Results for: Country Sport and Interest


Matches 1-20 of 24
1 2 Next Last
A Country Gentleman [Gervase Markham]:
The Country Gentleman's Companion. Vol II.

London: Printed for the Author, and sold by T.Trye, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn...: 1753. First edition. Vol II only. (iv), 172pp, followed by (63pp) index to both volumes. Much on hounds, hawking, angling, fighting-cocks and gardening in this volume. Pencilled 1847 ownership name on half-title, and later one in ink on front pastedown. Contents otherwise unmarked, though with some browning and foxing. 12mo, in contemporary full calf with raised bands, ruled in gilt and with gilt '2' on the spine, knocked and scuffed, with spine ends slightly chipped and joints split but boards firm. VG.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Blaine, Delabere:
A Domestic Treatise on the Diseases of Horses and Dogs; (and, contiguously: A Domestic Treatise on the Diseases of Dogs); so conducted as to enable persons to practise with ease and success on their own animals, without the assistance of a farrier: Including likewise the Natural Management, as Stabling, Feeding, Exercise, & c.: together with the Outlines of a Plan for the Establishment of Genuine Medicines for these Animals throughout the Kingdom.

London: printed for T.Boosey, 4, Old Broad Street, Royal Exchange: 1810. Fourth edition, with very large additions. [iv] (two engraved title pages - see below) + iii + (4-)249 + [7] index +[4] adverts. [The Dogs title page continues: Containing a description of every disease to which they are generally liable, and the mode of cure: being the result of nearly twenty years' diligent attention to the subject. Together with a very copious detail of the symptoms and progress of madness in dogs, with a preventive remedy both for the human and brute. By Delabere Blaine. 1810. (no printer or publisher stated. The Dogs section begins with an introduction at p.137.)] Formerly disbound, the first title page and the final (advertisement) leaf have some soiling and a little wear to the edges. Slight browning to paper, contents otherwise very good. 12mo, in very nice new binding of mid green Victorian cloth, ruled in blind to the front, spine ruled in gilt with gilt title on dark green lettering-piece, and date on black at base of spine. **** Not only is this book rare in an early printing, but none of the holdings listed on copac appear to have the second, Diseases of Dogs title page, which has a very nice sharp engraved vignette of dogs (whereas the vignette on the Horses and Dogs title page shows only horses): neither can I find a record of the Diseases of Dogs ever having been printed as a separate title. **** VG+.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Wilkinson, William:
A Treatise on two of the most Important Diseases which attack the Horse. In Two Parts. [spine titled: Farriery]

Newcastle: Longman and Co; also Constable and Co, Edinburgh: 1818. First edition. xiv, (ii), 212pp, with engraved frontis. The first part concerns Locked Jaw and Tetanus, and the second, Epidemical Disease, or Catarrhal Affection. A little foxing to frontis, title and a few text pages: otherwise very clean. Quarto, in contemporary quarter plum skiva with marbled boards, spine ruled and titled in gilt. Firm and clean, with a few scuffs to joints, surface damage to corner of lower board, and scuffing to corners. Very Good.

Price: £600.00


more info
add to cart
Tolfrey, Frederic, Esq., edited by: [Jones]
Jones's Guide to Norway, and Salmon-Fisher's Pocket Companion.

London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longman; and J. Jones, 1848. First edition. xxiv, 239pp; with guarded tinted frontis of Fiskum Foss and the additional pictorial frontis, as well as the eight celebrated hand-coloured illustrations of salmon flies by J. and H. Adlard. Has a high reputation as being the first and the best British book about angling in Norway. Some browning to the corners and edges of the frontis and both title-pages. A few small and faint spots of foxing to one plate (The Major) where the tissue guard was creased. Minimal toning to some edges. Otherwise all very clean and fresh, with original cream endpapers, firm in the original green cloth, boards stamped in blind with crenellated border pattern, faintly mottled, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, bright. Spine ends puckered, corners good. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £4,850.00


more info
add to cart
Senior, William ('Red Spinner'):
Travel and Trout in the Antipodes. An Angler's Sketches in Tasmania and New Zealand.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1880. First edition. xii, 315pp, + 32pp adverts dated October, 1879. Chocolate endpapers, with coloured and gilt pictorial presentation bookplate dated 1879. The endpapers are very fresh, and they may have been a later, and very professional, repair, with the original bookplate conserved and replaced. Pages slightly cockled. A few foxing spots to first three leaves, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original lavender cloth, decorated and lettered in green on upper board, with spine lettered in gilt and ruled in green. Slight loss of colour near top of upper board, slight scuffing to corners, and slight rubbing to joints: spine ends puckered, with tiny nicks. A clean and firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
Ronalds, Alfred:
The Fly-Fisher's Entomology: With coloured representations of the natural and artificial insect, and a few observations and instructions on Trout and Grayling Fishing.

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1883. Ninth Edition. xiv, (i) list of plates, 132pp + 24 catalogue. With Twenty Coloured Plates. Original black endpapers. 1887 ownership name in ink on half title, and in pencil on the (black) front fly. A few pencilled notes on back of rear free endpaper. Contents very fresh and clean. Firm in the original binding of bottle-green cloth, ruled and patterned in blind, front titled in gilt, bright. Extremities bumped, small nicks to spine ends, small repair to base of lower joint. With a little pale mottling and some trivial bubbling of the cloth. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Frederic M. Halford:
Floating Flies and How to Dress Them: A Treatise on the most modern methods of dressing artificial flies for Trout and Grayling, with full illustrated directions, and containing ninety Hand-Coloured Engravings of the most Killing Patterns, together with a few Hints to Dry-Fly Fishermen.

London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1886. First edition. [x], 136, 32 (adverts): with text illustrations, the 10 guarded plates, and with the author's printed PS tipped in. 1886 gift inscription to half-title: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. With the original deep crimson endpapers, top edge gilt, in the original binding of olive cloth over bevelled boards, ruled and titled in gilt. Minor marks to cloth, corners scuffed, spine rather dulled, ends restored. A good firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £320.00


more info
add to cart
Lehmann, R.C.:
Conversational Hints for Young Shooters. A guide to polite talk in field, covert, and country house.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. First edition. viii, 114pp, (i)(colophon). Some foxing to prelims and at the back, but very little in the text, which is generally clean and fresh. The original pictorial paper cover is laid in: this has some browning and light fraying to the edges: there is also a wide stain where it was formerly sellotaped to the front pastedown at the hinge. Small octavo, in later (early 20thC) green cloth, spine titled in gilt: firm and bright, with minor scuffs and knocks. Hilarious bad advice, which was apparently serialised in Punch. Very Good+.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Freeman, Captain W.:
"The Pheasant" from the Cradle to the Grave. How to rear economically. With Shooting Notes by "Purple Heather".

Crewkerne: Alfred R. Knapp, 1900. First edition. (vi), 35pp, (blank), +(4)adverts. With decorative head- and tail-pieces, a photographic plate illustrating the text, and an atmospheric frontis photograph of a shoot. Contemporary ownership name on front free endpaper. A trace of foxing to the first few pages, contents otherwise clean. Laid in is a handwritten note from the author on headed notepaper, dated 1905, thanking the recipient for their purchase of the book. pp.1-18 comprise the main text; the Notes on Shooting are on pp.21-27, p.28 is an advertisement for pheasants' eggs, and pp.28-35 are packed with testimonials for the eggs. Tall octavo (8.6 x 5.5ins), in quarter red cloth and glazed printed paper-covered boards, with another splendid large photograph of a shoot pasted on. The photograph has some light staining, but the boards are quite soiled, with heavy scuffs at the corners. Endpapers split, cloth intact, boards holding well. Extremely scarce. Very Good.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Shrubsole, Edgar. S:
The Fisherman's Handbook.

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1904. First edition. 188pp, with 122 Illustrations of flies and tackle and black and white photographs. Flyleaves slightly peppered with foxing but contents otherwise very clean. Slightly cockled. All edges green. In the original green cloth, with gilt lettering and upper board image of a reel. Upper joint a bit lumpy, and light knocks to ends and edges. A tight, clean, bright copy. VG+.

Price: £27.00


more info
add to cart
Fitzpatrick, Sir Percy: illustrated by E.Caldwell:
Jock of the Bushveld.

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1907. First edition, first printing. xvi, 475, plus the 23 full page illustrations, including colour frontis, and text illustrations on every page. Early Simonstown ownership name on title page. Title page dated 1907, no dates on verso. Occasional minor foxing: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth, illustrated and titled in gilt. Firm, with some rubbing and marks to cloth, and indentations to lower board. Spine ends crimped and slight scuffing to extremities. Good copy of the first edition. VG.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
Smith, Sydney:
Snowden Slights, Wildfowler.

York: T.A.J. Waddington, 1912. First edition. xiii, (iii), 117pp, +(xi) adverts: illustrated with a map and many photographs, including a foldout. With the armorial bookplate of Joseph Anderton. Slights' obituary from The British Sportsman of 1913 is neatly tipped onto the front free endpaper, and his death date has been neatly recorded in ink under the frontis photo portrait on the verso of the title page. Contents otherwise very clean, fresh and unmarked. In the original navy cloth with floral endpapers, front decorated in gilt with a mallard in flight, and titled in gilt on front and spine. Clean and firm, with extremities slightly blunted and with small scuffs to extremities and joints. Nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £360.00


more info
add to cart
Jackson, W. S:
Notes of a Fly Fisher: An Attempt at a Grammar of the Art for Beginners: with Hints on Health.

London: The Fishing Gazette Ltd., 1927. First edition. 191pp. Forty-four informative illustrations. A pocket-size book which supplies detailed information on all kinds of fishing. The pages have an unread feel - very clean and fresh, with blue marbled endpapers, blue edges and rounded corners. Dressed navy cloth, gilt lettered on front and spine: bright and clean, with tiny specks to front. The dust jacket has some browning to spine and small knocks to edges, otherwise bright and clean. Very nice copy in scuffed and split slipcase. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Mottistone, Lord (General Jack Seely): illustrated by A.J. [Alfred] Munnings:
My Horse Warrior.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, October 1934. First reprint. 160pp, enhanced by 21 of Munnings' drawings (including the endpapers). Ownership name to half-title, and a few foxing spots to the prelims and the last couple of pages. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of smooth light blue cloth, decorated with an inset drawing of Warrior. The closed edges of the text block have a little light foxing, the spine ends are puckered, and there is slight blunting of the upper corners: otherwise a very clean, bright, fresh, firm copy. Very Good+.

Price: £195.00


more info
add to cart
Keith, E.C.: illustrated by Archibald Thorburn:
A Countryman's Creed.

London: Country Life, 1938. Large paper edition, limited to 250 copies: First edition. 205pp. With a colour frontis and 8 other colour plates with captioned guards, and 12 pencil plates. Limitation page on verso of half-title signed by Keith: a little minor foxing at this page and very faint spotting to pastedowns. Bookplate on front pastedown. Contents otherwise very clean. Fore-edge and bottom edge untrimmed, with one or two foxing spots. Large quarto (11.5 x 8.2ins), in the original binding of green cloth titled in gilt: slight mottling and marks, otherwise clean, bright and firm. In the protected scarce dust jacket, chipped, with some foxing, soiling, and creasing to the edges. Spine ends have severe chips, losing most of the print; these encroach slightly on to the pictorial front panel, which is otherwise complete but for a squarish one-inch chip to the bottom edge, which loses most of Thorburn's signature. Rear panel is blank, rather soiled, with closed tears. Very Good+ in poor dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
Munnings, A.J.: with an appreciation by Lionel Lindsay:
A.J. Munnings, R.A.: Pictures of Horses and English Life.

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1939. Second edition (revised). xii, 215pp, with a colour frontis and 124 plates in colour and black and white, printed recto, as well as his lively sketches illustrating 'The Ballad of the Gloucester Spot' at the end. All very clean but for the blank page 32, on which a child has drawn in biro. Some foxing to front free endpaper and half-title, contents otherwise clean and fresh. Large quarto, in the original binding of brown buckram titled boldly in black. Cloth rippling slightly. Small knocks to the extremities, and pale scuff marks at base of both spine and lower board, which has a small nick to the edge. Otherwise clean and firm, a very nice copy. VG.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Meinertzhagen, Colonel R.:
Kenya Diary 1902-1906.

London: Oliver and Boyd, 1957. First edition. viii, 347pp, illustrated. Pale foxing to endpapers and adjacent pages: contents otherwise fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of brown cloth, spine titled in gilt, clean and bright, though with slight blunting of the spine ends, and the very observant may detect a small faint cup-ring on the upper board. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, with a quarter-inch chip to head of spine, small nicks to other extremities, and a short closed tear to the lower panel. Jacket also has a little minor soiling, slight browning to the edges, and the spine is a little dulled. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Shepherdson, Anthony.:
Fisherman's Choice: How to fish the Suffolk Stour.

London: Putnam, 1960. First edition. 104pp, with diagrams by Fred Taylor. Light foxing to prelims and closed edges, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original green cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: with a little light soiling, and top edge scuffed and knocked with small nicks. VG+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Evans, George Ewart:
Horse Power and Magic.

London: Faber and Faber: 1979. First edition. xiv, 222pp, illustrated with 22 photographs and a few line illustrations. Small ownership label on front pastedown. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. A few spots to top edge of closed text block. In the original brown cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright with tiny knocks or scuffs at spine ends, and tanning down the leading edge. Very Good+ in VG+ dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
George Sharman:
Carp and the Carp Angler.

London: Stanley Paul, 1980. First edition. 303pp, illustrated. Contents as new. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in silver, lower corners blunted, clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, as new but for small knock to bottom corners. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £55.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
powered by Bibliopolis