Results for: Literature and Criticism
A CAP of GRAY HAIRS for a GREEN HEAD: or, the Father's Counsel to his Son, an Apprentice in London. Containing wholesome Instructions for the Management of a Man's whole Life.
Printed for A. Bettesworth, at the Red Lyon on London Bridge, 1710.
The Fifth Edition (first published 1671). With Additions of Precepts to each Chapter. [viii], 149, [iii]. Small 8vo (7''x 4.5"). Much very deliberate counsel. "The Courting of Ladies is a pleasant (indeed) and gentile Divertisement; so I call it; for he is Mad that makes it his business, or thinks it worth his while, to set a seal upon a bubble; yet I must tell you, it is accompanied with not a few, nor small Inconveniencies: for you can hardly be Fantastick enough in your attire, to suit their Fancy; nor your Discouse Vain enough to fit their Humour: For though some few of them will Philosophize, the generality of them are so futile, that you have little cause to wonder the Poets imagin'd Venus concreta spuma." Etc. Quite a lot of browning and foxing. A young hand many years ago tried out a pen on the blank (iv) and over the heading and first 4 lines of p.1, which are, however, still legible. In recent quarter calf with marbled boards, the spine ruled in gilt with raised bands and red and black labels lettered in gilt.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
The ILIAD of HOMER translated into English blank verse. Complete in 2 volumes.
London, printed for John White, Fleet Street, 1809.
First Edition. Scarce translation, boards detached. Vol I: xii, (ii), 326pp; Vol II: vi, 344pp. Neither volume has half-title bound in. Ownership names and a little soiling to intial blank leaves. Shallow edge stain affecting a few pages in Vol II. A little faint browning and very minor foxing: contents generally very good. Text blocks firm, edges marbled. Boards detached. In contemporary diced calf, ruled and decorated gilt, spines with five raised bands, 3 (of 4) labels missing, spines scuffed, ends and corners knocked and scuffed. Scarce. [Copac shows only a manuscript of this work.]
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
POEMS.
Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co, London, 1886.
First Edition. xii, 306pp. 1936 ownership name on front free endpaper. Occasional minor foxing. In later three-quarter green morocco with patterned paper boards, spine with two raised bands but no label or lettering. Some rubbing to paper surface on lower board. Clean and firm: VG.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The Rattle Bag. [aka Rattlebag] An Anthology of Poetry
London: Faber and Faber, 1982.
First edition, first printing. 498 pp. Slight spotting to front free endpaper and to closed textblock edge. Contents otherwise very clean and unmarked. In the original bright yellow cloth-textured boards, very bright and clean, with faint mark near base of upper joint: half inch of bottom corner of lower board creased where formerly buckled, spine ends blunted, trace of possible knock to one other corner. Protected unclipped jacket slightly sunned at the spine, otherwise very bright and clean: small scuffs at three corners, one corner and head of spine knocked. Very Good+ in very good + dust-jacket.
Price: £350.00
more info
add to cart
APHRA BEHN: The Incomparable Astrea.
Gerald Howe Ltd, London, [1933].
Soho Library edition: dated 1927 on the copyright page, but at the back is a list of 'Spring Books 1933'. [If you are wanting a first edition, check before buying that its not in fact this edition, unwittingly misdescribed !] 92pp + (ii) (bibliography) + (8) advertisements. Early ownership initials on front free endpaper, otherwised contents clean. In the original blue cloth, with Soho Library device in blind on front board, the spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine faded where dustwrapper chipped, ends puckered. Boards firm, with other slight fading. In the protected, unclipped John Farleigh DUSTJACKET: spine scuffed, browned and chipped (chiefly an inch at the top), front and back panels have a little edgewear and discoloration. Reverse has stains from former sellotape, and new archival repairs. VG- /G.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
The POET and the REVOLUTION: Aleksandr Blok's The Twelve.
Oxford, 1975.
First Edition. xvi, 254pp, with a frontis portrait. Very fresh clean copy. In original navy cloth, lettered in gilt, clean and firm, but with slight dulling of the pigment at top of front board: spine ends slightly rounded. Unclipped pictorial dustwrapper is sunned - rendering the sombre green brighter at the spine and at the edges of the back panel. VG+/ VG. Scarce.
Price: £52.00
more info
add to cart
Coomaraswamy: his Life and Work. Volume 3 of the 3-part work on Coomaraswamy.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1977.
First edition. xvii, 312pp, (1). Bollingen Series LXXXIX, vol 3. [Vols 1 & 2 comprise a selection of Coomaraswamy's Papers.] Faint trace of small label scar to front endpapers. The blank leaf after the endpaper has the florid ownership signature of Alfonso Angel Ossorio, the Abstract Expressionist painter. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of red cloth lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, with spine ends puckered. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket with slight wear to spine ends and small closed nick to bottom edge. In the original cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm..
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Rabindranath Tagore: Perspectives in Time.
Macmillan, London, 1989.
First Edition. viii, 164pp, with a portrait frontis. Contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. In original green cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Spine ends slightly knocked and scuffed, otherwise clean, bright and sharp. In unclipped pictorial dustjacket, spine ends crimped, clean and fresh. Near-Fine/ Near-Fine. Very scarce. ISBN: 0333428714
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Langland, the Mystics and the Medieval English Religious Tradition. Essays in Honour of S.S. Hussey
Woodbridge, Suffolk: D.S.Brewer, Boydell & Brewer Ltd, 1990.
First edition. xii, 289pp, with a frontix portrait. Contents clean and unmarked. Faint (tea-?)stain to base of fore-edge of text block, doesnt penetrate page edges. In the original red cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. Unclipped dustjacket has a little minor soiling, edges slightly knocked. VG+ in good + dust-jacket.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
The Writer's Divided Self in Bulgakov's The Master and Margarita.
Macmillan, Basingstoke, in association with St Antony's College Oxford, 1991.
First Edition. x, 211pp. Pristine unread copy. In original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt: spine ends slightly blunted, otherwise fine. In unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, spine ends slightly crimped, otherwise fine. Near-Fine/ Near-Fine. ISBN: 0333464338
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Fictions of the Female Self: Charlotte Bronte, Olive Schreiner, Katherine Mansfield.
Macmillan, Basingstoke, in association with St Antony's College Oxford, 1991.
First Edition. x, 203pp. Pristine unread copy. In original black cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt: spine ends slightly blunted, otherwise fine. In unclipped pictorial dustwrapper, spine ends slightly crimped, otherwise fine. Near-Fine/ Near-Fine. ISBN: 0333523156
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
EUROPEAN THEATRE 1960-1990: Cross-Cultural Perspectives.
Routledge, London, 1992.
First Edition. x, 255pp. Front free endpaper bears ownership name at top and some surface damage from removed label at bottom (and some offsetting from newsprint on the back of this); rear pastedown has 2" scar to surface from another removed label. Small knock to upper corners of pp181-200. Contents otherwise very good. In original glazed black cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, very bright and firm, with base of spine slightly rounded and one corner slightly knocked. In unclipped (unpriced) dustjacket, surface slightly damaged towards base of back panel, otherwise bright and clean. The removed labels suggest former library ownership, but there are no stamps to confirm this. VG/VG.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
WARTIME and AFTERMATH: English Literature and its Background 1939-1960.
Oxford, 1993.
First Edition. x, 230pp. Contents very fresh, appears unread. In original binding of black cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Small knock to base of spine, otherwise as new. In unclipped (unpriced) pictorial dustwrapper (reproducing a painting by Lucien Freud) as new but for small knock at base of spine and small crease to edge of front flap. Near-Fine / Near Fine.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart













