Results
- Topic: Britain: Local History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Wills and Inventories: Complete set in 4 volumes. Part I: '..illustrative of the History, Manners, Language, Statistics, &c. of the Northern Counties of England, from the Eleventh Century onwards.' Parts 2, 3, 4: 'Wills and Inventories from the Registry at Durham.' Surtees Society volume numbers 2, 38, 112, 142.
Durham, London, Edinburgh; for the Surtees Society: variously, by: Nichols, Pickering, Andrews, Whittaker, Quaritch, & Blackwood. 1835, 1860, 1906, 1929.
First editions. Vol I: xi, 443, 16, with a foldout facsimile; Vol II: viii, 414; Vol III: viii, 215; Vol IV: (viii), 354. Pencilled underlinings in text and notes to rear endpapers, conspicuous in Vol I, but present in all vols: contents of the last 3 vols are otherwise fresh. Vols II & III have armorial bookplates, and Vol IV has a 1929 gift inscription on the half-title. Vol III has worm holes up to p.3. Vol I has some toning to first and final pages, and is bound in contemporary green glazed textured cloth boards with later untitled green cloth spine: corners bumped and scuffed, and with a small repair to base of lower joint. Vols II, III & IV are in the original Surtees Society binding of green cloth with spine ruled and titled in gilt with the society's emblem; all are firm, top edges dusty, with slight knocks or scuffs, although Vol II has a repair to the lower joint, and Vols II & IV are quite dulled. Original printings over a 95-year period: very uncommon as a set. Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
History of Berwick-upon-Tweed; Being a Concise Description of that Ancient Borough, from its Origin down to the Present Time, to which are added Notices of Tweedmouth, Spittal, Norham, Holy Island, Coldingham, etc.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black; London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman; and Berwick: John Wilson: 1849.
First edition. xx, 438, (i)[errata]; with 6 plates, 5 of which are 2-page, and all of which have some degree of foxing. One or two marks elsewhere, but contents generally very clean. Large 8vo, firm, in faded original green cloth with gilt title. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Scarce in the original. Very Good.
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
The Story of Corfe Castle, and of many who have lived there.
London: John Murray, 1853.
First edition. (viii), 340pp +32 advertisements, plus the five engraved plates. No half-title. Some foxing to prelims and final advert pages, and the plates have a slightly encroaching stain to the inner lower corner. Contents otherwise generally clean. In the original binding of brown grained cloth decorated in blind and with a gilt medallion on the front, with new matching-coloured spine with printed paper label, with author's name mis-spelt 'Banks'. Boards firm, with some stains, but general appearance good. VG.
Price: £18.00
more info
add to cart
Pedigrees of Yorkshire Families: complete in two volumes: 1: West Riding; 2: North and East Riding. Authenticated by the members of each family.
London: W. Wilfred Head, 1874.
First edition. Vol I: [xvi], followed by more than 130 pedigrees, most in the form of large foldout sheets, each with their arms, and in four cases with the coat of arms also reproduced finely on a separate page (no colour). The Calverly pedigree is present only in facsimile, laid in; the Howard pedigrees fit in a pocket inside the back cover. Foldouts in very good clean order: some inner corners are bent at the tip, and a few are darkened at the edge where this has been exposed. A very few bear a previous owner's unobtrusive notes or marks. With the original yellow endpapers, reinforced at the hinges, and with the armorial bookplate of George Dixon, the first owner. /// Vol II: [xii], followed by more than 90 pedigrees, most in the form of large foldout sheets, each with their arms, and in three cases with the coat of arms also reproduced finely on a separate page (no colour). The Favell and Willoughby pedigrees appear to be lacking, and the Cholmeley, Constable and Strangewayes pedigrees are present only in facsimile, laid in. The Constable has a faint stain from sellotape formerly used to join two sheets. The Rudston-Read pedigree is supplemented by an extensive 1968 addendum in pencil on a separate sheet, laid in. /// Large quarto, in the original bindings of green cloth over bevelled boards, titled in gilt. Refurbished, clean and firm, gilt a little dull. A very nice set. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £725.00
more info
add to cart
A Guide to Hertfordshire with a History and Description of the various Towns and Villages, and Objects of Interest in the County. ['A Concise History of the County'.]
Simson, Hertford, 1880.
First and presumed only edition. viii, 15, 428pp, +(iv) adverts: the large folding map is missing its upper section(s). A few small line illustrations in text, mostly coats of arms. Title-page has a little wear and soiling but the contents are otherwise very good. Octavo, all edges gilt, recased with new endpapers in the original decorative and pictorial cloth, now sturdy, but showing rubbing at the joints and some wear to the old surface cloth at the ends. VG. VG..
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The History of Selkirkshire, or the Chronicles of Ettrick Forest. Two volume set.
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1886.
First edition. Limited Edition of 250 copies, of which this is No.107, initialled by the author. Vol I: The Shire (584pp); and Vol II: The Burgh and Parish of Selkirk (413pp). With many text illustrations, a number of tissue-guarded engravings, and several facsimiles and maps, including three printed directly on to fine cloth, two of which are fold-outs. Soiled edge to one foldout (which also has a false fold), and slight browning to endpapers, otherwise contents very clean. Large quarto, in the original maroon cloth with front decoration and spine title in gilt. Rather dulled, edges rubbed, but clean, and joints and hinges firm. Only on close inspection is it apparent that the hinges have been very neatly repaired at some time, spliced into the endpapers. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £500.00
more info
add to cart
London: Ward Lock, 1902-3 Series.
Seventh Edition - re-written. 192pp, with photographs, plans and maps in the text, and two fold-out maps. Preceded, interspersed and followed by many pages of advertisements, some being on tinted paper. Contents unmarked and in very good order, with some toning to edges of maps. Octavo, with rounded corners, in the original red cloth over thin boards, with patterned borders and with 'Harrogate' given as the title. Firm, slightly darkened and rubbed. Very good copy. VG.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Cycle Rides Round London.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1902.
First edition. xii, 288pp. Ex-library copy, so the copyright page is stamped and the front free endpaper is prettily bedecked with labels and stamps, covering an early ownership name. Contents unmarked and very clean. Light surface damage to rear pastedown. Uncut. In the original binding of dark green cloth illustrated and titled in light green: extremities bumped and slight tape residue near base of spine. Good firm copy. Very Good.
Price: £56.00
more info
add to cart
Notes on the Earlier History of Barton-on-Humber. Vol. I: To the End of the Norman Period, A.D. 1154; Vol. II: A.D. 1154-1377.
London: Elliot Stock, 1906, 1908.
First edition. Vol. I: xiv, 133; Vol. II: xvi, 238 (including an index), followed by a page of Press Notices of the first volume. Each volume with a tissue-guarded frontis, coloured armorial decoration to the title page, and illustrated with photographs, plans and maps, some folding. One fold repaired. Contents very clean. Black endpapers, and in the original bindings of blue cloth over bevelled boards titled and decorated in gilt: bright, spines slightly darker. Vol I spine ends are puckered and scuffed, those of Vol II are frayed, with a short tear at head of lower joint. Boards firm, with light scuffs to joints and corners. Much on the Saxon Church of St Peter. Very nice set. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £175.00
more info
add to cart
Norwich, Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1910.
Presumed first edition. (viii), 318pp. Title page printed in black and red. Generally clean, but some small pencil marks in margins, half-title slightly soiled, and some page corners creased and soiled at back of book. Partially unopened, edges uncut, top edge smoothed. In quiet and attractive new binding of quarter antique brown cloth with ruled grey boards and onlay of central section of original rather soiled printed cream paper wrapper. Printed paper label to spine with spare laid in. Pencilled notes on final blank, and tipped in adjacent is the first leaf (pp 1 & 2) of a "Statement as to the Formation and Progress of a Society called the Great Yarmouth Historical Buildings Limited...". . VG..
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Manx Reminiscences: Cooinaghtyn Manninagh.
M.J. Backwell, Castletown, Isle of Man, n.d. (c.1910).
Good firm copy with damaged boards. Probable first edition. Parallel text. xiii, 265pp, with a guarded portrait frontis and two other portrait plates. Ownership name on endpaper, blotted onto pastedown, with small bookseller's sticker. Contents clean and firm with minor fore-edge foxing. In original binding of green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front and Manx medallion on front. Extremities slightly knocked. The boards have damp damage, spoiling their colour towards the fore-edge (see photo). G-
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
The 'Saints & Sinners' of Ashover.
Leicester: A.H. Reynolds, 1924.
Presumed first and only edition. [ii], 103, [i], plus a frontis, and with several plates in the text. Contents clean and unmarked: printed on coated stock. Tall 8vo, 225x145mm, in the original binding of smooth brown cloth titled in gilt: bright and firm, with small scuffs to extremities. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
The Fenman's World.
Norwich: Jarrold & Sons (Jarrolds), 1930.
First edition. xvi, 223pp, illustrated with text drawings and photographs, including a portrait frontis. The author lived at Burwell all his life, being a Fen Commissioner and practising as a doctor. Contents generally clean and in good order, with mild foxing to the endpapers and a few minor soil marks in the text. In the original binding of pink cloth, front board ruled and titled in blind, spine titled in gilt. Cloth faded and marked, extremities bumped, but firm, and has a good character. Now a very scarce title. VG.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Dereham: The Biography of a Country Town.
Dereham: G. Arthur Coleby, 1952.
First edition. xii, 304pp, illustrated with drawings and a folding map. In the original binding of green cloth with spine title and stag weathervane vignette in gilt. Front bright, spine rubbed, lower joint nicked at ends. Good.
Price: £36.00
more info
add to cart
Westleton from the 1830s to the 1960s: Survey of a Suffolk Village.
Produced for the Publication Committee of the Workers' Educational Association 1968.
First and only edition. 106pp + 8 photographs. Ownership name on pastedown, contents otherwise clean. Firm in the original black and white pictorial boards, a bit rubbed, spine ends scuffed, and spine yellowed. The protected dust jacket with the same map design is rubbed with some wear to the edges. Good copy. VG in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Buckinghamshire Dialect.
Wakefield: Dialect Reprints: S.R.Publishers Ltd, 1970.
Reprint. xii, 168pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked. In the original red cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, fresh and bright. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £34.00
more info
add to cart
Dry Docking.
Norfolk: The Author: Gerald Hagan, 1975
First edition. 132pp, illustrated with photographs and foldout genealogies. Errata slip tipped in facing the title. Author's 1975 gift inscription on first blank leaf. Detached front free endpaper tipped in, masking tape formerly used has left residue at join. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original textured blue boards, spine titled in gilt, base of spine bumped. Protected pictorial jacket slightly frayed at head and corners, and has 1cm stain to back panel, but is otherwise clean. VG in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Somerford Magna: The History of a Village in North Wiltshire.
Gloucester: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1982.
First edition. 191pp, illustrated with photographs and family trees. Author's ownership name, and slight browning, on front pastedown under jacket flap. Slight creasing to pp145-152. Contents very clean and unmarked, with very slight browning to closed edges of text block. In the original brown cloth-textured binding titled in gilt: spine ends slightly blunted, and very faint discolouration to lower edges of boards from former damp: otherwise firm, clean and bright. In the unpriced pictorial dust jacket, slightly faded at the spine and slightly knocked at the top edge. ie: a number of defects, but all of them slight: a nice copy! Very Good in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart


















