Results
- Topic: Fine Art: since 1900 - Modern
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The New Age: A Weekly Review of Politics, Literature, and Art. Volume XIX: 25 issues: Nos. 1234-1259. Year complete but for No.8, #1241.
London: The New Age Press, May - October 1916.
First editions. Stapled newspapers, 24pp per issue, each 13 x 8.75 ins. Some fraying at the spines, and some edges or corners bent: slight toning but generally clean, having been wrapped up in parcels for 60 years. In addition to the regular and pseudonymous authors, the contributors here include George Bernard Shaw (including 'Irish Nonsense about Ireland', 'The German case against Germany', and several controversies), Max Jacob, Oscar Levy, Herbert Read, Pierre Lasserre, Hilaire Belloc, and a young Storm Jameson, and including many articles pertaining to the war, including 'Are Conscientious Objectors going to be shot?' and, in the spirit of Swift's Modest Proposal, 'The Disposal of Disabled Soldiers'. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The New Age: A Weekly Review of Politics, Literature, and Art. Volume XX: 26 issues complete: Nos. 1260-1285.
London: The New Age Press, November 1916 - April 1917.
First editions. Stapled newspapers, 24pp per issue, each 13 x 8.75 ins. Some fraying at the spines, and some edges a little bent, but a complete and generally clean set, from a collection which has been wrapped up in parcels for 60 years. In addition to the regular and pseudonymous authors, the contributors here include G.K.Chesterton, George Bernard Shaw, Havelock Ellis, H.G.Wells, G.D.H.Cole, Herbert Read, Allen Upward, Upton Sinclair, Oliver St. John Gogarty, John Mavrogordato and Ruth Pitter, as well as Hilaire Belloc, whose essay on 'The Present Position and Power of the Press' spans 8 issues. [n.b. we have more issues of The New Age from 1913-1916] Very Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
Oeuvres Recentes 1947-1948. [Exposition Juin-Septembre 1949]
Paris: Musee National D'Art Modern, 1949.
First edition. 37pp. French text. Exhibition catalogue, with excerpts from Matisse's writings, and an introduction by Jean Cassou. Reproducing 12 works in black and white, and one in colour, plus the cover illustration, 'Boxeur Negre', taken from 'Jazz'. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. In the printed card wraps, very bright, with the transparent plastic cover intact. One of two thousand printed. A lovely bright copy. Near Fine.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
The War of Liberation in the Works of Yugoslav Artists / Narodnooslobodilacka Borba u Delima Likovnih Umetnika Jugoslavije / NOB u Delima Likovnih Umetnika Jugoslavije.
Belgrade / Beograd: Invalidski List, 1958.
First edition. Unpaginated. Over 300pp, consisting of a foreword followed by 272 illustrations - mostly full-page, and including many tipped-in colour plates. Text and captions in both Serbian and English. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original half binding of pale green mock pigskin with undressed cloth boards, titled in gilt. Firm and clean, almost as new. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Rene [ René] Magritte (English Text).
Brussels: Andre de Rache, 1965.
First English text edition. 358pp, many illustrations and colour plates, with extensive bibliography. Ownership name after fep. Quarto, original decorative cloth. VG+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Maeght Editeur Paris; aka (cover title): Gravures Maeght Editeur. Exhibition catalogue, listing: Lithographies et Eaux-Fortes Originales; Livres Illustrés Originaux; Affiches; et Derrière Le Miroir.
London: The Redfern Gallery, 1966.
First edition. 47pp, (3). Complete clean copy with a small chip and light soiling to cover. With an introduction in English by John Russell, followed by the catalogue in French. Illustrated with original lithographs executed specially for the catalogue: those by Miro, Calder, Ubac, Tal Coat, Chillida, Steinberg and Kelly printed by atelier Arte, and that by Chagall printed by les ateliers de Mourlot; and with images by Braque (double-page, d'après l'eau-forte originale) and Giacometti (d'après lithographie originale). Small neat 1966 ownership name to the corner of the copyright page: contents otherwise very fresh and bright. Faint spotting to closed top edge of text block. Quarto, firm in plain card covers. The front panel of the protected jacket, overprinted with the titling, is a further original lithograph by Miro. This has a half-inch chip to the top inner corner (next to the spine), with a further half inch closed tear continuing from it. There's also a small split to the lower joint, some faint soiling or browning to the blank back panel, and light foxing to the leading edges. Edition limited to 1,500 copies on Chiffon de Mandeure. Beautiful copy with all 11 prints. Very Good+.
Price: £690.00
more info
add to cart
Georges Braque, Les Papiers Colles. The catalogue to the exhibition of 17th June-27th September 1982.
Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, Musee National D'art Moderne, 1982.
First edition. French text. Softcover, 30x21cms, 191pp, with extensive articles by the contributors, with illustrations in the text, followed by the 57 works of the exhibition described and illustrated, mostly in colour. Contents very good. Firm, with light soiling to the covers, and some soiling and scuffing to the spine. VG.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
India, Culture and Management: the art of doing business.
Delft: Eburon, 1989.
First edition. viii, 271pp. Illustrated with text diagrams and 24 colour plates of work by contemporary Indian artists. The half-title bears a signed gift inscription which appears to be that of Amit Ambalal, one of the artists whose work is reproduced, and whose painting also adorns the cover. Contents otherwise clean. Large paperback, 240x158mm, with bright pictorial covers, slightly faded to spine: firm and clean with very small knocks to corners. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Ellsworth Kelly: A Retrospective.
London: Tate Gallery Publishing, [1997].
First UK edition. viii, 335pp, richly illustrated. Large quarto, 272 x 294mm. Contents as new. Spine not totally flat as book has been opened. Beautiful copy with minimal traces of handling to covers (faint scuffs catch the light). If it were anyone other than Kelly it might pass as new. Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
Mary Potter: A Life of Painting.
Aldershot: Scolar Press, Ashgate Publishing, 1998.
First edition. 128pp, illustrated in colour and black & white. Contents fresh and immaculate. In original binding of black cloth lettered in yellow. Unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustwrapper. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
First Friends: Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington. [Signed Copy]
London: Viking, 1999.
First general edition. 157pp, beautifully produced, with many illustrations, some in colour. Follows the limited edition of 300 printed by the Fleece Press. Signed by Ronald Blythe on the title-page. Unread, unmarked copy. 'Paul and John Nash, Dora Carrington and Christine Kuhlenthal met at the Slade School .....' The book is based upon Blythe's find of a tin trunk of letters this extraordinary group of friends had written to each other since just before the First World War and throughout the 1920s. Quarto, in the original navy cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm. The protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket has some very minor soiling, and the top edge is slightly knocked. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Vladimir Sterligov 1904-1973: Drawings and Water Colors.
Moscow?: 2000.
Presumed first edition. Russian and English text (though publication details are in Russian only). 80pp, with many colour plates. A lavish production, presenting the works purchased by Vnesheconombank as a gift to the state Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts. Contents fresh and clean and unmarked, with a silk marker. Large quarto in dark blue cloth with small pictorial onlay and titled in silver in Russian and English. Firm, bright and fresh, with a few very small soil marks and head of spine slightly blunted. Near-Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Making Waves: Artists in Southwold.
Norwich: Black Dog Books, 2005.
First edition. First Edition. viii, 176pp, richly illustrated in colour. With warm inscription by Ian Collins on title page. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. Large quarto, in blue cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, bright and fresh, with minimal signs of wear. In the splendid protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket with slight creasing to back panel, top edge slightly knocked, knock to head of spine and a tiny nick at the base. Scarce. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
John Nash at Wormingford.
Wormingford: printed for the Friends of St Andrew's Church, Wormingford, by Aldgate Press, London, 2006.
First edition. 24pp, illustrated in black and white. Fresh, clean and unmarked. Quarto, in coloured pictorial card covers, showing a Nash harvest scene in brown and yellow. Lovely bright copy. Fine.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
The Fatigue Empire: Cosima von Bonin.
Bregenz: KUB Kunsthaus Bregenz, 2010.
First edition. 320pp, illustrated. German and English text. The International Wool Secretariat 1989-2010. Fine and unmarked in the original binding of beige cloth. Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Candice Breitz: The Scripted Life.
Bregenz: KUB Kunsthaus Bregenz, 2010.
First edition. 231pp, illustrated. German and English text. Catalogue Raisonné Video Installations 1999-2010. Fine and unmarked in the original binding of red cloth. Fine.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Haegue Yang: Arrivals.
Bregenz: KUB Kunsthaus Bregenz, 2011.
First edition. 351pp, illustrated. German and English text. Catalogue Raisonné 1994-2011. Fine and unmarked in the original binding of bright green cloth. Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Cecily Brown: based on a true story.
Köln: Snoeck, 2011.
First edition. 103, (i): with many colour plates. Contents as new. Square quarto, 24.5 x 24.3 cms, in black silk titled in white, with colour plate onlay to front. Very bright and sharp, with a very faint soil mark to front and a few tiny white specks to back. Near Fine.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart

















