Results
- Topic: Christianity: Argument
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Truth Defended, and Boldness in Error Rebuk'd: or, a Vindication of those Christian Commentators, Who have expounded some Prophecies of the Messias not to be meant Only of Him. Being a Confutation of part of Mr. Whiston's book, entituled, The Accomplishment of Scripture-Prophecies; Wherein he pretends to Disprove all Duplicity of Sense in Prophecy. [half title:] Mr. Archdeacon Clagett's Confutation of Mr. Whiston, on the Accomplishment of Scripture-prophecies, &c.
London: Printed for W.Rogers... and J Pemberton, 1710.
First edition. [4], xxvi, [2], lxxv, [1], 324. Upper corner of front free endpaper is clipped: unaffected by this is a 1770 gift inscription in Latin. Neatly written in an early hand are also a note beside Clagett's name on the title page, a small note on p268, and a couple of sums on the back pastedown. Faint tide mark to the title, dedication and to a few leaves of the preface, otherwise pages very clean and fresh. Octavo, in the original boards, re-covered in recent full calf with five raised bands ruled in gilt, with a red lettering piece. Exceptional copy of a scarce book. Near Fine.
Price: £260.00
more info
add to cart
A Free Inquiry into the Miraculous Powers, which are supposed to have subsisted in the Christian Church, from the Earliest Ages through several successive Centuries. By which it is shewn, that we have no sufficient Reason to believe, upon the Authority of the Primitive Fathers, that any such Powers were continued to the Church, after the Days of the Apostles.
London: Printed for R.Manby and H.S.Cox, 1749.
Third edition. [iv] (half title & title), cxli (Praeface & Introductory Discourse), [i] (advert), [ii], 232, [xx] (index). Early ownership name to front endpaper. Two pages in the preface have a little minor soiling. Contents otherwise very clean, though cockled. Quarto, 9 x 7 ins, in contemporary full calf with gilt tooling to board edges, spine with five raised bands ruled gilt with the original label in good condition, and ends restored. A very attractive copy. Very Good+.
Price: £150.00
more info
add to cart
A History of the Jesuits: To Which Is Prefixed a Reply to Mr. Dallas's Defence of That Order. [Vol I only (of 2)]
London: Baldwin, Cradock , and Joy, 1816.
First edition. xxxvi, [9]-392. Some spotting to final few pages: contents otherwise very clean, with a foxed armorial bookplate: text block firm. Edges sprinkled. In full contemporary calf, ruled in blind, spine with four raised bands, decorated in gilt, and with two labels. Some scuffing. Very scarce in the original edition. Vol I only, very good firm copy. Very Good+.
Price: £250.00
more info
add to cart
The Drama brought to the Test of Scripture, and Found Wanting.
Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1830.
First edition. 131pp, including a lengthy preface. Slight browning to endpapers, ownership name on ffep. contents otherwise clean. 12mo, in the original purple pebble-grain cloth, boards firm. Paper spine label darkened, one-inch split to head of upper joint, spine ends fraying a little, mild scuffing to joints and corners. Greville was a notable biologist and mycologist, besides campaigning on a number of moral or political issues, such as slavery and capital punishment. He certainly takes a tough line on the theatre. Scarce title. Very Good.
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
The Arcana of Nature: or Proofs of the Being and Attributes of God, elicited in a Brief Survey of the Works of Creation. Two volumes in one.
Dublin: Thomas Tegg, 1846.
Reprint. xix, [3], 316; (v)-xi, [1], 382: decorative blue endpapers with publishers' advertisements. The author has some difficulty with himself (as he did with his critics) in his tortuous attempt to reconcile the recent discoveries of Geology with his adherence to the Biblical account of origins, but is convinced that 'the sacred records have nothing to fear from advancing science'. Some foxing found at Vol I p.99 and adjacent pages, contents otherwise very clean. Octavo, in the original binding of red blind-stamped cloth, rebacked, with the original gilt pictorial spine laid down, and new hinges. Negligible soiling to cloth: a very nice bright, firm copy. Very Good+.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
The Whole Works of the Most Rev. James Ussher, D.D., Lord Archbishop of Armagh, and Primate of All Ireland: in Sixteen Volumes. With a Life of the author and an Account of his writings.
Dublin: Hodges and Smith (and Whittaker & Co, London), 1847.
First editions. The sixteen volumes originally published, but without the index volume, Vol 17, published in 1864. c.400-600pp per volume, contents clean, and in very good order, with a frontis portrait in Vol 1. All in rather faded blue, green or purple contemporary cloth, decorated in blind, with a gold mitre on the upper board and boldly titled in gilt on the spine. Spine ends flattened and sometimes fraying a little, minimal splits to some joints, boards all firm. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £1,200.00
more info
add to cart
The Church of Christ not an Ecclesiasticism: A Letter of Remonstrance to a Member of the soi-disant New Church.
London: W. White, 1856.
Second Edition (stated). 156pp. Ffe bears a 1908 gift inscription, and laid in is a lucid letter from A.Taylor Innes discussing the book and also dated 1908. Original patterned endpapers slightly browned, and five pages have lost a few mm at the tips of the upper corners, but contents otherwise very good. In contemporary binding of smooth green cloth lettered on front in gilt. Firm and fairly clean and bright, slightly knocked. VG.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Progressive Creation: A Reconciliation of Religion with Science. (2 Volume set.)
Ek-Klesia Press, Rider & Co, London, 1930.
Second Edition. "A comprehensive body of religious doctrine, Christian and Scriptural, based on the belief that the fundamental purpose of Divine creation is the evolution of Divine beings; and in this cosmic scheme reincarnation is an essential factor" (Times Literary Supplement). Vol I: xiv, 375, (ii), with a frontis portrait; Vol II: viii, 409pp, (ii). Initials 'C.D.H. July 1945' on ffeps. Foxing to closed edges and to initial leaves, but little in text. In original dark green cloth, front board ruled and titled in blind, spine in gilt. Minor knocks to spine ends. Clean set. VG.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart








