Results
- Topic: Fiction: SF
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
From the Earth to the Moon Direct, in 97 Hours 20 Minutes: and a Trip Round It.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1873.
First English edition. viii, 323pp: with numerous illustrations, including the guarded frontis. Some recent professional restoration to hinges. The usual black endpapers replaced perhaps a century ago, the present cream endpapers showing some mottling from age, with old handwritten and stamped ownership names, and the binder's label on the rear pastedown. Another stamped name on title page. Slight handling to prelims, and corner creases to five pages. Contents otherwise clean and bright, with occasional minor foxing. All edges gilt. In the original binding of blue pebblegrain cloth over bevelled boards blocked in black and gold: boards beautifully bright, with minor soil marks, corners a little soft: spine dulled, ends professionally restored. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart
The Archipelago on Fire.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1894.
Reprint edition*. (iv), 198pp, (i) (undated publishers'list), with illustrated title page plus a frontis and 5 other illustrations. Old ownership stamp to front pastedown, and a couple of minor soil marks to prelims: contents otherwise clean. Front endpaper partially split at hinge, but board not wobbly. In the original carmine pictorial cloth printed in black and blue with Pears soap advertisement on the back. Boards fairly bright, spine dulled but legible, slight bubbling of cloth, extremities bumped. Good copy of a book scarce in any form. [*The first edition of 1886 has 50 plates. It is not clear whether this copy is from the first or a later printing of the cheaper edition. Unlike the reprint in the British Library (which is putatively dated 1896), this one is dated (1894), and does not describe itself as a 'new and cheaper edition'.]
Price: £88.00
more info
add to cart
Doctor Who: In an exciting adventure with the Daleks.
London: Muller, 1964.
First edition. 157pp, illustrated. Small bookseller's label on front pastedown, hidden under flap of jacket. Contents very clean, fresh and unmarked, except, oddly, for a blank leaf at the back of the book, which is foxed: none at all elsewhere. In the original red cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, firm and very bright. Lovely copy, but I'm here to locate imperfections: the head of the spine is very slightly flattened, there are minuscule knocks to the corners of the front board, and there is a faint pressure mark low on the front board. The protected unclipped red pictorial jacket is clean and bright, with light scuffs and knocks to the edges, a little rubbing to the joints, a closed one-inch tear to the lower joint and a 3mm one to the front panel, and some erosion at the corners, chiefly at the head of the spine. There is a one-inch indentation to the front corresponding to the pressure mark on the board. A very nice fresh copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £240.00
more info
add to cart
The Dolphin Rider.
London: Rapp & Whiting, 1968.
First UK edition. 189pp. Contents clean and fresh, with neat ownership name and date on front free endpaper. In the original navy cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, bright and clean, with slight loss at the scuffed extremities. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Logan's Run.
London: Science Fiction Book Club, c/o Readers Union, 1969.
First SFBC edition. [viii], 134pp. Contents clean and unmarked. Two big foxing spots to closed fore-edge of text block. In the original red textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, slightly knocked and creased at the edges, and with a short closed tear at head of upper joint. Very Good+ in good dust-jacket.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
The Prefect. [Signed copy]
London: Gollancz, 2007.
First edition. 410pp. Title page signed by Reynolds. Contents otherwise fresh and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm, corners sharp, with slight flattening to foot of spine and a very minor indentation to surface of lower board. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, with Books etc's 'Signed Copy' sticker to upper corner of front: no attempt has been made to remove this. Jacket has small knocks to the spine ends and several small indentations to the lower panel: very bright and clean. Very nice copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart






