Results for: Medicine and Law
PEOPLE'S MEDICAL JOURNAL and Family Physician (Bound issues of weekly periodical).
George Vickers, Strand, London, 1850, 1851.
"The purpose of this periodical is to diffuse popular knowledge on the laws of Health and Disease ; to instruct how the one may be preserved, the other removed ; to improve the sanitary condition, and add to the well-being, of the Industrious Classes ; to afford competent and legitimate advice to the Invalid ; to spare his purse, and lessen the unjust gains of the extorting quack and the advertising pill-vendor." Richly didactic. 46 issues from Jan 1850 to July 1851: Nos 1-15 of Vol I; Nos 27-33, 41-42, 45-46, and 50-52 of Vol II; Nos 53-58, 60-66, and 68-70 of Vol III; and No 81 of Vol IV. Quarto (10.8 x 8.7ins), each consisting of 8pp and including a column of advertisements and a tantalizing page of answers to correspondents - whose questions are not printed ! The 1851 issues (No.53 onwards) are illustrated. 368pp, preceded by (viii) [Vol II title page, foreword, and index], and followed by viii [glossary]. Paper in good condition with occasional browning and soiling. In rather knocked, scuffed and soiled but firm contemporary quarter-leather binding, with "The Physician" lettered in gilt on the spine. Good.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Epitome of Diseases and Injuries of the Ear: with a chapter on naso-pharyngeal diseases causing deafness.
London: H.K. Lewis, 1888.
First edition. viii, 126pp. Written in response to requests from practioners and students for a pocket reference. Early ownership name on title page. Text clean and unmarked. Original endpapers appear to have split and been repaired. 12.5x8cms, in original green cloth, titled in gilt. Binding poor: firm, but bumped, soiled, stained and faded. G.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Lind's Treatise on Scurvy. A Bicentenary Volume containing a reprint of the first edition of A Treatise of the Scurvy..: with Additional Notes.
Edinburgh: at the University Press, 1953.
First edition thus. x, (ii), 440pp, illustrated. Very slight tanning of free endpapers, otherwise contents very clean and unmarked. In the original deep red smooth cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, gilt rather dulled, spine ends blunted. Nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Mawson's Diseases of the Ear: Fifth Edition.
Edward Arnold ( Hodder & Stoughton), London, 1988.
First Printing of the Fifth Edition. (xiv), 672pp, illustrated. Contents very clean and unmarked. In original grey cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Firm and clean, base of spine blunted, top edge (2mm) of spine sunned. Unclipped (unpriced) dustwrapper clean and bright, though slightly sunned (yellow lettering on spine slightly paler than on the front). Small scuff and puncture near base of front flap fold. VG/VG. ISBN: 0713145803 [*n.b.: This copy is from the estate of Stuart Mawson, the highly esteemed author of the earlier editions of this work, although there is nothing to show it !]
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
Diseases of the Ear: Sixth Edition.
Arnold / Hodder Headline: London, 1998.
First Printing of the Sixth Edition. x, 577pp, illustrated. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked, as if unread. Large quarto, in maroon leatherette, titled in gilt on black. Very firm, fresh and bright, with very slight blunting of spine ends and very small scuffing to bottom corners and barcode sticker on back. Near-Fine copy. ISBN: 0340564415 [*n.b.: This copy is from the estate of Stuart Mawson, the highly esteemed author of the earlier editions of this work, although there is nothing to show it !]
Price: £240.00
more info
add to cart
The TESTOSTERONE REVOLUTION: Rediscover your energy and overcome the symptoms of male menopause.
Thorsons, London, 2001.
First Thorsons edition. xvii, 238pp. Warmly and humorously INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper. Contents otherwise fresh and clean. In original red cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, bright, sharp and clean. Unclipped dustjacket very bright and clean with a faint knock at one corner. Fine / Near-Fine.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Jessica's First Prayer.
Religious Tract Society, London, n.d. (1890s).
Reprint, a One Shilling book in the Hesba Stretton series. 95pp +16pp adverts, on good paper and nicely illustrated by W.J. Morgan: one page corner creased, but contents otherwise good. Decorative endpapers. INSCRIBED (though not signed) in pencil in Florence Nightingale's hand on the slightly stained verso of the front free endpaper: "Lizzie West for her sister with F.Nightingale's kind regards". In blue cloth lettered in gilt and with decorative design with foliage in brown and green on spine and front and with a flower in gilt. Spine slightly dulled and ends bumped and scuffed. Firm and clean but with slightly rubbed edges and minor pocking to blue surface near edge. A pretty little period piece, with the hand of a great woman. VG.
Price: £250.00
more info
add to cart
Words and Phrases Legally Defined (4 volume set).
London: Butterworths, 1988, 1989, 1990.
First editions. 394, 499, 491, 467pp. All volumes are fresh, clean and unmarked, and appear unread. In the original bindings of maroon plasticized cloth with a black letter-piece to each spine, titled in gilt. Slight blunting to corners and spine ends, and a small scuff near the base of one spine: very clean, bright, and firm. Splendid set. [Includes the 44-page '1990' supplement booklet, published in 1991, which has a little light wear]. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £200.00
more info
add to cart
MRI of the Brain: Normal Anatomy and Normal Variants.
W.B. Saunders Company (Harcourt Brace), Philadelphia, 1997.
First Printing. Hardcover. xi, 480pp, illustrated with hundreds of photographs. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. Quarto, in original binding of pale cloth lettered and illustrated in green and red. Spine ends blunted and a couple of small soil marks, otherwise very smart, clean and fresh. VG+. ISBN 072166945X
[Heavy Item]
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Organic Psychiatry: The Psychological Consequences of Cerebral Disorder. Third Edition.
Blackwell Science, 1998.
Third Edition: massive paperback. xvi, (8) colour plates, 922pp. Contents fresh and unmarked. Covers bright and firm, with slight knocking of corners and scuffing to bottom edge. Some fading of spine. VG. ISBN 0865428204
[Heavy Item]
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
Traumatic Brain Injury Rehabilitation: Children and Adolescents.
Boston: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1998
Second edition. xvi, 479pp. Hardback. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Laminated binding sharp, clean and fresh, with slight pressure crease at head of spine. Near-Fine.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Emotional Intelligence: Science and Myth.
A Bradford Book: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass., and London, England, 2002.
First Edition. xxi, 697pp. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. In original binding of black cloth, spine lettered in iridescent blue, clean, firm and bright. Near-Fine, in Near-Fine unclipped pictorial dustwrapper. ISBN 0262134187
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
The Handbook of Memory Disorders: Second Edition.
John Wiley & Sons, Chichester, 2002.
Second Edition. xiv, 865pp. Hardcover. Fresh and clean and unmarked in original pale blue laminated boards: contents as new, binding has slight knock to head of spine. Near-Fine. ISBN 047149819X
[Heavy Item]
Price: £68.00
more info
add to cart
The Law of Consent to Medical Treatment.
London, Sweet & Maxwell, 2002.
First Edition. Hardcover. xxviii, (4), 303pp. Contents fresh and unmarked. In original binding of maroon buckram lettered in gilt on a navy ground. Clean, bright and firm, with spine ends slightly rounded: price label on the back. A Near-Fine copy. ISBN: 0421647604
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Clinical Negligence: Second Edition.
Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London & Sydney, 2002.
Second edition, first printing: paperback. xxxv, 542pp. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. A few small faint marks to edge of text block. Small knocks to corners. Covers firm, bright and clean, nice copy. VG+ ISBN1859414923
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Medical Records for Lawyers.
EMIS Professional Publishing, Welwyn Garden City, 2002.
First Edition. Paperback. Contents fresh and unmarked. Covers bright and firm, upper corner of front cover creased. VG copy. ISBN 1858112591
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Behavioural Neurology and Neuropsychology: Second Edition.
McGraw-Hill, 2003.
Second Edition. xxi, (ii), 910pp, illustrated, + 12pp of colour plates. Contents fine and fresh and unread. In original laminated binding, slightly rounded at spine ends, otherwise fine, bright and fresh. Near-Fine. ISBN 0071374329
[Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Malingering and Illness Deception.
Oxford University Press / OUP, 2004.
Reprint. Softcover. xii, 370pp. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Small quarto paperback, covers firm and fresh and clean. Near-Fine. ISBN 0198515545
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Fitness to Practise: Health Care Regulatory Law, Principle and Process.
Thomson: Sweet & Maxwell, London, 2005.
First Edition, hardcover. lxxix, 971pp. Contents fresh and unmarked, appears unread. In original binding of black leatherette titled in gilt on a purple ground. Slightly marked, but bright and firm: price label on the back. VG+. ISBN: 0421905409
[Heavy Item]
Price: £165.00
more info
add to cart



















