Results

  • Topic: Literature:

Matches 1-20 of 44

Trenchfield, Caleb:
A Cap of Gray Hairs for a Green Head: or, the Father's Counsel to his Son, an Apprentice in London. Containing wholesome Instructions for the Management of a Man's whole Life.

London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, at the Red Lyon on London Bridge, 1710. The Fifth Edition (first published 1671). With Additions of Precepts to each Chapter. [viii], 149, [iii]. Small 8vo (7''x 4.5"). Much very deliberate counsel. "The Courting of Ladies is a pleasant (indeed) and gentile Divertisement; so I call it; for he is Mad that makes it his business, or thinks it worth his while, to set a seal upon a bubble; yet I must tell you, it is accompanied with not a few, nor small Inconveniencies: for you can hardly be Fantastick enough in your attire, to suit their Fancy; nor your Discouse Vain enough to fit their Humour: For though some few of them will Philosophize, the generality of them are so futile, that you have little cause to wonder the Poets imagin'd Venus concreta spuma." Etc. Quite a lot of browning and foxing. A young hand many years ago tried out a pen on the blank (iv) and over the heading and first 4 lines of p.1, which are, however, still legible. In recent quarter calf with marbled boards, the spine ruled in gilt with raised bands and red and black labels lettered in gilt. Fine.

Price: £180.00


more info
add to cart
Marvell, Andrew:
The Works of Andrew Marvell Esq. [Two volumes in one]

London: Printed for E. Curll, 1726. Reprint. xii, 129, [3]; [vi], 144, 77, [5]. With the portrait frontis to Vol I and the plate with the engraved tombstone inscription facing p1. With the early armorial bookplate of John Adam, and another early name to the first blank leaf. Foxing to the prelims and final index, and to some extent throughout: ever-present, but not aggressively so. Faint pencil marginalia to a few pages. 18thC marbled endpapers, hinge at front repaired. All edges red. 12mo, 14 x 8 cms, in early full calf, boards ruled in gilt, recently rebacked with the gilt decorated spine, missing its ends, relaid, and with a new label. Nice copy. VG.

Price: £250.00


more info
add to cart
[first title: Warton, T., edited by]: [second title: Shakespeare, editor variously identified as Sir Henry Dudley, Lady Mary Dudley, Elizabeth Berkeley Craven, or Cutts Barton]:
The Oxford Sausage: or, Select Poetical Pieces, Written by the Most Celebrated Wits of the University of Oxford. Adorned with Cuts, Engraved in a New Taste, and Designed by the Best Masters. [BOUND WITH: The Modern Characters from Shakespear alphabetically arranged.]

London: for J. Fletcher and Co [second title: E. Johnson], 1764 [second title: 1778]. First editions. viii, (9-) 203pp. pp i-iv have a small inner corner stains, and title page has 'Edited by T. Warton' in an early hand. Contents otherwise very fresh and clean; and, what is more, the wit still sparkles. [SECOND TITLE: (ii), 90pp. Passages extracted from the works of Shakespeare and applied to contemporary figures: title and final page slightly soiled, pages otherwise clean]. Small 8vo, 6.5 x 4ins, in contemporary marbled boards with new quarter calf spine with red lettering-piece titled and ruled in gilt. Edges of boards slightly scuffed. ESTC T99833. Very Good.

Price: £350.00


more info
add to cart
[William Wordsworth] 'Axiologus', piece by: The Philological Society of London:
The European Magazine, and London Review: Vol.XI. for 1787: containing the first published work by Wordsworth: 'Sonnet, on seeing Miss Helen Maria Williams weep at a Tale of Distress'. Containing the Literature, History, Politics, Arts, Manners & Amusements of the Age.

London: J. Sewell, 1787. First edition. iv, (5)- 464, [x], [2] adverts. With 17 of the 18 cuts and facsimiles called for (including the frontis, engraved title, and a foldout), lacking only the View of Albion Mill. This volume contains the issues from January to June. Contents clean and in good order, with slight toning here and there. In the original binding of brown half calf with scuffed and discoloured marbled boards, spine ruled and titled in gilt, and recently refurbished with Japanese tissue. A good copy of rare Wordsworthiana. Very Good.

Price: £650.00


more info
add to cart
Marie de France: edited by B. de Roquefort:
Poesies de Marie de France, Poete Anglo-Normand du XIIIe Siecle, ou recueil de lais, fables et autres productions de cette femme celebre. [Vol II (of 2) only.]

Paris: chez Chasseriau, 1820. First edition. (iv), 504pp, plus the engraved frontis 'Les deux amants' by Godefroy after Chasselat. Two (different) unusual armorial bookplates, on front pastedown and endpaper. Ink mark to verso of front endpaper. Text complete but pagination error omits pp161-2 from numbering. Faint tide stain to lower margin through most of book, occasionally encroaching on text. Slightly cockled with occasional light foxing. Both foxing and tide stain obtrude on the frontis. Contents otherwise clean. Contemporary marbled endpapers with new cloth hinge. In new brown quarter leather with the original very rubbed boards and the original spine labels laid down. An attractive odd volume. VG.

Price: £95.00


more info
add to cart
Shakespeare, William:
The Plays of William Shakespeare, in Nine Volumes. [Miniature edition].

London: William Pickering, 1825. First edition thus. c.300pp per volume: each 3.5 x 2.1 ins / 9 x 5 cms. Previous owner's small green name label (5 x 20mm) on pastedown of each vol. Pages slightly cockled. Contents very clean with the rare odd minor brown spot. Top edges dusty. In the original bindings of russet cloth, beautifully restored and with new printed paper spine labels. Housed at present in a worn wooden box, probably original, with no lid. Lovely miniature set. VG+.

Price: £540.00


more info
add to cart
Hawker, The Reverend R.S.:
Echoes from Old Cornwall. (poems)

London: Joseph Masters, 1846. First edition. viii, 98, [ii], 8 (adverts). With the original brown endpapers: some tanning to backside of endpapers and the page facing, and early ownership name on verso of front endpaper: contents otherwise clean. In the original binding of russet cloth, front decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Firm, front bright, spine ends crimped, lower board has some loss of colour and a small spot of green paint. Nice copy. Very Good.

Price: £42.00


more info
add to cart
Poe, Edgar Allan:
The Poetical Works: with a Notice of his Life and Genius by James Hannay.

London: Addey & Co., 1853. First UK edition, and first illustrated edition. xxx, (ii), 144pp, with illustrations by Wehnert, Godwin, Hulme and Weir. Upper corner of initial blank leaf torn away. Some foxing or light soiling to a number of pages, with heavy spotting to backs of the endpapers. No inscriptions. Faint diagonal crease across lower corners throughout, as if pages were all bent together. With original red silk bookmark, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Octavo, in contemporary red diced half calf with marbled boards, spine with five raised bands and lettered in gilt. Light scuffs to extremities, boards rubbed, and ink mark near lower joint, otherwise firm and clean, a very attractive copy. Very Good+.

Price: £500.00


more info
add to cart
Nowlukka:
Waifs and Strays. (Poems)

Simla: printed at the Station Press, 1867. First edition. [vi], ii, 116. Light verse from the Raj, including narratives of expat life, from the era which gave us Lewis Carroll and W.S.Gilbert. Text within ruled borders throughout. Many pages have some foxing or soiling. One or two lines amended in ink, presumably by the author: although plainly a man, he is nowhere identified. With yellow endpapers (new at the front), and all edges gilt. 8.5 x 5.5 ins, in contemporary crimson morocco with five raised bands, with gilt border decoration and dentelles. Bright and firm, if rather mottled. Very Good.

Price: £120.00


more info
add to cart
Grant, David:
Lays and Legends of the North: And other Poems and Songs, Humorous and Grave, Original and Translated.

Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, Edinburgh, 1884. First Edition. x, (ii), 280pp. Early ownership name on half-title. Contents very clean and fresh. In original binding of blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, spine dulled, ends crimped and slightly nicked, with a short (1cm) tear at the head of the lower joint. Boards firm and quite bright. VG.

Price: £20.00


more info
add to cart
Kate Greenaway, illustrated by: with verses by Jane and Ann Taylor:
Little Ann and Other Poems. [Inscribed copy]

London: George Routledge & Sons, printed in colours by Edmund Evans, n.d. [1884]. First or early edition. 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Upper corner of half-title neatly inscribed in ink: 'Judy Thurlow from Kate Greenaway 1884'. Early pencilled initials 'W.B.C.' on preceding page. Contents otherwise exceptionally clean and fresh, showing the delicacy of the pictures to their best advantage, with bright yellow endpapers and all edges green. In the original binding of half green cloth with glazed pictorial boards and untitled spine. Binding firm, corners good, spine ends puckered. Light soiling to boards, and trace of a child writing their name to the upper board - 'Alice(?) Thurlow'. A really lovely copy. Very Good+.

Price: £380.00


more info
add to cart
Foskett, Edward:
Poems.

London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co, 1886. First edition. xii, 306pp. 1936 ownership name on front free endpaper and faint crayonned number to corner of title page. Occasional minor foxing. In unusual three-quarter blue morocco with patterned paper boards, sunned spine with two raised bands, with recent label. Some rubbing to paper surface on lower board. Clean and firm. Very Good.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
William Shakspeare [Shakespeare]: edited by the Editor of the 'Chandos' Classics:
The Works of William Shakspeare [Shakespeare] [Illustrated with photographs]. With life, glossary, etc. Prepared from the texts of the first folio, and the quartos, compared with recent commentators.

London: Frederick Warne and Co., The 'Imperial' Poets series, n.d. [1890s]. First edition thus. xvi, 1136, illustrated with six mounted tissue-guarded photographs from Poulton's Series, each titled and set in a red ruled border: Shakspeare from the Chandos picture (frontis); Anne Hathaway's Cottage; Shakspeare's Birthplace; View of the Forum at Rome; The Tower of London; and View of Venice in the Present Day (showing the Doge's Palace). All are sepia and rather darkened, but otherwise in very good condition. The prelims include a Preface, a Memoir of Shakspeare, and Shakspeare's Will: the 24-page Glossary is at the back. Printed double-column, and all in very good clean condition. Marbled endpapers, the front pastedown bearing an 1899 prize label of Royal College, Mauritius, attached only at its centre. In the Prize Binding of navy calf, with the Royal College's arms in gilt to the front, and with a decorative border and dentelles, spine full gilt with five raised bands and a crimson label, binding recently restored with Japanese tissue. A very nice firm copy of a scarce edition. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £220.00


more info
add to cart
William Blake, edited by W.B. Yeats: [Heywood Sumner bookplate]:
The Poems of William Blake. [The Muses' Library.]

London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1893. First edition thus. liv, 251pp, with a portrait. Contents clean and unmarked, with the attractive contemporary bookplate of Mary Monica Heywood to the pastedown, initialled HS (Heywood Sumner). Some toning to endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. In the original Muses' Library binding of slate-blue cloth decorated and titled in gilt to front and spine. Boards fairly bright, spine dulled, slightly rubbed and puckered at ends. Clean and firm. Very Good.

Price: £140.00


more info
add to cart
W. Lorris & J. Clopinel: Englished by F.S. Ellis:
The Romance of the Rose [Complete in 3 volumes].

London: Dent, 1900. First printing of this translation. Vol I: xxxii, 264; Vol II: xviii, 268; Vol III: xii, 260. Contents very fresh and unmarked, apparently unread, some pages being unopened: some tanning to endpapers. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis to each volume. Top edges gilt. Silk bookmarks frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original bindings of navy cloth, firm, with owl emblem in blind to upper boards; spines titled and decorated in gilt, but dulled. Minimal other signs of wear. Very good set. Very Good.

Price: £50.00


more info
add to cart
Owen Feltham:
Resolves: Divine, Morall and Politicall.

London: Dent, 1904. First thus. 416pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked, apparently unread. In the small and beautifully-printed Temple Classics series with ornate rubricated title page and tissue-guarded frontis. Top edge gilt. Silk bookmark frayed at ends. 6 x 4 ins, in the original binding of navy cloth, firm, corners sharp, with owl emblem in blind to upper board; spine titled and decorated in gilt, but a little dulled. Minimal other signs of wear. Very good copy. Very Good+.

Price: £60.00


more info
add to cart
Omar Khayyam, translated into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald; with an Introduction by A.C. Benson, and illuminated by F. Sangorski & G. Sutcliffe:
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. [Signed Limited Edition].

London: Siegle, Hill & Co., engraved and printed by André & Sleigh Ltd, n.d. [1910]. First edition thus. No.453 of a Limited Edition of 550 copies, signed by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. [blank], [6] prelims, 8 preface, [36] the quatrains, [18] about Omar Khayyam (numbered 1-16, starting verso), [22] notes. Reproduced from a manuscript written and illuminated by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Interspersing the 92 pages printed on handmade paper are 12 colour pages on coated paper, printed one side only, with illustrations by E. Geddes, ornate and romantic, some bearing more of the quatrains. Contents very bright, clean and firm (though with tiny marks to borders of two pages). Decorative endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. 345 x 250mm, in the original full vellum gilt, with green morocco label to the spine, bright, sharp and clean. One of the most splendid productions of the era, and a beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]

Price: £780.00


more info
add to cart
Strabo: translated and edited by H.C. Hamilton (books 1 to 6) and W. Falconer (the remainder):
The Geography of Strabo: Literally translated, with Notes. Complete in 3 volumes.

London: Bohn's Classical Library series: G. Bell and Sons, 1912, 1913, 1916. Reprinted from Stereotype Plates. Vol I: vi, 519; Vol II: [iv], 410; Vol III: xxvi, 422. Partially unopened. Contents of all vols very clean, fresh, and unmarked, with faint tanning to some endpapers. In the original bindings of blue grained cloth. Firm, bright and clean, corners sharp. Spine lettering rather dulled. A very good set. VG+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £85.00


more info
add to cart
Stevenson, Robert Louis:
Poems. Underwoods, Ballads, Songs of Travel, A Child's Garden of Verses.

London: Chatto & Windus, in association with Longmans, Green & Co, 1913. First edition thus. xiv, 398pp. Limited Edition: Number 219 of a Hand-made Paper Edition of 500. Title page printed in blue and black. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Large square octavo, 8.8 x 7.2 ins, in binding of full parchment (or lean vellum), titled and ruled decoratively in gilt on spine and front. Corners sharp, spine ends slightly puckered. The plain lower board is slightly matt and has a short (one inch) scratched indentation. Contents fine and fresh and beautifully printed, so a natural pleasure to read. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £160.00


more info
add to cart
Shelley, edited by Rober Ingpen:
The Letters of Percy Bysshe Shelley: containing material never before collected. [Two volumes complete]

London: Bohn's Standard Library series: G. Bell and Sons, 1914. New Edition with additions and corrections. Vol I: lvi, 480; Vol II: xiv, (481-) 1034, [6] + 32 (adverts). Vol I is unopened. Contents of both vols very clean, fresh, and unmarked. In the original bindings of maroon grained cloth. Corners sharp, firm, bright and clean, but for faint sunning to lower board of Vol I and small mark to lower board of Vol II. Spine lettering rather dulled. A very good set. VG+.
[Heavy Item]

Price: £30.00


more info
add to cart


Browse Categories
Site by Bibliopolis