Results for: Literature and Criticism
A CAP of GRAY HAIRS for a GREEN HEAD: or, the Father's Counsel to his Son, an Apprentice in London. Containing wholesome Instructions for the Management of a Man's whole Life.
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, at the Red Lyon on London Bridge, 1710.
The Fifth Edition (first published 1671). With Additions of Precepts to each Chapter. [viii], 149, [iii]. Small 8vo (7''x 4.5"). Much very deliberate counsel. "The Courting of Ladies is a pleasant (indeed) and gentile Divertisement; so I call it; for he is Mad that makes it his business, or thinks it worth his while, to set a seal upon a bubble; yet I must tell you, it is accompanied with not a few, nor small Inconveniencies: for you can hardly be Fantastick enough in your attire, to suit their Fancy; nor your Discouse Vain enough to fit their Humour: For though some few of them will Philosophize, the generality of them are so futile, that you have little cause to wonder the Poets imagin'd Venus concreta spuma." Etc. Quite a lot of browning and foxing. A young hand many years ago tried out a pen on the blank (iv) and over the heading and first 4 lines of p.1, which are, however, still legible. In recent quarter calf with marbled boards, the spine ruled in gilt with raised bands and red and black labels lettered in gilt.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. The Edinburgh Edition, complete in 28 volumes, with the supplementary 6 matching volumes: 34 volumes in total.
London: Longmans Green et al; and (the latter vols): Methuen; Grant Richards; and Frank Hollings. 1894-1898; 1899, 1901, 1903.
First editions thus. All are 9 x 6ins, bound uniformly in maroon cloth with paper spine labels; top edges gilt, other edges uncut. The 28 vols each have a hand-numbered and initialled limitation leaf, this set being number 611 of the edition of 1035, and were 'Printed by T.and A.Constable for Longmans Green and Co: Cassell and Co: Seeley and Co: Chas. Scribner's Sons and sold by Chatto and Windus'. Most bear the first owner's minimal engraved bookplate. The supplementary volumes consist of: Letters to Family and Friends: 2 vols, Methuen, 1899 (with a supplement of 'Additional Letters' laid in); the Life, by Graham Balfour: 2 vols, Methuen, 1901; Stevensoniana, edited by J.A.Hammerton: Grant Richards, 1903; and the Bibliography by Prideaux: Frank Hollings, 1903. The latter (acquired separately) has a darkened spine and a soiled label, but all the rest are firm and clean, with some fading to the spines, and some puckering of the spine ends. A few of the labels have minor scuffs, but spare labels are tipped in. The four Methuen vols have some occasional foxing, but there is very little to the other vols, the contents being very clean and unmarked. There are many illustrations, including photographs and coloured maps, and the Appendix volume incorporates facsimiles of a number of ephemeral publications sewn into the binding. A very nice and unusually complete set, taking up around four feet of shelf space. Very Good+.
[Extra Heavy Item]
Price: £750.00
more info
add to cart
Collected Poems 1909-1935.
London: Faber and Faber, 1936.
First edition. 191pp. Faint browning to front pastedown. Bump to bottom corner has left many pages with a shallow corner crease. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Endpapers split, more so at back, but boards firm for civilized use. Top edge tinted red. In the original blue cloth titled in gilt. Upper board colour strong, spine slightly darkened, corners of lower board slightly pale. Slight blunting of extremities, and a little fraying to bottom edge of spine. Unclipped dustjacket, clean and with good colour, but missing spine, so in two sections, retained in high transparency protective cover. Some wear to edges, and upper corners of rear panel chipped (c. one inch). Very Good in good dust-jacket.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Victorian Detective Fiction : A Catalogue of the Collection Made by Dorothy Glover & Graham Greene.
London: Bodley Head, 1966.
First edition. xviii, (ii), 149pp, +(1) limitation page, SIGNED by Dorothy Glover, Graham Greene and John Carter. Number 7 of 500 copies. Contents fine. In the original green cloth, spine titled in gilt, ends slightly blunted, otherwise fine. The protected dust jacket is clean and unclipped, with edges slightly knocked, and only very minimal mottling to the notoriously sun-prone green paper on the front and the spine. The back panel is not so good however, having a relatively clear band of sunning along the top, and a large (2 inch) closed tear with adjacent creasing. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £208.00
more info
add to cart
Little Johnny's Confession.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967.
First edition, first printing. 62pp, with photo frontis. 1969 ownership name on front free endpaper, contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original black cloth, spine titled in silver, very bright, clean and sharp, spine ends slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean, with 5mm chip to head of spine, small nicks at base, and some scuffs to corners, joints and edges. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
Collected Poems, 1943-1987.
Manchester: Carcanet 1988.
First edition. 628 pp. Otherwise near-fine copy with a knock. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Faint foxing to closed fore-edge. In the original navy cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, with a knock to base of spine which has also made a ridge 1cm above: clean, firm, and very bright. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: clean and bright, with corresponding knock to base of spine, and slight knocks to edges. Very Good in VG+ dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Ideology in Russian Literature.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990.
First edition. ix, 214pp. Contents fresh and clean. In the original textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, some extremities slightly blunted. In unclipped (unpriced) navy dust jacket, bright and clean. VG+ in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Mad Tales from Bollywood: Portrayal of Mental Illnes in Conventional Hindi Cinema (Maudsley Monographs).
Hove: Psychology Press (Taylor & Francis Group), 2006.
First edition. xvi, 310pp. Very fresh unread copy in blue laminated pictorial boards. As New.
Price: £19.00
more info
add to cart
The ILIAD of HOMER translated into English blank verse. Complete in 2 volumes.
London, printed for John White, Fleet Street, 1809.
First Edition. Scarce translation, boards detached. Vol I: xii, (ii), 326pp; Vol II: vi, 344pp. Neither volume has half-title bound in. Ownership names and a little soiling to intial blank leaves. Shallow edge stain affecting a few pages in Vol II. A little faint browning and very minor foxing: contents generally very good. Text blocks firm, edges marbled. Boards detached. In contemporary diced calf, ruled and decorated gilt, spines with five raised bands, 3 (of 4) labels missing, spines scuffed, ends and corners knocked and scuffed. Scarce. [Copac shows only a manuscript of this work.]
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
POEMS.
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co, 1886.
First edition. xii, 306pp. 1936 ownership name on front free endpaper. Occasional minor foxing. In later three-quarter green morocco with patterned paper boards, spine with two raised bands but no label or lettering. Some rubbing to paper surface on lower board. Clean and firm. Very Good.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart
The Rattle Bag. An Anthology of Poetry. [aka Rattlebag]
London: Faber and Faber, 1982.
First edition, first printing. 498 pp. Slight spotting to front free endpaper and to closed textblock edge. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original bright yellow cloth-textured boards, very bright and clean, with faint mark near base of upper joint: half inch of bottom corner of lower board creased where formerly buckled, spine ends blunted, trace of possible knock to one other corner. Protected unclipped jacket slightly sunned at the spine, otherwise very bright and clean: small scuffs at three corners, one corner and head of spine knocked. Very Good+ in very good+ dust-jacket.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
The POET and the REVOLUTION: Aleksandr Blok's The Twelve.
Oxford, 1975.
First Edition. xvi, 254pp, with a frontis portrait. Very fresh clean copy. In original navy cloth, lettered in gilt, clean and firm, but with slight dulling of the pigment at top of front board: spine ends slightly rounded. Unclipped pictorial dustwrapper is sunned - rendering the sombre green brighter at the spine and at the edges of the back panel. VG+/ VG. Scarce.
Price: £52.00
more info
add to cart
Rabindranath Tagore: Perspectives in Time.
Macmillan, London, 1989.
First Edition. viii, 164pp, with a portrait frontis. Contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. In original green cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Spine ends slightly knocked and scuffed, otherwise clean, bright and sharp. In unclipped pictorial dustjacket, spine ends crimped, clean and fresh. Near-Fine/ Near-Fine. Very scarce. ISBN: 0333428714
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Langland, the Mystics and the Medieval English Religious Tradition. Essays in Honour of S.S. Hussey
Woodbridge, Suffolk: D.S.Brewer, Boydell & Brewer Ltd, 1990.
First edition. xii, 289pp, with a frontix portrait. Contents clean and unmarked. Faint (tea-?)stain to base of fore-edge of text block, doesnt penetrate page edges. In the original red cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. Unclipped dustjacket has a little minor soiling, edges slightly knocked. VG+ in good + dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
The Writer's Divided Self in Bulgakov's The Master and Margarita.
Macmillan, Basingstoke, in association with St Antony's College Oxford, 1991.
First Edition. x, 211pp. Pristine unread copy. In original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt: spine ends slightly blunted, otherwise fine. In unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, spine ends slightly crimped, otherwise fine. Near-Fine/ Near-Fine. ISBN: 0333464338
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Fictions of the Female Self: Charlotte Bronte, Olive Schreiner, Katherine Mansfield.
Macmillan, Basingstoke, in association with St Antony's College Oxford, 1991.
First Edition. x, 203pp. Pristine unread copy. In original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt: spine ends slightly blunted, otherwise fine. In unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, spine ends slightly crimped, otherwise fine. Near-Fine/ Near-Fine. ISBN: 0333523156
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
EUROPEAN THEATRE 1960-1990: Cross-Cultural Perspectives.
Routledge, London, 1992.
First Edition. x, 255pp. Front free endpaper bears ownership name at top and some surface damage from removed label at bottom (and some offsetting from newsprint on the back of this); rear pastedown has 2" scar to surface from another removed label. Small knock to upper corners of pp181-200. Contents otherwise very good. In original glazed black cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, very bright and firm, with base of spine slightly rounded and one corner slightly knocked. In unclipped (unpriced) dustjacket, surface slightly damaged towards base of back panel, otherwise bright and clean. The removed labels suggest former library ownership, but there are no stamps to confirm this. VG/VG.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
WARTIME and AFTERMATH: English Literature and its Background 1939-1960.
Oxford, 1993.
First Edition. x, 230pp. Contents very fresh, appears unread. In original binding of black cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Small knock to base of spine, otherwise as new. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustwrapper (reproducing a painting by Lucien Freud) as new but for small knock at base of spine and small crease to edge of front flap. Near-Fine / Near Fine.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart


















