Results for: Fiction
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club [aka The Pickwick Papers].
London & Glasgow: Collins' Clear-Type Press, n.d. [c. 1910 ?]
Presumed first edition thus. 816pp, (iv) adverts: plus Ten Coloured Illustrations of Famous Characters [ie- from the book] by Clayton Clark ("Kyd"), that of Sam Weller forming the frontis. Two early ownership names in pencil at front. Small octavo, fine paper, all edges gilt, in the original limp maroon morocco binding with rich gilt spine decoration (fruit and foliage); front bears Dickens' signature with edges ruled in gilt. Firm and clean, gilt bright, with slight scuffing to ends and edges. VG. Very nice copy, uncommon edition.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Lizzie Leigh, The Grey Woman, and other tales. The Novels and Tales of Mrs Gaskell - VIII.
London, etc: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press, 1913.
First edition thus. xvi, 478pp, +8 adverts: with a portrait. Oxford World's Classics vol clxxv (175). With an introduction by Clement Shorter. Contents clean. In the original green cloth ruled in blind, spine titled and decorated in gilt, clear but rather dulled. Clean and firm, with minimal blunting of extremities. Very Good.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Cats and Dogs; or, Notes and Anecdotes of Two Great Families of the Animal Kingdom.
London: T.Nelson & Sons, 1868.
First edition. 240pp, with a frontis and many engravings in the text, and decorative headpieces and tailpieces to the chapters. Illustrations show scenes such as hyenas feasting on a dead camel, a jaguar attacking a buffalo, and tiger hunting, as well as calmer subjects. Text is in the form of improving and instructional dialogue and anecdotes. 1870 ownership name on front pastedown. Slight foxing to prelims, contents very good with occasional very minor foxing or soiling. All edges gilt. In the original bevelled maroon cloth, stamped in blind and with animal portraits and the title in decorative gilt on front and spine. Corners blunted, spine slightly dulled, with scuffing at the base and crimping at the head, faded patches to lower board, front board bright and attractive. Firm and clean: nice copy. VG.
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
UNDER SLIEVE-BAN: A Yarn in Seven Knots.
[c.1880].
Assumed first publication, taken from a periodical. Naval story set in Ireland. 128pp + 4 chromolithograph illustrations, with advertisements in monochrome on the versos. Contents very clean, tall octavo, 8.25" x 5.25", in new brown buckram binding with front board ruled in blind and spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Near Fine.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
The SCREW of DEATH; in Seven Shocks.
From Grant & Co's Xmas Number, 1881.
Assumed first publication. 104pp with 4 plates in black, white and pale orange, with advertisements in monochrome on the versos. Promising grotesque decorative title-piece to first page. Contents very clean, tall octavo, 8.25" x 5.25", in new brown buckram binding with front board ruled in blind and spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Near Fine.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
A FAITHFUL PROMISE. (By the author of Froggy's Little Brother).
John F. Shaw & Co., London, n.d. [1900 ?].
Edition unknown, but appears to be c.1890-1910. 128pp, with a colour frontis. Lacks front free endpaper, rear free endpaper browned. Some foxing to verso of frontis, but hardly shows on highly-coloured picture. Pages grey, with a drawing at the head of each chapter. A few minor soil or foxing marks, contents generally very good. In the original textured grey-green paper-covered boards decorated and titled in navy with an oval pictorial onlay of the same illustration as the frontis (gentleman accosted by boy with flowers). Lower joint scuffed with a small repair. Picture bright, binding clean and firm, with very slight knocks and scuffing to extremities. VG. [Scarce title, not on Copac.]
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Sketches in Lavender Blue and Green.
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1897.
First edition (but see below). viii, 360pp +32pp adverts, dated 1/97. About half a dozen pages have dog-ear creases at the corners, and a few pages have a little soiling or foxing, but most are very clean. No name or markings, and the green Longmans ship-and-swan endpapers are clean and firm. In the original binding of grained blue-green cloth, titled in gilt on front and spine, clean, firm and fairly bright. Cloth bubbling slightly on the front. Joints slightly rubbed, small scuffs to extremities, and spine ends knocked, almost fraying at the base. [While this appears to be the first edition, I have been told that the true first edition should have pages coloured as per the title, but I have not yet been able to confirm this.] Very Good.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Dracula's Guest.
London: Routledge, 1914.
Second impression. (viii), 200pp. Restored worn copy. Page edges browning, with some light soiling and foxing. Title page bears two ownership names, one of which has been blacked out with marker. The final page has been professionally restored as it was found split and with a patch of text torn away: this has been replaced, with only three letters still partly missing - and its quite clear what they were. In the original red cloth, upper board titled and decorated in blind, and both boards fairly bright and clean. Rebacked, firm, with new endpapers, and the original spine laid down. However, this is very dulled and darkened, and is scarcely legible. G.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The MAN with the RUBBER SOLES.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, n.d. [1920].
First Edition. 320pp. Some fore-edge foxing, a few spots in text. Original binding of bright red cloth boldly lettered in black. Spine very slightly sunned, ends puckered, tiny nick at base, and faint ridge across spine centre. Clean, firm, bright copy. VG. Scarce.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
The Blaze of Noon.
London: Secker and Warburg, 1939.
First edition, first printing. xii, 314pp. First owner's dated name in pencil on ffep, and corner crease to first few pages. Quite a lot of foxing, but this is mostly peripheral and light, and the pages are otherwise unmarked. Endpapers good, text block firm, top edge red, closed fore-edge foxed. In the original black cloth, spine lettered in red. Spine ends slightly rounded, small mark to lower board, tiny scuff to head of lower joint, otherwise clean and firm. No jacket. Good copy of the scarce first printing. VG.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
At GRIPS with the SWASTIKA.
Blackie, London, 1940.
First Edition. 319pp, with 4 monochrome plates by Leo Bates. Contents firm and very clean. In original orange cloth slightly faded at spine, with clear black lettering and a little minor soiling. VG. Scarce.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Frenchman's Creek.
London, Gollancz, 1941.
First edition. With DUSTJACKET. 206pp. Neat 1941 gift inscription on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Some pale spotting to lower left of upper board. Extremities slightly knocked with small scuff to one corner. In the protected first edition yellow dustjacket printed in black and purple, with the inner flaps blank and the lower panel with only the printer's name at one corner. Some soiling, top edge knocked, and with a 4mm triangular chip at base of upper joint: slight fraying and tiny chips at the other extremities. Scarce in dustwrapper. VG/ G+.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Pursuit of Love.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1945.
First edition. 195pp. Page surfaces have occasional minor foxing but are otherwise clean and unmarked. Closed fore-edge quite heavily foxed. Text block firm in original blue cloth gilt, exceptionally clean, sharp and bright (not mottled), with a 3mm pale spot on the upper joint, and two faint ridges part way across the spine (a binding imperfection). The protected unclipped dustjacket is clean and unfaded, and has a little fraying at the extremities, including a 5mm chip at the base of the upper joint, which loses part of the illustrator's signature, and two closed (and archivally repaired) tears at the head of the spine. Very nice copy. VG+/ VG.
Price: £185.00
more info
add to cart
HANGOVER HOUSE.
Random House, New York, 1949.
US First edtion ("First Printing" stated). SIGNED COPY in scuffed binding. (vi), 244pp. First blank leaf inscribed: "To de Beer/ with all the best from/ Sax"(written '$ax') signed in blue ink. Contents clean. Original paper-covered boards, firm and clean but scuffed: edges rubbed, upper corners knocked (affecting pages), spine ends rounded, quite a lot of scuffing to spine ends, joints and surface. Gilt decoration with author and publisher on the spine are a little lost against the background, but the gilt on black title label and black bands are bold and unaffected, as is the small design on the front. G.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
ENVOY on EXCURSION.
Michael Joseph, London, 1954.
A very fresh copy in dustwrapper. First printing of this edition. 206pp. Contents generally very fresh and clean. Inner margins of front free endpapers slightly browned, and very minor soil or stain marks to lower margin of some of the first few pages. Very faint beginnings of some fore-edge foxing. In original red cloth-textured binding with spine lettered in gilt: very sharp, bright and clean. In unclipped pale green dustwrapper: spine slightly faded and faint soiling to back panel, otherwise clean and bright. Near-Fine/ VG+
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The LORD of the RINGS: in 3 volumes: The FELLOWSHIP of the RING; The TWO TOWERS; and The RETURN of the KING.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1955, 1955, 1955.
These are, respectively, the 4th, 2nd, and 1st impressions of the first editions of these titles. 423pp (i); 352pp; 416pp. At the top edge of the verso of the half title of the last volume is neatly written in ink: "The Lord of the Rings: translated from the Red Book." Otherwise all are devoid of inscriptions and the contents are very clean. The maps to each volume are crisp, though one has a tiny repair where it joins the page. Top edge of the text block of the first volume is red. They are in handsome new craftsman bindings of red Victorian cloth, blind ruled on the front, gilt-ruled at the spine ends and with gilt-lettered black labels. A beautiful set in a binding you might dare to handle.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart
The DEATH of GRASS.
Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, 1958.
First Penguin edition. Penguin book #1300. 185pp, (i), + (4) (and inside back cover) - publisher's adverts. Slight browning to pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. A little faint foxing or soiling to covers and spine rather browned. Joints show a little rubbing and small (5mm) split to base of upper joint, but covers are firm. Faint creasing to corners and a few light indentations show up when they catch the light. Generally a clean and very good copy.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Goldfinger.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959.
First US edition. 318pp. Faint discoloration to bottom margin of pp10 &11, otherwise contents very clean and unmarked. In the original black cloth-textured binding, with the skull in blind with gilt coins in the eye sockets on the front, and the spine lettered in gilt: very slight blunting to the spine ends, otherwise all very bright, clean and sharp. The protected unclipped Chopping dust-jacket has one 1cm closed tear to the back panel, a 2mm closed tear to base of spine, and tiny scuffs with loss at the extremities. Pictorial upper panel has two thin black marks at base and the leading edge is darkened; the spine is slightly darkened, and the lower panel is soiled. Upper joint slightly scuffed, and some mostly very slight knocking and darkening to the top edge. Overall appearance: slightly darkened, otherwise very good, with only minor wear. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £350.00
more info
add to cart
Rave for a Roughneck.
London: Roberts & Vintner, 1962.
Paperback. 156pp + (4) adverts. Slight browning to pages. Pictorial cover firm and bright: minor crease to upper corners and 5mm repair at base of upper joint. VG.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
OLD PEOPLE and the THINGS that PASS.
Sythoff, Leyden / Heinemann, London, 1963.
First thus. 265pp. A volume in the Bibliotheca Neerlandica series. Contents very clean. Closed edges of text block slightly browned. In original blue cloth lettered in gilt: fresh, firm and clean, with very slight knock to one corner. In protected unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustjacket. Fresh and clean, with scuffs to extremities. Near-Fine/ VG.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart




















