Results

  • Topic: Fiction: Crime Fiction

10 Matches Found.

Jules Verne:
An Antarctic Mystery.

London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1898. First English edition. xiv, 336pp, plus the 46 plates. Slight soiling to half title and final two pages, and one of the plates and facing p.15 are heavily soiled. Bottom corners of first few pages knocked and scuffed. Plates and pages otherwise clean and bright. All edges gilt, rather eroded. In the original red pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, titled in gilt: very rubbed, with some soiling and minor bubbling of the cloth, and rebacked with the original spine laid down. Restored worn copy. VG.

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
Ernest Bramah:
Max Carrados.

London: Methuen, 1919. Fourth edition (Cheap form). 222pp. Pages toned, but otherwise clean and unmarked and very fresh. In the original binding of crimson cloth ruled and titled in black. Firm, bright and clean: spine sunned, print clear, surface faintly puckered, and with small scuffs at the foot. Pre-1940 editions of the first collection of Max Carrados stories are rare. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Bannerman, Sir Alexander:
The Man with the Rubber Soles.

Hodder & Stoughton, London, n.d. [1920]. First edition. 320pp. Some fore-edge foxing, a few spots in text. Original binding of bright red cloth boldly lettered in black. Spine very slightly sunned, ends puckered, tiny nick at base, and faint ridge across spine centre. Clean, firm, bright copy. Scarce. VG. .

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Ferguson, Rachel:
The Brontės went to Woolworth's [The Brontes went to Woolworths]. Penguin #245.

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1940. First Penguin printing. 182pp +[10] adverts. Very good copy in dustjacket. Pages slightly toned but otherwise clean and unmarked and intact only with foxing to inner surface of covers. In smart orange-and-white penguin livery, moderate foxing apparent to white areas, otherwise bright and clean, with a small split to base of lower joint. The unclipped DUSTJACKET has a small triangular chip to the base of the slightly browned spine, some scuffing at the head, some splitting to the folds, and some foxing to the white areas on the front. A very nice copy. Very Good in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Ngaio Marsh:
Death in Ecstasy. Penguin #249.

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1940. First Penguin edition. 248pp + (8) adverts. Pages tanned, with occasional slight spotting. In the classic green and white livery, very clean, with faint browning to spine, and slightly marked at the head. Conserved in its original dust jacket: The dust jacket is in very good order, faintly toned, with a few brown marks to the Jaeger advertisement on the back and a 5mm closed tear to the bottom of the lower joint. The first owner has, as invited, excised from the corner of the rear flap the 'reading case label': this, trimmed and crumpled, has been found inside the book. However, he has also neatly stuck the flaps down onto the inside of the covers, so my description of the covers themselves is necessarily based on an imperfect view, looking down the back (as is my photograph). Very nice copy. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Simenon: translated by Stuart Gilbert:
Maigret and M. Labbe.

London: Routledge, 1941 First English edition. vi, (ii), 311pp. Ownership name to front free endpaper, and his number to pastedown. Bottom corners of 4 pages have small crease. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of grey cloth, spine titled in blue: boards firm and almost clean, spine dulled, with scuffing at ends. Good copy. Very Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Anthony Gilbert:
The Black Stage.

London: The Crime Club / Collins, 1945. First edition. 192pp. 1945 gift inscription to front pastedown. Small stain to base of gutter throughout book. One or two small spots elsewhere, contents otherwise very good. In the original binding of red cloth, spine titled in black. Firm, slightly bumped, and rather soiled. VG-.

Price: £35.00


more info
add to cart
Edmund Crispin:
The Long Divorce. A Detective Story.

London: Gollancz, 1951. First edition. 224pp. Contents unmarked and very clean, with light foxing to free endpapers and half-title. Top edge of text block freckled, with a few little spots to closed fore-edge. In the original binding of red cloth, spine titled in black. Bright and clean, with light scuffs to joint ends. Spine ends slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped yellow dust jacket, with a chip at the head of the spine, and missing the lower two thirds, but with title and author intact. Could lend itself to the loose insertion of a piece of suitably toned paper to hide the red. Bright, but with creasing, internal repairs, and a little soiling and fading. Very Good+ in G dust-jacket.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Gladys Mitchell:
Faintley Speaking. Penguin #1122.

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books in association with Michael Joseph, 1956. First Penguin edition. 203, (i), 4. Exceptionally fresh copy, apparently unread, and stored well. Spine has slight browning, a pucker near the base, and a few 1-mm scuffs. Square bright copy. Near Fine.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Agatha Christie:
The Agatha Christie Collection: the complete set of 85 volumes.

London: Agatha Christie Ltd / Planet Three Publishing Network Ltd, n.d. [2001-2005]. Hardcover set, apparently unread: boards (with smooth plasticated surface of various colours) carrying a small illustration, with black spines, and all titled in gilt. All are 8 x 5.25 ins, clean, bright and firm, with occasional small bumps and minimal imperfections due to handling and storage. As issued, without jackets. All the crime, plus the autobiography. Lovely set, fiendish plots ! Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £600.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis