Results

  • Topic: Children's:

Matches 1-20 of 62

[Compiled by William Darton, rewritten by Ann and Jane Taylor and illustrated and engraved by Isaac Taylor, jr.]:
City Scenes, or a Peep into London. [Hand-coloured]

London: Harvey & Darton, 1828. 79pp, preceded by the decorative title page, and with the 84 illustrations (numbered to 87) on 28 plates, as called for. There are descriptions or explanations of each illustration, often cautionary, and with some verse, written for children. Title and plates in this copy are made greatly more characterful and attractive by having been hand-coloured (except illustrations 73-78). Many of the plates, though bright, are thumbed and soiled, with damage to a few corners. Pages generally clean, though a few have some minor soiling. 1887 gift inscription to front pastedown. New (yellow) free endpapers. In the original binding of brown cloth, rebacked and firm, with the original spine relaid; boards decorated with curlicues in blind, front also bears an armorial title in gilt: spine title rubbed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
Alice's New Book. And Other Tales. With Forty-Seven Page Illustrations.

London: Frederick Warne, 'Now and Then' Juvenile series (New York: Scribner, Welford and Armstrong), [c.1875] 96pp. At each opening there is a short tale in large print, facing the picture which illustrates it. Many of the images are striking, and many of the stories are intriguing, whether fantastic, domestic, or pietistic. Contents very clean, surprisingly fresh, though with small ink spots to top corner of the first three pages, and a few faint marks elsewhere. New endpapers. 187 x 137mm, in the original binding of green cloth, decorated and titled in black, front board title set in a gilt square. Firm and bright, with a few slight marks. A little treasure, and a very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Knatchbull-Hugessen, The Right Hon. W.H. ( Lord Brabourne); illustrated by Ernest Griset:
Other Stories.

London: Routledge, 1880. First edition. Rather worn copy lacking front free endpaper. (x), 367pp + 6pp adverts, plus the 6 illustrations by Griset. Name on pastedown. Title page and tissue guard browned, striking early name in ink heads p.1, trace of pencil on Contents page; some dog-ear creases and mild foxing and soiling to text, corner stain to plates. Print and paper good, text block and boards firm. Original binding of pictorial brown cloth blocked in black and gold, fairly bright, but some dulling and light soiling. Extremities knocked, joints and spine ends rubbed, ends starting to fray. G+. [nb - this is NOT the same author's 'Ferdinand's Adventure and Other Stories' of 1883, which has 378pp.]

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Kate Greenaway, illustrated by: with verses by Jane and Ann Taylor:
Little Ann and Other Poems. [Inscribed copy]

London: George Routledge & Sons, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, n.d. [1884]. First or early edition. 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Upper corner of half-title neatly inscribed in ink: 'Judy Thurlow from Kate Greenaway 1884'. Early pencilled initials 'W.B.C.' on preceding page. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh, showing the delicacy of the pictures to their best advantage, with bright yellow endpapers and all edges green. In the original binding of half green cloth with glazed pictorial boards and untitled spine. Binding firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Light soiling to boards, and trace of a child writing their name to the upper board - 'Alice(?) Thurlow'. A really lovely copy. Very Good+.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
George Emmett: illustrated by Harry Maguire:
Crusoe Jack, the King of the Thousand Islands.

London: Ritchie, n.d. [1890] First edition. Thrilling adventure. iv, 452pp: bound from parts, printed in double column, and profusely illustrated in black and white. Front hinge neatly repaired and pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. Quarto (10 x 6.5 ins), in contemporary green grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Scuffs to joints and corners, and some wear at spine ends, otherwise a firm, bright copy: very uncommon. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Major, Henry:
The Teacher's Manual of Lessons on Domestic Economy.

[Blackie, London, 1893]. [Edition not known, as title page removed, but those listed on COPAC are all 1893.] viii, 436pp +(4), 8 adverts: with illustrations in the text. A comprehensive, if rather prescriptive and scripted, teaching aid. Minor soiling to a few pages, but generally very clean and fresh. In original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Firm, but slightly soiled and knocked. VG, but lacking title page. Scarce.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Daskam, Josephine Dodge, illustrated by Bernard J. Rosenmeyer:
The Imp and the Angel.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First edition. (viii), 168pp, plus 8 plates in monochrome. Upper corners creased at p.5 & p.7. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, strikingly blocked in white, blue, black and red: front bright, with one minor mark, spine rather darkened and ends slightly puckered. Very Good+.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Farmiloe, Edith:
One Day.

London: Grant Richards, 1903. First edition. 99pp: a colour illustration page faces each text page, with alternate openings blank. Some light browning and soiling. Plates fresh and charming. The back of the final plate is soiled as there was formerly no cover. Quarto, with new cream endpapers and new back and spine of red grained cloth, with the original gilt titled spine laid down, and with the original blue pictorial paper-covered bevelled upper board, with some soiling and bubbling of the paper. Delightful. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Jeanie Lang, with pictures by F.M.B. Blaikie:
The Story of Robert the Bruce. (The Children's Heroes Series.)

London: T.C & E.C. Jack, n.d. (1906). Presumed first edition. viii, 120pp, with a map and 8 colour plates. Front free endpaper missing. Some browning to half title, final page, and some edges. Contents otherwise very good, plates fresh. 5.9 x 4.7 ins, in the original binding of blue cloth ruled and titled in black, with pictorial onlay. Spine ends puckered and scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Crichton, F.E.: illustrated by Harry Rountree:
Peep-in-the-World.

London: Arnold, 1909. Second impression. (vi), 258pp, plus 4 monochrome plates. Lacks front free endpaper, and its careless removal has exposed some webbing at base of hinge. Slight splitting of back endpaper. Christmas 1908 gift inscription on front pastedown, and bookplate printed with warning to thieves has same date. Some occasional foxing, contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original green pictorial cloth: spine browned, with a few pale marks, and ends starting to fray, but gilt print clear. Pictorial front very good. Very Good.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Aesop: illustrated by Edward J. Detmold:
The Fables of Aesop.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1909]. First edition. 152pp, with text illustrations in line and the 23 tissue-guarded plates. More than 300 fables. Contents very clean, with browning to endpapers and the adjacent leaves, and slight spotting to closed edges. Quarto, in the original brown cloth decorated in gilt: boards bright, spine cloth darker with some spotting but gilt bright. A very nice firm copy. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Cecil Aldin, illustrated by; with verses by Richard Waylett:
Puppy Tails.

London: Lawrence & Jellicoe, n.d. (c.1912). First edition. [32]pp, including the 16 colour plates, and with line drawings on all the text pages. Very minor soiling to a few pages, and the rusty staples visible in gutter at title and at back: contents otherwise unmarked and notably fresh and bright. This is the full size version: quarto, 10.2 x 8.6 ins, in colour pictorial boards and with the original red cloth spine. Firm and bright, with some tiny marks, corners restored, and edges slightly scuffed. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £280.00


more info
add to cart
Baden-Powell, Miss Agnes; in collaboration with Lt.-Gen. Sir Robert Baden-Powell:
The Handbook for Girl Guides; or How Girls Can Help to Build up the Empire.

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d. [1912]. First edition. 472pp + (8pp) ruled pages for memoranda (unused): illustrated with photographic plates and text illustrations in line. Some foxing to endpapers and back endpaper replaced. Corner clipped from border of photo facing p385. Occasional minimal foxing or marks, contents otherwise clean. In the original blue pictorial boards blocked in black and white, bright and firm, spine ends rubbed. An exceptionally good copy. Very Good+.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Baldwin, May: with four illustrations by Miss Attwell [ Mabel Lucie ATTWELL]:
That Little Limb.

London: W. & R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1915 ?]. Early edition. 199pp, plus the 4 plates. A very nice copy of the multicoloured binding edition. Glue residue from removed remnants of prize label (dated 1915) has left dark perimeter to front free endpaper, endpapers already being dark brown. A few pages have minor soil marks, but contents are otherwise very clean. In the original very attractive binding of blue pictorial cloth, decorated on front and spine by Mabel Lucie Attwell not just in black, as are some other editions, but also with pink, white and maroon. Firm and bright and with only very minor soiling, spine ends crimped and slightly rubbed. The first book she illustrated (in 1905). VG+.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Johanna Spyri:
Heidi.

London: Dent, 1916. Reprint of the 1910 Everyman edition. x, 262pp, with illustrations in the text. Contents fresh and clean, appears unread. In the original Everyman 'For Young People' series binding of grained blue cloth: front board clean, spine gilt floral lattice decoration and title very dulled, with knock to base of spine, and lower board soiled with a little of top edge nibbled away. Binding firm. This title scarce in early Everyman editions. Good.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Ernest Aris:
That Little Red Squirrel.

London: Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [c.1917]. First edition. 40pp, plus a colour frontis, with handwritten text printed in black and red, and illustrations in black & white at every opening. Little book, landscape format, 91 x 123mm. Front pastedown bears a 1917 gift inscription, has a little surface damage, and an odd neat 3.5mm hole near the spine through to the front board. Pages very bright, with minor soil marks at three openings. In the original dun pictorial boards: fairly bright, with scuffs to the corners. New cloth spine. Nice copy. VG.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Andrew Lang, edited by:
The Golden Mermaid, and other stories from the Fairy Books.

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1919. New Impression. 196pp, with plates and text illustrations in black and white, and a colour frontis, all by Henry J. Ford: decorative endpapers. 1920 prize label on pastedown. Occasional light foxing or soiling throughout. Surface damage to p.88, losing a little print, but no meaning lost. The illustrations are not as vivid as those in Lang's Fairy books, being printed here on the cheap paper used for the text. In the original binding of green buckram, with the frontis image laid on, and the spine titled and decorated in dulled gilt. Clean, with crease marks or puckers to the cloth. Spine ends and inner hinges repaired. Good firm copy of an uncommon title. VG-.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Grundtvig, Svend, translated by Jane Murray:
The Emerald Fairy Book: Fairy Tales from Afar.

London: Hutchinson & Co, n.d. [1923]. First edition. xiv, 302pp. With 8 delightful Coloured Plates by Winefred V. Barker and 19 Illustrations by Sydney F. Aldridge. Front free endpaper removed very neatly, first page showing is the blank preceding the half-title. A little minimal browning or foxing to first and last pages, contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original binding of green cloth, upper board with gilt title bright and with colour pictorial onlay, bright but slightly rubbed: spine dull, ends blunted, slight rubbing to joints: firm and clean. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Milne, A.A.: illustrated by Ernest Shepard:
Winnie-the-Pooh.

London: Methuen, 1926. First edition. In the Deluxe binding. 158pp. Contents clean and unmarked. All edges gilt. In the deluxe binding of green calf ornamented in gilt. Spine and some edges have slight sunning. Scuffing to a few mm at base of spine, and loss of two millimetres or less at head of spine. Very light scuffs to edges. Gilt bright: the front, which has ruled edges with flowers in the corners, showing Christopher Robin telling Pooh to 'Hush!', the spine decorated with a floral spray in which vignettes of Owl, Rabbit, Kanga, Pooh and Christopher Robin are interwoven. Firm and clean, a beautiful copy. Very Good+.

Price: £1,200.00


more info
add to cart
Catharine Shaw, retold by:
Mother's Bible Stories.

London: John F. Shaw, n.d. [c.1932]. Presumed first edition thus. Quarto edition, 10 x 7.5ins. [192]pp, with line illustrations and 12 very good colour plates. 1932 adult gift inscription to back of frontis: contents otherwise very clean and fresh, with some foxing to the title page and a few pages at the back. In the original binding of quarter russet cloth, spine patterned and titled in black, the pictorial front showing the Flight into Egypt. Firm, and exceptionally fresh and clean, with only a light scuff to one corner. Other authors and other publishers have issued books with this title, but this edition is scarce. A gift quality copy. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis