Results
- Topic: Languages: Books in Other Languages
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Anatomia ex Caspari Bartholini Parentis Institutionibus, Omniumque Recentiorum & propriis Observationibus, Tertium ad sanguinis Circulationem Reformata Cum Iconibus novis accuratissimis.
Lugdunum Batavorum (Leiden): Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1651.
First edition. [xiv], 576, [13]; with additional engraved title, a portrait, and 74 anatomical plates (all called for), of which 6 are folding. Latin text. Professional tissue repairs to top edges of first five leaves, and to some of the foldout plates. Superb plates, and contents overall very good, with minor toning or soiling to the margins, and, in some cases, a small tide stain. In recent quarter calf, spine titled and ruled in gilt, with marbled boards with corners of vellum. A beautiful copy. Very Good+.
Price: £980.00
more info
add to cart
Idiomatologia Anglo-Latina, sive Dictionarium Idiomaticum Anglo-Latinum: in quo Phrases Tam Latinae quam Anglicanae Linguae. [Engraved title reads: A Dictionarie of English and Latine Idiomes wherein Phrases of the English and Latine Tongue Answering in Parallels each to ye other are Ranked under Seyerail heads Alphabeticallie set.]
London: W. Horton for T. Sawbridge [aka Sawbridg], 1690.
Fifth Edition. Engraved title, [x], 538 + adverts [2]. Pages cockled, making opening a little awkward. Some soiling to the prelims. A tidestain, more pronounced at the beginning of the book, is negligible thereafter. Packed with c.10,000 Latin phrases and idioms selected to exemplify usage, with references given to their Roman or later authors, and each printed in parallel with their English translation printed in blackletter: these arranged in groups under the heading of a significant word from the English translation, and these groups arranged alphabetically through the book. So that the student wishing to translate a sentence which includes the English word 'Pinch', or 'Thought', or 'Enemy', say, could find examples of correct Latin phrases which employ it. In recent blue paper-covered boards with a white spine and handwritten label in brown ink. Very Good.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Die Alpenflora der osterreichischen Alpenlander, Sudgaierns und der Schweiz. Nach der analytischen Methode zugleich als Handbuch zu dem vom D. u. O. Alpenvereine herausgegebenen 'Atlas der Alpenflora'.
Munich / Munchen: J. Lindauersche Buchhandlung, 1899.
First edition. xvi, 271pp + [1] advert. German text. Delicately patterned endpapers, with elegant Latin bookplate. Light foxing to back of endpapers and the facing page. Slight tanning to pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Marbled edges to textblock. 19 x 12.5 cms, in the original binding of green cloth titled and decorated in silver, clean bright and firm, with a short scuff to top edge and slight puckering to spine ends. Very nice copy. VG+.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Sacrum Commercium: The Converse of Francis and His Sons with Holy Poverty.
London: Dent, 1904.
First thus. xxvii, (iii), 118, [1]. Consists of the text from the Codex Casanatensis in Latin; its English translation; and Rawnsley's 'Lady Poverty and how Saint Francis came to love Her'. Preceded by the Introduction in both French and English. Contents fresh and clean, with some tanning to endpapers. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis. Top edge gilt. Silk bookmark frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original binding of navy cloth, firm, corners sharp, with owl emblem in blind to upper board, lower board specked with small marks. Spine titled and decorated in gilt, but rather dulled. Minimal other signs of wear. Very good copy. Very Good+.
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
The War of Liberation in the Works of Yugoslav Artists / Narodnooslobodilacka Borba u Delima Likovnih Umetnika Jugoslavije / NOB u Delima Likovnih Umetnika Jugoslavije.
Belgrade / Beograd: Invalidski List, 1958.
First edition. Unpaginated. Over 300pp, consisting of a foreword followed by 272 illustrations - mostly full-page, and including many tipped-in colour plates. Text and captions in both Serbian and English. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original half binding of pale green mock pigskin with undressed cloth boards, titled in gilt. Firm and clean, almost as new. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Stefano della Bella: Incisione.
Firenze: La Nuova Italia, 1972.
First edition. [ii], 13, [i], followed by 107 plates, (mostly full page, and several folding), followed by [46p] Elenco delle Tavole, and [ii] Bibliografia Sommaria. Italian text. Contents as new, with some pale foxing to the closed top edge. Very large book, 44 x 32 cms, in the original binding of fine sea-green cloth, with the artist's monogram in white on the front, and the spine titled in white: firm and clean with very slight compression to some extremities. In the pictorial dust jacket, plain to the spine and lower panel, top edge slightly knocked, 1cm closed tear to bottom edge. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
Ultimele 100 de Zile Nefaste: Sfirsitul clicii ceausescu. / The Last 100 ill-fated Days: The End of the ceausescu clique.
Casa de Editare "Glob", Romania, 1990.
Large paperback, quarto size: 100pp with 109 large photographs: text and captions in Romanian and English. A record of events and incidents, exorcising the people's hatred and resentment of the Ceaucescus after their departure and death in December 1989. Pictorial cover, edges slightly scuffed and knocked: VG. Scarce.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Vladimir Sterligov 1904-1973: Drawings and Water Colors.
Moscow?: 2000.
Presumed first edition. Russian and English text (though publication details are in Russian only). 80pp, with many colour plates. A lavish production, presenting the works purchased by Vnesheconombank as a gift to the state Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts. Contents fresh and clean and unmarked, with a silk marker. Large quarto in dark blue cloth with small pictorial onlay and titled in silver in Russian and English. Firm, bright and fresh, with a few very small soil marks and head of spine slightly blunted. Near-Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Hamburger Kunsthalle, 2000.
xii, 220pp, illustrated in colour. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto softcover, with faint crease to spine. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
: : [They have Conquered the World: Chinese Export Porcelain in Qing Dynasty Collection].
Beijing: : Encyclopedia of China Publishing House / , 2010.
First edition. vi, 387pp, richly illustrated in colour. Chinese language throughout. Large quarto in flexible pictorial covers. Small knock to head of spine otherwise as new. Came to me in shrinkwrap. Beautiful book. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart










