Results

  • Topic: Children's: Fiction

Matches 1-20 of 24

Knatchbull-Hugessen, The Right Hon. W.H. ( Lord Brabourne); illustrated by Ernest Griset:
Other Stories.

London: Routledge, 1880. First edition. Rather worn copy lacking front free endpaper. (x), 367pp + 6pp adverts, plus the 6 illustrations by Griset. Name on pastedown. Title page and tissue guard browned, striking early name in ink heads p.1, trace of pencil on Contents page; some dog-ear creases and mild foxing and soiling to text, corner stain to plates. Print and paper good, text block and boards firm. Original binding of pictorial brown cloth blocked in black and gold, fairly bright, but some dulling and light soiling. Extremities knocked, joints and spine ends rubbed, ends starting to fray. G+. [nb - this is NOT the same author's 'Ferdinand's Adventure and Other Stories' of 1883, which has 378pp.]

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
George Emmett: illustrated by Harry Maguire:
Crusoe Jack, the King of the Thousand Islands.

London: Ritchie, n.d. [1890] First edition. Thrilling adventure. iv, 452pp: bound from parts, printed in double column, and profusely illustrated in black and white. Front hinge neatly repaired and pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. Quarto (10 x 6.5 ins), in contemporary green grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Scuffs to joints and corners, and some wear at spine ends, otherwise a firm, bright copy: very uncommon. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Daskam, Josephine Dodge, illustrated by Bernard J. Rosenmeyer:
The Imp and the Angel.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First edition. (viii), 168pp, plus 8 plates in monochrome. Upper corners creased at p.5 & p.7. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, strikingly blocked in white, blue, black and red: front bright, with one minor mark, spine rather darkened and ends slightly puckered. Very Good+.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Jeanie Lang, with pictures by F.M.B. Blaikie:
The Story of Robert the Bruce. (The Children's Heroes Series.)

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. (1906). Presumed first edition. viii, 120pp, with a map and 8 colour plates. Front free endpaper missing. Some browning to half title, final page, and some edges. Contents otherwise very good, plates fresh. 5.9 x 4.7 ins, in the original binding of blue cloth ruled and titled in black, with pictorial onlay. Spine ends puckered and scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Johanna Spyri:
Heidi.

London: Dent, 1916. Reprint of the 1910 Everyman edition. x, 262pp, with illustrations in the text. Contents fresh and clean, appears unread. In the original Everyman 'For Young People' series binding of grained blue cloth: front board clean, spine gilt floral lattice decoration and title very dulled, with knock to base of spine, and lower board soiled with a little of top edge nibbled away. Binding firm. This title scarce in early Everyman editions. Good.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Grundtvig, Svend, translated by Jane Murray:
The Emerald Fairy Book: Fairy Tales from Afar.

London: Hutchinson & Co, n.d. [1923]. First edition. xiv, 302pp. With 8 delightful Coloured Plates by Winefred V. Barker and 19 Illustrations by Sydney F. Aldridge. Front free endpaper removed very neatly, first page showing is the blank preceding the half-title. A little minimal browning or foxing to first and last pages, contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original binding of green cloth, upper board with gilt title bright and with colour pictorial onlay, bright but slightly rubbed: spine dull, ends blunted, slight rubbing to joints: firm and clean. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Tozer, Katharine:
The Wanderings of Mumfie.

London: John Murray, 1935. First edition. (viii), 112pp, + (4) adverts: illustrated throughout by the author, including some plates in colour (pink and blue). Very fresh copy in a slightly worn dust jacket. Ownership name to front free endpaper. Pages very bright, although a slanting light reveals faint puckering to bottom of pages where they were handled, and a few have very minor soiling or one or two foxing spots. A little faint foxing to the closed fore-edge. In the original binding of quarter pink cloth with pictorial boards, very bright and fresh, with a little minor foxing to the front. The protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket is slightly soiled and foxed, and has scuffs and small chips to the extremities; the spine is browned, with an old repair at the foot. Very Good+ in VG- dust-jacket.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Barne, Kitty (Mrs Eric Streatfeild), illustrated by Ruth Gervis:
To-morrow. [Tomorrow]

London: The Nelsonian Library: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939. First edition. 276pp, with a colour frontis and many illustrations in line. Contents clean and unmarked. Top edge blue, other closed edges slightly soiled with a little minor foxing. In the original binding of blue cloth, spine titled and decorated in silver, slightly dulled, spine ends crimped. Nice copy of a scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Bliss, Helen Cory: illustrated by Aldren A. Watson:
Honourable Goat.

London: Frederick Muller, 1942. First edition. viii, 151pp. Front free endpaper inscribed by the publisher, Frederick Muller. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In original binding of beige cloth lettered in red. Spine ends crimped and slight darkening to top edge, otherwise very clean and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Light soiling, several internal repairs, and spine ends chipped (<1cm at base, <5mm at head). Very nice copy. Near Fine in good dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Antoine de Saint-Exupery:
Le Petit Prince: avec dessins par l'auteur.

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1943] Second printing (stated). 91pp, illustrated in colour. Previous owner very careful, but a smoker, resulting in some tanning (see below): but also, if the nose is applied closely to the open book, a residual tobacco smell. Faint mark to corner of front free endpaper from erased pencil. Faint tanning to pastedowns, and to page edges: closed top edge foxed. Quarto, in the original binding of pale blue cloth with bright red illustration and title to upper board, and title to spine. Clean and bright, corners sharp, with slight crimping to spine ends and very faint bubbling to cloth towards top of upper board. In the protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket: this is showing little wear - the head of the spine is scuffed, with a short (5mm) tear, and one of the corners is scuffed with minimal loss - but it is quite heavily tanned, and has some light soiling.

Price: £740.00


more info
add to cart
Richards, Frank:
Billy Bunter's Barring-Out.

London: Charles Skilton Ltd., 1948. First edition. 236pp, with illustrations and a colour frontis by R.J.MacDonald. A little faint soiling to endpapers, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original red textured binding lettered in black. Clean and firm, with slight blunting and scuffing to spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: moderately soiled, with some wear to edges and c.7mm loss at spine ends. Very Good in G dust-jacket.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Richards, Frank:
Billy Bunter Butts In.

London: Charles Skilton Ltd., 1951. First edition. 234pp +(6) adverts, with illustrations and a colour frontis by R.J.MacDonald. Slight browning to endpapers, and light foxing to closed fore-edge: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original brown paper-covered boards printed in black. Firm and clean, with a few faint marks and slight puckering to spine ends. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: moderately soiled, with dulled spine chipped at head (made good with removable post-it note) and other slight nicks and wear to edges. Very Good in G dust-jacket.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Stewart, Vega: illustrated by Shirley Hughes:
Four Winds Island.

London: Collins, 1951. First edition. Lively adventure story. 256pp, with 28 captioned illustrations in line by Shirley Hughes (some full-page), and one on the title page. All very clean and unmarked. Bottom edge of text block untrimmed, some protruding edges slightly scuffed. In the original binding of pink cloth. Spine has a small mark and is slightly dulled, ends slightly crimped. Slight sunning to one edge. Clean and firm (but alas with no jacket !). Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Tolkien, J.R.R.:
The Lord of the Rings: in 3 volumes: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; and The Return of the King.

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1955, 1955, 1955. 4th, 2nd, and 1st impressions. These are, respectively, the 4th, 2nd, and 1st impressions of the first editions of these titles. 423pp (i); 352pp; 416pp. At the top edge of the verso of the half title of the last volume is neatly written in ink: "The Lord of the Rings: translated from the Red Book." Otherwise all are devoid of inscriptions and the contents are very clean. The maps to each volume are crisp, though one has a tiny repair where it joins the page. Top edge of the text block of the first volume is red. They are in handsome new craftsman bindings of red Victorian cloth, blind ruled on the front, gilt-ruled at the spine ends and with gilt-lettered black labels. A beautiful set in a binding you might dare to handle. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £750.00


more info
add to cart
Wallis Rigby, from the story created by Frank Hampson:
Dan Dare's 'Anastasia' Jet Plane. Make your own 18¼" model: no cutting - just press out. A Presso Book. By Permission of Eagle.

[Leicester]: [Brockhampton Press], [1955]. First and only edition. Construction kit, components printed in colour on four card pages ready to press out. Interspersed with a 7-page Dan Dare story (illustrated in line either by, or in the style of, Frank Hampson) and a page of Inter Planet Space Fleet Badges and Insignia (also in line). Slight browning to edges of text pages, contents otherwise remarkably fresh and unmarked. Long landscape quarto (c.10 x 15ins), in card covers with original red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover predominantly bright red, back cover gives a diagram and further instructions for assembling the model - and flying her ! All exceptionally fresh, bright and clean. Fine.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Tolkien, J.R.R.: embellished by Pauline Diana Baynes:
Farmer Giles of Ham.

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1949. First edition. 79, (i), with frontis and one other plate in colour, text illustrations in line, and decorative endpapers. Contents extremely fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. A few slightly penetrative foxing spots to the closed top edge affecting first and last few pages. Top edge blue. In the original light orange paper-covered boards decorated with a dragon and titled in blue. Clean, bright and sharp, with slight blunting to foot of spine. In protected unclipped crisp pictorial jacket: front, back and spine very bright and clean with a few spots to the flaps: the blank inner (reverse) surface is foxed. With a pale mark like a stain at top of spine, two closed and scarcely discernible tears (<1cm each) to the top edge, and a shallow (1mm) nick at bottom corner of lower panel with an adjacent very short closed tear. An exceptionally nice copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £460.00


more info
add to cart
Clarke, Pauline, illustrated by Cecil Leslie:
The Lord of the Castle.

London: Reindeer Books, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First edition. 125pp + (3) adverts: illustrated. Rather soiled book in lovely dustwrapper. Library stamps and some soiling to front free endpaper, and another stamp on copyright page: no other library marks or labels. Prelims also have indentations from erased child pencil writing. Occasional minor soiling throughout, and slight creases where corners were dogeared. In the original green textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, one corner knocked, other extremities blunted. In protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, very bright and clean, with small (3mm) nicks at ends of upper joint. VG- in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £22.00


more info
add to cart
Storey, Margaret, illustrated by Charles W. Stewart:
The Dragon's Sister, and Timothy Travels.

London: Faber and Faber, 1967. First edition. 139pp. **Ex-library copy, with some reading use to pages, in bright cloth, in jacket with bright front panel.** Light browning to front endpaper. Library marks at base of title page and labels partially removed from back endpaper (with some damage to pastedown) and with a narrow split at hinge. Short closed tears to edges of some pages, occasional light soiling, and some dog-ear creases to corners. Top edge of text block peppered with pale foxing. In original binding of orange cloth, spine titled in dark blue. Spine ends rounded, corners nearly sharp, boards bowing slightly. Library 'JF' (juvenile fiction) in black ink at base of spine (almost melds in with the lettering). Cloth otherwise bright and clean. In protected unclipped dustjacket. Dramatic pictorial front panel bright and clean, with a little fraying at top left. Spine red lettering faded but legible, library 'JF' again near base. Spine ends have slight stain, perhaps from previous adjacent decayed tape. Head of spine fraying with some loss and short splits to joints: base of lower joint has small chip. Back panel has a little of the stain and a small mark, but is otherwise good. Good in good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Judy [Girls' comic] 'Picture-stories, plus features for girls': 12 odd issues: numbers 406, 413, 425, 437, 447, 482, 485, 503, 504, 509, 510, 530. Between October 1967 and March 1970.

London: D.C. Thomson & Co., 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970. 32pp each, 12 x 8.5 ins. Collection carefully looked after, kept flat, and clean inside, but with some browning or foxing to front covers. Very little fraying and few bent corners. Puzzles not done. One story coloured in neatly to issue 425. As a lot. Very Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Bunty [Girls' comic]: 3 odd issues: No. 528, Feb 24 1968, No. 612, October 4 1969, and No. 637, March 28 1970.

London: D.C. Thomson & Co., 1968, 1969, 1970. 32pp each, 300 x 215mm. Three clean, flat, unmarked copies, with no fraying. In lovely condition. Fine.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis