Results

  • Topic: Languages: Books in French

10 Matches Found.

La Motte, M. de, [Antoine Houdar]:
Fables Nouvelles, dediées au Roy... Avec un Discours sur la Fable. [spine title: Fables de la Motte].

Paris: Chez Gregoire Dupuis, rue saint Jacques, a la Fontaine d'or. 1719. First edition. Frontis, xlii, 358, [2] privelege du Roy. With the 102 exquisite copper engravings, including frontis and title vignette, after Gillot, Charles Coypel and others. Pages cockled and with a generally light tide stain to many pages, but otherwise very clean. With the heraldic bookplate of Sr. Josa. Van Neck. Edges sprinkled. Quarto, firm, in contemporary sprinkled calf with gilt spine with raised bands. Surface of boards eroded in places, spine delightful. Very Good.

Price: £540.00


more info
add to cart
Bourdet, Chirurgien Dentiste de la Reine:
Soins Faciles pour la Proprete de la Bouche et pour la Conservation des Dents.

Paris: chez Jean-Thomas Hérissant, 1759. First Edition. (blank); 132pp (incl 131-2: Table des Chapitres); (iv) (Approbation, Privilege du Roi); (2 blanks). Blank leaves foxed, text unmarked but minor soiling or darkening of a few corners. Original marbled endpapers. Front pastedown bears 2 apparently early bookplates; pencilled name on first blank. Red edges. 12.5 x 6.3 cms in contemporary marbled calf with gilt borders, spine blocked with tulip-like floral design in gilt. Leading upper corner shaved, some scuffing of edges, joints, and spine ends. Surface cracking to spine but gilt clear and bright. Boards firm, but unwilling to stay fully closed. An attractive copy.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
1:[Necker, Jacques]; 2:[La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de]; 3:[Burke, Edmund]; 4:[Anon]; 5:[de Seze, Raymond]; 6:[Dallas, Sir George]; 7:Playfair, William:
The French Revolution: A Collection of Seven Pamphlets. 1:Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council; 2:Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Genéraux; 3:Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; 4:La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI; 5:[Deuxième Question]; 6:Thoughts upon our Present Situation; 7:A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII.

London; ## 2 & 5 not stated: the publishers being respectively: Debrett; unknown; Dodsley; Coghlan; unknown; Stockdale; Stockdale: and the dates 1789, 1789, 1791, 1793, [1793?], 1793, 1793. First editions or presumed first editions, except items 3 and 5. Octavo, bound together in worn calf gilt. With the armorial bookplate of Isaac Hawkins-Browne (1745-1818), the Shropshire coalowner and MP for Bridgnorth. Pages generally very clean throughout. . 1: [Necker, Jacques] Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council, announcing Important Changes in the French Government. Translated from the French. London: Printed for J. Debrett, opposite Burlington-House, in Piccadilly. M.DCC.LXXXIX [1789]. 47pp (including title-page), [i] publisher's list. Slight soiling to title-page and publisher's list. BOUND WITH: 2: [La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de] M. l'évêque-duc de Langres: Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Généraux. [Publisher and place not stated] 1789. [ii](title-page), 119pp, with head-piece at p.1. Occasional slight foxing.BOUND WITH: 3: [Burke, Edmund]: Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; in answer to some objections to his book on French affairs. Paris, printed, and London re-printed for J.Dodsley, Pall-Mall. M.DCC.XCI. [1791]. [iv](half-title and title), 74pp. Half-title soiled. BOUND WITH: 4: [Anon]: La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI, roi de France et de Navarre, immolé le 21 janvier 1793. Avec un Examen du Décret régicide. Suivi du testament de Louis XVI. par M. de Limon. Imprimé au Profit du Clergé Refugié. Londre: De l'imprimerie de J.P Coghlan... [et al.] M,DCC,XCIII [1793]. [ii](engraved title-page), 86pp, with a head-piece and two tail-pieces. Early marginal correction of a name in brown ink to p.23. BOUND WITH: 5: [de Seze, Raymond:][an unidentified edition of or extract from or printing of part of: Convention Nationale. Défense de Louis XVI par MM. Malesherbes, Tronchet et Desèze: prononcée à la barre de la Convention.] No title-page. Printed in the form of a chapter, headed: Deuxième Question, and beginning: 'Le Roi peut-il être accusé ? Pouvez-vous être ses Juges ? Citoyens,....' and quoting Blackstone at length in the text. 'Fin de la Seconde Question' on last page. Pages numbered 1-36, which suggests that this edition of this part of the defense may have been printed separately. [1793?] 36pp.BOUND WITH: 6: [Dallas, Sir George:] Thoughts upon our Present Situation, with Remarks upon the Policy of a War with France. Second Edition, with a postcript [sic]. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 70pp (including title-page). BOUND WITH: 7: Playfair, William: A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII. To which is added, a Table, shewing the depreciation of Assignats, arising from their increase in quantity. Second Edition. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 54pp (including title-page). Very Good.

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
Marie de France: edited by B. de Roquefort:
Poesies de Marie de France, Poete Anglo-Normand du XIIIe Siecle, ou recueil de lais, fables et autres productions de cette femme celebre. [Vol II (of 2) only.]

Paris: chez Chasseriau, 1820. First edition. (iv), 504pp, plus the engraved frontis 'Les deux amants' by Godefroy after Chasselat. Two (different) unusual armorial bookplates, on front pastedown and endpaper. Ink mark to verso of front endpaper. Text complete but pagination error omits pp161-2 from numbering. Faint tide stain to lower margin through most of book, occasionally encroaching on text. Slightly cockled with occasional light foxing. Both foxing and tide stain obtrude on the frontis. Contents otherwise clean. Contemporary marbled endpapers with new cloth hinge. In new brown quarter leather with the original very rubbed boards and the original spine labels laid down. An attractive odd volume. VG.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Translated by the Rev. Canon Rawnsley: with an Introduction by M. Paul Sabatier:
Sacrum Commercium: The Converse of Francis and His Sons with Holy Poverty.

London: Dent, 1904. First thus. xxvii, (iii), 118, [1]. Consists of the text from the Codex Casanatensis in Latin; its English translation; and Rawnsley's 'Lady Poverty and how Saint Francis came to love Her'. Preceded by the Introduction in both French and English. Contents fresh and clean, with some tanning to endpapers. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis. Top edge gilt. Silk bookmark frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original binding of navy cloth, firm, corners sharp, with owl emblem in blind to upper board, lower board specked with small marks. Spine titled and decorated in gilt, but rather dulled. Minimal other signs of wear. Very good copy. Very Good+.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Antoine de Saint-Exupery:
Le Petit Prince: avec dessins par l'auteur.

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1943] Second printing (stated). 91pp, illustrated in colour. Previous owner very careful, but a smoker, resulting in some tanning (see below): but also, if the nose is applied closely to the open book, a residual tobacco smell. Faint mark to corner of front free endpaper from erased pencil. Faint tanning to pastedowns, and to page edges: closed top edge foxed. Quarto, in the original binding of pale blue cloth with bright red illustration and title to upper board, and title to spine. Clean and bright, corners sharp, with slight crimping to spine ends and very faint bubbling to cloth towards top of upper board. In the protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket: this is showing little wear - the head of the spine is scuffed, with a short (5mm) tear, and one of the corners is scuffed with minimal loss - but it is quite heavily tanned, and has some light soiling.

Price: £740.00


more info
add to cart
Henri Matisse:
Oeuvres Recentes 1947-1948. [Exposition Juin-Septembre 1949]

Paris: Musee National D'Art Modern, 1949. First edition. 37pp. French text. Exhibition catalogue, with excerpts from Matisse's writings, and an introduction by Jean Cassou. Reproducing 12 works in black and white, and one in colour, plus the cover illustration, 'Boxeur Negre', taken from 'Jazz'. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. In the printed card wraps, very bright, with the transparent plastic cover intact. One of two thousand printed. A lovely bright copy. Near Fine.

Price: £38.00


more info
add to cart
Ali-Bab:
Gastronomie Pratique: Etudes Culinaires. Huitieme edition / 8me edn. Suivies du Traitement de l'Obesite des Gourmands.

Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1950. Eighth edition. 1279pp. A very clean and little-used copy. Formerly in a sellotaped cover, and the tape has left brown marks to the first and last few blank pages. The closed edges are flecked with foxing, and there is a pale brown mark from a splash to the upper corner of the text block: at some openings this has encroached slightly onto the page surface, leaving faint brown marks to the top margin. Contents otherwise very fresh. Large quarto, in the original binding of pale buckram titled in blue and black. Slightly foxed, with some soiling and ridging to spine: minimal other signs of wear. A very good firm copy. VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £125.00


more info
add to cart
The Redfern Gallery: John Russell:
Maeght Editeur Paris; aka (cover title): Gravures Maeght Editeur. Exhibition catalogue, listing: Lithographies et Eaux-Fortes Originales; Livres Illustrés Originaux; Affiches; et Derrière Le Miroir.

London: The Redfern Gallery, 1966. First edition. 47pp, (3). Complete clean copy with a small chip and light soiling to cover. With an introduction in English by John Russell, followed by the catalogue in French. Illustrated with original lithographs executed specially for the catalogue: those by Miro, Calder, Ubac, Tal Coat, Chillida, Steinberg and Kelly printed by atelier Arte, and that by Chagall printed by les ateliers de Mourlot; and with images by Braque (double-page, d'après l'eau-forte originale) and Giacometti (d'après lithographie originale). Small neat 1966 ownership name to the corner of the copyright page: contents otherwise very fresh and bright. Faint spotting to closed top edge of text block. Quarto, firm in plain card covers. The front panel of the protected jacket, overprinted with the titling, is a further original lithograph by Miro. This has a half-inch chip to the top inner corner (next to the spine), with a further half inch closed tear continuing from it. There's also a small split to the lower joint, some faint soiling or browning to the blank back panel, and light foxing to the leading edges. Edition limited to 1,500 copies on Chiffon de Mandeure. Beautiful copy with all 11 prints. Very Good+.

Price: £690.00


more info
add to cart
Braque, Georges; Monod-Fontaine Isabelle; Georges; Bozo, Dominique; Cooper, Douglas; Daix, Pierre; Fry, Edward F.; Martin, Alvin; Carmean, E.A., Jun;
Georges Braque, Les Papiers Colles. The catalogue to the exhibition of 17th June-27th September 1982.

Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, Musee National D'art Moderne, 1982. First edition. French text. Softcover, 30x21cms, 191pp, with extensive articles by the contributors, with illustrations in the text, followed by the 57 works of the exhibition described and illustrated, mostly in colour. Contents very good. Firm, with light soiling to the covers, and some soiling and scuffing to the spine. VG.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis