Results for: France
The Royal Mistresses of France, or, The Secret History of the Amours of all the French Kings : from Pharamond the First Monarch, Anno 418. to this present time. Made English from the French original.
London: printed for Henry Rhodes at the Star, the corner of Bride-lane in Fleet-street; and John Harris at the Harrow in the Poultry, 1695.
First edition. Translation of Les Galanteries des rois de France. Second part titled: Inteagues [sic] of the Court of France Under the Reign of Henry III. (iv), 228, 260pp. Without the final 3 pages of advertisements. Paper darkened but contents otherwise very good. Octavo, 6.4 x 4ins, all edges gilt, in early or mid 20thC full tan calf gilt by Brentano's Paris. Marbled endpapers, boards double ruled in gilt with gilt rolled edges and dentelles, spine with five raised bands, compartments with stamped title and floral decorations in gilt. Darkened areas to lower board, a few light scuffs to upper board, spine bright. Very scarce title in very nice binding. VG+.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
Fables Nouvelles, dediées au Roy... Avec un Discours sur la Fable. [spine title: Fables de la Motte].
Paris: Chez Gregoire Dupuis, rue saint Jacques, a la Fontaine d'or. 1719.
First edition. Frontis, xlii, 358, [2] privelege du Roy. With the 102 exquisite copper engravings, including frontis and title vignette, after Gillot, Charles Coypel and others. Pages cockled and with a generally light tide stain to many pages, but otherwise very clean. With the heraldic bookplate of Sr. Josa. Van Neck. Edges sprinkled. Quarto, firm, in contemporary sprinkled calf with gilt spine with raised bands. Surface of boards eroded in places, spine delightful. Very Good.
Price: £540.00
more info
add to cart
SOINS FACILES pour la PROPRETÉ de la BOUCHE et pour la CONSERVATION des DENTS.
A Paris, chez Jean-Thomas Hérissant, 1759.
First Edition. (blank); 132pp (incl 131-2: Table des Chapitres); (iv) (Approbation, Privilege du Roi); (2 blanks). Blank leaves foxed, text unmarked but minor soiling or darkening of a few corners. Original marbled endpapers. Front pastedown bears 2 apparently early bookplates; pencilled name on first blank. Red edges. 12.5 x 6.3 cms in contemporary marbled calf with gilt borders, spine blocked with tulip-like floral design in gilt. Leading upper corner shaved, some scuffing of edges, joints, and spine ends. Surface cracking to spine but gilt clear and bright. Boards firm, but unwilling to stay fully closed. An attractive copy.
Price: £420.00
more info
add to cart
THE FRENCH REVOLUTION: A Collection of Seven Pamphlets. 1:Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council; 2:Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Genéraux; 3:Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; 4:La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI; 5:Deuxième Question; 6:Thoughts upon our Present Situation; 7:A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII.
London; ## 2 & 5 not stated: the publishers being respectively: Debrett; unknown; Dodsley; Coghlan; unknown; Stockdale; Stockdale: and the dates 1789, 1789, 1791, 1793, [1793?], 1793, 1793.
First editions or presumed first editions, except items 3 and 5. Octavo, bound together in worn calf gilt. With the armorial bookplate of Isaac Hawkins-Browne (1745-1818), the Shropshire coalowner and MP for Bridgnorth. Pages generally very clean throughout. . 1: [Necker, Jacques] Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council, announcing Important Changes in the French Government. Translated from the French. London: Printed for J. Debrett, opposite Burlington-House, in Piccadilly. M.DCC.LXXXIX [1789]. 47pp (including title-page), [i] publisher's list. Slight soiling to title-page and publisher's list. BOUND WITH: 2: [La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de] M. l'évêque-duc de Langres: Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Généraux. [Publisher and place not stated] 1789. [ii](title-page), 119pp, with head-piece at p.1. Occasional slight foxing.BOUND WITH: 3: [Burke, Edmund]: Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; in answer to some objections to his book on French affairs. Paris, printed, and London re-printed for J.Dodsley, Pall-Mall. M.DCC.XCI. [1791]. [iv](half-title and title), 74pp. Half-title soiled. BOUND WITH: 4: [Anon]: La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI, roi de France et de Navarre, immolé le 21 janvier 1793. Avec un Examen du Décret régicide. Suivi du testament de Louis XVI. par M. de Limon. Imprimé au Profit du Clergé Refugié. Londre: De l'imprimerie de J.P Coghlan... [et al.] M,DCC,XCIII [1793]. [ii](engraved title-page), 86pp, with a head-piece and two tail-pieces. Early marginal correction of a name in brown ink to p.23. BOUND WITH: 5: [de Seze, Raymond:][an unidentified edition of or extract from or printing of part of: Convention Nationale. Défense de Louis XVI par MM. Malesherbes, Tronchet et Desèze: prononcée à la barre de la Convention.] No title-page. Printed in the form of a chapter, headed: Deuxième Question, and beginning: 'Le Roi peut-il être accusé ? Pouvez-vous être ses Juges ? Citoyens,....' and quoting Blackstone at length in the text. 'Fin de la Seconde Question' on last page. Pages numbered 1-36, which suggests that this edition of this part of the defense may have been printed separately. [1793?] 36pp.BOUND WITH: 6: [Dallas, Sir George:] Thoughts upon our Present Situation, with Remarks upon the Policy of a War with France. Second Edition, with a postcript [sic]. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 70pp (including title-page). BOUND WITH: 7: Playfair, William: A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII. To which is added, a Table, shewing the depreciation of Assignats, arising from their increase in quantity. Second Edition. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 54pp (including title-page). Very Good.
Price: £680.00
more info
add to cart
A New and Authentic History of France, from the earliest records of time, to the end of the grand revolutional contest. [Vol IV title ends instead:' to the Peace of Presburg, in 1806'.] 4 volumes.
London: Printed for the author, and sold by Champante and Whitrow, Jewry St.... and at the British Directory Office: [1805-06 ?]
Presumed first edition. Worn set, with 64 (of 66) plates. Vol I: iv, 454, with folding map (tide-stained), 5 folding plates (3 having damage or loss to the margins), +13 portraits; worm damage to the edges of a few pages, split to gutter inside front; Vol II: (vi), (iii-)480, with 5 folding plates (2 with tide stains, 1 creased) +13 portraits; Vol III: (vi), (3-)500, with 3 folding plates (2 with tears) +8 (of 10) portraits; Vol IV: (viii), 624, with one folding plate (damaged, with loss) +16 portraits. Pages and plates generally good and clean except for several of the foldouts. Text blocks good. Contemporary half calf, spines with red labels and ruled gilt braid, some chips but still quite attractive, paper-covered boards mostly quite firm, all present and functional but corners and edges very worn. Fair.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
Mémoires et Correspondance De Madame D'Épinay [aka Memoires et Correspondance De Madame D'Epinay]. Complete in 3 volumes bound as one. Où elle donne des détails sur les liaisons avec Duclos, J.-J. Rousseau, Grimm, Diderot, le baron d'Holbach, Saint-Lambert, M.me d'Houdetot, et autres personnages célèbres du dix-huitième siècle.
A Paris: chez Brunet, 1818.
First edition. (iv), x, 391; (iv), 407; (iv), 420, 2. Early Lincoln's Inn ownership name on front free endpaper and later small minimal ownership stamp on pastedown. Ffep partially detached and gutters split adjacent to endpapers, but cords firm. Some creasing and foxing to final pages (of Vol III). Contents otherwise very good. Text block edges sprinkled. Firm, in 19thC light tan half calf with marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt: rather rubbed and scuffed, but red lettering-piece bright and not affected. VG.
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
NARRATIVE of a JOURNEY to BRUSSELS and COBLENTZ 1791.
Henry Colburn, London, 1823.
First English edition. Lacks half-title (the copies held at Edinburgh and Glasgow are described as also having a portrait). (iii-)vi, 125pp. Slightly cockled. Upper margin of some pages is stained, some margins lightly soiled or spotted. Title page rather soiled with small loss at corner, final leaf foxed. Uncut edges soiled. In pleasingly quiet new binding of quarter buckram with grey paper-covered boards, ruled in black, with a ruled and printed cream label on front. Endpapers a very good match to the text stock. Binding Fine, contents NVG.
Price: £32.00
more info
add to cart
FRANCE ILLUSTRATED: Exhibiting its Landscape Scenery, Antiquities, Military and Ecclesiastical Architecture, &c. (Vols I-III); and (Supplemental Vol IV:) A Summer and Winter in Paris. Four-volume set bound as two.
London: Fisher, Son, & Co.; and (Vol IV): Peter Jackson: [1845-1847].
First edition. Vol I: 80; Vol II: 60; Vol III: 64; Vol IV: 228pp, with a total of 132 tissue-guarded plates plus 4 engraved titles. In addition to a frontis, each vol has an additional engraved title, a printed title and a contents page (on the verso of a preface in Vol I). Foxing affecting margins of a number of the plates, particularly in Vol IV. Contents otherwise clean. Marbled endpapers with a little surface damage. All edges gilt. In a boring dark green binding of diced half calf, with patches of slight discoloration to the cloth of Vol III/IV. Both books otherwise firm and clean, with a few scuffs to joints and edges. Very Good.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
Prince Louis Napoleon Bonaparte: His Life, Captivity and Escape from the Fortress of Ham.
London: Thomas Cautley Newby, 1852.
First printing with this title. xi, 388pp, with a frontis portrait, two plates, one folding plan, and 3 folding facsimile letters. Originally published in 1846 as The Prisoner of Ham. The last 50pp consist of notes. The first few pages have some soiling, the portrait is stained, and the two unremarkable plates are rather grey, but the contents are otherwise clean. A handwritten family tree on a large folded sheet has been accommodated in a pocket inside the back cover, and the same early owner's extensive notes on the original rear free endpaper have been bound in. Also laid in is a twist of silken baby hair, which seems likely to have the same provenance. The book was discovered disbound, with the bottom margins up to p.4 nibbled away (with no loss of text): the pages have been professionally restored, and the book is newly bound in half dark brown calf with marbled boards, gilt ruled spine with a black lettering-piece. VG.
Price: £640.00
more info
add to cart
Nooks and Corners in old France. (2 Vols).
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867.
First edition. xvii, (i) 353pp; ix, (i), 364pp +(1) advert. With 16 illustrations, including the frontises and title-pages, which are foxed in both vols. Some of the other cuts have mild foxing or browning, and some have tissue guards. A few text pages are soiled, and there are occasional traces of foxing, but the contents are otherwise very clean. No half-titles present. In recent craftsman navy buckram, boards ruled in blind, spines ruled and titled in gilt on black lettering-pieces. Contents VG, bindings Fine. VG.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
L'ILE au TRESOR [L'Ile au Trésor].
Paris: Bibliotheque d'Education et de Recreation, Collection J. Hertzel et Cie, 1885.
First French edition in book form. Frontis, title-page, 262pp, (ii) blank leaf, (iv) adverts. With the map, and the guarded frontis and 22 plates by Roux praised by Stevenson. Occasional foxing, obtrusive in places. Original yellow endpapers intact. Slightly shaken. All edges gilt. In the splendid red pictorial cloth in black and gilt: clean, boards firm: front bright, spine slightly dulled. Slight fraying at spine ends and short splits to joint ends. Tips of corners bumped and scuffed. Very Good.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
The Archipelago on Fire.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1894.
Reprint edition*. (iv), 198pp, (i) (undated publishers'list), with illustrated title page plus a frontis and 5 other illustrations. Old ownership stamp to front pastedown, and a couple of minor soil marks to prelims: contents otherwise clean. Front endpaper partially split at hinge, but board not wobbly. In the original carmine pictorial cloth printed in black and blue with Pears soap advertisement on the back. Boards fairly bright, spine dulled but legible, slight bubbling of cloth, extremities bumped. Good copy of a book scarce in any form. [*The first edition of 1886 has 50 plates. It is not clear whether this copy is from the first or a later printing of the cheaper edition. Unlike the reprint in the British Library (which is putatively dated 1896), this one is dated (1894), and does not describe itself as a 'new and cheaper edition'.]
Price: £145.00
more info
add to cart
Life in the Tuileries under the Second Empire.
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895.
First edition. The scarce British edition. xiv, [ii], 279pp, illustrated with a number of plates. [Tissue guard to frontis is in two parts]. Early ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. Top edge gilt. Large 8vo, in the original navy buckram gilt: bright, clean and firm, with some puckering to the spine. Near-Fine.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
A History of France.
London: Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton: [1912].
First edition. 549pp, with 2 double-page maps and 16 colour plates. A few pages have some very light foxing, but the overwhelming impression is of a very fresh clean book. Pictorial endpapers. Some very light foxing to fore-edge of textblock: top edge gilt. Quarto, in the original bright pictorial red cloth, blocked in blue, white and gold and lettered in black, very bright and striking. Spine slightly paler, and spine ends slightly crimped and nicked: slight rubbing to joints. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart














