Results
- Topic: Britain: Island History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The Beauties of Scotland. [Complete in 5 volumes] Containing a clear and full account of the Agriculture, Commerce, Mines, and Manufactures; of the Population, Cities, Towns, Villages, &c. of each county.
Edinburgh and London: Thomson Bonar; John Brown; Vernor & Hood; Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme; et al, 1805.
First edition. More than 2,700 pages in total, with c.100 plates, each volume with an additional engraved title, and Volume I with a folding coloured map. Contents mostly very clean and bright. There is some soiling to the prelims of Vol I, but very little elsewhere. A few plates have very pale tidemarks. Vol III has worm holes to many pages, mostly confined to the top margin, but invading and damaging the text between pages 235 and 294, losing a few words to each of these pages. All edges marbled. In new half bindings of green Victorian cloth with marbled boards, with printed paper spine labels. A very attractive set. Near Fine.
Price: £650.00
more info
add to cart
Peter Langtoft's Chronicle (as illustrated and improv'd by Robert of Brunne) from the death of Cadwalader to the end of K.Edward the First's Reign. Complete in 2 Vols, constituting Vols III & IV of the Works of Thomas Hearne. Including also: [1] A roll concerning Glastonbury Abbey, being a survey of all the estates belonging to that house at the dissolution, taken by King Hen. the Eighth's order and for his use. [2] An account of the hospital of St. Mary Magdalen near Scroby in Nottinghamshire, by John Slacke, master of that hospital. [3] Two tracts by an anonymous author ; the first relating to Conquest in Somersetshire, the second concerning Stone-henge.
[London]: [Bagster], 1810.
Reprint of the 1725 first edition. ccxxvi, 230; (231-) 714, 4. Endpapers bear an early name stamp and slight staining and marks. Publishers' foxed advertisement slip printed in red and dated 1810 tipped in at title page. Slight toning to pages and soiling to uncut edges. In contemporary paper-covered boards, rubbed, marked, edges scuffed and heavily eroded at the corners, with later greenish brown cloth spine and label. Firm, opens well. VG.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
Map of Culloden Moor and part of the adjacent country: On which are laid down the different Roads leading to the Field of Battle fought on the 16th April, 1746, the positions and lines of March of the respective Armies before the Engagement. Also Ancient Tumuli, Druidical Stone Circles, Vitrified Forts and other objects of interest to Strangers.
Edinburgh: Engraved by W.Forrester, [1845].
The map tinted pink and blue, with extensive notes ('References') and an Enlarged Plan of the Order of Battle. The sheet 758 X 571 mm, backed with linen, and folding into the original red cloth covers 16.6 x 10.2 mm, titled in gilt. The map has no tears and no repairs: the cover has lost its ribbon tie and is scuffed at the edge. Date according to the National Library of Scotland. All in very good clean condition. Very Good+.
Price: £185.00
more info
add to cart
Corolla Sancti Eadmundi. The Garland of Saint Edmund King and Martyr.
London: John Murray, 1907.
First edition. [lxiii], 672pp, illustrated, some in colour. Ownership name and Thetford diocesan stamp on front pastedown. Endpapers slightly toned, frontis tissue guard slightly creased and foxed, and splash marks at pp x-xi: contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. Top edge gilt. In the original quarter vellum titled and ruled in gilt and decorated with clover leaf pattern, with red buckram boards. Vellum mottled and slightly marked, and scuffed at ends. Good firm copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
The Land of the Vikings: from Thames to Humber.
Bungay: Richard Clay Ltd, n.d. [1928].
First edition. 109pp, with illustrations by Frank H. Mason, R.B.A. and map endpapers. Half-title stamped 'gratuitous'. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original orange cloth, firm, with printed paper labels to front and spine. Binding has some soiling, with small knocks and scuffs to extremities and short closed surface split to base of lower joint. VG.
Price: £27.00
more info
add to cart
Recent Excavations in Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries in Cambridgeshire & Suffolk. A Report. [BOUND WITH]: The School of Pythagoras (Merton Hall) Cambridge. Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. III & IV.
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1931 & 1932.
First editions. (viii), 90pp; and (viii), 69pp. Illustrated, including photographs and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Some pencilled marginalia to second title, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, with a small dark mark, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £58.00
more info
add to cart
A Cemetery at Shudy Camps Cambridgeshire: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Christian Anglo-Saxon Period in 1933. [BOUND WITH]: A Cemetery at Lackford, Suffolk: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Pagan Anglo-Saxon period in 1947 Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. V & VI.
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1936 & 1951.
First editions. (viii), 41pp; and (viii), 57pp. Illustrated with drawings and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Trivial foxing to one or two pages, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Circles of Stone: the Prehistoric Rings of Britain and Ireland.
London: The Harvill Press, 1999.
First edition, first impression. 232pp, gorgeously illustrated with photographs, informative text, and with plans of the layout at each site. Contents fresh and clean. Large square quarto, in the original binding of black paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver. Spine ends very slightly blunted. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dust jacket, bright and fresh, with slight knocks to the edges. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart








