Results for: Biography
Everyday Heroes: Stories of Bravery during the Queen's reign. 1837-1888.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), [1889?].
Presumed first edition. 222pp +2 adverts. Illustrated. 1889 prize inscription on the foliage-patterned grey endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original dark blue pictorial cloth. Gilt lettering bright, but the illustrations on front and spine are hard to make out - black not showing up against the dark blue. Cloth bubbling slightly towards base of lower board. Spine ends puckered. Very nice copy of a scarce book. VG+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
MANX REMINISCENCES: COOINAGHTYN MANNINAGH.
M.J. Backwell, Castletown, Isle of Man, n.d. (c.1910).
Good firm copy with damaged boards. Probable first edition. Parallel text. xiii, 265pp, with a guarded portrait frontis and two other portrait plates. Ownership name on endpaper, blotted onto pastedown, with small bookseller's sticker. Contents clean and firm with minor fore-edge foxing. In original binding of green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front and Manx medallion on front. Extremities slightly knocked. The boards have damp damage, spoiling their colour towards the fore-edge (see photo). G-
Price: £34.00
more info
add to cart
The Unhappy Countess: and her Grandson John Bowes.
London: Constable, 1957.
First edition. 213pp, illustrated with 12 plates including the frontis portrait. The Unhappy Countess was Mary Eleanor Bowes, of what became the Bowes-Lyon family. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked. In the original blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean and firm, with a few millimeters faded at the spine ends, and some subtle fading to the rest of the spine. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, which has a shallow chip (<1cm) at and adjacent to the head of the spine, small chips at the corners, and some light wear to the edges. Very Good+ in VG- dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
A Cage of Shadows.
London: Hutchinson, 1977.
Reissue. 318 pp. Title page warmly INSCRIBED by Archie Hill. Faint foxing to endpapers and closed edges, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Head of spine knocked, slightly creasing top of upper joint, and slight compression to base of spine. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean. Back inner flap creased, knocks to spine and lower corners, two short (less than 1cm) closed tears. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
London: The Pitcairn Press, n.d. (1982).
Presumed first edition. 49pp, with many illustrations in colour (including one folding), and including a Bibliography. With an Introduction by Venetia, Lady Devon, Bligh's Great Great Great Granddaughter, a Foreword by Rose Pepys, from the next generation of descendants, and Acknowledgements by Stephen Walters, who curated the exhibition. Contents clean and unmarked. Sewn octavo paperback with portraits of Bligh on front and back. Very minor soiling visible to white border of back cover, otherwise clean and firm, with a little faint scuffing to edges and joints and tiny crease to tip of upper back cover. Very nice copy. VG+
Price: £125.00
more info
add to cart
The Unknown Life of the Shah.
Hutchinson, Random Century Group, London, 1991.
First Edition. (xii), 370pp, illustrated. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In original black cloth-textured binding, spine lettered in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, but with a small knock to base of spine and small string-pull indentations to top and leading edges of lower board: also, a severe string-pull to the bottom edge of the lower board, splitting the black surface material slightly. The unclipped pictorial dustjacket is slightly knocked at the top edge and has string-pull indentations which reflect those on the book, but is otherwise bright and clean. VG-/ VG. ISBN 0091748607
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Story of a City: A Childhood in Amman.
Quartet, London, 1996.
First English edition. Paperback. vi, 311pp. Contents clean and unmarked, with faint browning to edges. Pictorial covers firm and clean, with slight creasing to back cover. VG+. ISBN 0704380234
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Dictionary of Labour Biography.
Politico's, London, 2001.
First Edition. xviii, (iv), 664pp. As new, in the original red cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Unclipped (unpriced) dustwrapper equally fresh and sharp. Unblemished fine copy. Scarce. ISBN 1902301188
[Heavy Item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
Eden: The Life and Times of Anthony Eden, First Earl of Avon, 1897-1977.
Chatto & Windus, London, 2003.
First Edition. xxv, 758pp, illustrated. Ex-library copy. Maroon front free endpaper has a trace of removed labels and a faint 'withdrawn' stamp, and the base of the copyright page has a barely discernible ghost where label removed. No other library marks. In original black cloth-textured binding, spine lettered in gilt. Corners good, spine ends blunted: bright, firm and clean. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket edges slightly knocked and with shallow indentations to spine, but no scuffs or nicks or fading, and clean but for a little (2mm) dark spot on the lettering. Nice copy. VG/ VG. ISBN: 0701167440
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Party in the Blitz : The English Years.
London: Harvill Press, 2005.
First edition. (vi), 266pp. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth grey paper-covered boards, titled in black, very clean and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very fresh and clean, perhaps slightly knocked at top edge. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £22.00
more info
add to cart










