Results
- Topic: Fiction: Myths, Legends, Tales
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Fables Nouvelles, dediées au Roy... Avec un Discours sur la Fable. [spine title: Fables de la Motte].
Paris: Chez Gregoire Dupuis, rue saint Jacques, a la Fontaine d'or. 1719.
First edition. Frontis, xlii, 358, [2] privelege du Roy. With the 102 exquisite copper engravings, including frontis and title vignette, after Gillot, Charles Coypel and others. Pages cockled and with a generally light tide stain to many pages, but otherwise very clean. With the heraldic bookplate of Sr. Josa. Van Neck. Edges sprinkled. Quarto, firm, in contemporary sprinkled calf with gilt spine with raised bands. Surface of boards eroded in places, spine delightful. Very Good.
Price: £540.00
more info
add to cart
Patranas; or Spanish Stories, Legendary and Traditional. By the author of 'Traditions of Tyrol'.
London: Griffith and Farran, 1870.
First edition. viii, 376pp, plus the 4 plates. Attractively produced, with head- and tail- pieces. Contents generally bright and clean, with minor soil marks or foxing to some pages, including the title page. Marbled endpapers, front pastedown with some loss of surface apparently due to removal of bookplate, and closed split at front hinge. All edges bright gilt. In red morocco gilt prize binding (Stonyhurst College) with bevelled boards, spine with five raised bands: clean, bright and firm, with light scuffs to joints, ends and corners (one corner heavily scuffed). Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
The Sacred Tree, or The Tree in Religion and Myth.
London: Macmillan, 1897.
First edition. xvi, 179pp, with a tissue-guarded frontis and text illustrations. Two ownership names to half-title, one being in ink, the other, boldly pencilled, is Dunsterville - thought to be Major-General L.C. Dunsterville, friend of Kipling, and known as Stalky. Faint brown foxing to many pages: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth bottle-green cloth, spine ruled and titled in gilt, the front ruled in blind and decorated with an emblem in gilt, bright. Binding firm: extremities blunted, short split at head of spine; some very minor bubbling to cloth, and scuffed at lower corners. Good copy. VG.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Of the Tumbler of Our Lady & Other Miracles: now translated from the Middle French.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1909.
First King's Classics edition. xvii, [ii], 137, [3]: with a guarded frontis. Pages unopened. Contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. 15.5 x 12 cms, firm, in the original binding of maroon grained cloth, ruled, and impressed with the series design. Boards bright and clean, with some sunning to edges, corners sharp; spine very faded. A sunned, but otherwise fine copy. Very Good.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
The Book of the Duke of True Lovers: now first translated from the Middle French of Christine de Pisan: the Ballads rendered into the original metres by Laurence Binyon & Eric R.D. MacLagan.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1909.
First King's Classics edition. xvi, 137, (3), 16 (adverts): with a guarded frontis. Pages unopened. Contents very clean, fresh and unmarked, with faint tanning to free endpapers. Top edge gilt. 15.5 x 12 cms, firm, in the original binding of red grained cloth, ruled, and impressed with the series design. Boards bright and clean, with a 7mm dark strip to the top edge of the upper board: corners good. Spine faded but gilt clearly legible: head puckered. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
Tales of the Genii: The Delightful Lessons of Horam the Son of Asmar.
London: Bohn's Illustrated Library series: G. Bell and Sons, 1912.
Reprinted from Stereotype Plates. xii, 420, 24 + [8] (adverts). With plates, text illustrations, and a guarded frontis. Contents very clean, fresh, and unmarked. In the original binding of green cloth, spine titled in gilt. Firm and bright, corners sharp, with a few minor marks. A very nice copy. VG+.
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
The Lord of the Rings: in 3 volumes: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; and The Return of the King.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1955, 1955, 1955.
4th, 2nd, and 1st impressions. These are, respectively, the 4th, 2nd, and 1st impressions of the first editions of these titles. 423pp (i); 352pp; 416pp. At the top edge of the verso of the half title of the last volume is neatly written in ink: "The Lord of the Rings: translated from the Red Book." Otherwise all are devoid of inscriptions and the contents are very clean. The maps to each volume are crisp, though one has a tiny repair where it joins the page. Top edge of the text block of the first volume is red. They are in handsome new craftsman bindings of red Victorian cloth, blind ruled on the front, gilt-ruled at the spine ends and with gilt-lettered black labels. A beautiful set in a binding you might dare to handle. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart







