Results for: Children's


Matches 1-20 of 22
1 2 Next Last
KNATCHBULL-HUGESSEN, The Right Hon. W.H. ( Lord Brabourne); illustrated by Ernest GRISET:
OTHER STORIES.

Routledge, London, 1880. First Edition. Rather worn copy lacking front endpaper. (x), 367pp + 6pp adverts, plus the 6 illustrations by Griset. Name on pastedown, lacks front free endpaper. Title page and tissue guard browned, striking early name in ink heads p.1, trace of pencil on Contents page; some dog-ear creases and mild foxing and soiling to text, corner stain to plates. Not immaculate, but paper and print good, text block and boards firm. Original binding of pictorial brown cloth blocked in black and gold, fairly bright, but some dulling and light soiling. Extremities knocked, joints and spine ends rubbed, ends starting to fray. G+. [nb - this is NOT the same author's 'Ferdinand's Adventure and Other Stories' of 1883, which has 378pp.]

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Lear, Edward:
A Book of Nonsense. [on cover: Lear's Book of Nonsense].

London: Frederick Warne & Co, n.d. '113 coloured illustrations' printed below title on upper board*. Presumed late 1870s and only printing of this edition. Square portrait quarto, 26.5 x 22.5cms, unpaginated, with Lear's brilliantly coloured and extraordinary illustrations to his limericks printed 2 or 3 to a page with the reverse blank, sometimes interleaved with entirely blank leaves. This copy was acquired with the binding loose, and has only 109 coloured illustrations, so it would appear that 2 leaves are missing. There is occasional light soiling, which is less conspicuous than it might otherwise be due to the striking brightness of the illustrations and the quality of the card-like stock on which they are printed (although the frontis and the pictorial title page are of lighter paper). The frontis has a 2cm patch of adhesion damage with the facing blank leaf, slightly affecting the image and print, and one illustration page has a 1cm-long hole, as well as a couple of tiny punctures which also affect the next couple of pages. All edges gilt. In the original pictorial bottle-green cloth, blocked with a striking design assembling several of Lear's illustrations in black and gold, very bright, slightly dulled at the edges, rebacked with cream endpapers and with the original, rather dulled spine laid down. Corners slightly knocked. A defective but highly enjoyable copy of a beautiful and scarce volume: VG. *[The V&A list a copy of this title with '112 coloured illustrations' at head of upper cover. Other copies refer to 88 or 110 coloured illustrations at the head of the cover, but I can find no record of one with 113. The V&A's copies are all described as 28cms - so probably landscape format - while the maximum dimension here is 26.5cms; and 'chiefly' colour illustrations - whereas this one is all in colour. ]

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
RALSTON, W., illustrated by C.W.COLE:
TIPPOO, A Tale of a Tiger.

Warne, London and New York, n.d. [1895]. Hardcover. First edition thus. 28pp, illustrated throughout, with the frontis and ten other pages being in colour, as is the illustration on the cover. Endpapers browning and early name on ffep. Rust marks from staples at gutter, some light soiling to margins, and a tiny chip to one page corner. Large quarto (28.5 x 22.3cms) in the original blue-green thin canvas-textured boards with colour pictorial onlay of Tippoo reclining on a settee. The onlay is slightly puckered and soiled, the spine is scuffed, and the extremities are worn, but binding otherwise clean and firm. Tippoo's name is probably taken from the famous automaton in the Victoria & Albert Museum, "Tipu's Tiger" (see Wikipedia): the V&A also has the only other copy of this edition of which I have seen a record. The illustrations are notably exuberant, and Tippoo is delightfully represented. The more common Routledge edition, though earlier, is softcover, in landscape format, and has fewer colour illustrations. VG. SCARCE.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Bingham, Clifton, described by, and pictured by G.H. Thompson:
The Animals' Picnic.

London: Ernest Nister, n.d. [c.1901]. First edition. Nister No.754. [52]pp, with 8 colour plates and full- and part-page illustrations in line throughout. Light verse tells the story, with larger than life, very vivid portrayals of anthropomorphized creatures (particularly hippos and elephants) setting about their picnic with immense gusto. Pages browning, and faint residue of pencil in both the ownership box and the neat shading in of the title letters next to it, but contents otherwise in remarkably good order, unmarked and clean, colours bright. Landscape quarto, 10 x 12.5ins, in the original cloth-backed boards: extremities a little scuffed, but otherwise bright and firm, with a couple of negligible thin scratches to the brilliant glazed front cover picture, and a little soiling to the plain (straw-yellow) back. Beautiful copy of a triumph of turn-of-the-century fun.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
HASSALL, John, pictured by, with verses by Clifton Bingham:
SIX & TWENTY BOYS & GIRLS.

Blackie, London Glasgow & Dublin, n.d. [1902]. First Edition. Unpaginated (100pp). With a child's name assigned to each letter of the alphabet, these are comical cautionary verses and pictures, each with a splendid bright Hassall illustration on one side (lots of strong line and flat colour) and the accompanying verse facing, interspersed with double blanks, and preceded by the half-title and the pictorial title page. (Useful Ursula and Vain Victor share a page, as do Xcitable X and Yawning Yolande.) Two pages have large closed tears (repaired) affecting the illustration and several have small closed edge tears (also repaired), and there is a little minor soiling. The (plain) front free endpaper is largely missing. Large quarto, in the original quarter green cloth with lettered spine: this is slightly wrinkled, frayed at the ends, and has some staining. The bright pictorial paper-covered front board by Hassall has tiny scuffs, but no detail is lost. The boards are a little bowed, the corners are worn, and the plain paper-covered lower board is stained, with some of the surface torn away. G+. A rare survivor of one of the Poster King's most charming works, and great fun.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Nesbit, E., with drawings by C.E. Brock:
The Railway Children.

Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, London, 1906. First Edition, rebacked. viii, 309pp +(x) adverts. Foxed tissue guard at frontis, and there is a little foxing and minor soiling to some text pages. The advertisement pages at the back are partially opened, with some tearing. Original pictorial gilt on crimson cloth, finely rebacked with original spine laid down. The spine is rubbed but legible, the upper board fairly bright with slight rubbing, and the blind-stamped plain back slightly marked. VG tight clean copy.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
BARRIE, J.M., illustrated by Arthur RACKHAM:
PETER PAN in KENSINGTON GARDENS.

Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1907. Third Edition. Very good and complete copy with foxing to text. xii, 126pp, plus the frontis and the 49 tipped-in plates at the back ( 50 in all). The prelims are quite heavily foxed, as are a few pages of the story: most of the story pages have a few spots to the edges. One page has a large closed tear: this and a few small closed tears to margins have been repaired with archival tissue. The penultimate plate, "They will certainly mischief you", has a tiny surface snag and a tiny corner crease. All the other plates are in excellent condition, and are complete with their captioned guards, some of which have a few foxing spots. Rebacked, with new cloth hinges, with the original russet cloth boards and spine decorated and lettered in gilt. The boards are bright and clean (the image of Peter on a leaping goat showing up beautifully), the spine is slightly rubbed and darkened. An attempt has been made to brighten the rubbed spine title with a gold pen. A firm and complete copy. VG.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
POTTER, Beatrix:
The Tale of PETER RABBIT.

Frederick Warne & Co, London and New York, n.d.. Early edition, with the endpaper design which was introduced in 1910, and preceding that introduced in 1918. 85pp. Slightly faded neat early gift inscription on half-title. There is a little light soiling throughout - just enough to make one feel that one has some company. p49/50 has a residual crease which may to be a binding fault. The illustration of Peter in the barrow at p68 is the version which shows him occupying over half the height of the picture. Closed split to front endpaper gutter. In dark grey boards lettered in white complete with the lettered spine, and with rectangular onlay picture of Peter. The boards are firm and clean but slightly knocked, with some scuffing to the extremities and to the picture. Unusual now to find these early copies. VG-.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Baldwin, May: with four illustrations by Miss Attwell [ Mabel Lucie Attwell]:
That Little Limb.

London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1915 ?]. Early edition. 199pp, plus the 4 plates. A very nice copy of the multicoloured binding edition. Glue residue from removed remnants of prize label (dated 1915) has left dark perimeter to front free endpaper, endpapers already being dark brown. A few pages have minor soil marks, but contents are otherwise very clean. In the original very attractive binding of blue pictorial cloth, decorated on front and spine by Mabel Lucie Attwell not just in black, as are some other editions, but also with pink, white and maroon. Firm and bright and with only very minor soiling, spine ends crimped and slightly rubbed. The first book she illustrated (in 1905). VG+.

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
ALDIN, Cecil, Edward ARDIZZONE, Mabel Lucie ATTWELL, LOW, and many others (illustrated by), with stories and verse by E.F.Benson, Algernon Blackwood, Sheila Kaye-Smith, and many others.
The 1929 CHRISTMAS TREE ANNUAL.

Ernest Benn Ltd., London, (1928). 192pp, illustrated throughout in monochrome, printed in several colours, plus superb full-colour plates by Attwell (the frontispiece), Aldin , M.Gronvold and Sydney Carline. A sparkling fresh copy of this splendid compendium produced by all the contributors without payment in aid of the Children's Country Holiday Fund: "..every £1 which is raised.. will send one of the poorest London children to the Country for a fortnight's holiday." Ardizzone was on the threshhold of his career at this point, but his four drawings here have all the qualities of his mature style. Low has contributed humorous dogs here and there in the text. The only indication of a young person having enjoyed this book is the beginning of some neat water-colouring to the 'painting picture' at p187: all the other tempting puzzles etc are untouched. In laminated pictorial boards (by Alan Rogers) with plain blue cloth spine, and a publisher's list on the back. Spine ends crimped, minor wear to corners, faint soiling to back. Beautiful fresh copy: near-Fine.

Price: £56.00


more info
add to cart
MILNE, A.A., illustrated by E.H. SHEPARD:
The CHRISTOPHER ROBIN VERSES, being When We Were Very Young and Now We Are Six in one volume, with a Preface for parents.

Methuen, London, 1932. First Edition thus. xii, 211pp, illustrated in line in the text and with 12 delightful new colour plates by Shepard. Plates clean, but some light foxing to text, a few pages severely foxed. Occasional light soiling. No inscriptions. In original binding of smooth light blue cloth with gilt decoration on front and spine lettered in gilt: clean, bright and firm, corners slightly knocked, spine ends crimped and scuffed. With protected decorative pictorial dustwrapper: Unclipped (price is on spine), corners and spine ends chipped (1" at base), slight soiling and rubbing, and a number of internal repairs with archival tape. G++/ G [see photo].

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
Harris, Anne:
The Story of the Paper Dolls.

London: St. Catherine Press (and printed by W.H.Smith at the Arden Press), n.d. [c.1937]. First edition. [36]pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Delightfully done account of the author and her sister's splendidly improvised imaginative life during their childhood, when 'our country was ...at war with the country that made most of the toys, and dolls in particular'. Contents generally fresh, bright and clean, with light soiling to the margins of one or two pages. Bright pictorial endpapers, with a one-inch corner torn off the ffep. The colophon leaf - between the end of the story and the back endpaper, is largely torn away, and could perhaps be done without. 7 ins x 6 ins, in the original paper-covered boards, with some wear to the corners, and a new cloth spine; the large colour pictorial onlay on the front is in very good condition. Very nice firm copy of an enchanting and scarce book.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
THOMAS, W. Jenkyn, illustrated by Willy POGANY:
The WELSH FAIRY BOOK.

A. & C. Black, London, 1938. First Edition. xvi, 304pp, with many tail-pieces and full-page black and white illustrations, as well as a colour frontispiece, by Pogany. Residue of erased writing on ffep. One or two small brown spots or stains to prelims, but rest of contents clean. In original binding of greenish grey cloth, lettered in brown. Slight darkening, chiefly to edges, due to soiling or foxing. Spine ends puckered, corners slightly knocked. In pictorial DUSTWRAPPER (echoing the frontis) with a carmine surround. While the illustration has only one small scuff to its surface, the surface of the background colour, lettered in white, is heavily chipped, giving a very pocked and worn appearance. There is also some creasing, also not affecting the illustration, some severe scuffing of edges, heavy chipping of spine ends, and some soiling. There are archival repairs to the inner surface. VG / Worn.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Bliss, Helen Cory: illustrated by Aldren A. Watson:
Honourable Goat.

London: Frederick Muller, 1942. First edition. viii, 151pp. Front free endpaper inscribed by the publisher, Frederick Muller. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In original binding of beige cloth lettered in red. Spine ends crimped and slight darkening to top edge, otherwise very clean and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Light soiling, several internal repairs, and spine ends chipped (<1cm at base, <5mm at head). Very nice copy. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
CRADOCK, Mrs H., illustrated by HONOR. C. APPLETON:
JOSEPHINE, JOHN and the PUPPY.

London and Glasgow, Blackie & Son, London and Glasgow, n.d. (1952). Reprint. < Wonderfully fresh copy with VG dustwrapper > Quarto, 64pp, with 8 colour plates and a number of illustrations in line. Decorative presentation label tipped on to front endpaper and dated 1952: neat name and date at head of page. Half-title and penultimate leaf show slight browning masked by dustwrapper flaps. Contents otherwise immaculate. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards with pictorial onlay, remarkably clean and fresh, but lightly knocked at spine ends and faintly at upper corners. In most respects it could pass for mint. The protected, clipped, pictorial DUSTWRAPPER has a few small closed edge tears (max 1 cm, all repaired), a tiny (3mm) edge chip, and a small patch of surface damage to the centre of the back panel (publisher's advertisements). The back is slightly soiled, the front is quite clean, and it looks very good. The main jacket illustration (children and dolls sitting, puppy being trained) differs from that on the cover of the book (puppy tugging at some lace) and from all those inside the book. Near Fine in G++ dust-jacket.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
GRANT, Inez M., illustrations by Rita Parsons:
BEVERLEY BLACKBIRD. (nb - not 'Beverly').

Ministry of Education, Publications Branch, Jamaica, 1962. (iv), 16pp, with lively and bright coloured illustrations, stapled in bright red, black and white covers, 9" x <6". Card (dated 1966) of the British Council Representative in Jamaica laid in, with the handwritten explanation: "30,000 copies printed - but then banned by the Jamaican Ministry of Education for obvious psychological reasons !" The story is, extraordinarily, that of a blackbird who doesnt like her "ugly black feathers", and cadges feathers from other birds to disguise herself with (though one parrot gives her the qualified reassurance "Your shiny black feathers look quite good to me"). When her disguise is discovered at the parrot's party, they laugh at her and peck her and drive her away, and she is left miserable. Not clear to me where the author is coming from here, but she went on to write other children's books for the Jamaican Ministry of Education. Rita Parsons has illustrated a number of books, and her contribution here is very good. Small tape stains to the card and to the first page where it was fixed in. Contents otherwise very clean. Some minor soiling to cover. Back is printed 'Free Issue - Not to be Sold'. VG. [I have found no other mention of this book on the internet, including in a number of national and academic library catalogues.]

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Nicholas, William, and Janet Nicholls:
The Pussy Cat Willum Book.

London: The Daily Mirror, 1962. First edition. Unpaginated [48]pp. Amiable, lively, and graphically excellent production by the naughty TV character, with pages produced in varying colours and as if covered in Willum's crayon and graffiti. Slight browning to some page edges, and three pages have a little light human crayon. Title page small corner price-clipped. Contents otherwise very good. Annual format, firm and clean in laminated pictorial boards, with slight scuffs and nicks to spine ends and a little surface splitting to the ends of the lower joint. Small scuffs to corners. Rare title, in surprisingly good order. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Steele, William O., illustrated by Paul Coker:
The Spooky Thing.

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1963]. Reprint. 80pp, with many illustrations in black and white. Contents very clean and unmarked. In the original binding of green cloth, with illustration on front and lettering on spine all in black. Pale patches to spine and adjacent, otherwise clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial DUSTJACKET with one-inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel and other slight damage at extremities. Pictorial front bright, lower panel listing other books rather soiled. Nice copy of a scarce book. [Copyright date is 1960 but internal evidence suggests 1963 print date]. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Storey, Margaret, illustrated by Charles W. Stewart:
The Dragon's Sister, and Timothy Travels.

London: Faber and Faber, 1967. First edition. 139pp. **Ex-library copy, with some reading use to pages, in bright cloth, in jacket with bright front panel.** Light browning to front endpaper. Library marks at base of title page and labels partially removed from back endpaper (with some damage to pastedown) and with a narrow split at hinge. Short closed tears to edges of some pages, occasional light soiling, and some dog-ear creases to corners. Top edge of text block peppered with pale foxing. In original binding of orange cloth, spine titled in dark blue. Spine ends rounded, corners nearly sharp, boards bowing slightly. Library 'JF' (juvenile fiction) in black ink at base of spine (almost melds in with the lettering). Cloth otherwise bright and clean. In protected unclipped dustjacket. Dramatic pictorial front panel bright and clean, with a little fraying at top left. Spine red lettering faded but legible, library 'JF' again near base. Spine ends have slight stain, perhaps from previous adjacent decayed tape. Head of spine fraying with some loss and short splits to joints: base of lower joint has small chip. Back panel has a little of the stain and a small mark, but is otherwise good. Good in good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Edwards, Monica:
A Wind is Blowing.

London: Collins, 1969. First edition. 159pp. Contents extremely fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original dark green cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners good, very slight blunting of the spine ends. In the protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Jawdokimov: clean and bright, with scuffed extremities, 7mm closed edge tear, and some scuffing to edges, folds and joints. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
powered by Bibliopolis