Results
- Topic: Children's: For Younger Children
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
London: Frederick Warne, 'Now and Then' Juvenile series (New York: Scribner, Welford and Armstrong), [c.1875]
96pp. At each opening there is a short tale in large print, facing the picture which illustrates it. Many of the images are striking, and many of the stories are intriguing, whether fantastic, domestic, or pietistic. Contents very clean, surprisingly fresh, though with small ink spots to top corner of the first three pages, and a few faint marks elsewhere. New endpapers. 187 x 137mm, in the original binding of green cloth, decorated and titled in black, front board title set in a gilt square. Firm and bright, with a few slight marks. A little treasure, and a very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Little Ann and Other Poems. [Inscribed copy]
London: George Routledge & Sons, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, n.d. [1884].
First or early edition. 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Upper corner of half-title neatly inscribed in ink: 'Judy Thurlow from Kate Greenaway 1884'. Early pencilled initials 'W.B.C.' on preceding page. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh, showing the delicacy of the pictures to their best advantage, with bright yellow endpapers and all edges green. In the original binding of half green cloth with glazed pictorial boards and untitled spine. Binding firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Light soiling to boards, and trace of a child writing their name to the upper board - 'Alice(?) Thurlow'. A really lovely copy. Very Good+.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
One Day.
London: Grant Richards, 1903.
First edition. 99pp: a colour illustration page faces each text page, with alternate openings blank. Some light browning and soiling. Plates fresh and charming. The back of the final plate is soiled as there was formerly no cover. Quarto, with new cream endpapers and new back and spine of red grained cloth, with the original gilt titled spine laid down, and with the original blue pictorial paper-covered bevelled upper board, with some soiling and bubbling of the paper. Delightful. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Peep-in-the-World.
London: Arnold, 1909.
Second impression. (vi), 258pp, plus 4 monochrome plates. Lacks front free endpaper, and its careless removal has exposed some webbing at base of hinge. Slight splitting of back endpaper. Christmas 1908 gift inscription on front pastedown, and bookplate printed with warning to thieves has same date. Some occasional foxing, contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original green pictorial cloth: spine browned, with a few pale marks, and ends starting to fray, but gilt print clear. Pictorial front very good. Very Good.
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
The Fables of Aesop.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1909].
First edition. 152pp, with text illustrations in line and the 23 tissue-guarded plates. More than 300 fables. Contents very clean, with browning to endpapers and the adjacent leaves, and slight spotting to closed edges. Quarto, in the original brown cloth decorated in gilt: boards bright, spine cloth darker with some spotting but gilt bright. A very nice firm copy. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
Puppy Tails.
London: Lawrence & Jellicoe, n.d. (c.1912).
First edition. [32]pp, including the 16 colour plates, and with line drawings on all the text pages. Very minor soiling to a few pages, and the rusty staples visible in gutter at title and at back: contents otherwise unmarked and notably fresh and bright. This is the full size version: quarto, 10.2 x 8.6 ins, in colour pictorial boards and with the original red cloth spine. Firm and bright, with some tiny marks, corners restored, and edges slightly scuffed. A very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
That Little Limb.
London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1915 ?].
Early edition. 199pp, plus the 4 plates. A very nice copy of the multicoloured binding edition. Glue residue from removed remnants of prize label (dated 1915) has left dark perimeter to front free endpaper, endpapers already being dark brown. A few pages have minor soil marks, but contents are otherwise very clean. In the original very attractive binding of blue pictorial cloth, decorated on front and spine by Mabel Lucie Attwell not just in black, as are some other editions, but also with pink, white and maroon. Firm and bright and with only very minor soiling, spine ends crimped and slightly rubbed. The first book she illustrated (in 1905). VG+.
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
That Little Red Squirrel.
London: Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [c.1917].
First edition. 40pp, plus a colour frontis, with handwritten text printed in black and red, and illustrations in black & white at every opening. Little book, landscape format, 91 x 123mm. Front pastedown bears a 1917 gift inscription, has a little surface damage, and an odd neat 3.5mm hole near the spine through to the front board. Pages very bright, with minor soil marks at three openings. In the original dun pictorial boards: fairly bright, with scuffs to the corners. New cloth spine. Nice copy. VG.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Golden Mermaid, and other stories from the Fairy Books.
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1919.
New Impression. 196pp, with plates and text illustrations in black and white, and a colour frontis, all by Henry J. Ford: decorative endpapers. 1920 prize label on pastedown. Occasional light foxing or soiling throughout. Surface damage to p.88, losing a little print, but no meaning lost. The illustrations are not as vivid as those in Lang's Fairy books, being printed here on the cheap paper used for the text. In the original binding of green buckram, with the frontis image laid on, and the spine titled and decorated in dulled gilt. Clean, with crease marks or puckers to the cloth. Spine ends and inner hinges repaired. Good firm copy of an uncommon title. VG-.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Winnie-the-Pooh.
London: Methuen, 1926.
First edition. In the Deluxe binding. 158pp. Contents clean and unmarked. All edges gilt. In the deluxe binding of green calf ornamented in gilt. Spine and some edges have slight sunning. Scuffing to a few mm at base of spine, and loss of two millimetres or less at head of spine. Very light scuffs to edges. Gilt bright: the front, which has ruled edges with flowers in the corners, showing Christopher Robin telling Pooh to 'Hush!', the spine decorated with a floral spray in which vignettes of Owl, Rabbit, Kanga, Pooh and Christopher Robin are interwoven. Firm and clean, a beautiful copy. Very Good+.
Price: £1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Mother's Bible Stories.
London: John F. Shaw, n.d. [c.1932].
Presumed first edition thus. Quarto edition, 10 x 7.5ins. [192]pp, with line illustrations and 12 very good colour plates. 1932 adult gift inscription to back of frontis: contents otherwise very clean and fresh, with some foxing to the title page and a few pages at the back. In the original binding of quarter russet cloth, spine patterned and titled in black, the pictorial front showing the Flight into Egypt. Firm, and exceptionally fresh and clean, with only a light scuff to one corner. Other authors and other publishers have issued books with this title, but this edition is scarce. A gift quality copy. Very Good+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court: with Scenic Illustrations.
London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1934].
First edition. Poor copy with good popups. 48pp, illustrated, and with the four double-page bright coloured popups. Colour pictorial endpapers, with the back free endpaper missing (replaced with a blank). Most of the black and white illustrations have been very crudely crayonned, and there is some soiling to the text pages. However the pop-ups are complete and unmarked and working, with a few inconspicuous repairs. The pictorial paper-covered boards are bright, if slightly soiled, with the corners eroded and a one-inch chip to the surface on the back. Firm copy with new cloth spine and internal hinges. G-.
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
London: Issued from the Offices of 'The Playbox', Fleetway House / The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1935.
104pp, busy with things happening, richly illustrated, mostly in monochrome, with frontis and a few other pages in colour. Most pages rather card-like and browning at edges. 'Belongs to' window on front free endpaper neatly filled in with an adult gift inscription and dated 1935. A carefully-kept book, all pages unmarked and clean. Quarto, in the original pictorial boards with green cloth spine. Back advertises mincemeat, and has a little wear to the corners, spine is faded and a little rubbed, and the front, showing animals scoffing food accidentally tipped down stairs, is bright, with a little scuffing to edges. Very Good.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
London: Fleetway House / The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1936.
144pp, richly illustrated, mostly in monochrome, frontis and a few other pages in colour. Pages mostly rather card-like and browning at edges. A very carefully-kept book, all pages unmarked and clean, endpapers bright. Quarto, in the original pictorial boards with a buff cloth spine. Back advertises the Puck comic, and has a little wear to the corners, spine is good, and the front is very bright and fresh, showing comic characters enjoying a trip in the motorised gondola of an air balloon. Lovely fresh copy. Very Good+.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
The Story of the Paper Dolls.
London: St. Catherine Press (and printed by W.H.Smith at the Arden Press), n.d. [c.1937].
First edition. [36]pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Delightfully done account of the author and her sister's splendidly improvised imaginative life during their childhood, when 'our country was ...at war with the country that made most of the toys, and dolls in particular'. Contents generally fresh, bright and clean, with light soiling to the margins of one or two pages. Bright pictorial endpapers, with a one-inch corner torn off the ffep. The colophon leaf - between the end of the story and the back endpaper, is largely torn away, and could perhaps be done without. 7 ins x 6 ins, in the original paper-covered boards, with some wear to the corners, and a new cloth spine; the large colour pictorial onlay on the front is in very good condition. Very nice firm copy of an enchanting and scarce book.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Gordon the Goat.
London: Frederick Warne, 1946.
First UK edition. 48pp, illustrated throughout in line, with yellow and green. Tiny soil marks at two pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Firm, in the original pictorial paper-covered boards, slightly browned, soiled and bumped, and with fraying at the base of the spine and a small chip at the head. Good copy: scarce edition. VG.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
The Tale of Babi Monkey.
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1948.
First edition. 28pp, illustrated in colour throughout, on thin glossy paper. Most pages have small neat repairs at the bottom of the inner margin, and are slightly rumpled. Quarto. Lower board soiled, pictorial upper board less so: corners scuffed, spine plain paper worn away, cloth intact. Charming little story of a monkey's growing up. Very uncommon. VG-.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Mickey Mouse: A Story Book with Transfers.
England: A Tower Press Product [No. 820], n.d. [c.1950?]
Presumed first and only edition. Tall stapled booklet, 7.2 x 3.9 ins: [10]pp, (4 coloured) in coloured card covers, with transfers laid in. The story, 'Mickey's Painting' - illustrated in line, and a sendup of modern art - runs through the book on the monochrome pages from inside the front cover to inside the back cover. The coloured pages have unrelated bright captioned Mickey images. The transfers, each just over 1" square, and showing Disney characters up to their tricks, are in a sheet of 16 - there may have been more. Light crease through book near base of spine, tiny knocks to corner tips, a little soiling to covers..: altogether a lovely fresh, bright copy. Near Fine.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Noddy goes to Toyland. Noddy Book 1.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 25 Gilbert Street London WI, n.d. [1951].
Early reprint, with rounded spine. 60pp, illustrated in colour, and with pictorial endpapers. 'Belongs to' box filled in. While some pages have small faint soil marks to the margins, the overwhelming impression is of crisp bright fresh pages - a careful owner, but whose hands werent always clean. Faint tanning to the back free endpaper. In the red pictorial laminated boards with rounded spine, very bright. Scuffing to bottom edges of boards, and to bottom corners, one upper corner, and to foot of spine. One-inch split to base of lower joint (neatly and firmly retained), and tiny splits to head of joints: head of spine slightly puckered. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, with '3s 6d' price on the inner flap: very worn, with heavy creasing and scuffs to edges, small chips to corners, one-inch chip to base of spine, and a shallow chip to head of spine, extending to front and back panels. Several closed tears have been repaired internally. Panels bright, slight dulling to spine. A great survivor. [Matches most points for the 1949 first edition, but the inner flap reads 'You must be sure to read Books numbered 2 and 3 in the Little Noddy Library..', which dates it as 1951] Very Good in poor dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Hurrah for little Noddy. Noddy Book 2.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 25 Gilbert Street London WI, n.d. [1951].
Early reprint, with rounded spine. 60pp, illustrated in colour, and with pictorial endpapers. 'Belongs to' box filled in. A few pages have small faint soil marks to the margins, but the overwhelming impression is of crisp bright fresh pages. Faint tanning to free endpapers. In the blue pictorial laminated boards with rounded spine, very bright. Small scuffs to extremities and crimping to spine ends. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, with '3s 6d' price on the inner flap. Some creasing to edges, scuffs to folds and joints, and a few internal repairs. Slight dulling to spine and small (4mm) chips to ends. [Matches most points for the 1950 first edition, but the inner flap reads 'You must also be sure to read the other two books in the Little Noddy Library..', which dates it as 1951] Very Good in G dust-jacket.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart




















