Results

  • Topic: Fiction: 20th-21stC Fiction

Matches 1-20 of 47

William Caine:
Hoffman's Chance.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1912. First edition. [iv], 376, [16] adverts: colour frontis with tissue guard. Early ownership name to front free endpaper: back endpapers and adjacent page stained at top edge. Contents otherwise clean. In the original binding of red cloth, ruled in blind, decorated and titled in gilt. Boards bright, with a few marks to front; spine dulled, with indentations, some crimping and fraying at ends, and a short tear at the head. Good firm copy. Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
H. de Vere Stacpoole:
The Blue Lagoon.

London: Wayfarer's Library edition: Dent, n.d. [1914]. First edition thus. [iv], 260pp. With frontis and decorative title page both tinted in blue and orange. Slight toning to endpapers: contents otherwise clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of red cloth, upper board decorated in blind, spine titled in gilt. Boards firm, sharp and bright, spine slightly faded, ends blunted. Very good copy of a nice early edition, years before any of the three film versions. Very Good+.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Sheila Kaye-Smith:
A Challenge to Sirius.

London: Nisbet, 1917. First edition. [viii], 436, [3] adverts. 1920 ownership name to half title and light tanning to endpapers. Minor adhesion or soiling to pastedowns, and final blank page is soiled. Pages otherwise clean. In the original binding of dark blue-green cloth, ruled and titled in black. Firm and bright, with some pale marks: rubbed at joints and edges, and extremities blunted. Fair used copy. Good.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Westall, William:
A Very Queer Business. (Short stories)

London: Chatto & Windus, 1918. Reprint. (vi), 350pp. Chatto first published this collection in 1904, a year after the author's death. Missing front free endpaper replaced. A few pages have a little minor soiling, and there is a dark mark to the closed fore-edge. Contents otherwise unmarked. In the original ochre cloth, ruled in blind and titled in black. Firm and fairly bright, showing slight wear and spine ends very discreetly made good. Nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart
Sheridan, Oscar M., with a prelude by Gilbert Frankau: with drawings by D'Egville and Joyce Mercer:
Vanity in Mayfair.

London: Cecil Palmer, 1929. First edition. xiii, 110pp + (2) adverts. Spotting on a few pages, otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original pink paper-covered boards with printed spine label: neat repair at base of spine, extremities slightly blunted, otherwise firm and clean. In the protected scarce period pictorial DUST JACKET by Eileen de Marqey, done in red and black on white: this has several one-inch edge chips, not affecting the illustration, and the only text lost is the publisher's name at the base of the spine. Jacket slightly soiled, spine darkened and faded. Very Good+ in good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Hooper, M. Cicely:
Beyond the Night.

London: The Highway Press, 1929. First edition. (vi), 148, (6) adverts. With a colour frontis. Some foxing to endpapers, prelims and advert pages, but frontis and main text clean. Prize label on front pastedown. In the original binding of blue cloth, with african artefacts and titling in black: firm, bright and clean. The striking protected unclipped (unpriced) jacket is creased and frayed, with large chips from base of spine and bottom corner of front panel. Good copy of a scarce title: 'A vivid story of East African life'. Very Good in poor dust-jacket.

Price: £32.00


more info
add to cart
D.F. Gardiner:
The Prison House.

London: Constable, 1929. First edition. [iv], 281pp, (i), [ii] adverts. Faint soiling or foxing to a few pages, contents otherwise clean. In recent binding of charcoal grey cloth with labels to front and spine made from original russet cloth titles. Very Good.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Basil Carey:
Gray Amber.

London: Robert Hale, n.d. [1930s] Reprint. 251pp. Love, crime, depravity, and - ambergris. Endpapers foxed, contents clean. Title page and following page slightly damaged at fore-edge. Firm, in the original binding of orange cloth, spine titled in black. A couple of tiny marks, otherwise fresh and bright, extremities blunted. Good copy of a scarce title. Very Good.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Bridie, James:
The Perilous Adventures of Sir Bingo Walker of Alpaca Square.

London: Constable, 1931. First edition. 224pp, with numerous drawings by Gilbert Rumbold. Comic period piece. Contents clean and unmarked. Rebacked at some time with new endpapers and green cloth spine, and retaining the original pictorial boards, showing a knight on a prancing horse: these are bright, with a little minor soiling, and a few scuffs to the edges. VG.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
M.R. James:
The Collected Ghost Stories of M.R. James.

London: Edward Arnold, 1931. First collected edition, and with new material. xii, 647. Neat small name in capitals on front free endpaper and miniature booksellers' label on pastedown. Contents otherwise unmarked and very clean and fresh. In the original binding of black cloth, spine titled in gilt. Clean, firm, and fairly bright, with a little professional restoration to the spine ends. A very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £145.00


more info
add to cart
Bernhard Guttmann: translated by Ludwig Lewisohn:
Ambition: The £500 German Prize Novel.

London: William Heinemann, 1931. First English edition. [4], 323pp. Lacks front free endpaper. Half-title is foxed, and bears a faint 1931 pencil gift inscription as well as a later neat ink ownership name. While the prelims are foxed, the text pages are notably clean, although towards the end of the book there is some foxing to the closed edges, which does not encroach onto the margins. In the original binding of straw-coloured cloth with a pronounced texture, spine decorated with a red tree and titled in black, in extremely fresh condition, bright and sharp. The protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket is bright and clean to the red front and white spine, rather foxed to the lower (advertisement) panel and the inner flaps. An exceptional copy. ['This novel unfolds the broad and brilliant panorama of the Great Elector of Prussia, of the Roi Soleil of France, and of William of Orange. Ambition, though on different planes, is the driving force in each group of characters, from the hunch-backed heir of the Great Elector on one side, to the two tragic lovers upon the other. Here are the wars and the statecraft, the controversies and the rebellions that lie at the foundation of the modern world. The kings, diplomats, courtiers, serfs, parsons, scholars and moods of the seventeenth century are called up in the imagination with an absorbing reality.'] VG contents, binding Fine, in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Fallada, Hans:
Little Man What Now.

London: Putnam, March 1933. First English edition. viii, 441pp. Contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper board elegantly titled in blind. Firm, boards bright and clean, spine slightly sunned and with faint marks, ends slightly blunted and with small nick at head. Nice copy of the rare first printing. VG+.

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
William Plomer:
The Child of Queen Victoria - and other stories.

London: Cape, 1933. First edition. 279pp. Neat early ownership name to front free endpaper, and a little faint foxing to prelims. Contents clean. Dark mark to uncut bottom edge of text block. In the original binding of russet cloth, spine titled in white: a few marks, corners bumped, spine title largely eroded: faint trace of former label to upper board. A rusty mark in the gutter at pp136-7 confirms label hint that this was once a Boots library book: no other indications. Good firm copy of a title now scarce. Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
T.B. Marle [Hubert Steel Lambert]:
It Happened in Vienna.

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1934. First edition. 253pp + [1] advert. Ownership name to front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean. In the original binding of pale blue cloth: front titled in blind, spine in navy. Clean and firm, with slight bumping to extremities. Very nice copy of Marle's scarce first title. Very Good.

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Frederick Nebel:
Sleepers East.

London: Collins, 1934. Second impression of the UK edition. 251, (i), [4] adverts. Contents generally clean, a few pages with the odd foxing spot or small soil mark. Endpapers very neatly replaced. Obtrusive foxing to closed fore-edge. Clean and firm, in the original binding of maroon cloth titled in silver. Slight sunning to spine and front board edges. Spine ends slightly crimped. Good copy. The UK printings of this title are scarce. Very Good.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Metcalfe, John:
Foster-Girl.

London: Constable, 1936. First edition. 572pp. Contents clean, unmarked and fresh. In the original binding of navy cloth with light green lettering and wavy line decoration to front board and spine. Spine ends crimped, bottom edge bumped, and cloth bubbling slightly near base of upper board. Some fading to spine where jacket chipped, otherwise firm, bright and clean. In protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket: spine a little dulled: small chips along spine and half-inch chips at ends. Front and back panels have chips to upper corners and small chips to top edge. Several internal repairs and other light wear to edges. Pictorial front panel good. A scarce title in good condition. VG in G dust-jacket.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Eden Phillpotts:
Thorn in Her Flesh.

London: John Murray, 1938. First edition. 347, (i), [4] adverts. Unread copy: pages exceptionally fresh and bright. Tanning to endpapers from improvised jacket, and some very faint foxing to the adjacent blank pages. Closed edges also peppered with a little fine foxing. The orange cloth titled in black is bright and clean, corners sharp, like new, though the base of the spine is puckered. It has been conserved all this time in a brown paper jacket, on the spine of which has been neatly laid down the spine of the original dust jacket, of which nothing else remains. It is slightly frayed at the foot, and the green print of the title appears sunned. Exceptional copy of a scarce title. Near Fine in poor dust-jacket.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Winston Graham:
The Giant's Chair. [Signed copy]

London: Ward, Lock, 1938. First edition. 314pp. Front free endpaper signed boldly 'Winston Graham / 26/1/45.', and someone has written small at the top corner, 'Boot'. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked, with some faint foxing to the prelims and last few pages, as well as to the closed fore-edge. In the original binding of grey-green cloth, spine titled in black. Spine slightly ridged and ends crimped, with a small scuff at the top of the lower joint. Clean, firm copy. Very Good.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Westerman, Percy F.:
At Grips with the Swastika.

Blackie, London, 1940. First Edition. 319pp, with 4 monochrome plates by Leo Bates. Contents firm and very clean. In original orange cloth slightly faded at spine, with clear black lettering and a little minor soiling. Scarce. VG.

Price: £28.00


more info
add to cart
Uttley, Alison:
The Farm on the Hill.

London: Faber and Faber, 1941. First edition. [Damp-stained copy in good jacket.] 316pp. Endpapers have staining to top and bottom edges and along hinges, slightly affecting the next few pages. Small top edge stain affecting pp 57-66. Contents otherwise slightly cockled but clean. In the original binding of green cloth, spine lettered in gilt: brown stain affecting mostly lower half of binding all the way round. A couple of bookworm holes from pastedown through to cloth near hinge of lower board. In the scarce protected price-clipped green dust jacket, with 1cm chip to upper corner of front panel. With a little light wear and some internal repairs, and damp stain to base of back panel, but otherwise surprisingly good and quite bright. G- in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £48.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis