Results

  • Topic: Country Sport and Interest:

Matches 1-20 of 26

A Country Gentleman [Gervase Markham]:
The Country Gentleman's Companion. Vol II.

London: Printed for the Author, and sold by T.Trye, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn...: 1753. First edition. Vol II only. (iv), 172pp, followed by (63pp) index to both volumes. Much on hounds, hawking, angling, fighting-cocks and gardening in this volume. Pencilled 1847 ownership name on half-title, and later one in ink on front pastedown. Contents otherwise unmarked, though with some browning and foxing. 12mo, in contemporary full calf with raised bands, ruled in gilt and with gilt '2' on the spine, knocked and scuffed, with spine ends slightly chipped and joints split but boards firm. VG.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Blaine, Delabere:
A Domestic Treatise on the Diseases of Horses and Dogs; (and, contiguously: A Domestic Treatise on the Diseases of Dogs); so conducted as to enable persons to practise with ease and success on their own animals, without the assistance of a farrier: Including likewise the Natural Management, as Stabling, Feeding, Exercise, & c.: together with the Outlines of a Plan for the Establishment of Genuine Medicines for these Animals throughout the Kingdom.

London: printed for T.Boosey, 4, Old Broad Street, Royal Exchange: 1810. Fourth edition, with very large additions. [iv] (two engraved title pages - see below) + iii + (4-)249 + [7] index +[4] adverts. [The Dogs title page continues: Containing a description of every disease to which they are generally liable, and the mode of cure: being the result of nearly twenty years' diligent attention to the subject. Together with a very copious detail of the symptoms and progress of madness in dogs, with a preventive remedy both for the human and brute. By Delabere Blaine. 1810. (no printer or publisher stated. The Dogs section begins with an introduction at p.137.)] Formerly disbound, the first title page and the final (advertisement) leaf have some soiling and a little wear to the edges. Slight browning to paper, contents otherwise very good. 12mo, in very nice new binding of mid green Victorian cloth, ruled in blind to the front, spine ruled in gilt with gilt title on dark green lettering-piece, and date on black at base of spine. **** Not only is this book rare in an early printing, but none of the holdings listed on copac appear to have the second, Diseases of Dogs title page, which has a very nice sharp engraved vignette of dogs (whereas the vignette on the Horses and Dogs title page shows only horses): neither can I find a record of the Diseases of Dogs ever having been printed as a separate title. **** VG+.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Tolfrey, Frederic, Esq., edited by: [Jones]
Jones's Guide to Norway, and Salmon-Fisher's Pocket Companion.

London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman; and J. Jones, 1848. First edition. xxiv, 239pp; with guarded tinted frontis of Fiskum Foss and the additional pictorial title page, as well as the eight celebrated hand-coloured illustrations of salmon flies by J. and H. Adlard. Has a high reputation as being the first and the best British book about angling in Norway. Some browning to the corners and edges of the frontis and both title-pages. A few small and faint spots of foxing to one plate (The Major) where the tissue guard was creased. Minimal toning to some edges. Otherwise all very clean and fresh, with original yellow coated endpapers, firm in the original green cloth, boards stamped in blind with crenellated border pattern, slightly mottled, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, bright. Spine ends puckered, corners good. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £4,850.00


more info
add to cart
Senior, William ('Red Spinner'):
Travel and Trout in the Antipodes. An Angler's Sketches in Tasmania and New Zealand.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1880. First edition. xii, 315pp, + 32pp adverts dated October, 1879. Chocolate endpapers, with coloured and gilt pictorial presentation bookplate dated 1879. The endpapers are very fresh, and they may have been a later, and very professional, repair, with the original bookplate conserved and replaced. Pages slightly cockled. A few foxing spots to first three leaves, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original lavender cloth, decorated and lettered in green on upper board, with spine lettered in gilt and ruled in green. Slight loss of colour near top of upper board, slight scuffing to corners, and slight rubbing to joints: spine ends puckered, with tiny nicks. A clean and firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
Ronalds, Alfred:
The Fly-Fisher's Entomology: With coloured representations of the natural and artificial insect, and a few observations and instructions on Trout and Grayling Fishing.

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1883. Ninth Edition. xiv, (i) list of plates, 132pp + 24 catalogue. With Twenty Coloured Plates. Original black endpapers. 1887 ownership name in ink on half title, and in pencil on the (black) front fly. A few pencilled notes on back of rear free endpaper. Contents very fresh and clean. Firm in the original binding of bottle-green cloth, ruled and patterned in blind, front titled in gilt, bright. Extremities bumped, small nicks to spine ends, small repair to base of lower joint. With a little pale mottling and some trivial bubbling of the cloth. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Frederic M. Halford:
Floating Flies and How to Dress Them: A Treatise on the most modern methods of dressing artificial flies for Trout and Grayling, with full illustrated directions, and containing ninety Hand-Coloured Engravings of the most Killing Patterns, together with a few Hints to Dry-Fly Fishermen.

London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1886. First edition. [x], 136, 32 (adverts): with text illustrations, the 10 guarded plates, and with the author's printed PS tipped in. 1886 gift inscription to half-title: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. With the original deep crimson endpapers, top edge gilt, in the original binding of olive cloth over bevelled boards, ruled and titled in gilt. Minor marks to cloth, corners scuffed, spine rather dulled, ends restored. A good firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
H.C. Barkley:
Studies in Rat-Catching: A Manual for Schools. [aka: Studies in Ratcatching].

London: John Murray, 1891. First edition. x, 185pp. 1891 gift inscription facing title page. Contents clean and firm. In the original smooth pictorial paper-covered boards with recent plain unlabelled spine. Some soiling to boards and some wear to corners. Very nice copy. '..I should point out to all students of this ennobling profession that the very first thing they have to learn is to pick up a ferret.' (pp.20-21). Very Good.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Shrubsole, Edgar. S:
The Fisherman's Handbook.

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1904. First edition. 188pp, with 122 Illustrations of flies and tackle and black and white photographs. Flyleaves slightly peppered with foxing but contents otherwise very clean. Slightly cockled. All edges green. In the original green cloth, with gilt lettering and upper board image of a reel. Upper joint a bit lumpy, and light knocks to ends and edges. A tight, clean, bright copy. VG+.

Price: £27.00


more info
add to cart
Smith, Sydney:
Snowden Slights, Wildfowler.

York: T.A.J. Waddington, 1912. First edition. xiii, (iii), 117pp, +(xi) adverts: illustrated with a map and many photographs, including a foldout. With the armorial bookplate of Joseph Anderton. Slights' obituary from The British Sportsman of 1913 is neatly tipped onto the front free endpaper, and his death date has been neatly recorded in ink under the frontis photo portrait on the verso of the title page. Contents otherwise very clean, fresh and unmarked. In the original navy cloth with floral endpapers, front decorated in gilt with a mallard in flight, and titled in gilt on front and spine. Clean and firm, with extremities slightly blunted and with small scuffs to extremities and joints. Nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
Jackson, W. S:
Notes of a Fly Fisher: An Attempt at a Grammar of the Art for Beginners: with Hints on Health.

London: The Fishing Gazette Ltd., 1927. First edition. 191pp. Forty-four informative illustrations. A pocket-size book which supplies detailed information on all kinds of fishing. The pages have an unread feel - very clean and fresh, with blue marbled endpapers, blue edges and rounded corners. Dressed navy cloth, gilt lettered on front and spine: bright and clean, with tiny specks to front. The dust jacket has some browning to spine and small knocks to edges, otherwise bright and clean. Very nice copy in scuffed and split slipcase. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Lionel Edwards, written and illustrated by:
My Hunting Sketchbook.

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, & New York: Scribners, 1928. First reprint. xiv, 30pp, on heavy cartridge paper, interleaved with the 14 upaginated leaves bearing tipped-in plates, plus the frontis, each plate page reproducing his pencilled title and a sketch. Small neat name to front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean and fresh. Large quarto, in the original binding of fawn cloth, slightly faded at the edges, with 4 tiny dots to the top of the front board and with a small nick at the base of the spine. The printed title label on the front is very bright and fresh. In the protected rather worn brown paper jacket, the front reproducing Edwards' hand-painted titling, the back being a publishers' list, and the spine being plain. Wear to edges, with loss to spine ends, staining to bottom edge, and some minor soiling. VG+ in G dust-jacket.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Mottistone, Lord (General Jack Seely): illustrated by A.J. [Alfred] Munnings:
My Horse Warrior.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, October 1934. First reprint. 160pp, enhanced by 21 of Munnings' drawings (including the endpapers). Ownership name to half-title, and a few foxing spots to the prelims and the last couple of pages. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of smooth light blue cloth, decorated with an inset drawing of Warrior. The closed edges of the text block have a little light foxing, the spine ends are puckered, and there is slight blunting of the upper corners: otherwise a very clean, bright, fresh, firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £195.00


more info
add to cart
Keith, E.C.: illustrated by Archibald Thorburn:
A Countryman's Creed. [Signed Limited edition]

London: Country Life, 1938. Large paper edition, limited to 250 copies: First edition. 205pp. With a colour frontis and 8 other colour plates with captioned guards, and 12 pencil plates. Limitation page on verso of half-title signed by Keith: a little minor foxing at this page and very faint spotting to pastedowns. Bookplate on front pastedown. Contents otherwise very clean. Fore-edge and bottom edge untrimmed, with one or two foxing spots. Large quarto (11.5 x 8.2ins), in the original binding of green cloth titled in gilt: slight mottling and marks, otherwise clean, bright and firm. In the protected scarce dust jacket, chipped, with some foxing, soiling, and creasing to the edges. Spine ends have severe chips, losing most of the print; these encroach slightly on to the pictorial front panel, which is otherwise complete but for a squarish one-inch chip to the bottom edge, which loses most of Thorburn's signature. Rear panel is blank, rather soiled, with closed tears. Very Good+ in poor dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
H.E. Bates:
Country Life. Penguin #401.

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1943. First edition thus. 144pp. Pages clean with slight tanning to top edge. Covers in Penguin's yellow 'Miscellaneous' livery. Light soiling, front cover with small crease to bottom corner, larger crease (affecting first few pages) to upper corner. Kolynos ad on back cover. Spine good with short closed splits to ends of upper joint, and puckering at head with c.2mm loss. Very nice copy. Compilation of Bates' 'Country Life' column in the Spectator. Very Good.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for 1945, 1946, and 1947. The 1945 and 1946 Suffolk Agricultural Show at Christchurch Park, Ipswich, and the 1947 Annual Show at Euston Park, nr. Thetford.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1946, 1947, 1948. First and only printings. Stapled booklets. Pages slightly toned but clean, some corners turned. 1945: 100pp, including the soiled printed blue card covers. 1946: 136pp, lacking the covers. 1947: 180pp, with a foldout plan: printed cover discoloured, and loose and frayed at the spine, back creased with two inches torn off corner. Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1948, 1949, and 1950 Suffolk County Show. 1948: the 105th Annual Show, held at Christchurch Park, Ipswich; 1949: the 106th, held at Kentwell Park, Long Melford; and 1950: the 107th, held at Benacre Park, nr. Beccles.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1948, 1949, 1950. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with a folding plan of the site. 1948: 270pp, in slightly creased pale orange covers: pages slightly toned but clean, some corners turned. 1949: 343pp, in blue covers, and 1950: 357pp, in cream covers: both with fresh, clean pages, and an advertisement bookmark. Minor soiling to covers. Very Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1952, 1953, 1958 and 1959 Suffolk County Show.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1952, 1953, 1958, 1959. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with over 300pp, a folding plan of the site, and an advertisement bookmark. Minor soiling to covers, and nick to spine of the 1959 book. [The 1956 programme, falling apart as the staples have rusted through, can be included in this lot at no extra charge if requested.] Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Shepherdson, Anthony.:
Fisherman's Choice: How to fish the Suffolk Stour.

London: Putnam, 1960. First edition. 104pp, with diagrams by Fred Taylor. Light foxing to prelims and closed edges, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: with a little light soiling, and top edge scuffed and knocked with small nicks. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1960, 1961, 1962 and 1963 Suffolk County Show.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with c.250-300pp, and an advertisement bookmark. All were issued with a folding plan of the site, but that in the 1960 programme has been removed. Contents clean, light toning to covers. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Suffolk Agricultural Association:
Suffolk Show: Catalogues / Programme books for the 1967, 1968, 1969 and 1970 Suffolk County Show.

Ipswich: Suffolk Agricultural Association, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970. First and only printings. Stapled booklets, each with over 200pp and with an advertisement bookmark. Fresh, clean copies, with a little silverfish nibbling to the covers. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis