Results for: Fiction
Fables Nouvelles, dediées au Roy... Avec un Discours sur la Fable. [spine title: Fables de la Motte].
Paris: Chez Gregoire Dupuis, rue saint Jacques, a la Fontaine d'or. 1719.
First edition. Frontis, xlii, 358, [2] privelege du Roy. With the 102 exquisite copper engravings, including frontis and title vignette, after Gillot, Charles Coypel and others. Pages cockled and with a generally light tide stain to many pages, but otherwise very clean. With the heraldic bookplate of Sr. Josa. Van Neck. Edges sprinkled. Quarto, firm, in contemporary sprinkled calf with gilt spine with raised bands. Surface of boards eroded in places, spine delightful. Very Good.
Price: £540.00
more info
add to cart
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. [2 vols in 1]
London: T. Becket and P.A. De Hondt, 1768.
Second edition. (ii), 203; (ii), 208. With early and later ownership names on front free endpaper, and 20thC bookplate on pastedown. Small mark to verso of first title page and facing p.1. Contents otherwise very clean, and with the engraved plate at p.38 of Vol II. Some splitting to rear hinge. Text block firm. Edges sprinkled. 6.2 x 3.7 ins, in very worn contemporary quarter calf with 4 raised bands and two labels, with marbled boards, still holding well. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £290.00
more info
add to cart
Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, and Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. Variously in first, second, and third editions, in uniform 19thC half vellum: 15 vols complete.
London: T.Egerton for the first two titles, J.Murray for the remainder: 1813, 1817, 1817, 1816, 1818.
Third, second, and first editions. A modest and beautiful set, with some browning and foxing to the pages, affecting chiefly the earlier titles. Sense and Sensibility: 2nd edn, 3 Vols, 1813. Printed for the Author and published by T Egerton. 306, 278, 294. Pride and Prejudice: 3rd edn, 2 Vols, 1817. Printed for T Egerton. 289, 311. Mansfield Park: 2nd edn, 3 Vols, 1816. Printed for J Murray. 360, 294, 354. Emma: 1st edn, 3 Vols, 1816. Printed for J Murray. 322, 351, 363, (i). Northanger Abbey and Persuasion; with a Biographical Notice of the Author. 1st edn, 4 Vols, 1818. Printed for J Murray. xxiv 300, 331, 280, 308. Ownership name in faded ink 'JH Calcott /1845' on one of the initial blanks in all vols. No half titles throughout. Endpapers marbled. Text block 7 x 4 ins, in bright half vellum with blue cloth boards, spines plainly titled and numbered in black: 7.2 x 4.3ins overall. Clean and firm, with few faint or minor marks, and small knock to head of one spine. Provenance of the collection in ink in various hands on the blanks at front of Vol I of Northanger Abbey, spanning the years from 1818, when it was purchased in Edinburgh, to 1949, when it was left to the late recent owner. The suitably undemonstrative binding done at Oxford in 1896. An exquisite collection. Very Good, bindings Near Fine.
Please contact for further details. [n.b.: Viewing by appointment only: this item not held on premises.]
Price: £22,500.00
more info
add to cart
Erewhon: or Over the Range.
London: Trubner (Trübner) & Co., 1872.
First edition. viii, 246pp. Original brown endpapers: front free endpaper has a little shallow chipping to the edge. Faded 1875 ownership name on title page. A few pages have minor marks. Some residual flattened corner creases, and Preface page has a surface crease. Contents otherwise clean. Firm, in the original brown bevelled boards, blocked in black and spine titled in gilt. Lighter patch where small label removed from upper board. Upper board skewed forwards a little, corners bumped. Very good clean copy. Very Good.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
From the Earth to the Moon Direct, in 97 Hours 20 Minutes: and a Trip Round It.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1873.
First English edition. viii, 323pp: with numerous illustrations, including the guarded frontis. Some recent professional restoration to hinges. The usual black endpapers replaced perhaps a century ago, the present cream endpapers showing some mottling from age, with old handwritten and stamped ownership names, and the binder's label on the rear pastedown. Another stamped name on title page. Slight handling to prelims, and corner creases to five pages. Contents otherwise clean and bright, with occasional minor foxing. All edges gilt. In the original binding of blue pebblegrain cloth over bevelled boards blocked in black and gold: boards beautifully bright, with minor soil marks, corners a little soft: spine dulled, ends professionally restored. Very nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart
The Young People's Illustrated Edition of 'Uncle Tom's' Story of his Life (from 1789 to 1877).
London: 'Christian Age' Office, 1877.
Fifth thousand. 147pp +(i) advert. With a frontis and a number of plates. No half-title. Occasional minor soiling, chiefly affecting the first few pages: mostly very clean. All edges gilt, newly recased in the original binding of blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in black and gilt, with new endpapers. Slight rubbing to gilt at base of spine, but otherwise very bright. This 'Young People's' edition has Prefaces and illustrations lacking in the original. Very nice copy in the decorative cloth. Very Good+.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Cousin Henry (2 vols).
London: Chapman and Hall, 1879.
First edition. Vol I: viii, 219pp, (i), (3) adverts; Vol II: viii, 222pp, (i). Half titles present. Front pastedown bears a 1945 gift inscription to the author Joyce Cary, from whose library this came. Nicely printed on good paper, but showing clear signs of use - minor soiling to many pages, some straightened dog-ear creases, and a few pencilled comments, which I have left for their possible interest. Some foxing in the latter part of Vol II. In the original binding of light blue cloth, front blocked in black, lower board in blind, and spine in gilt. Rather dulled and soiled, with brighter area on the upper board of each, presumably formerly protected by a library label, long since removed, and an area on the lower board of Vol II where there may have been a spill. Very scarce. Good firm copy. G+.
Price: £680.00
more info
add to cart
Other Stories.
London: Routledge, 1880.
First edition. Rather worn copy lacking front free endpaper. (x), 367pp + 6pp adverts, plus the 6 illustrations by Griset. Name on pastedown. Title page and tissue guard browned, striking early name in ink heads p.1, trace of pencil on Contents page; some dog-ear creases and mild foxing and soiling to text, corner stain to plates. Print and paper good, text block and boards firm. Original binding of pictorial brown cloth blocked in black and gold, fairly bright, but some dulling and light soiling. Extremities knocked, joints and spine ends rubbed, ends starting to fray. G+. [nb - this is NOT the same author's 'Ferdinand's Adventure and Other Stories' of 1883, which has 378pp.]
Price: £24.00
more info
add to cart
The Screw of Death; in Seven Shocks.
From Grant & Co's Xmas Number, 1881.
Presumed first edition. 104pp with 4 plates in black, white and pale orange, with advertisements in monochrome on the versos. Promising grotesque decorative title-piece to first page. Contents very clean, tall octavo, 8.25" x 5.25", in new brown buckram binding with front board ruled in blind and spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Near Fine.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
White Wings: A Yachting Romance. (2 vols) [Tauchnitz volumes #1949 & #1950]
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1881.
Copyright Edition. 288, 280pp. Complete in 2 vols. Faint soiling to first and last pages, more so to last page of first vol: contents otherwise clean. In matching contemporary dark brown quarter calf with 4 raised bands with gilt floral motifs, boards marbled crimson and brown. Light scuffs to edges, gilt bright, all firm. VG+.
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
Wessex Tales.
London: Macmillan, 1889.
New Edition. First single-volume edition, and the first UK edition to follow the (2-volume) first edition issued the previous year. Good copy with darkened spine. (vi), 276pp, +(4) adverts. 1892 gift inscription and 1957 ownership name on front free endpaper. A little faint soiling or browning to endpapers, and slightly rough edges to first three leaves: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of red grained cloth, front and spine blocked in gilt. Spine dulled and darkened, ends restored, boards quite bright with small bumps to corners. Scarce edition, of which apparently only 1500 were printed. Good firm copy. VG.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Crusoe Jack, the King of the Thousand Islands.
London: Ritchie, n.d. [1890]
First edition. Thrilling adventure. iv, 452pp: bound from parts, printed in double column, and profusely illustrated in black and white. Front hinge neatly repaired and pages slightly toned but otherwise clean. Quarto (10 x 6.5 ins), in contemporary green grained cloth, decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Scuffs to joints and corners, and some wear at spine ends, otherwise a firm, bright copy: very uncommon. Very Good.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
The Sign of Four.
London: George Newnes Ltd, 1892.
Second edition. (iv), 283pp. Original floral endpapers. Ownership name both on the front free endpaper and the title page. Nicely spaced print on good paper, with light soiling to many pages and a number of dog-ear creases. In the original binding of brown grained cloth, illustrated in colour, spine titled in gilt: sensitively reconditioned, with a neat repair to rear inner hinge. Upper board slightly marked, illustration rubbed. A very nice bright firm copy. Very Good.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
The Great Shadow.
Bristol, & London: Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual: J.W. Arrowsmith; and Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co; 1892.
First English edition, first or second impression. 184pp, with adverts in the prelims, but without the final advertisement pages. Early pencilled ownership name to title page (can be erased). Some foxing to final leaf, and page corner towards back of book torn off, losing part of page number. Contents otherwise very clean. All edges with original marbling. Small 8vo, in a very pretty new binding of purple grained cloth with printed paper spine label. As the only points distinguishing first from second impressions of this title are in the long-discarded covers, there is no way of identifying which this is. [Green & Gibson A11:a. or a.i.] Near Fine.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The Archipelago on Fire.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1894.
Reprint edition*. (iv), 198pp, (i) (undated publishers'list), with illustrated title page plus a frontis and 5 other illustrations. Old ownership stamp to front pastedown, and a couple of minor soil marks to prelims: contents otherwise clean. Front endpaper partially split at hinge, but board not wobbly. In the original carmine pictorial cloth printed in black and blue with Pears soap advertisement on the back. Boards fairly bright, spine dulled but legible, slight bubbling of cloth, extremities bumped. Good copy of a book scarce in any form. [*The first edition of 1886 has 50 plates. It is not clear whether this copy is from the first or a later printing of the cheaper edition. Unlike the reprint in the British Library (which is putatively dated 1896), this one is dated (1894), and does not describe itself as a 'new and cheaper edition'.]
Price: £88.00
more info
add to cart
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes.
London: Newnes, 1894.
First edition. [vi], 279pp, illustrated throughout by Sidney Paget, and with the famous frontis of the struggle at the Reichenbach Falls. A certain amount of soiling and foxing to the text, and a pale tide stain to the fore-edge margin, large at the prelims, then diminishing till it vanishes around p.120. All edges gilt, in the original binding of blue cloth over bevelled boards titled in gilt, and with the Strand Library vignette in black. Rebacked, with the spine relaid, and new endpapers. Spine dulled, upper board quite bright, with a few small marks and a pale cup ring. Good firm copy with some soiling to the text. Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £190.00
more info
add to cart
The Works of Charlotte, Emily and Anne Bronte: Jane Eyre; Shirley; Villette; The Professor; Poems; Wuthering Heights; Agnes Grey; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: Complete set in 12 volumes bound as 6.
London: J.M. Dent and Company, 1895 - 1898.
Some vols are first printings of this edition. Each subvolume is preceded by a printed title and a rubricated and decorated title, and has three plates, one of which is a frontis: plus the first volume has a portrait of Charlotte Bronte. Contents clean, with slight toning to pages. Top edges gilt. In new bindings of quarter pale buff cloth over thin slate blue boards, spines with printed paper labels. An attractive and readable set. Near Fine.
Price: £360.00
more info
add to cart
An Antarctic Mystery.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1898.
First English edition. xiv, 336pp, plus the 46 plates. Slight soiling to half title and final two pages, and one of the plates and facing p.15 are heavily soiled. Bottom corners of first few pages knocked and scuffed. Plates and pages otherwise clean and bright. All edges gilt, rather eroded. In the original red pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, titled in gilt: very rubbed, with some soiling and minor bubbling of the cloth, and rebacked with the original spine laid down. Restored worn copy. VG.
Price: £480.00
more info
add to cart
The Minder. The Story of the Courtship, Call and Conflicts of John Ledger, Minder and Minister.
London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1900.
First edition. viii, 343pp +(i) adverts. Slight browning to endpapers, contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original binding of red cloth over bevelled boards, spine ruled and titled in gilt, publishers' insignia bright gilt on the back. Upper board clean, spine slightly soiled and faded, lower board has nibblings to surface pigment and a little soiling. Spine ends slightly puckered, string pull mark across lower joint. Firm, generally clean and in good order. Scarce. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The Imp and the Angel.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.
First edition. (viii), 168pp, plus 8 plates in monochrome. Upper corners creased at p.5 & p.7. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, strikingly blocked in white, blue, black and red: front bright, with one minor mark, spine rather darkened and ends slightly puckered. Very Good+.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart




















