Results
- Topic: Literature: Poetry
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
The Works of Andrew Marvell Esq. [Two volumes in one]
London: Printed for E. Curll, 1726.
Reprint. xii, 129, [3]; [vi], 144, 77, [5]. With the portrait frontis to Vol I and the plate with the engraved tombstone inscription facing p1. With the early armorial bookplate of John Adam, and another early name to the first blank leaf. Foxing to the prelims and final index, and to some extent throughout: ever-present, but not aggressively so. Faint pencil marginalia to a few pages. 18thC marbled endpapers, hinge at front repaired. All edges red. 12mo, 14 x 8 cms, in early full calf, boards ruled in gilt, recently rebacked with the gilt decorated spine, missing its ends, relaid, and with a new label. Nice copy. VG.
Price: £250.00
more info
add to cart
The Oxford Sausage: or, Select Poetical Pieces, Written by the Most Celebrated Wits of the University of Oxford. Adorned with Cuts, Engraved in a New Taste, and Designed by the Best Masters. [BOUND WITH: The Modern Characters from Shakespear alphabetically arranged.]
London: for J. Fletcher and Co [second title: E. Johnson], 1764 [second title: 1778].
First editions. viii, (9-) 203pp. pp i-iv have a small inner corner stains, and title page has 'Edited by T. Warton' in an early hand. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean; and, what is more, the wit still sparkles. [SECOND TITLE: (ii), 90pp. Passages extracted from the works of Shakespeare and applied to contemporary figures: title and final page slightly soiled, pages otherwise clean]. Small 8vo, 6.5 x 4ins, in contemporary marbled boards with new quarter calf spine with red lettering-piece titled and ruled in gilt. Edges of boards slightly scuffed. ESTC T99833. Very Good.
Price: £350.00
more info
add to cart
The European Magazine, and London Review: Vol.XI. for 1787: containing the first published work by Wordsworth: 'Sonnet, on seeing Miss Helen Maria Williams weep at a Tale of Distress'. Containing the Literature, History, Politics, Arts, Manners & Amusements of the Age.
London: J. Sewell, 1787.
First edition. iv, (5)- 464, [x], [2] adverts. With 17 of the 18 cuts and facsimiles called for (including the frontis, engraved title, and a foldout), lacking only the View of Albion Mill. This volume contains the issues from January to June. Contents clean and in good order, with slight toning here and there. In the original binding of brown half calf with scuffed and discoloured marbled boards, spine ruled and titled in gilt, and recently refurbished with Japanese tissue. A good copy of rare Wordsworthiana. Very Good.
Price: £650.00
more info
add to cart
Poesies de Marie de France, Poete Anglo-Normand du XIIIe Siecle, ou recueil de lais, fables et autres productions de cette femme celebre. [Vol II (of 2) only.]
Paris: chez Chasseriau, 1820.
First edition. (iv), 504pp, plus the engraved frontis 'Les deux amants' by Godefroy after Chasselat. Two (different) unusual armorial bookplates, on front pastedown and endpaper. Ink mark to verso of front endpaper. Text complete but pagination error omits pp161-2 from numbering. Faint tide stain to lower margin through most of book, occasionally encroaching on text. Slightly cockled with occasional light foxing. Both foxing and tide stain obtrude on the frontis. Contents otherwise clean. Contemporary marbled endpapers with new cloth hinge. In new brown quarter leather with the original very rubbed boards and the original spine labels laid down. An attractive odd volume. VG.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
The Plays of William Shakespeare, in Nine Volumes. [Miniature edition].
London: William Pickering, 1825.
First edition thus. c.300pp per volume: each 3.5 x 2.1 ins / 9 x 5 cms. Previous owner's small green name label (5 x 20mm) on pastedown of each vol. Pages slightly cockled. Contents very clean with the rare odd minor brown spot. Top edges dusty. In the original bindings of russet cloth, beautifully restored and with new printed paper spine labels. Housed at present in a worn wooden box, probably original, with no lid. Lovely miniature set. VG+.
Price: £540.00
more info
add to cart
Echoes from Old Cornwall. (poems)
London: Joseph Masters, 1846.
First edition. viii, 98, [ii], 8 (adverts). With the original brown endpapers: some tanning to backside of endpapers and the page facing, and early ownership name on verso of front endpaper: contents otherwise clean. In the original binding of russet cloth, front decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Firm, front bright, spine ends crimped, lower board has some loss of colour and a small spot of green paint. Nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £42.00
more info
add to cart
The Poetical Works: with a Notice of his Life and Genius by James Hannay.
London: Addey & Co., 1853.
First UK edition, and first illustrated edition. xxx, (ii), 144pp, with illustrations by Wehnert, Godwin, Hulme and Weir. Upper corner of initial blank leaf torn away. Some foxing or light soiling to a number of pages, with heavy spotting to backs of the endpapers. No inscriptions. Faint diagonal crease across lower corners throughout, as if pages were all bent together. With original red silk bookmark, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Octavo, in contemporary red diced half calf with marbled boards, spine with five raised bands and lettered in gilt. Light scuffs to extremities, boards rubbed, and ink mark near lower joint, otherwise firm and clean, a very attractive copy. Very Good+.
Price: £500.00
more info
add to cart
Waifs and Strays. (Poems)
Simla: printed at the Station Press, 1867.
First edition. [vi], ii, 116. Light verse from the Raj, including narratives of expat life, from the era which gave us Lewis Carroll and W.S.Gilbert. Text within ruled borders throughout. Many pages have some foxing or soiling. One or two lines amended in ink, presumably by the author: although plainly a man, he is nowhere identified. With yellow endpapers (new at the front), and all edges gilt. 8.5 x 5.5 ins, in contemporary crimson morocco with five raised bands, with gilt border decoration and dentelles. Bright and firm, if rather mottled. Very Good.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Lays and Legends of the North: And other Poems and Songs, Humorous and Grave, Original and Translated.
Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, Edinburgh, 1884.
First Edition. x, (ii), 280pp. Early ownership name on half-title. Contents very clean and fresh. In original binding of blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, spine dulled, ends crimped and slightly nicked, with a short (1cm) tear at the head of the lower joint. Boards firm and quite bright. VG.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
Little Ann and Other Poems. [Inscribed copy]
London: George Routledge & Sons, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, n.d. [1884].
First or early edition. 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Upper corner of half-title neatly inscribed in ink: 'Judy Thurlow from Kate Greenaway 1884'. Early pencilled initials 'W.B.C.' on preceding page. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh, showing the delicacy of the pictures to their best advantage, with bright yellow endpapers and all edges green. In the original binding of half green cloth with glazed pictorial boards and untitled spine. Binding firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Light soiling to boards, and trace of a child writing their name to the upper board - 'Alice(?) Thurlow'. A really lovely copy. Very Good+.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
Poems.
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co, 1886.
First edition. xii, 306pp. 1936 ownership name on front free endpaper and faint crayonned number to corner of title page. Occasional minor foxing. In unusual three-quarter blue morocco with patterned paper boards, sunned spine with two raised bands, with recent label. Some rubbing to paper surface on lower board. Clean and firm. Very Good.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
The Poems of William Blake. [The Muses' Library.]
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1893.
First edition thus. liv, 251pp, with a portrait. Contents clean and unmarked, with the attractive contemporary bookplate of Mary Monica Heywood to the pastedown, initialled HS (Heywood Sumner). Some toning to endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. In the original Muses' Library binding of slate-blue cloth decorated and titled in gilt to front and spine. Boards fairly bright, spine dulled, slightly rubbed and puckered at ends. Clean and firm. Very Good.
Price: £140.00
more info
add to cart
The Romance of the Rose [Complete in 3 volumes].
London: Dent, 1900.
First printing of this translation. Vol I: xxxii, 264; Vol II: xviii, 268; Vol III: xii, 260. Contents very fresh and unmarked, apparently unread, some pages being unopened: some tanning to endpapers. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis to each volume. Top edges gilt. Silk bookmarks frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original bindings of navy cloth, firm, with owl emblem in blind to upper boards; spines titled and decorated in gilt, but dulled. Minimal other signs of wear. Very good set. Very Good.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. [Signed Limited Edition].
London: Siegle, Hill & Co., engraved and printed by André & Sleigh Ltd, n.d. [1910].
First edition thus. No.453 of a Limited Edition of 550 copies, signed by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. [blank], [6] prelims, 8 preface, [36] the quatrains, [18] about Omar Khayyam (numbered 1-16, starting verso), [22] notes. Reproduced from a manuscript written and illuminated by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Interspersing the 92 pages printed on handmade paper are 12 colour pages on coated paper, printed one side only, with illustrations by E. Geddes, ornate and romantic, some bearing more of the quatrains. Contents very bright, clean and firm (though with tiny marks to borders of two pages). Decorative endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. 345 x 250mm, in the original full vellum gilt, with green morocco label to the spine, bright, sharp and clean. One of the most splendid productions of the era, and a beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £780.00
more info
add to cart
Poems. Underwoods, Ballads, Songs of Travel, A Child's Garden of Verses.
London: Chatto & Windus, in association with Longmans, Green & Co, 1913.
First edition thus. xiv, 398pp. Limited Edition: Number 219 of a Hand-made Paper Edition of 500. Title page printed in blue and black. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Large square octavo, 8.8 x 7.2 ins, in binding of full parchment (or lean vellum), titled and ruled decoratively in gilt on spine and front. Corners sharp, spine ends slightly puckered. The plain lower board is slightly matt and has a short (one inch) scratched indentation. Contents fine and fresh and beautifully printed, so a natural pleasure to read. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
Winnie-the-Pooh.
London: Methuen, 1926.
First edition. In the Deluxe binding. 158pp. Contents clean and unmarked. All edges gilt. In the deluxe binding of green calf ornamented in gilt. Spine and some edges have slight sunning. Scuffing to a few mm at base of spine, and loss of two millimetres or less at head of spine. Very light scuffs to edges. Gilt bright: the front, which has ruled edges with flowers in the corners, showing Christopher Robin telling Pooh to 'Hush!', the spine decorated with a floral spray in which vignettes of Owl, Rabbit, Kanga, Pooh and Christopher Robin are interwoven. Firm and clean, a beautiful copy. Very Good+.
Price: £1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The First and Fourth renderings in English Verse. [Signed Limited Edition]
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1930.
No. 526 of the Limited Edition of 750 of the English issue. 175pp, with the 12 tipped-in plates, and with the additional engraving signed by Pogany, with a loose guard, as well as the signed limitation page. Title page printed in brown on ochre. Small prints are set into the decorations heading the text on many pages. Pogany set out to make the illustrations for this edition more sensual and 'modern' than his previous series done for the Rubaiyat. There is some light foxing, affecting chiefly some of the earlier pages, although not the engraving. Each plate is mounted on tinted paper which is in turn mounted on the page, and the bottom inner corner of some of these mounts has a small crease, where it has caught the facing page when being closed. The plates themselves are all fine. Quarto, top edge gilt, others edges uncut, in the original binding of green crushed morocco, with a floral decoration to the front in red, brown and black on gilt in a small roundel, the spine titled and dated in gilt, with four raised bands. Some spotting and discolouration to the green, but otherwise firm and clean. A rather lovely book. Very Good+.
Price: £350.00
more info
add to cart
Vigils. [Signed Limited edition]
Privately Printed, May 1934.
Limited Edition. Twenty-two poems engraved on copper by Charles Sigrist. The frontispiece designed and engraved by Stephen Gooden. Limited edition, #65 of 272 copies, numbered and signed by Siegfried Sassoon. Two pages have creasing and small closed tears to fore-edge: contents otherwise fine with the normal offsetting to endpaper edges from the turn-ins. 9 x 6.5 ins, top edge gilt, in the original binding of full tan Niger morocco, spine titled in gilt. Darker to spine, some faint marks: a firm clean copy. Very Good.
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
Selections from Lamartine: English renderings of poems from Meditations Poetiques and Nouvelles Meditations.
Printed Privately, 1951.
First edition thus. xiii, 53pp. Includes a 7-page foreword. Small neat name label pasted on pastedown, and other ownership name on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean and unmarked. 7.4 x 5 ins, in the original binding of quarter blue cloth with marbled boards with printed title label on front. Bottom corners knocked, with some loss of surface, and slight scuffs to other edges. Predominantly, though, a clean, firm, attractive copy. Scarce. Very Good.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Little Johnny's Confession.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967.
First edition, first printing. 62pp, with photo frontis. 1969 ownership name on front free endpaper, contents otherwise very fresh and clean. In the original black cloth, spine titled in silver, very bright, clean and sharp, spine ends slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket, clean, with 5mm chip to head of spine, small nicks at base, and some scuffs to corners, joints and edges. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart



















