Results for: Britain and Society


Matches 1-20 of 35
1 2 Next Last
[anon:]
The Imposter Detected and Convicted: or, The Principles and Practices of the Author of a Pamphlet lately published, on the Spirit of Patriotism, &c. set forth in a clear light; In a letter to a Member of Parliament in Town from his friend in the country.

London: printed for John Barnes at the London Gazette, 1749. Presumed first and only edition. [ii] (title page), (9-)50pp. Pamphlet. A response to Bolingbroke's Letters on the Spirit of Patriotism. The text starts at p.9, and there are no signs of prelims having been removed. Shallow chip 3x1cm from corner of title page. Pages otherwise good, sewing (which may be later) firm, 7.7 x 4.9ins, in later plain olive paper covers, partially detached, bearing the ownership name W.Rolleston in tiny handwriting. Extremely scarce. G+.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Wallis, James:
Wallis's New Pocket Edition of the English Counties or Travellers Companion in which are carefully laid Down all the Direct & Cross Roads, Cities, Townes, Villages, Parks, Seats and Rivers with a General Map of England i Wales.

London: J. Wallis, n.d. [1814?]. Second edition. Title page; Address to the Public and Contents; General Map of England & Wales; followed by the 42 county maps listed in the contents, plus a map of the Isle of Wight. All are printed recto, except the map of Yorkshire, which takes up a full opening, and all are hand-coloured (including the border to the second leaf), except the engraved Title page. Some discolouration of endpapers: neat 1814 ink ownership name on front free endpaper, and early pencilled scrawl on rear free endpaper (notes written while travelling ?): pages otherwise unmarked and generally clean. 5.75 x 4ins, in the original blue paper-covered boards, dulled and soiled; corners, once leather, worn away; original red label gilt pasted on front, bright; and later, nicely done, brown morocco spine, lettered in gilt, with black-ruled bands, bright and firm. A very attractive little book. Very Good.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
DEBRETT, John:
The PEERAGE of the United Kingdom of GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. [ Debrett's] In two volumes. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved.

London, printed by Woodfall, for Rivington et al, 1817. The Eleventh Edition, considerably improved. In Two Volumes: VOL I: (vi)(title pages and an advertisement, and frontis portrait of George III), cv, A-H (plates illustrative of heraldic terms), 80 plates (mostly of arms, 10 to a page), 608pp; and VOL II: (ii), (649)-p1426 (as issued: there are no pages numbered 609-648). pp i-vi of vol I have frayed edges with some loss of margin, slight loss of the frontis border and of the "d" of Ireland, and these edges (and those of pp xlvii-l) have been professionally restored to size with archival translucent material. There is a stain to the leading upper corners up to p.xliv, extensive on the first few leaves, but rapidly reducing. One or two marginalia noticed, very few other slight marks, text generally very clean. Recent shallow cropping to tidy edges, margins not squeezed. 12mo, (6 x 3.75 inches), in handsome new craftsman binding of tan buckram with gilt titling on black labels. Lovely set.

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
[ BURKE, John, with Sir John Bernard Burke] (Author not stated, but the reader is directed that communications should be directed to Edward Churton.)
The KNIGHTAGE of Great Britain and Ireland. [ Burke's Knightage.]

Edward Churton, London, 1841. First edition of Burke's Knightage. xv, 216pp, with additional engraved title (slightly foxed), 4 plates, and several text illustrations. p.216 finishes with "The End" but a copy in the British Library has a further 5 pp. Slight browning of first few pages and traces of former underlining in two places, otherwise contents clean. 12mo, 6" x 4", in handsome new binding of green Victorian cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine gilt-ruled at the ends and with gilt-lettered black label. VG+.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Sheldon, Frederick:
History of Berwick-upon-Tweed; Being a Concise Description of that Ancient Borough, from its Origin down to the Present Time, to which are added Notices of Tweedmouth, Spittal, Norham, Holy Island, Coldingham, etc.

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black; London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman; and Berwick: John Wilson: 1849. First edition. xx, 438, (i)[errata]; with 6 plates, 5 of which are 2-page, and all of which have some degree of foxing. One or two marks elsewhere, but contents generally very clean. Large 8vo, firm, in faded original green cloth with gilt title. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Scarce in the original. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Bankes, The Right Hon. George:
The Story of Corfe Castle, and of many who have lived there.

London: John Murray, 1853. First edition. (viii), 340pp +32 advertisements, plus the five engraved plates. No half-title. Some foxing to prelims and final advert pages, and the plates have a slightly encroaching stain to the inner lower corner. Contents otherwise generally clean. In the original binding of brown grained cloth decorated in blind and with a gilt medallion on the front, with new matching-coloured spine with printed paper label, with author's name mis-spelt 'Banks'. Boards firm, with some stains, but general appearance good. VG.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Lemon, Robert, edited by:
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reigns of Edward VI, Mary, Elizabeth, 1547-1580, preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856. First edition. (xv), 799pp. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Discreet pencilled marginal notes, and a couple of corrections to text: contents otherwise clean. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Endpaper splits made good, spine ends puckered, but altogether a very clean firm copy. VG+.
[Heavy item]

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Lemon, Robert, edited by:
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reign of Elizabeth, 1581-1590, preserved in Her Majesty's Public Record Office.

London: Longmans, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green, 1865. First edition. (xi), 826pp, 12. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Contents clean, with a minimum of foxing, and text block firm. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green grained cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Spine friable and severely chipped at head. Hinges split: lower board fairly firm, upper board attached but not by much. Handle carefully or repair. G.
[Heavy item]

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Green, Mary Anne Everett, edited by:
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reign of Elizabeth, 1591-1594, preserved in Her Majesty's Public Record Office.

London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1867. First edition. xii, 699pp, 14. Includes interesting material concerning attempts on the Queen's life. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Contents generally clean, with occasional light or moderate foxing. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green grained cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Firm and bright, with some soiling, head of spine chipped, adjacent top edges of boards scuffed through: good copy with some wear. VG.
[Heavy item]

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Lobb, John, F.R.G.S.: with a Preface by the Earl of Shaftesbury, and an Address to the young people of Great Britain by 'Uncle Tom' [ Josiah Henson]:
The Young People's Illustrated Edition of 'UNCLE TOM'S' Story of his Life (from 1789 to 1877).

London: 'Christian Age' Office, 1877. Fifth thousand. 147pp +(i) advert. With a frontis and a number of plates. No half-title. Occasional minor soiling, chiefly affecting the first few pages: mostly very clean. All edges gilt, newly recased in the original binding of blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in black and gilt, with new endpapers. Slight rubbing to gilt at base of spine, but otherwise very bright. This 'Young People's' edition appears to be much scarcer than the original, and is graced by Prefaces and illustrations lacking in the other. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
DENT, Emma:
ANNALS of WINCHCOMBE and SUDELEY.

London, John Murray, 1877. First Edition. xiv, 341pp, plus 73 plates (drawings, illustrations in colour, and some with gilt), and with engravings in the text. Beautifully and passionately assembled story of the extraordinary history of the author's home. Elizabeth I and other British monarchs stayed there, and Catherine Parr is buried there. Some foxing to the title page and its tissue guard, negligible amount elsewhere. Original black endpapers, with the Winchcombe binder's label on the pastedown. Large quarto, in the original black grained cloth over bevelled boards, ruled in blind and with the gilt device in the centre, rebacked and with the original spine laid down: firm and bright with slight knocks to the corners. Very nice copy.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £340.00


more info
add to cart
An Old Inhabitant:
A GUIDE to HERTFORDSHIRE with a History and Description of the various Towns and Villages, and Objects of Interest in the County. ['A Concise History of the County'.]

Simson, Hertford, 1880. First and presumed only edition. viii, 15, 428pp, +(iv) adverts: the large folding map is missing its upper section(s). A few small line illustrations in text, mostly coats of arms. Title-page has a little wear and soiling but the contents are otherwise very good. Octavo, all edges gilt, recased with new endpapers in the original decorative and pictorial cloth, now sturdy, but showing rubbing at the joints and some wear to the old surface cloth at the ends. VG. VG..

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Craig-Brown, T.:
The History of Selkirkshire, or the Chronicles of Ettrick Forest. Two volume set.

Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1886, First edition. Limited Edition of 250 copies, of which this is No.107, initialled by the author. Vol I: The Shire (584pp); and Vol II: The Burgh and Parish of Selkirk (413pp). With many text illustrations, a number of tissue-guarded engravings, and several facsimiles and maps, including three printed directly on to fine cloth, two of which are fold-outs. Soiled edge to one foldout (which also has a false fold), and slight browning to endpapers, otherwise contents very clean. Large quarto, in the original maroon cloth with front decoration and spine title in gilt. Rather dulled, edges rubbed, but clean, and joints and hinges firm. Only on close inspection is it apparent that the hinges have been very neatly repaired at some time, spliced into the endpapers. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £500.00


more info
add to cart
ROHDE, R.T.:
A Practicable DECIMAL SYSTEM for Great Britain and her Colonies.

London, Effingham Wilson, printed by William Brown & Co, n.d. [1885?]. Reprinted from the Banker's Magazine. HARDCOVER. 17pp, illustrated. 8vo pamphlet, VG, in Fine new binding of grey boards with attractive printed label reproduced from the title page.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
English Land Restoration League
Among the SUFFOLK LABOURERS with the "RED VAN": Special Report, 1891; followed by the Eighth Annual Report.

Offices of the English Land Restoration League, London, 1891. 18pp (including a list of subscribers), followed by (ii) a form on which to write a daily report after each meeting, 16pp (the Eighth Annual Report) and (ii) a statement of accounts. Some soiling and a tide mark to the edge of some pages. 8vo, VG, in Fine new binding of grey boards with attractive printed label reproduced from the title page.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Page, William, edited by:
Letters of Denization and Acts of Naturalization for Aliens in England, 1509-1603.

Lymington: Huguenot Society of London, 1893. First edition. liii, (i), 258pp, with corrigenda slip tipped in at back. Limited Edition 414/500. Contents clean and unmarked, stitching good. Quarto, edges uncut, firm, in original worn printed card covers, with long chip to bottom edge of front, repair to torn plain back and a later typed paper spine which is worn at the head. Good useful copy. VG.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
GAMON, Hugh R.P., under the Aegis of the Toynbee Trust; with an Introduction by Samuel A. Barnett:
The LONDON POLICE COURT, To-day & To-morrow. [ Today and Tomorrow]

[The Toynbee Trust]: J.M.Dent & Co, London, 1907. First Edition. xviii, 243pp +(i). Partially unopened. Front free endpaper removed. Some foxing to uncut fore-edge and to first and last pages, contents otherwise clean. Top edge gilt. In original navy cloth with emblem in blind on front, and spine lettered in gilt. Clean, bright and firm, head of spine pulled, slightly knocked. A rare, compassionate and precise account of the functioning of the law as experienced by the populace of the time. VG. Scarce.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
A CALENDAR of the FREEMEN of GREAT YARMOUTH, 1429-1800: Compiled from the Records of the Corporation of that Borough by permission of the Town Clerk.

Norwich, Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1910. Presumed first edition. (viii), 318pp. Title page printed in black and red. Generally clean, but some small pencil marks in margins, half-title slightly soiled, and some page corners creased and soiled at back of book. Partially unopened, edges uncut, top edge smoothed. In quiet and attractive new binding of quarter antique brown cloth with ruled grey boards and onlay of central section of original rather soiled printed cream paper wrapper. Printed paper label to spine with spare laid in. Pencilled notes on final blank, and tipped in adjacent is the first leaf (pp 1 & 2) of a "Statement as to the Formation and Progress of a Society called the Great Yarmouth Historical Buildings Limited...". Scarce. VG..

Price: £78.00


more info
add to cart
TAWKE, Miss:
RECOLLECTIONS of SOUTHEND-on-SEA and Neighbourhood.

Privately printed, Rochford, 1915, 1934. First Edition. Title page dated 1915 but printed slip dated 1934 explains that 'owing to the War and other circumstances.... it was found necessary to postpone publication'. 107pp, plus 5 single plates (drawings, 4 being of local characters) and 3 double-page plates on coated stock, one being a street photograph and the other two reproductions of paintings. One (drawing) plate slightly soiled, otherwise contents very clean. Some wonderful stories and glorious descriptions: "Speaking of excursionists, one wonders what they are like in every-day life. Those who frequent Southend belong entirely to one type. The women are large and fat, with most scarlet faces, and, as regards dress, in most cases the skirt and body are parting company...What can these people be in ordinary every-day life when not engaged in excursions to Southend ? But to get the full benefit of the holiday makers is to meet them on the return journey in a fairly crowded carriage with a whole family of children as extras; the latter are generally cross and tired, have purchased any amount of sweets and Alexandra rock, which they not only eat but soap their hands and faces with..." (etc). The final chapter includes an extraordinary 12 page List of Executions in Essex in the 100 years up to 1871: crimes include many highway robberies. 7.1" x 4.8", in pink card covers printed in black: slightly faded with minor marks, but firm and generally clean. VG. Extremely scarce. [Author also wrote 'Hunting Recollections' (Rochford, 1911). ]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Yonge, Weston E Vernon:
Some Bye-Paths of Staffordshire in our 'Woodland Quarter'.

Market Drayton: Bennion & Co, [1923]. Third edition. 175pp, (i). Contents clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth, title and author in gilt. Spine ends puckered and scuffed, with a small nick at the head. VG.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis