, and slight sunning to the spines of vols VI & V. Otherwise bright and clean. Near Fine in VG+ dust-jacket.
[Extra Heavy Item]

Price: £340.00


more info
add to cart
William Bligh. Extraordinary Seaman : A look at his life and times. An exhibition held by the Earl & Countess of Devon in their home during Maritime England Year 1982.

London: The Pitcairn Press, n.d. (1982). Presumed first edition. 49pp, with many illustrations in colour (including one folding), and including a Bibliography. With an Introduction by Venetia, Lady Devon, Bligh's Great Great Great Granddaughter, a Foreword by Rose Pepys, from the next generation of descendants, and Acknowledgements by Stephen Walters, who curated the exhibition. Contents clean and unmarked. Sewn octavo paperback with portraits of Bligh on front and back. Very minor soiling visible to white border of back cover, otherwise clean and firm, with a little faint scuffing to edges and joints and tiny crease to tip of upper back cover. Very nice copy. VG+

Price: £125.00


more info
add to cart
Taheri, Amir:
The Unknown Life of the Shah.

Hutchinson, Random Century Group, London, 1991. First Edition. (xii), 370pp, illustrated. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In original black cloth-textured binding, spine lettered in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, but with a small knock to base of spine and small string-pull indentations to top and leading edges of lower board: also, a severe string-pull to the bottom edge of the lower board, splitting the black surface material slightly. The unclipped pictorial dustjacket is slightly knocked at the top edge and has string-pull indentations which reflect those on the book, but is otherwise bright and clean. VG-/ VG. ISBN 0091748607

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Munif, Abd Al-Rahman, translated by Samira Kawar:
Story of a City: A Childhood in Amman.

Quartet, London, 1996. First English edition. Paperback. vi, 311pp. Contents clean and unmarked, with faint browning to edges. Pictorial covers firm and clean, with slight creasing to back cover. VG+. ISBN 0704380234

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Shepherd, Robert:
Enoch Powell. A Biography.

London: Hutchinson, 1996. First edition. 564pp, plus (8) pages of photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm: corners sharp, slight rounding to head of spine, very slight compression at base. In unclipped pictorial dust jacket, gilt lettering to front slightly rubbed, head of spine rounded, very slight knocking to edges: crisp, clean and bright. Very nice copy. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Rosen, Greg, edited by, with forewords by James Callaghan and Sir Ken Jackson:
Dictionary of Labour Biography.

Politico's, London, 2001. First Edition. xviii, (iv), 664pp. As new, in the original red cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Unclipped (unpriced) dustwrapper equally fresh and sharp. Unblemished fine copy. Scarce. ISBN 1902301188
[Heavy Item]

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Canetti, Elias, translated by Michael Hofmann:
Party in the Blitz : The English Years.

London: Harvill Press, 2005. First edition. (vi), 266pp. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth grey paper-covered boards, titled in black, very clean and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very fresh and clean, perhaps slightly knocked at top edge. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £22.00


more info
add to cart
Atkinson, Diane:
Elsie and Mairi Go to War: Two Extraordinary Women On the Western Front.

London: Preface /Random House, 2009. First edition, first impression. (viii), 280pp, illustrated. Title page humorously INSCRIBED by author. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original black textured binding with spine titled in gilt: clean, bright and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: top edge slightly knocked, and a little very faint soiling to pale ground colour. Very nice copy. Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Wakeman, Rick:
Grumpy Old Rockstar.

London: Preface /Random House, 2008. First edition, first printing. (viii), 213pp, (i); illustrated with photographs, some in colour. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original black textured binding with spine titled in gilt: clean and bright with minimal blunting to one corner. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and fresh. Lovely copy. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £34.00


more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis