Results

  • Topic: Biography:

Matches 1-20 of 57

[ Vanel, Claude:]
The Royal Mistresses of France, or, The Secret History of the Amours of all the French Kings, from Pharamond the First Monarch, Anno 418. to this present Time. Made English from the French original.

London: printed for Henry Rhodes at the Star, the corner of Bride-lane in Fleet-street; and John Harris at the Harrow in the Poultry, 1695. First edition. (iv), 228, 260pp. Bound without the final advertisement leaves. Paper toned, and some soiling to title, contents otherwise very good. With silk bookmark and marbled endpapers. Octavo, 6.4 x 4 ins, all edges bright gilt, in mid 20thC full tan calf gilt by Brentano's Paris. Boards double ruled in gilt with gilt rolled edges and dentelles, spine with five raised bands, compartments with stamped title and floral decorations in gilt. Darkish spots to lower board, two small scuffs to upper board, otherwise bright. Translation of Les Galanteries des rois de France. Second part titled: Inteagues of the Court of France Under the Reign of Henry III. A torrent of tattle, uncommon, and finely bound. VG+.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
J.S. [John Strype]:
The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the First Bishop of London, and the Second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively, in the Reign of Q. Elizabeth. In Two Books (bound as one, with consecutive pagination).

London: John Wyat and John Hartley, 1710. First edition. [ii], xviii, 314pp, 108 (Appendix of original MSS), [v] (Table & errata): with engraved portrait frontispiece, and title page printed in red and black. Modern endpapers with transferred slightly damaged armorial bookplate (Shirley of Shirley). Pages slightly cockled and with generally unobtrusive light toning or pale foxing throughout: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Tall quarto, 13 x 8ins, in a somewhat plain 20thC binding of maroon half morocco and pale orange cloth: spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt, and gilt title on red lettering piece. Contents very good, binding near fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Barwick, Peter, translated by Hilkiah Bedford:
The Life of the Reverend Dr. John Barwick, D.D. Sometime fellow of St. John's College in Cambridge; And immediately after the Restoration successively Dean of Durham, and St.Paul's. Written in Latin by his brother, Dr. Peter Barwick.... Translated into English by the Editor of the Latin Life. With some notes to illustrate the History, and a brief Account of the Author. To which is added, an Appendix of Letters from King Charles I. in his Confinement, and King Charles II and the Earl of Clarendon in their Exile. And other Papers relating to the History of that Time. Published from the Originals in St. John's College Library.

London: Printed by J. Bettenham, 1724. First English Edition. Ex-library copy in recent fine binding. (24), 552, (40), plus the 2 frontis portraits. Frontis and title slightly browned, upper corner of title patched, with library stamps at its base, and more stamps on the verso. Small stamps also on the backs of the two portraits, and one or two in the text. Contents otherwise very clean. 22.5 x 13.5cms, all edges red. In recent tan half calf with delicately marbled boards: spine with 5 raised bands ruled in gilt, and red lettering-piece. A very attractive copy (with the possible added interest of the library stamps). VG+.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
William Ayre:
Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Alexander Pope, Esq; Faithfully Collected from Authentic Authors, Original Manuscripts, and the Testimonies of many Persons of Credit and Honour: with Critical Observations. [In Two Volumes]

London: for the Author, 1745. First edition. xii, 340, [16]; [vi], 389, [13]; illustrated with 'heads of divers illustrious persons', and each book with an index. Contents in very good order, with minimal toning of paper. In contemporary bindings of full calf, boards ruled in gilt, spines with five raised bands, with new labels and recent Japanese tissue repairs to joints and ends. A very nicely refurbished set. Very Good+.

Price: £420.00


more info
add to cart
Robert Bisset:
The Life of Edmund Burke; Comprehending an impartial account of his literary and political efforts, and a sketch of the conduct and character of his most eminent associates, coadjutors, and opponents.

London: George Cawthorn et al, 1798. First edition. xvi, 592pp, with a portrait. Some browning to portrait page: contents otherwise very clean. In recent half tan leather with label and marbled boards. VG+.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Tully, Richard: [letters of Miss Tully to her brother-in-law Richard]:
Narrative of a Ten Years' Residence at Tripoli in Africa: from the Original Correspondence in the Possession of the Family of the late Richard Tully, Esq., the British consul. Comprising authentic memoirs and anecdotes of the reigning Bashaw, his family, and other persons of distinction. Also, an account of the Domestic Manners of the Moors, Arabs, and Turks.

London: printed for Henry Colburn, 1817. Second edition. xiii, (ii), 376pp, with 7 hand-coloured aquatints and a foldout map. Some browning to endpapers, and a little soiling to the borders of some plates and to the adjacent pages: the text and the attractive plates are otherwise very clean. The map has a few false folds, some wear to top edge where it once protruded, and a little soiling. The Preface warns that the book 'contains, we believe, the only exact account which has ever been made publicly known of the private manners and conduct of this African Despot, and it details such scenes and events, it gives such sketches of human weakness and vice, the effects of ambition, avarice, envy, and intrigue, as will seem scarcely credible to the mind of an European.' Plus ca change, alas. Quarto, with sprinkled edges, firm in contemporary half calf, spine ruled and titled in gilt, with slightly scuffed and chipped marbled boards. Very nice copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £1,420.00


more info
add to cart
[ Beauchamp, Alphonse de: ]
The Life of Ali Pacha, of Janina, Vizier of Epirus, surnamed Aslan, or the Lion: from various authentic documents. [A translation of A. de Beauchamp's "Vie d'Ali Pacha" with additions.]

London: printed for Lupton Relfe, 1822. First edition. vii,(1), 320pp, with a portrait frontis. Lacks half-title. Staining to frontis and title page. Contents otherwise in very good order with very occasional minor foxing. All edges with 19thC marbling. In new green Victorian cloth, spine ruled in gilt and black letterpiece lettered in gilt. Very nice copy. .

Price: £420.00


more info
add to cart
Louis XVIII, His Most Christian Majesty, King of France and Navarre :
Narrative of a Journey to Brussels and Coblentz 1791.

London: Henry Colburn, 1823. First English edition. Lacks half-title (the copies held at Edinburgh and Glasgow are described as also having a portrait). (iii-)vi, 125pp. Slightly cockled. Upper margin of some pages is stained, some margins lightly soiled or spotted. Title page rather soiled with small loss at corner, final leaf foxed. Uncut edges soiled. In pleasingly quiet new binding of quarter buckram with grey paper-covered boards, ruled in black, with a ruled and printed cream label on front. Endpapers a very good match to the text stock. Binding Fine, contents NVG.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
[ Burke, John, with Sir John Bernard Burke] (Author not stated, but the reader is directed that communications should be directed to Edward Churton.)
The Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland. [ Burke's Knightage.]

Edward Churton, London, 1841. First edition. The first edition of Burke's Knightage. xv, 216pp, with additional engraved title (slightly foxed), 4 plates, and several text illustrations. p.216 finishes with "The End" but a copy in the British Library has a further 5 pp. Slight browning of first few pages and traces of former underlining in two places, otherwise contents clean. 12mo, 6" x 4", in handsome new binding of green Victorian cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine gilt-ruled at the ends and with gilt-lettered black label. VG+.

Price: £115.00


more info
add to cart
Ussher, James: edited by Charles Richard Elrington and (Vols 15-16) J.H. Todd:
The Whole Works of the Most Rev. James Ussher, D.D., Lord Archbishop of Armagh, and Primate of All Ireland: in Sixteen Volumes. With a Life of the author and an Account of his writings.

Dublin: Hodges and Smith (and Whittaker & Co, London), 1847. First editions. The sixteen volumes originally published, but without the index volume, Vol 17, published in 1864. c.400-600pp per volume, contents clean, and in very good order, with a frontis portrait in Vol 1. All in rather faded blue, green or purple contemporary cloth, decorated in blind, with a gold mitre on the upper board and boldly titled in gilt on the spine. Spine ends flattened and sometimes fraying a little, minimal splits to some joints, boards all firm. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,200.00


more info
add to cart
[Briffault, Frederic T.:]
Prince Louis Napoleon Bonaparte: His Life, Captivity and Escape from the Fortress of Ham.

London: Thomas Cautley Newby, 1852. First printing with this title. xi, 388pp, with a frontis portrait, two plates, one folding plan, and 3 folding facsimile letters. Originally published in 1846 as The Prisoner of Ham. The last 50pp consist of notes. The first few pages have some soiling, the portrait is stained, and the two unremarkable plates are rather grey, but the contents are otherwise clean. A handwritten family tree on a large folded sheet has been accommodated in a pocket inside the back cover, and the same early owner's extensive notes on the original rear free endpaper have been bound in. Also laid in is a twist of silken baby hair, which seems likely to have the same provenance. The book was discovered disbound, with the bottom margins up to p.4 nibbled away (with no loss of text): the pages have been professionally restored, and the book is newly bound in half dark brown calf with marbled boards, gilt ruled spine with a black lettering-piece. VG.

Price: £640.00


more info
add to cart
Utterton, Frances Anne: edited by her brother, the Rev J.S.Utterton:
Biographical Sketches of Twenty Three Great Emperors, Kings, and Conquerors. Condensed from European and Asiatic History. For Juvenile Readers.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longman's and Roberts, 1859. First edition. 248pp, 24pp catalogue: illustrated with engraved head-pieces and five protected sepia lithographs. Some pages uncut. Neat 1859 gift inscription on half-title. Contents clean and fresh. Wonderful matt maroon end papers. In original binding of pebble grain black cloth, ruled and decorated in blind, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Faint sunning to spine and both ends a little compressed. Firm, clean and bright. Near Fine.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Eden, The Hon. Emily:
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.

London: Richard Bentley, 1866. Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
( Son of James Thorne):
James Thorne, of Shebbear, a Memoir: compiled from his diary and letters, By His Son.

London: Christian Bible Bookroom; Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1873. First Edition. (ii), vi, 312pp, with 2 portraits. Thorne was the leader of The Bible Christian Movement, which later joined with the Methodists. Vivid daily account of his journeying and adventures. Contents clean and well-printed, with slight browning to last page. Minor split to front endpaper hinge. All edges gilt. In original green pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, and ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Spine slightly dulled, ends fraying a little, slight wear to corners: generally firm, bright and clean: very good copy. VG.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Joseph Foster:
Pedigrees of Yorkshire Families: complete in two volumes: 1: West Riding; 2: North and East Riding. Authenticated by the members of each family.

London: W. Wilfred Head, 1874. First edition. Vol I: [xvi], followed by more than 130 pedigrees, most in the form of large foldout sheets, each with their arms, and in four cases with the coat of arms also reproduced finely on a separate page (no colour). The Calverly pedigree is present only in facsimile, laid in; the Howard pedigrees fit in a pocket inside the back cover. Foldouts in very good clean order: some inner corners are bent at the tip, and a few are darkened at the edge where this has been exposed. A very few bear a previous owner's unobtrusive notes or marks. With the original yellow endpapers, reinforced at the hinges, and with the armorial bookplate of George Dixon, the first owner. /// Vol II: [xii], followed by more than 90 pedigrees, most in the form of large foldout sheets, each with their arms, and in three cases with the coat of arms also reproduced finely on a separate page (no colour). The Favell and Willoughby pedigrees appear to be lacking, and the Cholmeley, Constable and Strangewayes pedigrees are present only in facsimile, laid in. The Constable has a faint stain from sellotape formerly used to join two sheets. The Rudston-Read pedigree is supplemented by an extensive 1968 addendum in pencil on a separate sheet, laid in. /// Large quarto, in the original bindings of green cloth over bevelled boards, titled in gilt. Refurbished, clean and firm, gilt a little dull. A very nice set. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £725.00


more info
add to cart
The Committee of General Literature and Education, Published under the direction of:
Everyday Heroes: Stories of Bravery during the Queen's reign. 1837-1888.

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), [1889?]. Presumed first edition. 222pp +2 adverts. Illustrated. 1889 prize inscription on the foliage-patterned grey endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. Firm, in the original dark blue pictorial cloth. Gilt lettering bright, but the illustrations on front and spine are hard to make out - black not showing up against the dark blue. Cloth bubbling slightly towards base of lower board. Spine ends puckered. Very nice copy of a scarce book. VG+.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Bicknell, Anna L.:
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.

London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Jacobus de Voragine: As Englished by William Caxton: edited by F.S. Ellis:
The Golden Legend, or Lives of the Saints. Complete set in seven volumes.

London: Dent, 1900. First edition thus. c.1,800pp in all. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis to each volume. Contents very fresh and unmarked, apparently unread, with only the front endpaper of Vol 3 being slightly tanned. Top edges gilt. Silk bookmarks frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original bindings of navy cloth, firm, with owl emblem in blind to upper boards, spines titled and decorated in gilt: gilt dulled. A few boards have very slight soilings or marks. Corners good, slight puckerings to spine ends. Slight variations to the spines, Vols 5 and 7 seeming glossier, and having slight indentations. A very nice set. Very Good+.

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart
Jeanie Lang, with pictures by F.M.B. Blaikie:
The Story of Robert the Bruce. (The Children's Heroes Series.)

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. (1906). Presumed first edition. viii, 120pp, with a map and 8 colour plates. Front free endpaper missing. Some browning to half title, final page, and some edges. Contents otherwise very good, plates fresh. 5.9 x 4.7 ins, in the original binding of blue cloth ruled and titled in black, with pictorial onlay. Spine ends puckered and scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Hervey, Lord Francis, edited by:
Corolla Sancti Eadmundi. The Garland of Saint Edmund King and Martyr.

London: John Murray, 1907. First edition. [lxiii], 672pp, illustrated, some in colour. Ownership name and Thetford diocesan stamp on front pastedown. Endpapers slightly toned, frontis tissue guard slightly creased and foxed, and splash marks at pp x-xi: contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. Top edge gilt. In the original quarter vellum titled and ruled in gilt and decorated with clover leaf pattern, with red buckram boards. Vellum mottled and slightly marked, and scuffed at ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis