Results
- Topic: Family and Personal:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Cottage Economy.
London: Printed for J.M. Cobbett, 1823.
New Edition. Unpaginated. Frontis (grasses), title leaf, contents leaf; followed by [96pp] text. No preceding adverts. Some browning to title, frontis, and [I5-I7], but text generally clean. In very pretty new quarter calf with green marbled boards. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
On the Loss of Teeth; and on the means of restoring them. [cover title: Howard on the Teeth]
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1857.
No earlier printings listed. 61, (i), [1]; complete with frontis with folding flap. Repaired damaged copy. The plate and and most of the pages in the first half of the book each have a neat professional repair to a two-inch horizontal tear from the inner margin. The first few pages have a little minor soiling and creasing, and their bottom corners have been eroded. The plate, drawn in blue, shows a woman's profile radically transformed (when the flap is lifted) from that of an old crone to that of a beautiful woman - effected, we are told, by the use of Artificial Teeth, - supplied by himself. New yellow endpapers. All edges gilt. In the original bottle-green cloth decorated in blind, titled to the front in gilt. Some pale splash marks, and some of gilt rubbed, corner restored. Good firm copy. [The final leaf informs us that the Author is Surgeon Dentist to His Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury; also that he is At Home from Eleven till Four.] VG-.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Take My Advice: A Book for Every Home: giving complete and trustworthy information on everything pertaining to daily life : household management, domestic cookery, brewing, distilling, domestic chemistry, medicine, clothing, gardening, law, trade and scientific facts, in-door and out-door games, domestic pets and pests, etiquette and manners, ladies' work, and something for everybody, etc.
London: James Blackwood & Co, n.d. [c.1872].
Thirty-sixth thousand. viii, 352pp, with text illustrations. Lacks free endpapers. In the style of 'Enquire Within Upon Everything'. Slight soiling to a few pages, otherwise contents very good. In the original blue cloth decorated in blind and titled in gilt: spine ends crimped and scuffed, slightly bumped and rubbed, but firm, and title clear. Scarce. VG.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
The Teacher's Manual of Lessons on Domestic Economy.
[Blackie, London, 1893].
[Edition not known, as title page removed, but those listed on COPAC are all 1893.] viii, 436pp +(4), 8 adverts: with illustrations in the text. A comprehensive, if rather prescriptive and scripted, teaching aid. Minor soiling to a few pages, but generally very clean and fresh. In original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Firm, but slightly soiled and knocked. VG, but lacking title page. Scarce.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Mother, Child, and Home. A Problem of Today.
Lowestoft, F.Robinson & Co, n.d. [1914].
Presumed first edition. viii, 147pp, plus a guarded portrait frontis. With a foreword by the Rector of Lowestoft. In original green cloth binding, upper board lettered in gilt. Boards heavily damp-stained and slightly bent. Endpapers also stained, and frontis and title page slightly cockled at the inner bottom corner. Contents otherwise clean, and binding firm and serviceable. G-. Very uncommon.
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
Careers for our Sons. A Practical Handbook to the Professions and Commercial Life.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914.
Fourth edition, revised throughout and enlarged. xii, 564pp + xxxii adverts, and with advertisement front endpapers. An unblemished vista of the prospects for the young immediately before the first World War, with much fascinating detail of training required, pay, prospects, where to apply, fares to the colonies, and much much more. In remarkably fresh condition, pages very clean and unmarked. In the original red cloth titled in bright gilt on stamped lettering-pieces to both front and spine. Spine ends slightly crimped, otherwise as new. Very Near Fine.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Rhythm, Music and Education.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1921.
First edition. xv, 257pp, 16pp Musical Supplement, (ii). Illustrated with 12 plates of photographs, including a guarded frontis portrait. Endpapers browned. Occasional minor foxing, slightly obtrusive on a few pages, and with a couple of spots to closed fore-edge: contents otherwise unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth titled in gilt. Firm and clean, with extremities slightly bumped. Very Good.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
Good Manners.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1924].
First edition. 222pp. Some tanning to endpapers, page edges foxed, page surfaces clean and unmarked. 'Good Manners, says Lady Kitty Vincent, 'are the pneumatic tyres on the motor-car of life.' Firm, in the original binding of bright blue cloth titled in gilt. Spine bright, corners sharp, boards with some pale marks. In protected dust jacket, foxed and tanned, with some wear to edges. Nice copy of a title scarce in any edition. Very Good.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Jane's Journal.
Birmingham: Rylee Ltd, [1946].
First edition. Stapled A5 booklet. 80pp, illustrated throughout, mostly in colour, plus several nude photographs in monochrome. With verse, stories, comic strips etc, all featuring the congenially more-or-less unclad Jane. Contents clean and unmarked, with a few smoothed-out corner creases. Pictorial thin card covers, advertising the 1947 Jane calendars on the back. Covers have smoothed corner creases, minor scuffs at extremities, and a small biro mark on the front: firm, with no tears, very little soiling, generally clean and bright. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Toddler.
n.d. [1952].
Presumed first and only edition. 59pp, illustrated with photographs and line drawings, printed in sepia and pale blue. Unused Enquiry Form at back. Stapled booklet in lovely condition, charmingly produced and packed with sensible advice. 'Robin' is used throughout as the toddler's name in the scenarios described, this being the name of the writer's own child. All very clean, but with a knock near base of spine, otherwise a fine copy. Very Good+.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
Consciously Creating Circumstances.
West Hoathly and London: Derricke Ridgway, 1953.
First edition. 95pp with a foreword by Claude Bragdon. Author was a Rosicrucian Supreme Magus. Ten of the pages have a few pencil underlinings or marginal marks. Contents otherwise very clean. Closed fore-edge has some faint foxing. In the original binding of green cloth lettered in black, very clean and firm, with slight sunning to bottom edge. In protected unclipped dustwrapper: quite bright, with a little minor soiling and knocking to edges, spine slightly browned: no tears or chips. Endorsement from P.D. Ouspensky's first translator on front flap, and early advertisement for L.Ron Hubbard's Self-Analysis in Dianetics on back panel. Very Good in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Creative Process in the Individual.
London: L.N. Fowler & Co, n.d. [1956].
New and Enlarged Edition. (iv), 185pp. Some browning to endpapers. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original blue cloth titled in gilt, gilt slightly dulled, short scratch mark on front, otherwise firm, clean and sharp. In protected unclipped dust jacket with foxing, chiefly to spine. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Mental Poisons and their Antidotes.
California: Willing Publishing Co [and Fowler, UK], 1962.
Reprint. 28-page octavo stapled booklet. Fowler (UK distributor)'s small label on title page. Contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. Maroon and white thin card covers firm and bright, with a little minor soiling to the back. Very nice copy. Near Fine.
Price: £18.00
more info
add to cart
The Herb: Hashish versus Medieval Muslim Society.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1971.
First edition. [vi], 212pp. Ex-library copy, so the copyright page is stamped and the front free endpaper is prettily bedecked with labels and stamps. Contents very clean. Book knocked to upper fore-edge, denting edge of jacket and boards, and buckling the outer edges of the pages throughout. In the original binding of green cloth titled in gilt: unmarked, bright and firm. Small surface puncture to both front and back boards. In the protected green dust jacket. This is bright and clean, with two small marks to the front panel (one of which is a puncture), and slight darkening near the foot of the spine where a label was. Minor scuffs at extremities. Very nice ex-library copy with a knock. VG.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
Relieve Tension The Autogenic Way.
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1974.
First UK edition. x, 272pp. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original pale blue cloth-textured binding, spine titled in black, clean, bright and firm: top edge slightly sunned, spine ends blunted. In the protected price-clipped dust jacket, bright and fresh. Very nice copy. [Back of jacket says AT is 'a system of very specific auto-suggestive formulas to relax tensions and alleviate psychosomatic disturbances, including many cases of insomnia, overweight, inability to concentrate, high blood pressure, constipation, skin problems, etc.'] Very Good in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
White Women.
London: Quartet, 1976.
First UK edition, first impression. [xiv], [110]. Small ink drawing to front free endpaper, some foxing to white pages at front and back, very little within the book. Quarto, in the original blue-grey cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, titles to front cover in silver. With the protected bright dust jacket, slightly knocked at top edge, and foxed to verso. Newton's first book, of 'erotic pictures and everyday portraits'. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
East West Master Course in Herbology. 36 lessons in 3 volumes.
Santa Cruz: 1981.
Presumed first edition. Unpaginated, roughly 800pp in all, with illustrations and tables, and with green blank leaves between sections. A4, with laminated thin card pictorial covers, in red plastic comb binders. A very large repository of lore from Ayurveda and other sources. An enclosed letter explains that the course is affiliated to the Institute for Complementary Medicine. In very fresh condition, and appears complete, although it lacks the first lesson's question sheet, and the second and third lessons' question sheets have been filled in. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
[Oxford]. 1998.
A4, c.30pp, printed recto, with white card covers and in plastic spine binder. The scurrilous lowdown on about 120 teenagers, with photos of most of them, almost every entry actionable: but they look a happy lot. The 'Foreword' on the front cover reads: 'I wonder what you will be doing in the year 2020. I hope you will be happy, fulfilled and think well of your schooling and don't forget the appeal in 2030. DC'; 'St Edward's Prison' spoof photo on back cover. Very fresh copy. Near Fine.
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
Christ's Hospital in the year 2000.
Horsham, West Sussex: Christ's Hospital, 2001.
First edition. xiv, 234pp, illustrated. Contents clean and unmarked. Large quarto. In the original blue cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In the pictorial dust jacket, all very bright and fresh. Lovely copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Helmut Newton: Sex and Landscapes.
Taschen, 2004.
First edition. 112pp, photographs. To accompany the exhibition. Text in English, German and French. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original black paper-covered boards titled in blind, and in the vivid pictorial dust jacket, almost as new but very slightly knocked to the edges. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart




















