Results for: Flora and Fauna
The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Great Britain [aka (cover title) Anne Pratt's Flowering Plants]. 6 volume set. [ie 5 volume set + Vol VI: The British, Grasses, Sedges and Ferns, and their allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworts and Horsetails.]
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK); and (Vol VI) Frederick Warne & Co.:
First edition. n.d. [1855-1866, and (Vol VI) 1873.] 8vo (23 x 14.5cms). viii, 288, (4); viii, 355, (4); ix, 410; viii, 328, (4); viii, 368; x, 319. Hundreds of species illustrated in over 300 (numbered to 313, but the numbering is erratic) chromolithographs, almost all of which are tissue-guarded. In one or two cases the prelims or the final leaves have some foxing, and there is occasional very light spotting or browning elsewhere: otherwise the contents are very clean and the plates very fresh. Although the final volume has a different title and publisher, the title page is printed 'VI' - and this is the 6th volume which completes the work. This is reflected in the set being bound uniformly: in contemporary green pebble cloth ruled in black (blind on the lower board) and lettered decoratively in gilt on front and spine. All volumes have recently been rebacked with the original spines relaid, and retaining the original brown endpapers with new cloth hinges. The bindings are now firm (often not the case with Anne Pratt's works), with slight blunting of corners, and, apart from a mark on the front of Vol II, they are bright on the front with slightly dulled (but clearly legible) spines. A very nice set. [The putative dates are those of the first editions, which the period bindings suggest that these are.]
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £620.00
more info
add to cart
TREES and their NATURE; or, the BUD and its ATTRIBUTES: in a Series of Letters to his Sons.
London, James Nisbet, 1856.
First Edition. xxiii, 236pp +iv adverts: illustrated with engravings, 4 full-page and a number in the text. Tide marks to the edges of some pages and light soiling to a few. In the original blind-stamped boards decorated in gilt rebacked with the rubbed gilt lettered upper section of the original spine laid down. Very scarce.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The Florist and Pomologist: A Pictorial Monthly Magazine, of Flowers, Fruits and General Horticulture. The first four Volumes.
London, published at the "Journal of Horticulture" office, 1862, 1863, 1864, 1865.
[1862]: (vi), 194pp + 30 species on 23 plates (one double-page); [1863]: (iv), 178pp + 33 species on 25 plates; [1864]: viii, 288pp + 13 species on 12 plates; [1865]: (viii), 279pp + 13 species on 11 plates. A matching set of the first four volumes in the original grained navy cloth, the upper boards and spines splendidly decorated in gilt, the lower boards in blind. The set has been professionally rebacked, and the spines relaid, and the original yellow endpapers retained. The boards are bright, the spines are dulled. The verso of the frontis of each volume bears a faded contemporary gift inscription. All 71 of the hand-coloured plates called for (mostly by W.H.Fitch) are present, and many are overpainted with intense colour. Some still have their tissue guards, which are sometimes foxed. While the text in all four volumes is in good order, the paper on which the plates are printed and painted in the latter three volumes has yellowed or browned somewhat, and there is some light spotting to some plates in the last volume. Very good set in original cloth.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Jack's Insects.
Methuen, London, 1920.
First printing of the popular edition, which is a reprint of the first part of the book published in 1910. [viii], 183pp, illustrated. Contents generally clean, endpapers slightly browned, some minor soil marks in text, and a few corners creased. In original binding of red cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. Spine red slightly faded, boards bright and firm, with a few minor soil marks. Spine ends crimped, severe knock to bottom leading corners. Scarce title: VG copy.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
The Nigerian Field Society, 1943 - 1970.
All issues are in their original printed wraps except for those of 1952-1963, which are bound into 4 vols without their wraps. All are in very good order. The bound volumes are all of green buckram with a red lettering-piece (slightly scuffed) lettered in gilt: all are clean, firm, and slightly knocked. The missing issues are Vol XV pt 3 and Vol XVI pt 1. However, included in this lot are 3 earlier issues: Vol IV pt 4 (Oct 1935), and Vol VI pts 2 & 4 (1937). The journal was issued quarterly over this period except during the War (1939-1946) when issues were irregular.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
Mediterranean Wild Flowers [aka Mediterranean Wildflowers].
London: HarperCollins [aka Harper Collins], 1993.
First edition. < very fresh copy with marks to endpapers and small knocks > 560pp, including the large section of colour plates. Neat gift inscription and small soil mark on front free endpaper, and a one-inch brown mark (perhaps from a pressed flower?) to the rear endpapers, slightly affecting the final leaf of the index. Contents otherwise notably clean and fresh and unmarked. In the pictorial laminated boards, firm, bright and fresh. Base of spine slightly knocked, and small knock to one corner. In the unclipped pictorial dustjacket, bright, fresh and clean, with a knock to one corner, a 4mm nick (without loss) to the top of the upper joint, and other slight knocks to edges. Very Good + in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Beth Chatto's Woodland Garden: shade-loving plants for year-round interest.
London: Cassell Illustrated / Octopus, 2002.
First edition. First Edition. 224pp, richly illustrated in colour. Contents clean and unmarked. Quarto, in original light brown cloth-textured binding with spine lettered in gilt. Firm, clean and sharp, with tiny scuffs at joint ends. In protected unclipped dustwrapper, bright and clean, with bookshop label covering price on front flap. Beautiful fresh copy of the scarce hardback edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
The birds of the Malay peninsula: COMPLETE SET of 5 vols. A General Account of the Birds inhabiting the region from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the adjacent islands.
London: Witherby: 1927, 1928, 1936, 1939, 1976.
All are First Editions. Mixed set. Vol 1 is missing plates 1 & 8: otherwise all volumes are complete. Vols 1 and 2 are in library dark maroon leatherette with gilt titles and with minor library stamps inside. Vol 1 has some staining and wormholes at the front up to p.x, and Vol 2 has staining, some of it severe, at the back of the book (pp265-310); Vols 3, 4 and 5 are all clean inside, and bound in the original red cloth gilt with top edges gilt. Vol 3 is clean and firm with extremities knocked and some fraying at the spine ends, spine faded, with a small puncture. Vol 4 has recently been rebacked with the stained and faded spine laid down, while Vol 5 is in very fresh bright condition, spine ends crimped, and with a slightly damaged pictorial dustjacket. A useful if undecorative set. ------- [Titles: Vol I: The Commoner Birds; Vol II: The Birds of the Hill Stations; Vol III: Sporting Birds : Birds of the Shore and Estuaries; Vol IV: The Birds of the Low-Country Jungle and Scrub; Vol V: Conclusion, and Survey of Every Species.] -------
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £450.00
more info
add to cart
Where to Watch BIRDS in SCANDANAVIA.
Hamlyn, in association with BirdLife International, London, 1996.
First Edition. Large format paperback. 216pp, with text illustrations and colour plates. Very clean unmarked fresh copy, appears unread. Very slight knocks to knocks to tips of corners of covers (affecting 1 or 2mm), otherwise as new. Fine. Scarce.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart









