Results

  • Topic: Fine Art:

Matches 1-20 of 26

A.R. Orage, edited by:
The New Age: A Weekly Review of Politics, Literature, and Art. Volume XIX: 25 issues: Nos. 1234-1259. Year complete but for No.8, #1241.

London: The New Age Press, May - October 1916. First editions. Stapled newspapers, 24pp per issue, each 13 x 8.75 ins. Some fraying at the spines, and some edges or corners bent: slight toning but generally clean, having been wrapped up in parcels for 60 years. In addition to the regular and pseudonymous authors, the contributors here include George Bernard Shaw (including 'Irish Nonsense about Ireland', 'The German case against Germany', and several controversies), Max Jacob, Oscar Levy, Herbert Read, Pierre Lasserre, Hilaire Belloc, and a young Storm Jameson, and including many articles pertaining to the war, including 'Are Conscientious Objectors going to be shot?' and, in the spirit of Swift's Modest Proposal, 'The Disposal of Disabled Soldiers'. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
A.R. Orage, edited by:
The New Age: A Weekly Review of Politics, Literature, and Art. Volume XX: 26 issues complete: Nos. 1260-1285.

London: The New Age Press, November 1916 - April 1917. First editions. Stapled newspapers, 24pp per issue, each 13 x 8.75 ins. Some fraying at the spines, and some edges a little bent, but a complete and generally clean set, from a collection which has been wrapped up in parcels for 60 years. In addition to the regular and pseudonymous authors, the contributors here include G.K.Chesterton, George Bernard Shaw, Havelock Ellis, H.G.Wells, G.D.H.Cole, Herbert Read, Allen Upward, Upton Sinclair, Oliver St. John Gogarty, John Mavrogordato and Ruth Pitter, as well as Hilaire Belloc, whose essay on 'The Present Position and Power of the Press' spans 8 issues. [n.b. we have more issues of The New Age from 1913-1916] Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Lionel Edwards, written and illustrated by:
My Hunting Sketchbook.

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, & New York: Scribners, 1928. First reprint. xiv, 30pp, on heavy cartridge paper, interleaved with the 14 upaginated leaves bearing tipped-in plates, plus the frontis, each plate page reproducing his pencilled title and a sketch. Small neat name to front free endpaper, contents otherwise clean and fresh. Large quarto, in the original binding of fawn cloth, slightly faded at the edges, with 4 tiny dots to the top of the front board and with a small nick at the base of the spine. The printed title label on the front is very bright and fresh. In the protected rather worn brown paper jacket, the front reproducing Edwards' hand-painted titling, the back being a publishers' list, and the spine being plain. Wear to edges, with loss to spine ends, staining to bottom edge, and some minor soiling. VG+ in G dust-jacket.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
One Hundred Figure Drawings.

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1936. First UK edition. 96pp: with Table of Contents and a short Introduction. Contents very clean. Quarto, in the original pale ochre cloth lettered in brown, with some soiling, rebacked, with the spine relaid. Good firm copy, uncommon edition. Very Good.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Wilhelm Kelber: authorised translation by M.L. Mitchell:
The Picture of Christ as evidence of Religious Development.

London: The Christian Community Bookshop, 1937. First edition. 27, [i], followed by the 39 monochrome plates, printed recto. Book printed on coated stock. Some foxing to the first plate and to the list facing it, as well as to the blank leaves at the back of the book: one or two other pages have a single spot. Contents otherwise clean. 253x184mm, in the original gilt paper-covered boards, printed in red. Somewhat darkened, but firm and unmarked, upper corners knocked, slight fraying to spine ends. Good copy. Good.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Toman Brajovic, edited by:
The War of Liberation in the Works of Yugoslav Artists / Narodnooslobodilacka Borba u Delima Likovnih Umetnika Jugoslavije / NOB u Delima Likovnih Umetnika Jugoslavije.

Belgrade / Beograd: Invalidski List, 1958. First edition. Unpaginated. Over 300pp, consisting of a foreword followed by 272 illustrations - mostly full-page, and including many tipped-in colour plates. Text and captions in both Serbian and English. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original half binding of pale green mock pigskin with undressed cloth boards, titled in gilt. Firm and clean, almost as new. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
Waldberg, Patrick:
Rene [ René] Magritte (English Text).

Brussels: Andre de Rache, 1965. First English text edition. 358pp, many illustrations and colour plates, with extensive bibliography. Ownership name after fep. Quarto, original decorative cloth. VG+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
The Redfern Gallery: John Russell:
Maeght Editeur Paris; aka (cover title): Gravures Maeght Editeur. Exhibition catalogue, listing: Lithographies et Eaux-Fortes Originales; Livres Illustrés Originaux; Affiches; et Derrière Le Miroir.

London: The Redfern Gallery, 1966. First edition. 47pp, (3). Complete clean copy with a small chip and light soiling to cover. With an introduction in English by John Russell, followed by the catalogue in French. Illustrated with original lithographs executed specially for the catalogue: those by Miro, Calder, Ubac, Tal Coat, Chillida, Steinberg and Kelly printed by atelier Arte, and that by Chagall printed by les ateliers de Mourlot; and with images by Braque (double-page, d'après l'eau-forte originale) and Giacometti (d'après lithographie originale). Small neat 1966 ownership name to the corner of the copyright page: contents otherwise very fresh and bright. Faint spotting to closed top edge of text block. Quarto, firm in plain card covers. The front panel of the protected jacket, overprinted with the titling, is a further original lithograph by Miro. This has a half-inch chip to the top inner corner (next to the spine), with a further half inch closed tear continuing from it. There's also a small split to the lower joint, some faint soiling or browning to the blank back panel, and light foxing to the leading edges. Edition limited to 1,500 copies on Chiffon de Mandeure. Beautiful copy with all 11 prints. Very Good+.

Price: £690.00


more info
add to cart
Anna Forlana Tempesti, scelte e annotate da:
Stefano della Bella: Incisione.

Firenze: La Nuova Italia, 1972. First edition. [ii], 13, [i], followed by 107 plates, (mostly full page, and several folding), followed by [46p] Elenco delle Tavole, and [ii] Bibliografia Sommaria. Italian text. Contents as new, with some pale foxing to the closed top edge. Very large book, 44 x 32 cms, in the original binding of fine sea-green cloth, with the artist's monogram in white on the front, and the spine titled in white: firm and clean with very slight compression to some extremities. In the pictorial dust jacket, plain to the spine and lower panel, top edge slightly knocked, 1cm closed tear to bottom edge. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Braque, Georges; Monod-Fontaine Isabelle; Georges; Bozo, Dominique; Cooper, Douglas; Daix, Pierre; Fry, Edward F.; Martin, Alvin; Carmean, E.A., Jun;
Georges Braque, Les Papiers Colles. The catalogue to the exhibition of 17th June-27th September 1982.

Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, Musee National D'art Moderne, 1982. First edition. French text. Softcover, 30x21cms, 191pp, with extensive articles by the contributors, with illustrations in the text, followed by the 57 works of the exhibition described and illustrated, mostly in colour. Contents very good. Firm, with light soiling to the covers, and some soiling and scuffing to the spine. VG.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Charles Walker and Robert Weston:
The Air Combat Paintings of Robert Taylor: Vols I, II, and III. [Inscribed copies]

Newton Abbot: David & Charles (vols 2 & 3); Vol 1: Guild Publishing aka Book Club Associates: 1989, 1991, 1996. First editions (vols 2 & 3); Vol 1: reprint. Each volume with 128pp, richly illustrated. All three inscribed at the half-title by the artist (each vol to a different dedicatee), dated Duxford Sept 1996, and with the signature of Johnnie Johnson beside each. Contents are fine. Big books, 29 x 37 cms, in the original cloth-textured bindings titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. Tiny knock to one corner, and small knock to foot of one spine. In the glossy pictorial jackets, all very bright. Exceptional set. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £275.00


more info
add to cart
SVIIB Students' Association of the Faculty of Business Administration, and Rotterdam School of Management:
India, Culture and Management: the art of doing business.

Delft: Eburon, 1989. First edition. viii, 271pp. Illustrated with text diagrams and 24 colour plates of work by contemporary Indian artists. The half-title bears a signed gift inscription which appears to be that of Amit Ambalal, one of the artists whose work is reproduced, and whose painting also adorns the cover. Contents otherwise clean. Large paperback, 240x158mm, with bright pictorial covers, slightly faded to spine: firm and clean with very small knocks to corners. Very nice copy. Very Good+.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Hill, David:
Turner in the Alps: The journey through France and Switzerland in 1802.

George Philip, London, 1992. First Edition. 176pp, illustrated with 160 paintings, sketches and photographs, in colour and monochrome. Contents very fresh, no sign of a previous reader. Landscape quarto, in the original brown cloth-textured boards lettered in gilt. Knock to base of spine and slight rub to one edge and small bump to another, otherwise clean, bright and firm. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket has small bump to base of spine, otherwise bright and fresh. The only comprehensive guide to Turner's first European tour. VG+ / VG+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Druick, Douglas W., Fred Leeman, MaryAnne Stevens, et al:
Odilon Redon 1840-1916.

Art Institute of Chicago, Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Royal Academy of Arts, London, with Thames and Hudson, 1994. First British HARDCOVER Edition. 464pp, with hundreds of magnificent plates, mostly in colour. Bookshop barcode sticker on pastedown under front flap. Contents fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original rich golden-yellow cloth, with publisher's insignia and titling in red, in immaculate condition. The pictorial dustjacket is bright and clean and fresh, with a slight knock to the head of the spine. Seen in certain lights, there appear to be a number of scratch marks to the surface: this is due to the surface being pressure-sensitive - a light touch with a fingernail will produce this effect. A beautiful copy of a beautiful book. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £80.00


more info
add to cart
Laura Wortley:
Lucy Kemp-Welch, 1869-1958: The Spirit of the Horse.

Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1996. First edition. 215pp, richly illustrated in colour and monochrome. In mint condition. Quarto, in the original blue cloth titled in gilt. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Immaculate copy. As new in as new dust-jacket.
[Heavy item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Ellsworth Kelly: edited by Diane Waldman:
Ellsworth Kelly: A Retrospective.

London: Tate Gallery Publishing, [1997]. First UK edition. viii, 335pp, richly illustrated. Large quarto, 272 x 294mm. Contents as new. Spine not totally flat as book has been opened. Beautiful copy with minimal traces of handling to covers (faint scuffs catch the light). If it were anyone other than Kelly it might pass as new. Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £100.00


more info
add to cart
Potter, Julian:
Mary Potter: A Life of Painting.

Aldershot: Scolar Press, Ashgate Publishing, 1998. First edition. 128pp, illustrated in colour and black & white. Contents fresh and immaculate. In original binding of black cloth lettered in yellow. Unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustwrapper. Fine in fine dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Ronald Blythe:
First Friends: Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington. [Signed Copy]

London: Viking, 1999. First general edition. 157pp, beautifully produced, with many illustrations, some in colour. Follows the limited edition of 300 printed by the Fleece Press. Signed by Ronald Blythe on the title-page. Unread, unmarked copy. 'Paul and John Nash, Dora Carrington and Christine Kuhlenthal met at the Slade School .....' The book is based upon Blythe's find of a tin trunk of letters this extraordinary group of friends had written to each other since just before the First World War and throughout the 1920s. Quarto, in the original navy cloth-textured binding titled in silver, clean, bright and firm. The protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket has some very minor soiling, and the top edge is slightly knocked. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Stergilov, Vladimir: edited by Alla Povelikhina:
Vladimir Sterligov 1904-1973: Drawings and Water Colors.

Moscow?: 2000. Presumed first edition. Russian and English text (though publication details are in Russian only). 80pp, with many colour plates. A lavish production, presenting the works purchased by Vnesheconombank as a gift to the state Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts. Contents fresh and clean and unmarked, with a silk marker. Large quarto in dark blue cloth with small pictorial onlay and titled in silver in Russian and English. Firm, bright and fresh, with a few very small soil marks and head of spine slightly blunted. Near-Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Im Lichte Caspar David Friedrichs: Fruhe Freilichtmalerei in Danemark und Norddeutschland. [German language edition of the catalogue for the exhibition titled Baltic Light or Lumiere du Nord when shown in Canada]

Hamburger Kunsthalle, 2000. xii, 220pp, illustrated in colour. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto softcover, with faint crease to spine. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis