Results

  • Topic: Languages:

20 Matches Found.

Thomae Bartholini Casp. F.
Anatomia ex Caspari Bartholini Parentis Institutionibus, Omniumque Recentiorum & propriis Observationibus, Tertium ad sanguinis Circulationem Reformata Cum Iconibus novis accuratissimis.

Lugdunum Batavorum (Leiden): Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1651. First edition. [xiv], 576, [13]; with additional engraved title, a portrait, and 74 anatomical plates (all called for), of which 6 are folding. Latin text. Professional tissue repairs to top edges of first five leaves, and to some of the foldout plates. Superb plates, and contents overall very good, with minor toning or soiling to the margins, and, in some cases, a small tide stain. In recent quarter calf, spine titled and ruled in gilt, with marbled boards with corners of vellum. A beautiful copy. Very Good+.

Price: £980.00


more info
add to cart
Gulielmi Walker, S.T.B. [William Walker]:
Idiomatologia Anglo-Latina, sive Dictionarium Idiomaticum Anglo-Latinum: in quo Phrases Tam Latinae quam Anglicanae Linguae. [Engraved title reads: A Dictionarie of English and Latine Idiomes wherein Phrases of the English and Latine Tongue Answering in Parallels each to ye other are Ranked under Seyerail heads Alphabeticallie set.]

London: W. Horton for T. Sawbridge [aka Sawbridg], 1690. Fifth Edition. Engraved title, [x], 538 + adverts [2]. Pages cockled, making opening a little awkward. Some soiling to the prelims. A tidestain, more pronounced at the beginning of the book, is negligible thereafter. Packed with c.10,000 Latin phrases and idioms selected to exemplify usage, with references given to their Roman or later authors, and each printed in parallel with their English translation printed in blackletter: these arranged in groups under the heading of a significant word from the English translation, and these groups arranged alphabetically through the book. So that the student wishing to translate a sentence which includes the English word 'Pinch', or 'Thought', or 'Enemy', say, could find examples of correct Latin phrases which employ it. In recent blue paper-covered boards with a white spine and handwritten label in brown ink. Very Good.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
La Motte, M. de, [Antoine Houdar]:
Fables Nouvelles, dediées au Roy... Avec un Discours sur la Fable. [spine title: Fables de la Motte].

Paris: Chez Gregoire Dupuis, rue saint Jacques, a la Fontaine d'or. 1719. First edition. Frontis, xlii, 358, [2] privelege du Roy. With the 102 exquisite copper engravings, including frontis and title vignette, after Gillot, Charles Coypel and others. Pages cockled and with a generally light tide stain to many pages, but otherwise very clean. With the heraldic bookplate of Sr. Josa. Van Neck. Edges sprinkled. Quarto, firm, in contemporary sprinkled calf with gilt spine with raised bands. Surface of boards eroded in places, spine delightful. Very Good.

Price: £540.00


more info
add to cart
Bourdet, Chirurgien Dentiste de la Reine:
Soins Faciles pour la Proprete de la Bouche et pour la Conservation des Dents.

Paris: chez Jean-Thomas Hérissant, 1759. First Edition. (blank); 132pp (incl 131-2: Table des Chapitres); (iv) (Approbation, Privilege du Roi); (2 blanks). Blank leaves foxed, text unmarked but minor soiling or darkening of a few corners. Original marbled endpapers. Front pastedown bears 2 apparently early bookplates; pencilled name on first blank. Red edges. 12.5 x 6.3 cms in contemporary marbled calf with gilt borders, spine blocked with tulip-like floral design in gilt. Leading upper corner shaved, some scuffing of edges, joints, and spine ends. Surface cracking to spine but gilt clear and bright. Boards firm, but unwilling to stay fully closed. An attractive copy.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
1:[Necker, Jacques]; 2:[La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de]; 3:[Burke, Edmund]; 4:[Anon]; 5:[de Seze, Raymond]; 6:[Dallas, Sir George]; 7:Playfair, William:
The French Revolution: A Collection of Seven Pamphlets. 1:Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council; 2:Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Genéraux; 3:Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; 4:La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI; 5:[Deuxième Question]; 6:Thoughts upon our Present Situation; 7:A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII.

London; ## 2 & 5 not stated: the publishers being respectively: Debrett; unknown; Dodsley; Coghlan; unknown; Stockdale; Stockdale: and the dates 1789, 1789, 1791, 1793, [1793?], 1793, 1793. First editions or presumed first editions, except items 3 and 5. Octavo, bound together in worn calf gilt. With the armorial bookplate of Isaac Hawkins-Browne (1745-1818), the Shropshire coalowner and MP for Bridgnorth. Pages generally very clean throughout. . 1: [Necker, Jacques] Mr. Neckar's Report to His Most Christian Majesty in Council, announcing Important Changes in the French Government. Translated from the French. London: Printed for J. Debrett, opposite Burlington-House, in Piccadilly. M.DCC.LXXXIX [1789]. 47pp (including title-page), [i] publisher's list. Slight soiling to title-page and publisher's list. BOUND WITH: 2: [La Luzerne, Cesare Guillaume de] M. l'évêque-duc de Langres: Sur la forme d'opiner aux États Généraux. [Publisher and place not stated] 1789. [ii](title-page), 119pp, with head-piece at p.1. Occasional slight foxing.BOUND WITH: 3: [Burke, Edmund]: Letter from Mr Burke to a Member of the National Assembly; in answer to some objections to his book on French affairs. Paris, printed, and London re-printed for J.Dodsley, Pall-Mall. M.DCC.XCI. [1791]. [iv](half-title and title), 74pp. Half-title soiled. BOUND WITH: 4: [Anon]: La Vie et le Martyre de Louis XVI, roi de France et de Navarre, immolé le 21 janvier 1793. Avec un Examen du Décret régicide. Suivi du testament de Louis XVI. par M. de Limon. Imprimé au Profit du Clergé Refugié. Londre: De l'imprimerie de J.P Coghlan... [et al.] M,DCC,XCIII [1793]. [ii](engraved title-page), 86pp, with a head-piece and two tail-pieces. Early marginal correction of a name in brown ink to p.23. BOUND WITH: 5: [de Seze, Raymond:][an unidentified edition of or extract from or printing of part of: Convention Nationale. Défense de Louis XVI par MM. Malesherbes, Tronchet et Desèze: prononcée à la barre de la Convention.] No title-page. Printed in the form of a chapter, headed: Deuxième Question, and beginning: 'Le Roi peut-il être accusé ? Pouvez-vous être ses Juges ? Citoyens,....' and quoting Blackstone at length in the text. 'Fin de la Seconde Question' on last page. Pages numbered 1-36, which suggests that this edition of this part of the defense may have been printed separately. [1793?] 36pp.BOUND WITH: 6: [Dallas, Sir George:] Thoughts upon our Present Situation, with Remarks upon the Policy of a War with France. Second Edition, with a postcript [sic]. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 70pp (including title-page). BOUND WITH: 7: Playfair, William: A General View of the Actual Force and Resources of France, in January, M.DCC.XCIII. To which is added, a Table, shewing the depreciation of Assignats, arising from their increase in quantity. Second Edition. London; Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1793. 54pp (including title-page). Very Good.

Price: £480.00


more info
add to cart
Marie de France: edited by B. de Roquefort:
Poesies de Marie de France, Poete Anglo-Normand du XIIIe Siecle, ou recueil de lais, fables et autres productions de cette femme celebre. [Vol II (of 2) only.]

Paris: chez Chasseriau, 1820. First edition. (iv), 504pp, plus the engraved frontis 'Les deux amants' by Godefroy after Chasselat. Two (different) unusual armorial bookplates, on front pastedown and endpaper. Ink mark to verso of front endpaper. Text complete but pagination error omits pp161-2 from numbering. Faint tide stain to lower margin through most of book, occasionally encroaching on text. Slightly cockled with occasional light foxing. Both foxing and tide stain obtrude on the frontis. Contents otherwise clean. Contemporary marbled endpapers with new cloth hinge. In new brown quarter leather with the original very rubbed boards and the original spine labels laid down. An attractive odd volume. VG.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Prof. Dr. K.W.v. Dalla Torre:
Die Alpenflora der osterreichischen Alpenlander, Sudgaierns und der Schweiz. Nach der analytischen Methode zugleich als Handbuch zu dem vom D. u. O. Alpenvereine herausgegebenen 'Atlas der Alpenflora'.

Munich / Munchen: J. Lindauersche Buchhandlung, 1899. First edition. xvi, 271pp + [1] advert. German text. Delicately patterned endpapers, with elegant Latin bookplate. Light foxing to back of endpapers and the facing page. Slight tanning to pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Marbled edges to textblock. 19 x 12.5 cms, in the original binding of green cloth titled and decorated in silver, clean bright and firm, with a short scuff to top edge and slight puckering to spine ends. Very nice copy. VG+.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Translated by the Rev. Canon Rawnsley: with an Introduction by M. Paul Sabatier:
Sacrum Commercium: The Converse of Francis and His Sons with Holy Poverty.

London: Dent, 1904. First thus. xxvii, (iii), 118, [1]. Consists of the text from the Codex Casanatensis in Latin; its English translation; and Rawnsley's 'Lady Poverty and how Saint Francis came to love Her'. Preceded by the Introduction in both French and English. Contents fresh and clean, with some tanning to endpapers. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis. Top edge gilt. Silk bookmark frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original binding of navy cloth, firm, corners sharp, with owl emblem in blind to upper board, lower board specked with small marks. Spine titled and decorated in gilt, but rather dulled. Minimal other signs of wear. Very good copy. Very Good+.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Antoine de Saint-Exupery:
Le Petit Prince: avec dessins par l'auteur.

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1943] Second printing (stated). 91pp, illustrated in colour. Previous owner very careful, but a smoker, resulting in some tanning (see below): but also, if the nose is applied closely to the open book, a residual tobacco smell. Faint mark to corner of front free endpaper from erased pencil. Faint tanning to pastedowns, and to page edges: closed top edge foxed. Quarto, in the original binding of pale blue cloth with bright red illustration and title to upper board, and title to spine. Clean and bright, corners sharp, with slight crimping to spine ends and very faint bubbling to cloth towards top of upper board. In the protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket: this is showing little wear - the head of the spine is scuffed, with a short (5mm) tear, and one of the corners is scuffed with minimal loss - but it is quite heavily tanned, and has some light soiling.

Price: £740.00


more info
add to cart
Ali-Bab:
Gastronomie Pratique: Etudes Culinaires. Huitieme edition / 8me edn. Suivies du Traitement de l'Obesite des Gourmands.

Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1950. Eighth edition. 1279pp. A very clean and little-used copy. Formerly in a sellotaped cover, and the tape has left brown marks to the first and last few blank pages. The closed edges are flecked with foxing, and there is a pale brown mark from a splash to the upper corner of the text block: at some openings this has encroached slightly onto the page surface, leaving faint brown marks to the top margin. Contents otherwise very fresh. Large quarto, in the original binding of pale buckram titled in blue and black. Slightly foxed, with some soiling and ridging to spine: minimal other signs of wear. A very good firm copy. VG+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £125.00


more info
add to cart
Toman Brajovic, edited by:
The War of Liberation in the Works of Yugoslav Artists / Narodnooslobodilacka Borba u Delima Likovnih Umetnika Jugoslavije / NOB u Delima Likovnih Umetnika Jugoslavije.

Belgrade / Beograd: Invalidski List, 1958. First edition. Unpaginated. Over 300pp, consisting of a foreword followed by 272 illustrations - mostly full-page, and including many tipped-in colour plates. Text and captions in both Serbian and English. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. Large quarto, in the original half binding of pale green mock pigskin with undressed cloth boards, titled in gilt. Firm and clean, almost as new. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £90.00


more info
add to cart
The Redfern Gallery: John Russell:
Maeght Editeur Paris; aka (cover title): Gravures Maeght Editeur. Exhibition catalogue, listing: Lithographies et Eaux-Fortes Originales; Livres Illustrés Originaux; Affiches; et Derrière Le Miroir.

London: The Redfern Gallery, 1966. First edition. 47pp, (3). Complete clean copy with a small chip and light soiling to cover. With an introduction in English by John Russell, followed by the catalogue in French. Illustrated with original lithographs executed specially for the catalogue: those by Miro, Calder, Ubac, Tal Coat, Chillida, Steinberg and Kelly printed by atelier Arte, and that by Chagall printed by les ateliers de Mourlot; and with images by Braque (double-page, d'après l'eau-forte originale) and Giacometti (d'après lithographie originale). Small neat 1966 ownership name to the corner of the copyright page: contents otherwise very fresh and bright. Faint spotting to closed top edge of text block. Quarto, firm in plain card covers. The front panel of the protected jacket, overprinted with the titling, is a further original lithograph by Miro. This has a half-inch chip to the top inner corner (next to the spine), with a further half inch closed tear continuing from it. There's also a small split to the lower joint, some faint soiling or browning to the blank back panel, and light foxing to the leading edges. Edition limited to 1,500 copies on Chiffon de Mandeure. Beautiful copy with all 11 prints. Very Good+.

Price: £690.00


more info
add to cart
H. Harman: with a new Preface by Stewart F. Sanderson:
Buckinghamshire Dialect.

Wakefield: Dialect Reprints: S.R.Publishers Ltd, 1970. Reprint. xii, 168pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked. In the original red cloth-textured binding titled in gilt, clean, bright and firm. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, fresh and bright. Lovely copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £34.00


more info
add to cart
Anna Forlana Tempesti, scelte e annotate da:
Stefano della Bella: Incisione.

Firenze: La Nuova Italia, 1972. First edition. [ii], 13, [i], followed by 107 plates, (mostly full page, and several folding), followed by [46p] Elenco delle Tavole, and [ii] Bibliografia Sommaria. Italian text. Contents as new, with some pale foxing to the closed top edge. Very large book, 44 x 32 cms, in the original binding of fine sea-green cloth, with the artist's monogram in white on the front, and the spine titled in white: firm and clean with very slight compression to some extremities. In the pictorial dust jacket, plain to the spine and lower panel, top edge slightly knocked, 1cm closed tear to bottom edge. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Braque, Georges; Monod-Fontaine Isabelle; Georges; Bozo, Dominique; Cooper, Douglas; Daix, Pierre; Fry, Edward F.; Martin, Alvin; Carmean, E.A., Jun;
Georges Braque, Les Papiers Colles. The catalogue to the exhibition of 17th June-27th September 1982.

Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, Musee National D'art Moderne, 1982. First edition. French text. Softcover, 30x21cms, 191pp, with extensive articles by the contributors, with illustrations in the text, followed by the 57 works of the exhibition described and illustrated, mostly in colour. Contents very good. Firm, with light soiling to the covers, and some soiling and scuffing to the spine. VG.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Roman, Carol:
Ultimele 100 de Zile Nefaste: Sfirsitul clicii ceausescu. / The Last 100 ill-fated Days: The End of the ceausescu clique.

Casa de Editare "Glob", Romania, 1990. Large paperback, quarto size: 100pp with 109 large photographs: text and captions in Romanian and English. A record of events and incidents, exorcising the people's hatred and resentment of the Ceaucescus after their departure and death in December 1989. Pictorial cover, edges slightly scuffed and knocked: VG. Scarce.

Price: £40.00


more info
add to cart
Stergilov, Vladimir: edited by Alla Povelikhina:
Vladimir Sterligov 1904-1973: Drawings and Water Colors.

Moscow?: 2000. Presumed first edition. Russian and English text (though publication details are in Russian only). 80pp, with many colour plates. A lavish production, presenting the works purchased by Vnesheconombank as a gift to the state Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts. Contents fresh and clean and unmarked, with a silk marker. Large quarto in dark blue cloth with small pictorial onlay and titled in silver in Russian and English. Firm, bright and fresh, with a few very small soil marks and head of spine slightly blunted. Near-Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Im Lichte Caspar David Friedrichs: Fruhe Freilichtmalerei in Danemark und Norddeutschland. [German language edition of the catalogue for the exhibition titled Baltic Light or Lumiere du Nord when shown in Canada]

Hamburger Kunsthalle, 2000. xii, 220pp, illustrated in colour. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Large quarto softcover, with faint crease to spine. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Jan Blommaert:
Discourse: A Critical Introduction. Key Topics in Sociolinguistics.

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press 2007. Reprint. 299pp. Fresh unread unmarked copy. Paperback. As new, with tiny knock to one corner. Fine.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
: Hu, Yanxi:
: : [They have Conquered the World: Chinese Export Porcelain in Qing Dynasty Collection].

Beijing: : Encyclopedia of China Publishing House / , 2010. First edition. vi, 387pp, richly illustrated in colour. Chinese language throughout. Large quarto in flexible pictorial covers. Small knock to head of spine otherwise as new. Came to me in shrinkwrap. Beautiful book. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £65.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis