Results

  • Topic: Literature: Writings, Criticism

17 Matches Found.

Trenchfield, Caleb:
A Cap of Gray Hairs for a Green Head: or, the Father's Counsel to his Son, an Apprentice in London. Containing wholesome Instructions for the Management of a Man's whole Life.

London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, at the Red Lyon on London Bridge, 1710. The Fifth Edition (first published 1671). With Additions of Precepts to each Chapter. [viii], 149, [iii]. Small 8vo (7''x 4.5"). Much very deliberate counsel. "The Courting of Ladies is a pleasant (indeed) and gentile Divertisement; so I call it; for he is Mad that makes it his business, or thinks it worth his while, to set a seal upon a bubble; yet I must tell you, it is accompanied with not a few, nor small Inconveniencies: for you can hardly be Fantastick enough in your attire, to suit their Fancy; nor your Discouse Vain enough to fit their Humour: For though some few of them will Philosophize, the generality of them are so futile, that you have little cause to wonder the Poets imagin'd Venus concreta spuma." Etc. Quite a lot of browning and foxing. A young hand many years ago tried out a pen on the blank (iv) and over the heading and first 4 lines of p.1, which are, however, still legible. In recent quarter calf with marbled boards, the spine ruled in gilt with raised bands and red and black labels lettered in gilt. Fine.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Owen Feltham:
Resolves: Divine, Morall and Politicall.

London: Dent, 1904. First thus. 416pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked, apparently unread. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis. Top edge gilt. Silk bookmark frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original binding of navy cloth, firm, corners sharp, with owl emblem in blind to upper board; spine titled and decorated in gilt, but a little dulled. Minimal other signs of wear. Very good copy. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Shelley, edited by Rober Ingpen:
The Letters of Percy Bysshe Shelley: containing material never before collected. [Two volumes complete]

London: Bohn's Standard Library series: G. Bell and Sons, 1914. New Edition with additions and corrections. Vol I: lvi, 480; Vol II: xiv, (481-) 1034, [6] + 32 (adverts). Vol I is unopened. Contents of both vols very clean, fresh, and unmarked. In the original bindings of maroon grained cloth. Corners sharp, firm, bright and clean, but for faint sunning to lower board of Vol I and small mark to lower board of Vol II. Spine lettering rather dulled. A very good set. VG+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
A.R. Orage, edited by:
The New Age: A Weekly Review of Politics, Literature, and Art. Volume XIX: 25 issues: Nos. 1234-1259. Year complete but for No.8, #1241.

London: The New Age Press, May - October 1916. First editions. Stapled newspapers, 24pp per issue, each 13 x 8.75 ins. Some fraying at the spines, and some edges or corners bent: slight toning but generally clean, having been wrapped up in parcels for 60 years. In addition to the regular and pseudonymous authors, the contributors here include George Bernard Shaw (including 'Irish Nonsense about Ireland', 'The German case against Germany', and several controversies), Max Jacob, Oscar Levy, Herbert Read, Pierre Lasserre, Hilaire Belloc, and a young Storm Jameson, and including many articles pertaining to the war, including 'Are Conscientious Objectors going to be shot?' and, in the spirit of Swift's Modest Proposal, 'The Disposal of Disabled Soldiers'. Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
A.R. Orage, edited by:
The New Age: A Weekly Review of Politics, Literature, and Art. Volume XX: 26 issues complete: Nos. 1260-1285.

London: The New Age Press, November 1916 - April 1917. First editions. Stapled newspapers, 24pp per issue, each 13 x 8.75 ins. Some fraying at the spines, and some edges a little bent, but a complete and generally clean set, from a collection which has been wrapped up in parcels for 60 years. In addition to the regular and pseudonymous authors, the contributors here include G.K.Chesterton, George Bernard Shaw, Havelock Ellis, H.G.Wells, G.D.H.Cole, Herbert Read, Allen Upward, Upton Sinclair, Oliver St. John Gogarty, John Mavrogordato and Ruth Pitter, as well as Hilaire Belloc, whose essay on 'The Present Position and Power of the Press' spans 8 issues. [n.b. we have more issues of The New Age from 1913-1916] Very Good.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
Mary A. Austen-Leigh:
Personal Aspects of Jane Austen.

New York: Dutton, 1920. First U.S. edition. viii, 169, [2], illustrated. Contents very clean and fresh, with slight tanning to endpapers and adjacent pages. In the original binding of green cloth, upper board decoratively ruled in black, spine titled in gilt. Cloth bright and clean, corners sharp, gilt slightly dulled, spine ends crimped. In the protected unclipped cream dust jacket: chips to spine (an inch at the head, and a smaller one lower down), scuffs to the foot, and splits to joints and folds, with previous owner's neat internal repairs using non-decaying plastic tape. Near Fine in VG- dust-jacket.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Harold Nicolson:
Small Talk. (Essays)

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, British and American Authors Volume 5319, 1938. First thus. 222pp. Light foxing to jacket flaps and the two pages adjacent to each. Contents otherwise very clean. Firm, in the original slightly glossy cream card covers, ruled yellow and titled in black: with a little browning to the bottom edge. In the protected jacket to a similar design, a little soiled and foxed, with fraying to head of spine and the upper corner, and a couple of internal repairs. Very good copy. Very Good+ in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
Mary Lascelles:
Jane Austen and Her Art.

London: Oxford University Press; London: Humphrey Milford, 1941. Reprint. xii, 225. Contents very fresh and clean and unmarked. In the original binding of smooth navy cloth, spine titled in gilt, firm, very clean and bright, corners sharp, spine ends puckered. In the protected unpriced cream dust jacket, fairly clean, with repairs to spine and small chips to edges. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
John Fennell and Anthony Stokes:
Early Russian Literature.

London: Faber and Faber, 1974. First edition. 295pp. Contents clean and unmarked. In the original binding of pale blue cloth, spine titled in gilt: firm, bright and sharp, with some ridging to spine. In the protected unclipped dust jacket, bright, with a little minor soiling, light scuffs to joints, and two small repairs. Very good copy. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £25.00


more info
add to cart
Bosworth, A. B.:
A Historical Commentary on Arrian's History of Alexander: Volume 1: Commentary on books I - III.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. First edition. xv, 396pp, plus six maps. One neat pencilled correction noted, otherwise contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. In original navy cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt: clean and sharp, foot of spine slightly blunted. In protected unclipped pale blue dust jacket: some sunning, closed tears to joints, and abrasions to corners. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £98.00


more info
add to cart
Philip Roth: with an Introduction by Martin Green:
A Philip Roth Reader. Including selections from all the novels, the entire text of 'The Breast' (newly revised), as well as the essay-story 'Looking at Kafka.'

London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. First edition. xxiv, 483pp. Contents clean and fresh. In the original quarter binding of red paper-covered boards with grey cloth spine titled in silver. Spine ends slightly blunted. In the protected unclipped orange dust jacket, clean and bright, very slightly faded at the spine, spine ends knocked. A very good copy. VG+ in very good dust-jacket.

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart
David Trotter:
The Making of the Reader: Language and Subjectivity in Modern American, English and Irish Poetry.

London: Macmillan 1984. First edition. viii, 272pp. Contents very clean and fresh, appears unread. Faint marks to endpapers offset from former jacket protector tape. In the original binding of orange cloth, spine titled in gilt: very bright and fresh, with a small bump to the bottom corners. In the protected unclipped bright orange pictorial dust jacket: very fresh, with light knocks to extremities and spine sunned. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Lago, Mary, and Warwick, Ronald, edited by:
Rabindranath Tagore: Perspectives in Time.

Macmillan, London, 1989. First edition. viii, 164pp, with a portrait frontis. Contents very clean, fresh and unmarked. In original green cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Spine ends slightly knocked and scuffed, otherwise clean, bright and sharp. In unclipped pictorial dustjacket, spine ends crimped, clean and fresh. Very scarce. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £45.00


more info
add to cart
Phillips, Helen, edited by:
Langland, the Mystics and the Medieval English Religious Tradition. Essays in Honour of S.S. Hussey

Woodbridge, Suffolk: D.S.Brewer, Boydell & Brewer Ltd, 1990. First edition. xii, 289pp, with a frontis portrait. Contents clean and unmarked. Faint (tea-?)stain to base of fore-edge of text block, doesnt penetrate page edges. In the original red cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, spine ends slightly blunted. Unclipped dustjacket has a little minor soiling, edges slightly knocked. VG+ in good + dust-jacket.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Freeborn, Richard, and Jane Grayson, edited by:
Ideology in Russian Literature.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First edition. ix, 214pp. Contents fresh and clean. In the original textured binding lettered in gilt, clean, bright and firm, some extremities slightly blunted. In unclipped (unpriced) navy dust jacket, bright and clean. VG+ in near fine dust-jacket.

Price: £34.00


more info
add to cart
Suzanne Fleischman:
Tense and Narrativity: From Medieval Performance to Modern Fiction.

London: Routledge, 1990. First UK edition. xvi, 443. Contents clean and fresh. In the original binding of russet cloth with spine titled in silver, firm, bright and sharp: slight compression to foot of spine. In the protected grey-green 'wrapping paper' dust jacket: clean and unclipped, with creasing to top of front panel: two closed tears along folds and one or two small nicks: spine sunned but print clear. Very nice copy. Near Fine in VG dust-jacket.

Price: £75.00


more info
add to cart
Yarrow, Ralph, edited by:
European Theatre 1960-1990: Cross-Cultural Perspectives.

Routledge, London, 1992. First Edition. x, 255pp. Front free endpaper bears ownership name at top and some surface damage from removed label at bottom (and some offsetting from newsprint on the back of this); rear pastedown has 2" scar to surface from another removed label. Small knock to upper corners of pp181-200. Contents otherwise very good. In original glazed black cloth-textured binding lettered in silver, very bright and firm, with base of spine slightly rounded and one corner slightly knocked. In unclipped (unpriced) dustjacket, surface slightly damaged towards base of back panel, otherwise bright and clean. The removed labels suggest former library ownership, but there are no stamps to confirm this. VG/VG.

Price: £24.00


more info
add to cart
Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis