Results for: Children's


Matches 1-20 of 42
1 2 3 Next Last
Tegetmeier, W.B., compiled by:
Information on Common Objects; for the use of Schools.

London: Home and Colonial School Society, 1861. Fifth Edition. viii, 200pp. Lacks front free endpaper. Small stain to text at p.34, and corner crease to p101-102. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. Designed to provide 'such facts and information as appear necessary for teachers to be acquainted with before giving lessons to young children on any of the objects..': brass, walnuts, bees, etc - classified under the main sections of mineral, vegetable and animal. A splendid educational resource of the period. In the original binding of brown grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt: slightly marked, extremities blunted, and an indentation half way down the spine: but firm and clean, a very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Lewis Carroll, illustrated by John Tenniel:
Through the Looking-Glass: and what Alice found there.

London: Macmillan, 1872. First edition. [xii], 224, [ii], with Tenniel's illustrations including the guarded frontis of Alice with the Knight. 'wade' for 'wabe' on p.21. Early ownership name to half title. With some foxing to the tissue guard, and a considerable amount of soiling to some of the pages, chiefly at the beginning of the book. Four pages are stuck to their neighbours at the inner margins, so dont open well, and one page has some edge damage from having been formerly detached. Pastel oak-leaf design endpapers appear to be early but not original. All edges gilt. In the original red boards, ruled and decorated in gilt, with some staining and bubbling, very rubbed, corners restored; with a later spine in quite matching colour and style, gilt bright, spine ends puckered. A worn copy, firm, with a fresh spine. G.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Lobb, John, F.R.G.S.: with a Preface by the Earl of Shaftesbury, and an Address to the young people of Great Britain by 'Uncle Tom' [ Josiah Henson]:
The Young People's Illustrated Edition of 'Uncle Tom's' Story of his Life (from 1789 to 1877).

London: 'Christian Age' Office, 1877. Fifth thousand. 147pp +(i) advert. With a frontis and a number of plates. No half-title. Occasional minor soiling, chiefly affecting the first few pages: mostly very clean. All edges gilt, newly recased in the original binding of blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in black and gilt, with new endpapers. Slight rubbing to gilt at base of spine, but otherwise very bright. This 'Young People's' edition has Prefaces and illustrations lacking in the original. Very nice copy in the decorative cloth. Very Good+.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Knatchbull-Hugessen, The Right Hon. W.H. ( Lord Brabourne); illustrated by Ernest Griset:
Other Stories.

London: Routledge, 1880. First edition. Rather worn copy lacking front free endpaper. (x), 367pp + 6pp adverts, plus the 6 illustrations by Griset. Name on pastedown. Title page and tissue guard browned, striking early name in ink heads p.1, trace of pencil on Contents page; some dog-ear creases and mild foxing and soiling to text, corner stain to plates. Print and paper good, text block and boards firm. Original binding of pictorial brown cloth blocked in black and gold, fairly bright, but some dulling and light soiling. Extremities knocked, joints and spine ends rubbed, ends starting to fray. G+. [nb - this is NOT the same author's 'Ferdinand's Adventure and Other Stories' of 1883, which has 378pp.]

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Kate Greenaway, illustrated (and INSCRIBED) by: with verses by Jane and Ann Taylor:
Little Ann and Other Poems.

London: George Routledge & Sons, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, n.d. [1884]. First or early edition. 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Upper corner of half-title neatly inscribed in ink: 'Judy Thurlow from Kate Greenaway 1884'. Early pencilled initials 'W.B.C.' on preceding page. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh, showing the delicacy of the pictures to their best advantage, with bright yellow endpapers and all edges green. In the original binding of half green cloth with glazed pictorial boards and untitled spine. Binding firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Light soiling to boards, and trace of a child writing their name to the upper board - 'Alice(?) Thurlow'. A really lovely copy. Very Good+.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
George Emmett: illustrated by Harry Maguire:
Crusoe Jack, the King of the Thousand Islands.

London: Ritchie, n.d. [1890] First edition. Thrilling adventure. iv, 452pp: bound from parts, printed in double column, and profusely illustrated in black and white. Front hinge neatly repaired and pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. Quarto (10 x 6.5 ins), in contemporary green grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Scuffs to joints and corners, and some wear at spine ends, otherwise a firm, bright copy: very uncommon. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Major, Henry:
The Teacher's Manual of Lessons on Domestic Economy.

[Blackie, London, 1893]. [Edition not known, as title page removed, but those listed on COPAC are all 1893.] viii, 436pp +(4), 8 adverts: with illustrations in the text. A comprehensive, if rather prescriptive and scripted, teaching aid. Minor soiling to a few pages, but generally very clean and fresh. In original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Firm, but slightly soiled and knocked. VG, but lacking title page. Scarce.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Illustrated by Louis Wain, W.Foster, G.H.Thompson etc:
Very Funny.

London: Ernest Nister (No. 4208); and E.P.Dutton, New York: n.d. [c.1900?] Presumed first edition. [56]pp, with four colour plates. Anthropomorphic illustrations throughout, accompanying humorous verses: including some (not the plates) signed by Wain, and others in Wain's style signed E.Nister. Early gift inscription to front free endpaper, and new back endpapers. Minor soiling to a few pages, but otherwise contents very clean. Small quarto (9.2 x 7 ins), in laminated colour pictorial boards (bears, and a snowball thrown) by G.H.Thompson (lower board plain), with the original green cloth spine: bright and firm, with light scuffs to the edges. Very nice copy of a scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Daskam, Josephine Dodge, illustrated by Bernard J. Rosenmeyer:
The Imp and the Angel.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First edition. (viii), 168pp, plus 8 plates in monochrome. Upper corners creased at p.5 & p.7. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, strikingly blocked in white, blue, black and red: front bright, with one minor mark, spine rather darkened and ends slightly puckered. Very Good+.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Jeanie Lang, with pictures by F.M.B. Blaikie:
The Story of Robert the Bruce. (The Children's Heroes Series.)

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. (1906). Presumed first edition. viii, 120pp, with a map and 8 colour plates. Front free endpaper missing. Some browning to half title, final page, and some edges. Contents otherwise very good, plates fresh. 5.9 x 4.7 ins, in the original binding of blue cloth ruled and titled in black, with pictorial onlay. Spine ends puckered and scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Crichton, F.E.: illustrated by Harry Rountree:
Peep-in-the-World.

London: Arnold, 1909. Second impression. (vi), 258pp, plus 4 monochrome plates. Lacks front free endpaper, and its careless removal has exposed some webbing at base of hinge. Slight splitting of back endpaper. Christmas 1908 gift inscription on front pastedown, and bookplate printed with warning to thieves has same date. Some occasional foxing, contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original green pictorial cloth: spine browned, with a few pale marks, and ends starting to fray, but gilt print clear. Pictorial front very good. Very Good.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Cecil Aldin, illustrated by; with verses by Richard Waylett:
Puppy Tails.

London: Lawrence & Jellicoe, n.d. (c.1912). First edition. [32]pp, including the 16 colour plates, and with line drawings on all the text pages. Very minor soiling to a few pages, and the rusty staples visible in gutter at title and at back: contents otherwise unmarked and notably fresh and bright. This is the full size version: quarto, 10.2 x 8.6 ins, in colour pictorial boards and with the original red cloth spine. Firm and bright, with some tiny marks, corners restored, and edges slightly scuffed. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Baldwin, May: with four illustrations by Miss Attwell [ Mabel Lucie ATTWELL]:
That Little Limb.

London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1915 ?]. Early edition. 199pp, plus the 4 plates. A very nice copy of the multicoloured binding edition. Glue residue from removed remnants of prize label (dated 1915) has left dark perimeter to front free endpaper, endpapers already being dark brown. A few pages have minor soil marks, but contents are otherwise very clean. In the original very attractive binding of blue pictorial cloth, decorated on front and spine by Mabel Lucie Attwell not just in black, as are some other editions, but also with pink, white and maroon. Firm and bright and with only very minor soiling, spine ends crimped and slightly rubbed. The first book she illustrated (in 1905). VG+.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Grundtvig, Svend, translated by Jane Murray:
The Emerald Fairy Book: Fairy Tales from Afar.

London: Hutchinson & Co, n.d. [1923]. First edition. xiv, 302pp. With 8 delightful Coloured Plates by Winefred V. Barker and 19 Illustrations by Sydney F. Aldridge. Front free endpaper removed very neatly, first page showing is the blank preceding the half-title. A little minimal browning or foxing to first and last pages, contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original binding of green cloth, upper board with gilt title bright and with colour pictorial onlay, bright but slightly rubbed: spine dull, ends blunted, slight rubbing to joints: firm and clean. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Milne, A.A.: illustrated by Ernest Shepard:
Winnie-the-Pooh.

London: Methuen, 1926. First edition. In the Deluxe binding. 158pp. Contents clean and unmarked. All edges gilt. In the deluxe binding of green calf ornamented in gilt. Spine and some edges have slight sunning. Scuffing to a few mm at base of spine, and loss of two millimetres or less at head of spine. Very light scuffs to edges. Gilt bright: the front, which has ruled edges with flowers in the corners, showing Christopher Robin telling Pooh to 'Hush!', the spine decorated with a floral spray in which vignettes of Owl, Rabbit, Kanga, Pooh and Christopher Robin are interwoven. Firm and clean, a beautiful copy. Very Good+.

Price: £1,200.00


more info
add to cart
Disney, Mr. Walter E. [ Walt Disney], produced with the permission of:.
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court: with Scenic Illustrations.

London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1934]. First edition. Poor copy with good popups. 48pp, illustrated, and with the four double-page bright coloured popups. Colour pictorial endpapers, with the back free endpaper missing (replaced with a blank). Most of the black and white illustrations have been very crudely crayonned, and there is some soiling to the text pages. However the pop-ups are complete and unmarked and working, with a few inconspicuous repairs. The pictorial paper-covered boards are bright, if slightly soiled, with the corners eroded and a one-inch chip to the surface on the back. Firm copy with new cloth spine and internal hinges. G-.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Tozer, Katharine:
The Wanderings of Mumfie.

London: John Murray, 1935. First edition. (viii), 112pp, + (4) adverts: illustrated throughout by the author, including some plates in colour (pink and blue). Ownership name on front free endpaper. The overall sense is that the pages are bright and clean, although many pages have faint handling creases to the bottom edge: there is also occasional very minor soiling, and some foxing to the margins of a few pages. In the original binding of quarter pink cloth with pictorial boards, very bright and fresh, with a little minor foxing to the upper panel. The protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket has scuffs and nicks at the corners and small chips at the spine ends; slightly soiled and foxed, and the spine is browned, with an old repair at the base. [The front panel of the jacket bears the same illustration as the back of the book, and vice versa - unusual.] Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Harris, Anne:
The Story of the Paper Dolls.

London: St. Catherine Press (and printed by W.H.Smith at the Arden Press), n.d. [c.1937]. First edition. [36]pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Delightfully done account of the author and her sister's splendidly improvised imaginative life during their childhood, when 'our country was ...at war with the country that made most of the toys, and dolls in particular'. Contents generally fresh, bright and clean, with light soiling to the margins of one or two pages. Bright pictorial endpapers, with a one-inch corner torn off the ffep. The colophon leaf - between the end of the story and the back endpaper, is largely torn away, and could perhaps be done without. 7 ins x 6 ins, in the original paper-covered boards, with some wear to the corners, and a new cloth spine; the large colour pictorial onlay on the front is in very good condition. Very nice firm copy of an enchanting and scarce book.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Barne, Kitty (Mrs Eric Streatfeild), illustrated by Ruth Gervis:
To-morrow. [Tomorrow]

London: The Nelsonian Library: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939. First edition. 276pp, with a colour frontis and many illustrations in line. Contents clean and unmarked. Top edge blue, other closed edges slightly soiled with a little minor foxing. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine titled and decorated in silver, slightly dulled, spine ends crimped. Nice copy of a scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Bliss, Helen Cory: illustrated by Aldren A. Watson:
Honourable Goat.

London: Frederick Muller, 1942. First edition. viii, 151pp. Front free endpaper inscribed by the publisher, Frederick Muller. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In original binding of beige cloth lettered in red. Spine ends crimped and slight darkening to top edge, otherwise very clean and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Light soiling, several internal repairs, and spine ends chipped (<1cm at base, <5mm at head). Very nice copy. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis