Results
- Topic: Britain: Social History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
[ Parliamentary Papers, 1822: ] VOL. XXI. Accounts and Papers (2.) relating to: The Bank of England, The Bank of Scotland, and Country Banks; Corn, Grain, Malt, Beer, Distilleries, and Spirits; Courts of Law; Extents in Aid; Public Works; British Museum; Vaccine; & c. Session 5 February to 6 August, 1822.
[London:] 1822.
(ii), 638pp: many pages folding, with tables. All entries in contents pages (1-4) ticked with blue crayon: very occasional pencilled notes in text. One page edge frayed where left protruding, and pp37-50 knocked to the edge, with a small tear. Contents otherwise in very fresh order. A compendium of disparate reports for the period in question, providing immensely detailed facts and figures, treating variously of a Refuge for the Destitute, the Middlesex Militia, Sewers, Tobacco and Snuff, Printing at the Universities, and many other institutions and commodities. Small folio, firm in contemporary marbled boards with later spine of green cloth. Both boards bear a large crimson leather label stamped in gold 'Audit Office', with the royal arms. Labels bright but scuffed, boards eroded at corners, and the upper stamped in blind 'The British Library of Political and Economic Science', whose small stamp is also on the title page. Spine tough, ruled in gilt, knocked at the base. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart
The Laws Relating to the Poor. Including the collections originally made by E. Bott, Esq and afterwards edited by F. Const, Esq. [Volume II only (of 2)]
London: Printed by A. Strahan... for Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1827.
Sixth Edition. xvi, 797pp. Some browning to endpapers and to a few openings. Slightly cockled and with barely discernible tide stains and occasional dustiness to edges, but contents otherwise very clean and in good order, text block firm. In full 19thC calf, ruled in blind, with five raised bands, heavily scuffed, some splitting to joints, boards firm, and with perhaps later bright spine label. Scarce in the original: nice copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
City Scenes, or a Peep into London. [Hand-coloured]
London: Harvey & Darton, 1828.
79pp, preceded by the decorative title page, and with the 84 illustrations (numbered to 87) on 28 plates, as called for. There are descriptions or explanations of each illustration, often cautionary, and with some verse, written for children. Title and plates in this copy are made greatly more characterful and attractive by having been hand-coloured (except illustrations 73-78). Many of the plates, though bright, are thumbed and soiled, with damage to a few corners. Pages generally clean, though a few have some minor soiling. 1887 gift inscription to front pastedown. New (yellow) free endpapers. In the original binding of brown cloth, rebacked and firm, with the original spine relaid; boards decorated with curlicues in blind, front also bears an armorial title in gilt: spine title rubbed. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £480.00
more info
add to cart
Wills and Inventories: Complete set in 4 volumes. Part I: '..illustrative of the History, Manners, Language, Statistics, &c. of the Northern Counties of England, from the Eleventh Century onwards.' Parts 2, 3, 4: 'Wills and Inventories from the Registry at Durham.' Surtees Society volume numbers 2, 38, 112, 142.
Durham, London, Edinburgh; for the Surtees Society: variously, by: Nichols, Pickering, Andrews, Whittaker, Quaritch, & Blackwood. 1835, 1860, 1906, 1929.
First editions. Vol I: xi, 443, 16, with a foldout facsimile; Vol II: viii, 414; Vol III: viii, 215; Vol IV: (viii), 354. Pencilled underlinings in text and notes to rear endpapers, conspicuous in Vol I, but present in all vols: contents of the last 3 vols are otherwise fresh. Vols II & III have armorial bookplates, and Vol IV has a 1929 gift inscription on the half-title. Vol III has worm holes up to p.3. Vol I has some toning to first and final pages, and is bound in contemporary green glazed textured cloth boards with later untitled green cloth spine: corners bumped and scuffed, and with a small repair to base of lower joint. Vols II, III & IV are in the original Surtees Society binding of green cloth with spine ruled and titled in gilt with the society's emblem; all are firm, top edges dusty, with slight knocks or scuffs, although Vol II has a repair to the lower joint, and Vols II & IV are quite dulled. Original printings over a 95-year period: very uncommon as a set. Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland. [ Burke's Knightage.]
Edward Churton, London, 1841.
First edition. The first edition of Burke's Knightage. xv, 216pp, with additional engraved title (slightly foxed), 4 plates, and several text illustrations. p.216 finishes with "The End" but a copy in the British Library has a further 5 pp. Slight browning of first few pages and traces of former underlining in two places, otherwise contents clean. 12mo, 6" x 4", in handsome new binding of green Victorian cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine gilt-ruled at the ends and with gilt-lettered black label. VG+.
Price: £115.00
more info
add to cart
Sketch of the History of Caister Castle, near Yarmouth; including Biographical Notices of Sir John Fastolfe and of Different Individuals of the Paston Family. [Association Copy] (Spine title: Historical Sketch of Caister Castle)
London: Whittaker and Co., / Nichols and Son, 1842.
First edition. (iv), 144pp, with the fold-out Paston family tree and 12 heavily-foxed plates. Directions to the Binder tipped in at p.1. *** The verso of the half-title bears the armorial bookplate of the Shropshire Benthall family, on which is handwritten 'Francis Benthall Esq. FSA. 1841. Buckfast Abbey.' Benthall, whose 'magnificent assemblage of highly valuable and important books' was sold by Sotheby's in 1855, has, with brown ink and pencil, made very considerable additions to the printed Paston family tree, particularly in increasing the number of Sir William and Bridget (nee Heydon) Paston's offspring from two to nine, and adding several generations of their descent. Bound in at the front of the book are two MSS also in his own hand: a): a double page on which he has written out a 'Coppie of a Letter from the Lady Margaret, Mother to King Henry the seventh' concerning the Paston lands, together with a note concerning the 'forty nine... noble families having a share of Paston blood'; and b): a foldout family tree of 'The descent of the marriage of Sir Wm Paston... and Ann Beaufort...', which finds the connection to his own family, the Benthalls. *** Browning to a few pages, principally those adjacent to the plates, pages otherwise clean. Tall 8vo, 9 x 5.6 ins, in contemporary grained cloth ruled and decorated in blind with gilt spine title. Newish endpapers confirms impression of it having been refurbished in modern times. Scarce, and a clean, firm copy, with much additional material. Very Good.
Price: £175.00
more info
add to cart
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reigns of Edward VI, Mary, Elizabeth, 1547-1580, preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856.
First edition. (xv), 799pp. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Discreet pencilled marginal notes, and a couple of corrections to text: contents otherwise clean. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Endpaper splits made good, spine ends puckered, but altogether a very clean firm copy. VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
Good Manners.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1924].
First edition. 222pp. Some tanning to endpapers, page edges foxed, page surfaces clean and unmarked. 'Good Manners, says Lady Kitty Vincent, 'are the pneumatic tyres on the motor-car of life.' Firm, in the original binding of bright blue cloth titled in gilt. Spine bright, corners sharp, boards with some pale marks. In protected dust jacket, foxed and tanned, with some wear to edges. Nice copy of a title scarce in any edition. Very Good.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
The Fenman's World.
Norwich: Jarrold & Sons (Jarrolds), 1930.
First edition. xvi, 223pp, illustrated with text drawings and photographs, including a portrait frontis. The author lived at Burwell all his life, being a Fen Commissioner and practising as a doctor. Contents generally clean and in good order, with mild foxing to the endpapers and a few minor soil marks in the text. In the original binding of pink cloth, front board ruled and titled in blind, spine titled in gilt. Cloth faded and marked, extremities bumped, but firm, and has a good character. Now a very scarce title. VG.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Down and Out in Paris and London.
London: Gollancz, 1933.
First edition (ie: first printing). 288pp. Contents fine (very fresh, no marks). Text block edges clean (top edge dull green, bottom edge with rub mark towards front). In the original binding of smooth black cloth, spine titled in green. Spine ends puckered and faint ridge to spine. Front bottom corner has small knock. Cloth fresh, with very slight fading to spine. An exceptionally unworn copy. Near Fine.
Price: £2,200.00
more info
add to cart
Noblesse Oblige: An Enquiry into the Identifiable Characteristics of the English Aristocracy.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956.
First edition. 114pp. Contents very clean: endpapers with tanned shadow from jacket: very faint 1956 date stamp at tanned area on front endpaper. Pale foxing spot to closed fore-edge of text block. In the original red cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly crimped, minimal blunting of corners. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, with some browning to the lower panel, and fraying to head of the spine with a tiny chip. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
A History of the English Poor Law: in connection with the State of the Country and the Condition of the People. [Three volume set]
Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1967.
Covering the period 924-1898. Facsimile reprint of the edition published in 1904 by P.S.King & Son, London, containing the 1898 revisions made by the author and a biography by H.G.Willink. The first two volumes were first published in 1854, and Mackay's supplement by Putnam's in 1900. Vol I: (iv), x, lxxviii, 384, (ii); Vol II: (iv), viii, 460pp; Vol III: (iv), xv, 617pp,(i). Contents fresh and unmarked, in the original green buckram with black lettering-pieces lettered in gilt: clean, fresh and sharp. Unblemished set. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Horse Power and Magic.
London: Faber and Faber: 1979.
First edition. xiv, 222pp, illustrated with 22 photographs and a few line illustrations. Small ownership label on front pastedown. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. A few spots to top edge of closed text block. In the original brown cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright with tiny knocks or scuffs at spine ends, and tanning down the leading edge. Very Good+ in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Gypsies: Waggon-time and After.
London: Batsford, 1979.
First edition. 144pp, with many illustrations. Contents clean and unmarked, but with faint tobacco smell. Quarto, in the original green cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with slight puckering to base of spine. In the protected clipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright, with small knocks to spine ends. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The Morning Chronicle Survey of Labour and the Poor: The Metropolitan Districts. Complete set of 6 volumes.
Caliban Books: Firle, Sussex (Vol 1), and c/o Biblios books, Horsham, Sussex (Vols 2-6); 1980, 1981, 1982.
First Editions thus. About 250-350pp per volume. Pages browning slightly in the last 2 vols, but contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In original red cloth-textured bindings lettered in gilt. Firm, with a few marks, but generally clean, spines slightly sunned, some spine ends puckered, corners good (except vol 4 slightly knocked). No dustjackets. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
The People Of Providence, A Housing Estate.
London: Hutchinson, 1983.
First edition. 374pp. New unread copy. A tiny bit of foxing to front endpaper, contents otherwise fresh and clean. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. In the unclipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright. Tony Parker's classic portrait of a South London High Rise estate, through the mouths of its residents. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Never Again: Britain 1945-1951.
London: Cape, 1992.
First edition. 544pp, with 62 photographs. Contents clean and unmarked and pages white, although closed text block edge looks brown. In the original green cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, extremities sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, crisp, bright and clean, with a small knock to head of spine and very slight knock to top edge of lower panel. Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
An Economic History of the English Poor Law, 1750-1850.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993.
Reprint. 297pp. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. In original pale blue boards. Very slight compression to spine ends. No jacket. Clean, sharp, fresh copy. Near Fine.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Romany Routes: 39 of the first 40 issues: Vol 1, Nos 1-4; Vol 2, Nos 1, 2, & 4; Vol 3, Nos 1-8; Vol 4, Nos 1-8; Vol 5, Nos 1-8; Vol 6, Nos 1-8. Complete run December 1994 to September 2004, missing only Vol 2 No 3 (June 1996). Together with the Index to Volumes 1 & 2, and the Index to Volume 3.
South Chailey, East Sussex: R & TFHS / Romany & Traveller Family History Society, 1994 -2004.
Clean, fresh copies, with hardly any signs of age or use. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Production Efficiency In Domesday England, 1086. Routledge Explorations in Economic History.
London: Routledge 1998.
First edition. xiv, 240pp, with charts and diagrams. Author's gift inscription on dedication page. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. Front pastedown has a thin ridge (binding fault). Uses data and management science to examine manorial production efficiency in medieval Essex in 1086 ..[revealing] unexpected facts about economic history. In the original smooth grey binding, clean, firm, and sharp. Near Fine.
Price: £68.00
more info
add to cart




















