Results
- Topic: Britain:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The Imposter Detected and Convicted: or, The Principles and Practices of the Author of a Pamphlet lately published, on the Spirit of Patriotism, &c. set forth in a clear light; In a letter to a Member of Parliament in Town from his friend in the country.
London: printed for John Barnes at the London Gazette, 1749.
Presumed first and only edition. [ii] (title page), (9-)50pp. Pamphlet. A response to Bolingbroke's Letters on the Spirit of Patriotism. The text starts at p.9, and there are no signs of prelims having been removed. Shallow chip 3x1cm from corner of title page. Pages otherwise good, sewing (which may be later) firm, 7.7 x 4.9ins, in later plain olive paper covers, partially detached, bearing the ownership name W.Rolleston in tiny handwriting. Extremely scarce. G+.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
The Beauties of Scotland. [Complete in 5 volumes] Containing a clear and full account of the Agriculture, Commerce, Mines, and Manufactures; of the Population, Cities, Towns, Villages, &c. of each county.
Edinburgh and London: Thomson Bonar; John Brown; Vernor & Hood; Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme; et al, 1805.
First edition. More than 2,700 pages in total, with c.100 plates, each volume with an additional engraved title, and Volume I with a folding coloured map. Contents mostly very clean and bright. There is some soiling to the prelims of Vol I, but very little elsewhere. A few plates have very pale tidemarks. Vol III has worm holes to many pages, mostly confined to the top margin, but invading and damaging the text between pages 235 and 294, losing a few words to each of these pages. All edges marbled. In new half bindings of green Victorian cloth with marbled boards, with printed paper spine labels. A very attractive set. Near Fine.
Price: £650.00
more info
add to cart
A General View of the World, Geographical, Historical and Philosophical; on a plan entirely new. Complete in two volumes.
Bungay: C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807.
First edition. Vol I: v, (i), 254, 827; Vol II: [ii], 695, (i), [28] (index). All plates and maps (some folding) present except the map of 'Turkey in Europe and Hungary', referred to in a Note at the end of the list of plates. 1813 gilt bookplate to pastedown of vol ii, and mark to pastedown of vol i where the other has been removed. Contents generally clean, with tide stains in places and occasional groups of pages with some browning/foxing. Quarto, in contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands and the original labels. Firm, corners bumped, an attractively weathered set. Price: £560.00
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
more info
add to cart
Essay on the Military Policy and Institutions of the British Empire: Part I.
London: printed by D..N.Shury, Berwick Street, Soho; for Edmund Lloyd, Harley Street, 1810.
First edition. [ii] [title page & blank), vi (preface), 533pp (1 blank), [1] [errata]. Text block uncut and clean, slightly cockled, firm, and in very good order. In the original soiled blue paper-covered boards, restored, with a new grey paper spine, with the original worn spine label laid on. [n.b: Part II was never published. The more common later editions have xvi, 531pp, suggesting some differences in the text.] VG+.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Peter Langtoft's Chronicle (as illustrated and improv'd by Robert of Brunne) from the death of Cadwalader to the end of K.Edward the First's Reign. Complete in 2 Vols, constituting Vols III & IV of the Works of Thomas Hearne. Including also: [1] A roll concerning Glastonbury Abbey, being a survey of all the estates belonging to that house at the dissolution, taken by King Hen. the Eighth's order and for his use. [2] An account of the hospital of St. Mary Magdalen near Scroby in Nottinghamshire, by John Slacke, master of that hospital. [3] Two tracts by an anonymous author ; the first relating to Conquest in Somersetshire, the second concerning Stone-henge.
[London]: [Bagster], 1810.
Reprint of the 1725 first edition. ccxxvi, 230; (231-) 714, 4. Endpapers bear an early name stamp and slight staining and marks. Publishers' foxed advertisement slip printed in red and dated 1810 tipped in at title page. Slight toning to pages and soiling to uncut edges. In contemporary paper-covered boards, rubbed, marked, edges scuffed and heavily eroded at the corners, with later greenish brown cloth spine and label. Firm, opens well. VG.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
A Treatise on the Wealth, Power, and Resources of the British Empire in every Quarter of the World, including the East Indies: The Rise and Progress of the Funding System Explained; With Observations on the National Resources for the beneficial Employment of a redundant Population, and for rewarding the Military and Naval Officers, Soldiers, and Seamen, for their Services to their Country during the late War. Illustrated by copious statistical tables, constructed on a new plan, and exhibiting a collected view of the different subjects discussed in this work
London: Joseph Mawman, 1814.
First edition. xii, 451, (1), 91. A wonderful conspectus, packed with tables and argument. Curved impressions to first and last few pages as if from a former weight, pages in any case slightly cockled, and with occasional minor foxing. Contents otherwise clean. Large quarto, 12.5 x 10 ins, all edges uncut and hitherto unbound, now in a new quarter binding of blue paper-covered boards with a cream paper-covered spine with printed label. A very nicely conserved virgin first printing of Colquhoun's famous work. Very Good+.
[Extra Heavy Item]
Price: £540.00
more info
add to cart
London: R. Miller, n.d. [1820? / 1830?]
First edition. (4), 26 leaves printed recto, + 12pp adverts. Prelims consist of engraved title, a blank, an account of London, and a map. Each of the 26 engravings comprises the illustration of a building and its accompanying description. The 'catalogue of books and fancy articles' at the end is foxed, as is the title page, and there is some offsetting from the title and the map. Plates very good with some light foxing. 12mo, 5.5 x 3.6ins, in contemporary marbled boards, quite scuffed, with a recent spine in green calf, ruled and titled in gilt, quite pretty. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
[ Parliamentary Papers, 1822: ] VOL. XXI. Accounts and Papers (2.) relating to: The Bank of England, The Bank of Scotland, and Country Banks; Corn, Grain, Malt, Beer, Distilleries, and Spirits; Courts of Law; Extents in Aid; Public Works; British Museum; Vaccine; & c. Session 5 February to 6 August, 1822.
[London:] 1822.
(ii), 638pp: many pages folding, with tables. All entries in contents pages (1-4) ticked with blue crayon: very occasional pencilled notes in text. One page edge frayed where left protruding, and pp37-50 knocked to the edge, with a small tear. Contents otherwise in very fresh order. A compendium of disparate reports for the period in question, providing immensely detailed facts and figures, treating variously of a Refuge for the Destitute, the Middlesex Militia, Sewers, Tobacco and Snuff, Printing at the Universities, and many other institutions and commodities. Small folio, firm in contemporary marbled boards with later spine of green cloth. Both boards bear a large crimson leather label stamped in gold 'Audit Office', with the royal arms. Labels bright but scuffed, boards eroded at corners, and the upper stamped in blind 'The British Library of Political and Economic Science', whose small stamp is also on the title page. Spine tough, ruled in gilt, knocked at the base. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart
The Laws Relating to the Poor. Including the collections originally made by E. Bott, Esq and afterwards edited by F. Const, Esq. [Volume II only (of 2)]
London: Printed by A. Strahan... for Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1827.
Sixth Edition. xvi, 797pp. Some browning to endpapers and to a few openings. Slightly cockled and with barely discernible tide stains and occasional dustiness to edges, but contents otherwise very clean and in good order, text block firm. In full 19thC calf, ruled in blind, with five raised bands, heavily scuffed, some splitting to joints, boards firm, and with perhaps later bright spine label. Scarce in the original: nice copy. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
City Scenes, or a Peep into London. [Hand-coloured]
London: Harvey & Darton, 1828.
79pp, preceded by the decorative title page, and with the 84 illustrations (numbered to 87) on 28 plates, as called for. There are descriptions or explanations of each illustration, often cautionary, and with some verse, written for children. Title and plates in this copy are made greatly more characterful and attractive by having been hand-coloured (except illustrations 73-78). Many of the plates, though bright, are thumbed and soiled, with damage to a few corners. Pages generally clean, though a few have some minor soiling. 1887 gift inscription to front pastedown. New (yellow) free endpapers. In the original binding of brown cloth, rebacked and firm, with the original spine relaid; boards decorated with curlicues in blind, front also bears an armorial title in gilt: spine title rubbed. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £480.00
more info
add to cart
The Songs of England and Scotland: 2 Vols.
London: James Cochrane, 1835.
First (only known) Edition. Lyrics only, no music. 2 Vols, 7" x 4.5", green cloth, rebacked, with the original spines, lettered and decorated in gilt, laid down. Volume II is a few mm taller than Vol I.VOL. I [Songs of England and Ireland]: (lacks half title): (iv)(frontis and additional engraved title, heavily foxed), (iv)(title-page (browned) and dedication leaf), xxxix(introduction), 313pp (with occasional light soiling), (ii)adverts; VOL. II [Songs of Scotland]: (ii)half title, (iv)(frontis (soiled) and additional engraved title (soiled and damaged)), (ii)(title-page, with 1837 ownership name, and, oddly, an attempt to erase the printed "Vol II"), xxxviii(introduction), 362pp, with occasional soiling, some light foxing, and some tanning to the edges.Bindings are tight, clean, and slightly knocked. VG-. Scarce.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Wills and Inventories: Complete set in 4 volumes. Part I: '..illustrative of the History, Manners, Language, Statistics, &c. of the Northern Counties of England, from the Eleventh Century onwards.' Parts 2, 3, 4: 'Wills and Inventories from the Registry at Durham.' Surtees Society volume numbers 2, 38, 112, 142.
Durham, London, Edinburgh; for the Surtees Society: variously, by: Nichols, Pickering, Andrews, Whittaker, Quaritch, & Blackwood. 1835, 1860, 1906, 1929.
First editions. Vol I: xi, 443, 16, with a foldout facsimile; Vol II: viii, 414; Vol III: viii, 215; Vol IV: (viii), 354. Pencilled underlinings in text and notes to rear endpapers, conspicuous in Vol I, but present in all vols: contents of the last 3 vols are otherwise fresh. Vols II & III have armorial bookplates, and Vol IV has a 1929 gift inscription on the half-title. Vol III has worm holes up to p.3. Vol I has some toning to first and final pages, and is bound in contemporary green glazed textured cloth boards with later untitled green cloth spine: corners bumped and scuffed, and with a small repair to base of lower joint. Vols II, III & IV are in the original Surtees Society binding of green cloth with spine ruled and titled in gilt with the society's emblem; all are firm, top edges dusty, with slight knocks or scuffs, although Vol II has a repair to the lower joint, and Vols II & IV are quite dulled. Original printings over a 95-year period: very uncommon as a set. Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland. [ Burke's Knightage.]
Edward Churton, London, 1841.
First edition. The first edition of Burke's Knightage. xv, 216pp, with additional engraved title (slightly foxed), 4 plates, and several text illustrations. p.216 finishes with "The End" but a copy in the British Library has a further 5 pp. Slight browning of first few pages and traces of former underlining in two places, otherwise contents clean. 12mo, 6" x 4", in handsome new binding of green Victorian cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine gilt-ruled at the ends and with gilt-lettered black label. VG+.
Price: £115.00
more info
add to cart
Sketch of the History of Caister Castle, near Yarmouth; including Biographical Notices of Sir John Fastolfe and of Different Individuals of the Paston Family. [Association Copy] (Spine title: Historical Sketch of Caister Castle)
London: Whittaker and Co., / Nichols and Son, 1842.
First edition. (iv), 144pp, with the fold-out Paston family tree and 12 heavily-foxed plates. Directions to the Binder tipped in at p.1. *** The verso of the half-title bears the armorial bookplate of the Shropshire Benthall family, on which is handwritten 'Francis Benthall Esq. FSA. 1841. Buckfast Abbey.' Benthall, whose 'magnificent assemblage of highly valuable and important books' was sold by Sotheby's in 1855, has, with brown ink and pencil, made very considerable additions to the printed Paston family tree, particularly in increasing the number of Sir William and Bridget (nee Heydon) Paston's offspring from two to nine, and adding several generations of their descent. Bound in at the front of the book are two MSS also in his own hand: a): a double page on which he has written out a 'Coppie of a Letter from the Lady Margaret, Mother to King Henry the seventh' concerning the Paston lands, together with a note concerning the 'forty nine... noble families having a share of Paston blood'; and b): a foldout family tree of 'The descent of the marriage of Sir Wm Paston... and Ann Beaufort...', which finds the connection to his own family, the Benthalls. *** Browning to a few pages, principally those adjacent to the plates, pages otherwise clean. Tall 8vo, 9 x 5.6 ins, in contemporary grained cloth ruled and decorated in blind with gilt spine title. Newish endpapers confirms impression of it having been refurbished in modern times. Scarce, and a clean, firm copy, with much additional material. Very Good.
Price: £175.00
more info
add to cart
Map of Culloden Moor and part of the adjacent country: On which are laid down the different Roads leading to the Field of Battle fought on the 16th April, 1746, the positions and lines of March of the respective Armies before the Engagement. Also Ancient Tumuli, Druidical Stone Circles, Vitrified Forts and other objects of interest to Strangers.
Edinburgh: Engraved by W.Forrester, [1845].
The map tinted pink and blue, with extensive notes ('References') and an Enlarged Plan of the Order of Battle. The sheet 758 X 571 mm, backed with linen, and folding into the original red cloth covers 16.6 x 10.2 mm, titled in gilt. The map has no tears and no repairs: the cover has lost its ribbon tie and is scuffed at the edge. Date according to the National Library of Scotland. All in very good clean condition. Very Good+.
Price: £185.00
more info
add to cart
History of Berwick-upon-Tweed; Being a Concise Description of that Ancient Borough, from its Origin down to the Present Time, to which are added Notices of Tweedmouth, Spittal, Norham, Holy Island, Coldingham, etc.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black; London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman; and Berwick: John Wilson: 1849.
First edition. xx, 438, (i)[errata]; with 6 plates, 5 of which are 2-page, and all of which have some degree of foxing. One or two marks elsewhere, but contents generally very clean. Large 8vo, firm, in faded original green cloth with gilt title. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Scarce in the original. Very Good.
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
The Story of Corfe Castle, and of many who have lived there.
London: John Murray, 1853.
First edition. (viii), 340pp +32 advertisements, plus the five engraved plates. No half-title. Some foxing to prelims and final advert pages, and the plates have a slightly encroaching stain to the inner lower corner. Contents otherwise generally clean. In the original binding of brown grained cloth decorated in blind and with a gilt medallion on the front, with new matching-coloured spine with printed paper label, with author's name mis-spelt 'Banks'. Boards firm, with some stains, but general appearance good. VG.
Price: £18.00
more info
add to cart
The Progress and Present State of British India: A Manual for General Use, based on Official Documents, furnished under the Authority of Her Majesty's Secretary of State for India.
London, Sampson, Low, Son, & Co., 1862.
First Edition. xi (actually xiii pp), 308pp: with a folding map of India (hand-coloured to show the Presidencies, Provinces and Protected States), two folding tables, and a number of tables in the text. Lacking the second map, of 'Euphrates route to India via Kurachee' (and no sign of it having been present). Front endpaper and half-title stained, and some soiling to pages at the fold-outs: map very good with one small repair: small repair to rear endpaper. A vigorous and densely informative history and account of British India, including a wide-ranging economic and demographic survey, with an exhortation for Britain to shoulder her enormous responsibility to create a more just rule in India in the aftermath of the Mutiny. Octavo, in original red pebble cloth, patterned in blind, spine lettered in gilt: binding firm, slight wear to extremities, spine darkened with a small chip at the head, stain to lower board. G+. Scarce.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reigns of Edward VI, Mary, Elizabeth, 1547-1580, preserved in the State Paper Department of Her Majesty's Public Record Office.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856.
First edition. (xv), 799pp. With armorial bookplate and stately home shelf number on pastedown, also later stamped ownership. Discreet pencilled marginal notes, and a couple of corrections to text: contents otherwise clean. 11 x 7.5ins, in the original binding of green cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Endpaper splits made good, spine ends puckered, but altogether a very clean firm copy. VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
'Up The Country': Letters written to her Sister from the Upper Provinces of India. In Two Volumes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1866.
Second edition. vi, 302pp; (ii),263pp, +16 adverts. Pastedowns bear Malone armorial bookplates, with some adhesion damage to the Vol II endpaper. Faded 'Downing' ownership name on title pages. Laid in, clipping of a 1947 letter to the Sunday Times, recommending Emily Eden's 'vivid and humorous letters from India' for inclusion in the World's Classics series. Some browning or soiling affecting some pages at the front of each vol, little elsewhere. In the original bindings of red cloth, ruled in blind, spines titled in gilt, and with gilt decorations on spines and upper boards. Some soiling, corners bumped, spine ends fraying a little. A good firm set, gilt bright, and a delightful read. Very Good.
Price: £145.00
more info
add to cart




















