Results

  • Topic: Christianity:

Matches 1-20 of 44

King James Bible: The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament and the New [and including the Apocrypha], and preceded by John Speed's Genealogies recorded in the Sacred Scriptures.

London: Robert Barker, and by the Assignes of John Bill, 1633 [1634]. (Herbert 486, but no Concordance in this copy.) A handsome volume, defective in these particulars: (i): the Genealogies have their title page, but lack both the map of Canaan and the first page - with the families of Japhet and Noah; (ii): both the general engraved title to the Bible and that for the New Testament have a large edge chip which has been made good; two damaged corners in the text have also been made good, losing a little of Psalm CXIX and Joel chs.III & IV; (iii): the first page of the New Testament (Matthew I - III:9) has been torn out(!), leaving only a stub, which has been made good. Otherwise: Headlines and catchwords shaved, and sometimes cropped. Page condition generally good, with occasional minor soiling or brown ink curlicues in the margins, but a few pages are heavily soiled (viz B5, Ff4), and a few damaged or torn edges have been professionally repaired. Small worm hole to inner margin, chiefly visible in Genesis. Two blank leaves preceding the N.T. record a few early 19thC births. N.B: in this edition the title pages are dated 1633, the colophon 1634. Quarto, overall size 220 x 180 mm, in a 17th- or 18th-century binding of panelled calf: gilt-decorated spine with five raised bands and a red label, chipped at the head but recently restored with Japanese tissue. A very attractive Bible. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
J.S. [John Strype]:
The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the First Bishop of London, and the Second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively, in the Reign of Q. Elizabeth. In Two Books (bound as one, with consecutive pagination).

London: John Wyat and John Hartley, 1710. First edition. [ii], xviii, 314pp, 108 (Appendix of original MSS), [v] (Table & errata): with engraved portrait frontispiece, and title page printed in red and black. Modern endpapers with transferred slightly damaged armorial bookplate (Shirley of Shirley). Pages slightly cockled and with generally unobtrusive light toning or pale foxing throughout: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Tall quarto, 13 x 8ins, in a somewhat plain 20thC binding of maroon half morocco and pale orange cloth: spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt, and gilt title on red lettering piece. Contents very good, binding near fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Nicholas Clagett, D.D., Archdeacon of Sudbury:
Truth Defended, and Boldness in Error Rebuk'd: or, a Vindication of those Christian Commentators, Who have expounded some Prophecies of the Messias not to be meant Only of Him. Being a Confutation of part of Mr. Whiston's book, entituled, The Accomplishment of Scripture-Prophecies; Wherein he pretends to Disprove all Duplicity of Sense in Prophecy. [half title:] Mr. Archdeacon Clagett's Confutation of Mr. Whiston, on the Accomplishment of Scripture-prophecies, &c.

London: Printed for W.Rogers... and J Pemberton, 1710. First edition. [4], xxvi, [2], lxxv, [1], 324. Upper corner of front free endpaper is clipped: unaffected by this is a 1770 gift inscription in Latin. Neatly written in an early hand are also a note beside Clagett's name on the title page, a small note on p268, and a couple of sums on the back pastedown. Faint tide mark to the title, dedication and to a few leaves of the preface, otherwise pages very clean and fresh. Octavo, in the original boards, re-covered in recent full calf with five raised bands ruled in gilt, with a red lettering piece. Exceptional copy of a scarce book. Near Fine.

Price: £260.00


more info
add to cart
King James Bible: (I): The Book of Common Prayer; (II): The Holy Bible: The Old Testament; (III) The Apocrypha; (IV): The New Testament; (V): The Book of Psalms (Metrical Psalms, with music).

London: (I): Bill, and the Executrix of Newcomb; (II, IV): The Assigns of Newcomb and Hills; (V): Heptinstall, for the Company of Statio (I): 1709; (II): 1712; (III): ?; (IV): 1710; (V): 1715. The Book of Common Prayer And Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, 1709: [121]pp, including the frontis portrait of Queen Anne, title, and tables. [FOLLOWED BY] The Holy Bible Containing the Old Testament and the New: OT [878]pp including the engraved general title, 1712; NT [268]pp including title, 1710, and ending at Cccc4b. The Apocrypha [173]pp (no title or date) interposed. [FOLLOWED BY] The Whole Book of Psalms with the Usual Hymns and Spiritual Songs. Together with all the Ancient and Proper Tunes sung in Churches, with some of Later Use. Composed in Three Parts, Cantus, Medius, & Bassus: In a more Plain and Useful Method than hath been formerly Published. By John Playford. The Thirteenth Edition, Corrected and Amended. 1715. [ie: Playford's edition of Sternhold and Hopkins]: frontis (King David with harp, with musical border), [x], 388pp, psalms with music. CONDITION: Early jottings to vso of portrait of Queen Anne and of rear endpaper. Repair to margin of portrait, and soiling to first few pages. A few headlines of Prayers shaved. Some page corner tips bent, edge staining in one or two places. Some toning to pages, chiefly the Apocrypha. Generally clean throughout with occasional minor soiling. Original faded marbled endpapers at back, top inch made good, recent matching endpaper to front. BINDING: 8vo, 202 x 126 x 88mm overall, in a binding of full calf, with the original boards ruled and decorated in blind, some repairs to edges, corners to lower board worn, with a recent spine in matching calf with five raised bands, the compartments ruled in gilt and stamped in blind. Very nice firm copy [not found in Herbert]. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £520.00


more info
add to cart
Barwick, Peter, translated by Hilkiah Bedford:
The Life of the Reverend Dr. John Barwick, D.D. Sometime fellow of St. John's College in Cambridge; And immediately after the Restoration successively Dean of Durham, and St.Paul's. Written in Latin by his brother, Dr. Peter Barwick.... Translated into English by the Editor of the Latin Life. With some notes to illustrate the History, and a brief Account of the Author. To which is added, an Appendix of Letters from King Charles I. in his Confinement, and King Charles II and the Earl of Clarendon in their Exile. And other Papers relating to the History of that Time. Published from the Originals in St. John's College Library.

London: Printed by J. Bettenham, 1724. First English Edition. Ex-library copy in recent fine binding. (24), 552, (40), plus the 2 frontis portraits. Frontis and title slightly browned, upper corner of title patched, with library stamps at its base, and more stamps on the verso. Small stamps also on the backs of the two portraits, and one or two in the text. Contents otherwise very clean. 22.5 x 13.5cms, all edges red. In recent tan half calf with delicately marbled boards: spine with 5 raised bands ruled in gilt, and red lettering-piece. A very attractive copy (with the possible added interest of the library stamps). VG+.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Middleton, Conyers, D.D.:
A Free Inquiry into the Miraculous Powers, which are supposed to have subsisted in the Christian Church, from the Earliest Ages through several successive Centuries. By which it is shewn, that we have no sufficient Reason to believe, upon the Authority of the Primitive Fathers, that any such Powers were continued to the Church, after the Days of the Apostles.

London: Printed for R.Manby and H.S.Cox, 1749. Third edition. [iv] (half title & title), cxli (Praeface & Introductory Discourse), [i] (advert), [ii], 232, [xx] (index). Early ownership name to front endpaper. Two pages in the preface have a little minor soiling. Contents otherwise very clean, though cockled. Quarto, 9 x 7 ins, in contemporary full calf with gilt tooling to board edges, spine with five raised bands ruled gilt with the original label in good condition, and ends restored. A very attractive copy. Very Good+.

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart
Stanhope, the Rev. Charles, D.D.: Rector of Brinkworth, in Wilts. [**see note concerning the doubtful credentials of this gentleman]. Assisted by a Society of Gentlemen of the University of Oxford.
[An UNRECORDED EDITION of the BIBLE]: The Oxford Family-Bible; or, Christian's Compleat Library. Containing the Sacred Text of the Old and New Testament, at Large; together with the Apocrypha. With Notes Theological, Moral, Critical, and Explanatory. Wherein The Difficult Passages are explained, the seeming Contradictions reconciled, and the Objections of Infidels obviated. [The text appears to be that of the King James Bible.]

London: Printed for the Authors; And sold by J. Harrison, No.18, Paternoster Row; the Booksellers of Oxford and Cambridge; and all other 1779. Presumed first and only edition. *** A conundrum *** (see below). Unpaginated: illustrated. OT & Apocrypha: [iv], [916]; NT: [213], [3]; plus a frontis and 49 other engravings. Some browning and offsetting to title page, there are a few patches of foxing (viz Chronicles 2, and a few of the plates), with occasional minor spotting elsewhere, and there is some offsetting from the illustrations to the New Testament. Three of the final leaves have damaged edges, now repaired, but losing a little text. Pages perhaps slightly toned, but contents otherwise clean and in very good order. Although many of the plates have integral titles in English, the engravers, where given (no artists' names present) all appear to be French, except in the NT. In his one-page Preface, the author writes, after asseverating the importance of the Bible: '..a few Words may also be expected respecting this Edition of the Bible, and the Annotations that we have given: But how judiciously soever this Work may appear to be executed, the Public must not consider it as the sole Fruit of the Author's own Genius and Learning, or that of his learned Associates; but as the Comments and Annotations of the most ingenious Men of every Age and Nation. He has called in the Aid and Assistance of every valuable Writer. He has compiled from the Talmudical and Rabbinical Writers among the Jews, and has carefully consulted the Ancient Fathers, and the best Modern Divines, among the Christians..' (etc). In view of the scale and nature of the project, it is perhaps noteworthy that there are only 142 subscribers listed, and that, of these, none are titled, and only 10 are Reverends, although there are a few Esquires. This copy belonged to one of the subscribers, Nathaniel Langborne of Whitby, of whose family and successors there are extensive entries, occupying the verso of the frontis and five blank pages at the back, the latest date recorded being 1903. Square folio (10.5 x 8.5 ins), in the original decorative full calf gilt, rubbed but restored: boards ruled in blind and decorated in blind and gilt, somewhat eroded, newly reconditioned and rebacked with four raised bands, with sections of the original very eroded decorated gilt spine laid down between them. *** N.B.: *** This work is something of a conundrum. There is no record of it in Herbert or the ESTC, or on Copac or WorldCat, or at Lambeth Palace. The 'Rev. Charles Stanhope' does not appear in the The Church of England Clergy database, and there is no record of any Stanhope having been Rector of Brinkworth. However, someone calling himself the Rev. Charles Stanhope does appear as the author of 'The New Polite Tutoress, or, Young Ladies' Best Instructor' of c.1786, as well as having overseen the publication of 'The New Lady's Magazine, or, Polite and Entertaining Companion' which began publication in 1786. Both of these were published by Alexander Hogg, of 16 Paternoster Row, ie: next door to Harrison, the publisher of the present work, reinforcing the likelihood that they are further, if less elevated, endeavours of the same Stanhope. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £2,500.00


more info
add to cart
Moore, The Rev. Henry, D.D.:
The History of the Persecutions of the Church of Rome; and Complete Protestant Martyrology: Containing an Authentic and Interesting Account of Every Event relative to the Sufferings of the Protestants, in our Own and Foreign countries; Including the Substance of Fox's Book of Martyrs, Burnet's History of the Reformation, and various other works. Also, a Complete History of the Ten Persecutions of the Primitive Christians, by the Roman Emperors; the Lives of the Reformers; The History of the Inquisition; The Lives of the Popes; and a view of circumstances attending the late Rebellion in Ireland. To which is annexed, a Dissertation on the Errors of Popery; and an Essay on Toleration.

London: A. Whellier, n.d. [c.1810]. First edition. Title page; 708pp (of 718): with 29 engravings of horrific martyrdoms. Worn and defective copy in new cloth. Lacking at least one leaf and a frontis at the front, as the book starts with only the title page followed by p.5, which is a continuation of the Introduction. The missing pp709-718 will have comprised the Essay on Toleration, and any Index, if there was one. Title page and final plate very soiled, with chipped edges, and conserved in tissue laminate. A few pages at the beginning and the end have bent corners and a little soiling, and there is soiling at p.83, but the body of the book is otherwise in very good order. Quarto, in new binding of brown hessian with a paper label. Very scarce. [Copac and WorldCat list a few copies, some described as second editions, with dates estimated as being between 1790 and 1810.] Good.

Price: £300.00


more info
add to cart
[Poynder, John:]
A History of the Jesuits: To Which Is Prefixed a Reply to Mr. Dallas's Defence of That Order. [Vol I only (of 2)]

London: Baldwin, Cradock , and Joy, 1816. First edition. xxxvi, [9]-392. Some spotting to final few pages: contents otherwise very clean, with a foxed armorial bookplate: text block firm. Edges sprinkled. In full contemporary calf, ruled in blind, spine with four raised bands, decorated in gilt, and with two labels. Some scuffing. Very scarce in the original edition. Vol I only, very good firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £250.00


more info
add to cart
Anon [Robert Kaye Greville]:
The Drama brought to the Test of Scripture, and Found Wanting.

Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1830. First edition. 131pp, including a lengthy preface. Slight browning to endpapers, ownership name on ffep. contents otherwise clean. 12mo, in the original purple pebble-grain cloth, boards firm. Paper spine label darkened, one-inch split to head of upper joint, spine ends fraying a little, mild scuffing to joints and corners. Greville was a notable biologist and mycologist, besides campaigning on a number of moral or political issues, such as slavery and capital punishment. He certainly takes a tough line on the theatre. Scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £70.00


more info
add to cart
[Anon, and Richard Challoner]:
A Complete Modern British Martyrology; commencing with 'the Reformation', A.D. 1535, 26th Henry VIII. to A.D. 1684, 24th Charles II. A New Edition, in Three Parts. Part I. Comprising Memoirs of the Clergy and others who suffered during the reign of Henry VIII.; Parts II. and III. being 'Memoirs of Missionary Priests,' By the late Ven. and Right Rev Richard Challoner, D.D. Bishop of Debra and Vicar Apostolic of the London District. To which are added The Penal Laws passed in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth, and other Important Documents.

London: T. Jones, 1836. First edition thus. [vi], 112; (iii)-xviii, 252; (iii)-viii, 267. Embellished with Engravings drawn on the wood by W.H. Craig, Esq. Contents very good and clean. Some creasing and soiling to front free endpaper. In contemporary grained cloth boards decorated in blind, with a new cloth spine with paper label. A very fresh copy. Scarce. While Parts II & III are reprints of Challoner's work, the Memoirs of the Clergy in Part I appear to have been collected from various sources by an unnamed editor. The many woodcut illustrations appear to be new to this edition. Very uncommon, and a very nice copy. Near Fine.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
John Fox [Foxe], edited by Rev. J. Milner:
An Universal History of Christian Martyrdom, being a complete and authentic account of the lives, sufferings, and triumphant deaths of the primitive as well as protestant martyrs, in all parts of the world... [Spine titled 'Acts and Monuments'] With Notes, Commentaries, and Illustrations by the Rev. J. Milner.

London: G. Berger, 1837. A New Edition greatly improved and corrected. xx, 1015pp: with 15 (of the 16) dramatic plates. 1837 ownership name to title page. Foxed at the frontis, pages faintly toned, otherwise clean with occasional minor soiling. 8vo, in worn half dark brown leather: spine decorated in blind and gilt, bright, but frayed at the head, and upper joint partially split: boards firm but very scuffed. Fair copy. G.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
William Greenfield:
The Book of Genesis, in English-Hebrew; accompanied by an Interlinear Translation, substantially the same as the Authorized English Version; with Notes, and a Grammatical Introduction.

London: Taylor and Walton, 1843. Fourth edition. xxiii,187pp. Preceded by [8] pages of publishers' advertisements. 1847 ownership name to front free endpaper. This and the first advert leaf have some repaired damage, and the first page of the Preface (vii-viii) has been torn out, losing also some of the bottom margin of the following leaf. Contents otherwise in good order. In original publishers' boards with green cloth spine and printed paper label. Binding firm but soiled and very knocked, label largely eroded. G-.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Sime, William:
History of the Waldenses: from the earliest period till the present time.

Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1846. Fourth edition. 341pp, with additional engraved title page. 1851 ownership gift inscription on front free end paper. Faint margin pencil lines to a few pages. Contents otherwise good. Small octavo, firm in original binding of dark green cloth, decorated in blind and spine titled in gilt, slightly dulled. Spine ends slightly blunted with tiny splits to lower joint and a little scuffed on lower corners. Very Good.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Thomas Kerns:
The Arcana of Nature: or Proofs of the Being and Attributes of God, elicited in a Brief Survey of the Works of Creation. Two volumes in one.

Dublin: Thomas Tegg, 1846. Reprint. xix, [3], 316; (v)-xi, [1], 382: decorative blue endpapers with publishers' advertisements. The author has some difficulty with himself (as he did with his critics) in his tortuous attempt to reconcile the recent discoveries of Geology with his adherence to the Biblical account of origins, but is convinced that 'the sacred records have nothing to fear from advancing science'. Some foxing found at Vol I p.99 and adjacent pages, contents otherwise very clean. Octavo, in the original binding of red blind-stamped cloth, rebacked, with the original gilt pictorial spine laid down, and new hinges. Negligible soiling to cloth: a very nice bright, firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Ussher, James: edited by Charles Richard Elrington and (Vols 15-16) J.H. Todd:
The Whole Works of the Most Rev. James Ussher, D.D., Lord Archbishop of Armagh, and Primate of All Ireland: in Sixteen Volumes. With a Life of the author and an Account of his writings.

Dublin: Hodges and Smith (and Whittaker & Co, London), 1847. First editions. The sixteen volumes originally published, but without the index volume, Vol 17, published in 1864. c.400-600pp per volume, contents clean, and in very good order, with a frontis portrait in Vol 1. All in rather faded blue, green or purple contemporary cloth, decorated in blind, with a gold mitre on the upper board and boldly titled in gilt on the spine. Spine ends flattened and sometimes fraying a little, minimal splits to some joints, boards all firm. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £1,200.00


more info
add to cart
James, Henry (father of the novelist of the same name):
The Church of Christ not an Ecclesiasticism: A Letter of Remonstrance to a Member of the soi-disant New Church.

London: W. White, 1856. Second Edition (stated). 156pp. Ffe bears a 1908 gift inscription, and laid in is a lucid letter from A.Taylor Innes discussing the book and also dated 1908. Original patterned endpapers slightly browned, and five pages have lost a few mm at the tips of the upper corners, but contents otherwise very good. In contemporary binding of smooth green cloth lettered on front in gilt. Firm and fairly clean and bright, slightly knocked. VG.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Kirsop, Joseph:
Historic Sketches of Free Methodism.

London: Andrew Crombie, 1885. First edition. 120pp. Pencilled ownership to front pastedown (can erase). Slight tanning to endpapers and foxing to half-title, otherwise contents very clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth, ruled in blind and titled in gilt. Very bright and fresh, with tiny scuffs to extremities. Lovely copy. Very Good.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Edited by Rev.W. Knight Chaplin:
Report of Christian Endeavour Convention held at Bristol, Whitsuntide, 1896.

London: The Sunday School Union, [1896]. 270, [2] adverts. Extensive and thoughtful articles: with a group photo frontis, and a number of illustrations in the text, mostly portrait photographs. Front free endpaper soiled and has the ownership names of two delegates from Blackheath. Pages clean but for some having pencil emphases in the margins. Corners splaying a little. Firm, in the original binding of limp ochre cloth, titled in black: a little rubbed and soiled, with slight fraying of edges. Good.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Jacobus de Voragine: As Englished by William Caxton: edited by F.S. Ellis:
The Golden Legend, or Lives of the Saints. Complete set in seven volumes.

London: Dent, 1900. First edition thus. c.1,800pp in all. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis to each volume. Contents very fresh and unmarked, apparently unread, with only the front endpaper of Vol 3 being slightly tanned. Top edges gilt. Silk bookmarks frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original bindings of navy cloth, firm, with owl emblem in blind to upper boards, spines titled and decorated in gilt: gilt dulled. A few boards have very slight soilings or marks. Corners good, slight puckerings to spine ends. Slight variations to the spines, Vols 5 and 7 seeming glossier, and having slight indentations. A very nice set. Very Good+.

Price: £150.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis