Results
- Topic: Britain: British Empire
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.
Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807.
First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Price: £560.00
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
more info
add to cart
Essay on the Military Policy and Institutions of the British Empire: Part I.
London: printed by D..N.Shury, Berwick Street, Soho; for Edmund Lloyd, Harley Street, 1810.
First edition. [ii] [title page & blank), vi (preface), 533pp (1 blank), [1] [errata]. Text block uncut and clean, slightly cockled, firm, and in very good order. In the original soiled blue paper-covered boards, restored, with a new grey paper spine, with the original worn spine label laid on. [n.b: Part II was never published. The more common later editions have xvi, 531pp, suggesting some differences in the text.] VG+.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
The Progress and Present State of British India: A Manual for General Use, based on Official Documents, furnished under the Authority of Her Majesty's Secretary of State for India.
London, Sampson, Low, Son, & Co., 1862.
First Edition. xi (actually xiii pp), 308pp: with a folding map of India (hand-coloured to show the Presidencies, Provinces and Protected States), two folding tables, and a number of tables in the text. Lacking the second map, of 'Euphrates route to India via Kurachee' (and no sign of it having been present). Front endpaper and half-title stained, and some soiling to pages at the fold-outs: map very good with one small repair: small repair to rear endpaper. A vigorous and densely informative history and account of British India, including a wide-ranging economic and demographic survey, with an exhortation for Britain to shoulder her enormous responsibility to create a more just rule in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny. Octavo, in original red pebble cloth, patterned in blind, spine lettered in gilt: binding firm, slight wear to extremities, spine darkened with a small chip at the head, stain to lower board. G+. Scarce.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1866.
Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.
Price: £145.00
more info
add to cart
Waifs and Strays. (Poems)
Simla: printed at the Station Press, 1867.
First edition. [vi], ii, 116. Light verse from the Raj, including narratives of expat life, from the era which gave us Lewis Carroll and W.S.Gilbert. Text within ruled borders throughout. Many pages have some foxing or soiling. One or two lines amended in ink, presumably by the author: although plainly a man, he is nowhere identified. With yellow endpapers (new at the front), and all edges gilt. 8.5 x 5.5 ins, in contemporary crimson morocco with five raised bands, with gilt border decoration and dentelles. Bright and firm, if rather mottled. Very Good.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900.
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901.
First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Six battles for India. The Anglo-Sikh Wars: 1845-6, 1848-9.
London: Arthur Barker, 1969.
First edition. 336pp, illustrated. Contents fresh, clean, and unmarked. In the original binding of dark green cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean, bright, firm and sharp, though with some shelf-scuffs to bottom edges. In the protected unclipped orange pictorial dust jacket: clean and bright, scuffed at corners and spine ends, and with short tears to joint ends; two closed tears to lower panel. Spine very slightly sunned. Deleted price to flap fold. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Harare: Inheriting a Settler-Colonial City: Change or Continuity?
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1995.
First edition. xiv, (ii), 298 pp, illustrated with charts, plans and photographs. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In the original binding of pictorial laminated boards, very bright, clean and firm, corners sharp, spine ends slightly compressed. Near Fine.
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
A Glimpse of Empire.
Norwich: Michael Russell, 2011.
First edition. (xii), 131pp, illustrated. Very fresh, clean unread copy. In the original brown cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright, firm and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very clean and fresh, with a one-inch closed tear to the upper joint. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart









