Results

  • Topic: Fiction: 18th-19thC Fiction

Matches 1-20 of 29

'A Person of Quality' [Sarah Scott:]
A Journey through Every Stage of Life, Described in a Variety of Interesting Scenes, Drawn from Real Characters. By a Person of Quality.

London: for A. Miller, 1754. First edition. viii, 274; iv, 264. Pages slightly toned, with soiling to a few openings of Vol II. Vol I early ownership name to head of title, and bottom edges of B1-B2 cropped, almost catching the text. Vol II, corner torn off bottom of C2 (catching the text but losing none), and short closed tear to final leaf. 12mo, 16 x 10 cms, edges tinted, in new fine bindings of dark brown full calf with five raised bands, ruled and titled gilt, with plum labels. A beautiful set. Very Good+, in Fine bindings.

Price: £2,750.00


more info
add to cart
Mr Yorick [Laurence Sterne]:
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. [2 vols in 1]

London: T. Becket and P.A. De Hondt, 1768. Second edition. (ii), 203; (ii), 208. With early and later ownership names on front free endpaper, and 20thC bookplate on pastedown. Small mark to verso of first title page and facing p.1. Contents otherwise very clean, and with the engraved plate at p.38 of Vol II. Edges sprinkled. Small octavo, in contemporary quarter calf with 4 raised bands, refurbished with Japanese tissue, and with the original two labels, firm in the original worn marbled boards. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £350.00


more info
add to cart
Mr Yorick [Laurence Sterne]:
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. A New Edition. Adorned with Plates.

London: M. Allen, 1801. A new edition. (ii), 155pp, with six plates by Stothard. Contents good with occasional minor soiling and spotting to some plates. Marbled edges and ends, fore-edge not entirely flush. Tall 8vo, 18 x 11 cms, in contemporary full calf with decorative borders and decorated spine with red label. Marked with many old scuffs, now mellowed, joints and ends refurbished with Japanese tissue. Very nice firm copy. Very Good..

Price: £125.00


more info
add to cart
[claimed to be by John Moore, but actually by John Davis:]
The Post-Captain; or, the Wooden Walls Well Manned; Comprehending a View of Naval Society and Manners.

London: Printed for Thomas Tegg et al, 1815. 'A New Edition'. viii, 232, with frontis and vignette title page. Contents clean, edges uncut, text block firm. 12mo, in the original printed boards with paper spine, which gives the author as Moore. Tegg adverts on the back. Spine and covers very darkened, edges bumped and scuffed, with chips to spine ends. Joints split but boards quite firm, although the lowest of the five cords has gone from the front. A lively narrative, and a fair copy. Good.

Price: £58.00


more info
add to cart
Mrs Sherwood:
Roxobel. In three volumes.

London: Houlston & Son, 1831. First edition. viii, 380; [ii], 513; ii, 464. Folding frontis to Vol l and guarded frontises to Vols II & III: some soiling or foxing to frontises and guards. Ownership name in ink to half-title of Vol I, and in pencil to title pages of Vols II and III. Smudge to final page of Vol I: contents of all vols otherwise clean. Vol I has yellow endpapers and uncut edges, is bound in contemporary dark brown grained cloth decorated in blind and titled in gilt; Vols II & III have indigo endpapers, trimmed and tinted edges, and are bound in a lighter brown cloth with bevelled boards, decorated in black and with gilt titles, spine ends puckered, with small nicks to spine head of Vol II. Vol I, being untrimmed, is slightly larger. Vols II and III, although also giving only 1831 as the publication date, have the appearance of being reprints, as they are printed on a slightly toned paper stock which may be later than that of Vol I. A very nice, though unmatched, clean and firm set. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £125.00


more info
add to cart
Charles Dickens:
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.

London: Chapman and Hall, 1838. Early reprint. xvi, 609pp; with forty-three illustrations by R. Seymour and Phiz. Text pages clean, edges of plates toned and with some foxing, occasionally heavy and encroaching on the image. Repairs to closed tears to three plates and one corner restored. 1889 gift inscription to front free endpaper. Firm, in contemporary purple pebbled cloth, rebacked with the gilt-ruled and titled spine laid down. Clean and firm, spine a little faded, corners slightly scuffed. Phiz's plates 10 & 11 here replace those by Buss. VG.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Kingsley, Henry:
Austin Elliot. In Two Volumes.

London: Macmillan, 1863. Third edition. [2] (adverts), [vi], 289, (i), [2] (adverts); [iv], 271, (i), [24] (adverts). Early ownership flourish to half-titles. Edges up to p.4 of Vol II show some silverfish damage with a few repairs. Contents clean with occasional minor soiling. In the original bindings of blue grained cloth, ruled in blind, rebacked, with the original gilt-titled spine laid down and new cream endpapers. Firm and bright, surface mottled and marked, and upper board of Vol I bubbling a little. Scarce early UK edition. VG.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Charles Dickens:
Our Mutual Friend. In two volumes.

London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. First edition. Vol I: (iii)-xii, 320; Vol II: (iii)-viii, 309. With illustrations by Marcus Stone. No half-titles. Neat ownership name to pastedowns. Foxing to endpapers and adjacent leaves, and most plates have some foxing, chiefly to the borders. Text little affected. In contemporary half binding of green pebbled cloth with marbled boards and gilt titles to spine. Boards firm, with some rubbing, particularly to lower board of Vol II. Fraying to spine ends, and an indentation to the surface of Vol I spine. Corners good. Firm set with some wear. VG.

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Jules Verne:
From the Earth to the Moon Direct, in 97 Hours 20 Minutes: and a Trip Round It.

London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1873. First English edition. viii, 323pp: with numerous illustrations, including the guarded frontis. Some recent professional restoration to hinges. The usual black endpapers replaced perhaps a century ago, the present cream endpapers showing some mottling from age, with old handwritten and stamped ownership names, and the binder's label on the rear pastedown. Another stamped name on title page. Slight handling to prelims, and corner creases to five pages. Contents otherwise clean and bright, with occasional minor foxing. All edges gilt. In the original binding of blue pebblegrain cloth over bevelled boards blocked in black and gold: boards beautifully bright, with minor soil marks, corners a little soft: spine dulled, ends professionally restored. Very nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £750.00


more info
add to cart
George Fleming [Julia Constance Fletcher]:
Mirage. In Three Volumes.

London: Macmillan, 1877. First edition. viii, 260; vi, 277; vi, 279. Bound without half-titles. Endpapers browned, and bearing the early ownership name of J.K.[H?] Hichens [of Beech Grove, Sunninghill, Berks] in each volume. Foxing to titles and to a few other pages, but contents otherwise very fresh. Edges sprinkled. Octavo, in contemporary half red leather, spine ruled and titled in gilt, marbled boards rubbed. Spines refurbished. A very nice set of the novel famous for its pseudonymous celebration of the author's recent youthful friendship with Oscar Wilde, echoed the following year by Wilde's dedication of his early poem 'Ravenna' to the present author. Very Good.

Price: £1,200.00


more info
add to cart
Trollope, Anthony: (association: Joyce Cary):
Cousin Henry (2 vols).

London: Chapman and Hall, 1879. First edition. Vol I: viii, 219pp, (i), (3) adverts; Vol II: viii, 222pp, (i). Half titles present. Front pastedown bears a 1945 gift inscription to the author Joyce Cary, from whose library this came. Nicely printed on good paper, but showing clear signs of use - minor soiling to many pages, some straightened dog-ear creases, and a few pencilled comments, which I have left for their possible interest. Some foxing in the latter part of Vol II. In the original binding of light blue cloth, front blocked in black, lower board in blind, and spine in gilt. Rather dulled and soiled, with brighter area on the upper board of each, presumably formerly protected by a library label, long since removed, and an area on the lower board of Vol II where there may have been a spill. Very scarce. Good firm copy. G+.

Price: £680.00


more info
add to cart
E.C. Grenville Murray:
That Artful Vicar. [Two volumes bound as one] The Story of what a Clergyman tried to do for others and did for himself.

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1879. Copyright Edition. Tauchnitz Vols 1820 & 1821. 287, [i]; 288. Contents very clean. Lower corners of first title and dedication page torn away and repaired, with minor spotting to title. Half title to second volume not present. Edges sprinkled. In new green cloth with printed paper spine label. Very nice copy. Near Fine.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Francillon, Robert Edward:
The Screw of Death; in Seven Shocks.

From Grant & Co's Xmas Number, 1881. Presumed first edition. 104pp with 4 plates in black, white and pale orange, with advertisements in monochrome on the versos. Promising grotesque decorative title-piece to first page. Contents very clean, tall octavo, 8.25" x 5.25", in new brown buckram binding with front board ruled in blind and spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Near Fine.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Black, William:
White Wings: A Yachting Romance. (2 vols) [Tauchnitz volumes #1949 & #1950]

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1881. Copyright Edition. 288, 280pp. Complete in 2 vols. Faint soiling to first and last pages, more so to last page of first vol: contents otherwise clean. In matching contemporary dark brown quarter calf with 4 raised bands with gilt floral motifs, boards marbled crimson and brown. Light scuffs to edges, gilt bright, all firm. VG+.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Hardy, Thomas:
Wessex Tales.

London: Macmillan, 1889. New Edition. First single-volume edition, and the first UK edition to follow the (2-volume) first edition issued the previous year. Good copy with darkened spine. (vi), 276pp, +(4) adverts. 1892 gift inscription and 1957 ownership name on front free endpaper. A little faint soiling or browning to endpapers, and slightly rough edges to first three leaves: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of red grained cloth, front and spine blocked in gilt. Spine dulled and darkened, ends restored, boards quite bright with small bumps to corners. Scarce edition, of which apparently only 1500 were printed. Good firm copy. VG.

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Arthur Conan Doyle:
The Great Shadow.

Bristol, & London: Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual: J.W. Arrowsmith; and Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co; 1892. First English edition, first or second impression. 184pp, with adverts in the prelims, but without the final advertisement pages. Early pencilled ownership name to title page (can be erased). Some foxing to final leaf, and page corner towards back of book torn off, losing part of page number. Contents otherwise very clean. All edges with original marbling. Small 8vo, in a very pretty new binding of purple grained cloth with printed paper spine label. As the only points distinguishing first from second impressions of this title are in the long-discarded covers, there is no way of identifying which this is. [Green & Gibson A11:a. or a.i.] Near Fine.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Verne, Jules:
The Archipelago on Fire.

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1894. Reprint edition*. (iv), 198pp, (i) (undated publishers'list), with illustrated title page plus a frontis and 5 other illustrations. Old ownership stamp to front pastedown, and a couple of minor soil marks to prelims: contents otherwise clean. Front endpaper partially split at hinge, but board not wobbly. In the original carmine pictorial cloth printed in black and blue with Pears soap advertisement on the back. Boards fairly bright, spine dulled but legible, slight bubbling of cloth, extremities bumped. Good copy of a book scarce in any form. [*The first edition of 1886 has 50 plates. It is not clear whether this copy is from the first or a later printing of the cheaper edition. Unlike the reprint in the British Library (which is putatively dated 1896), this one is dated (1894), and does not describe itself as a 'new and cheaper edition'.]

Price: £88.00


more info
add to cart
T.S. Arthur:
Retiring from Business: or, The Rich Man's Error. [with:] A Way to be Happy; The Knight, the Hermit, and the Man; An Evening at Home; and A Tipsy Parson.

London: James Blackwood, n.d. First or early UK edition. 287, [i] adverts: with head- and tail-pieces to the chapters of the main title, and with 8 plates, including the frontis. The short tales occupy the last 70 pages. Front free endpaper removed, contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original decorative binding of bottle-green cloth blocked with a floral decoration, spine and board titled on gilt. Firm, bright and clean, with minimal signs of wear. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Ackworth, John [Revd Frederick Robert Smith]:
The Minder. The Story of the Courtship, Call and Conflicts of John Ledger, Minder and Minister.

London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1900. First edition. viii, 343pp +(i) adverts. Slight browning to endpapers, contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original binding of red cloth over bevelled boards, spine ruled and titled in gilt, publishers' insignia bright gilt on the back. Upper board clean, spine slightly soiled and faded, lower board has nibblings to surface pigment and a little soiling. Spine ends slightly puckered, string pull mark across lower joint. Firm, generally clean and in good order. Scarce. Very Good.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Anna B. Warner:
Cross Corners.

London: James Nisbet, n.d. [1902] Reprint. 344 + 16 adverts, with 4 striking illustrations by Fredric W. Burton. 1902 prize label lightly attached at corners to front pastedown. Pages toning slightly from edges, and faint browning from former pressed flower at on one opening: contents otherwise very clean. In the original binding of crimson pebble cloth with large floral decoration in blind and titled on gilt to front and spine. Exceptionally fresh and bright binding, corners sharp, slight crimping to spine ends, slight darkening to spine and lower board. Lovely copy of an uncommon title. Near Fine.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis