Results

  • Topic: Britain: Suffolk

17 Matches Found.

Suffolk County Handbook and Official Directory for 1915, with which are incorporated Knights's County Handbook and Glyde's Suffolk Almanack: with map of the County and Street Plan of Ipswich.

Ipswich: East Anglian Daily Times Company Limited, [1914]. 47th year of publication. xl, 511pp; with many advertisements, a photograph of the Mayor, and the foldout street plan of Ipswich, but lacking the map of the County. An extraordinarily condensed compendium of information, with a number of advertisements. Slight pink staining inside covers: contents otherwise clean. 18 x 12.4 cms, In the original thin red card binding printed in black. Spine darkened, with some soiling, and a chip towards base of the lower joint. Covers good with minor soiling. Very good copy. Very Good.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Stokes, Sir Wilfred, K.B.E.:
A Short Record of the East Anglian Munitions Committee in the Great War 1914-1918.

[Publisher not stated]: printed by Silk & Terry Ltd, London and Birm., [1919]. Presumed only edition (date given by Steward). 23pp, preceded by 6 portrait photographs of the prime movers (Stokes (inventor of the Stokes Gun), F.H.Crittall, Mawdsley Brooke, H.S.Jefferies, P.A.Sanders & W.H.Scott), and followed by 12 photographs of the factories and production areas in Ipswich. Title page printed in black and red, and the text pages printed black with a red border. With a list of the Members of the East Anglian Munitions Committee, and a list of the Firms in the Area who Worked for the Committee (42 are listed, including Ransomes, Garrett, Girling, Boby, Crittall, Boulton & Paul, Marconi, and the National Steam Car Co.). While mostly concerned with the production of shells, credit is given to the various firms for the production of flying machines, ball bearings etc, and included is a summary to highlight the primacy of East Anglia's contribution to munitions production. Some very minor browning to endpapers, a little very faint foxing to some text pages. Very clean. In original brown paper-surfaced printed boards, ruled in blind, with a cloth spine. A little light scuffing and discolouration to edges. Very fresh copy. VG+. Scarce. [Steward 836]

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by; and (second title): Gray, J.M.:
Recent Excavations in Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries in Cambridgeshire & Suffolk. A Report. [BOUND WITH]: The School of Pythagoras (Merton Hall) Cambridge. Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. III & IV.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1931 & 1932. First editions. (viii), 90pp; and (viii), 69pp. Illustrated, including photographs and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Some pencilled marginalia to second title, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, with a small dark mark, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £58.00


more info
add to cart
Lethbridge, T.C., compiled and illustrated by:
A Cemetery at Shudy Camps Cambridgeshire: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Christian Anglo-Saxon Period in 1933. [BOUND WITH]: A Cemetery at Lackford, Suffolk: Report of the Excavation of a Cemetery of the Pagan Anglo-Saxon period in 1947 Quarto Series: New Series, Nos. V & VI.

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, for the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. 1936 & 1951. First editions. (viii), 41pp; and (viii), 57pp. Illustrated with drawings and folding plans. Some foxing to endpapers and neat ownership name. Trivial foxing to one or two pages, otherwise all very fresh and clean. In contemporary green buckram, spine titled in gilt and slightly faded, boards firm and clean. Very Good+.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
V. Bishop, edited by:
Ninth Post: Journal of the 9th Suffolk Home Guard: Vol. 1, No.2. November 1941.

[Ipswich ?]: 1941. 84pp, with advertisements, and illustrated with drawings and photographs. Stapled booklet in printed orange covers. Firm, contents clean, staples slightly rusted, covers bright with very minor soiling and two smudges to front. Very well-preserved copy. Very Good+.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for 1945, 1946, and 1947. The 1945 and 1946 Suffolk Agricultural Show at Christchurch Park, Ipswich, and the 1947 Annual Show at Euston Park, nr. Thetford.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1946, 1947, 1948. First and only printings. Stapled booklets. Pages slightly toned but clean, some corners turned. 1945: 100pp, including the soiled printed blue card covers. 1946: 136pp, lacking the covers. 1947: 180pp, with a foldout plan: printed cover discoloured, and loose and frayed at the spine, back creased with two inches torn off corner. Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1948, 1949, and 1950 Suffolk County Show. 1948: the 105th Annual Show, held at Christchurch Park, Ipswich; 1949: the 106th, held at Kentwell Park, Long Melford; and 1950: the 107th, held at Benacre Park, nr. Beccles.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1948, 1949, 1950. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with a folding plan of the site. 1948: 270pp, in slightly creased pale orange covers: pages slightly toned but clean, some corners turned. 1949: 343pp, in blue covers, and 1950: 357pp, in cream covers: both with fresh, clean pages, and an advertisement bookmark. Minor soiling to covers. Very Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1952, 1953, 1958 and 1959 Suffolk County Show.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1952, 1953, 1958, 1959. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with over 300pp, a folding plan of the site, and an advertisement bookmark. Minor soiling to covers, and nick to spine of the 1959 book. [The 1956 programme, falling apart as the staples have rusted through, can be included in this lot at no extra charge if requested.] Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Shepherdson, Anthony.:
Fisherman's Choice: How to fish the Suffolk Stour.

London: Putnam, 1960. First edition. 104pp, with diagrams by Fred Taylor. Light foxing to prelims and closed edges, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: with a little light soiling, and top edge scuffed and knocked with small nicks. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1960, 1961, 1962 and 1963 Suffolk County Show.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with c.250-300pp, and an advertisement bookmark. All were issued with a folding plan of the site, but that in the 1960 programme has been removed. Contents clean, light toning to covers. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1967, 1968, 1969 and 1970 Suffolk County Show.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with over 200pp and with an advertisement bookmark. Fresh, clean copies, with a little silverfish nibbling to the covers. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Derek Sugden: edited by Rosemary Devine, Art Editor Desmond Wyeth:
Snape Concert Hall. The Arup Journal: Vol. 1. No. 4 June 1967.

London: Ove Arup & Partners, 1967. 28pp, including covers. A4 stapled booklet, 296 x 210mm, printed on glossy paper, richly illustrated with monochrome photographs and plans, and giving an account of Arup's project to convert the Snape Maltings into the Snape Maltings Concert Hall. Sugden supervised the acoustics. Contents clean and unmarked: some light soiling to cover. Very Good.

Price: £15.00


more info
add to cart
Ivimey, Alan, edited by:
Westleton from the 1830s to the 1960s: Survey of a Suffolk Village.

Produced for the Publication Committee of the Workers' Educational Association 1968. First and only edition. 106pp + 8 photographs. Ownership name on pastedown, contents otherwise clean. Firm in the original black and white pictorial boards, a bit rubbed, spine ends scuffed, and spine yellowed. The protected dust jacket with the same map design is rubbed with some wear to the edges. Good copy. VG in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Against the Elements: Aldeburgh Yacht Club: The first one hundred years.

[Aldeburgh]: [self-published], [1997]. Presumed first edition. Hardcover. 128pp, with many illustrations, some in colour. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Quarto, laminated pictorial cover, in as new condition - bright, clean and sharp. Fine.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Len Spicer:
The Suffolks in Malaya.

Peterborough: Lawson Phelps Publishing, , 1998. First edition. [viii], 221pp, illustrated. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. As new in pictorial covers. Fine.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Shirreff, David, and Sharman, Arthur, compiled by:
Suffolk Memories: Stories of Walberswick and Blythburgh people during World War II.

Sudbury: The Yard Press, 1999. Reprint. xvi, 324pp, illustrated. Contents very fresh and clean. 8.25 x 5.75 ins, large format paperback with pictorial covers. Bright and clean. Near-Fine. Near Fine.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Collins, Ian, with a foreword by Ronald Blythe:
Making Waves: Artists in Southwold.

Norwich: Black Dog Books, 2005. First edition. First Edition. viii, 176pp, richly illustrated in colour. With warm inscription by Ian Collins on title page. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Large quarto, in blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, bright and fresh, with minimal signs of wear. In the splendid protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket with slight creasing to back panel, top edge slightly knocked, knock to head of spine and a tiny nick at the base. Scarce. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis