Results
- Topic: Medicine: Practice
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Pharmacopoeia Pauperum: or, the Hospital Dispensatory: Containing the chief Medicines now used in the Hospitals of London; with Suitable Instructions for their Common Use.
London: T. Longman, 1739.
The Fourth Edition much enlarged. [ii], x, 167, [i]. Early ownership name on pastedown. Clearly printed, and pages very bright and clean. Text block firm, edges sprinkled. 12mo, 6.5 x 4 ins, in perhaps later full sprinkled calf, ruled in gilt, with four raised bands with new label. Very fresh copy. Very Good+.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
Soins Faciles pour la Proprete de la Bouche et pour la Conservation des Dents.
Paris: chez Jean-Thomas Hérissant, 1759.
First Edition. (blank); 132pp (incl 131-2: Table des Chapitres); (iv) (Approbation, Privilege du Roi); (2 blanks). Blank leaves foxed, text unmarked but minor soiling or darkening of a few corners. Original marbled endpapers. Front pastedown bears 2 apparently early bookplates; pencilled name on first blank. Red edges. 12.5 x 6.3 cms in contemporary marbled calf with gilt borders, spine blocked with tulip-like floral design in gilt. Leading upper corner shaved, some scuffing of edges, joints, and spine ends. Surface cracking to spine but gilt clear and bright. Boards firm, but unwilling to stay fully closed. An attractive copy.
Price: £380.00
more info
add to cart
Epitome of Diseases and Injuries of the Ear: with a chapter on naso-pharyngeal diseases causing deafness.
London: H.K. Lewis, 1888.
First edition. viii, 126pp. Written in response to requests from practioners and students for a pocket reference. Early ownership name on title page. Text clean and unmarked. Original endpapers appear to have split and been repaired. 12.5x8cms, in original green cloth, titled in gilt. Binding poor: firm, but bumped, soiled, stained and faded. G.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Lind's Treatise on Scurvy. A Bicentenary Volume containing a reprint of the first edition of A Treatise of the Scurvy..: with Additional Notes.
Edinburgh: at the University Press, 1953.
First edition thus. x, (ii), 440pp, illustrated. Very slight tanning of free endpapers, otherwise contents very clean and unmarked. In the original deep red smooth cloth binding, spine lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, gilt rather dulled, spine ends blunted. Nice copy. Very Good.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
East West Master Course in Herbology. 36 lessons in 3 volumes.
Santa Cruz: 1981.
Presumed first edition. Unpaginated, roughly 800pp in all, with illustrations and tables, and with green blank leaves between sections. A4, with laminated thin card pictorial covers, in red plastic comb binders. A very large repository of lore from Ayurveda and other sources. An enclosed letter explains that the course is affiliated to the Institute for Complementary Medicine. In very fresh condition, and appears complete, although it lacks the first lesson's question sheet, and the second and third lessons' question sheets have been filled in. Very Good+.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
Integral Clinical Investigation: An Aspect of Pananthropic Medicine.
London: Macmillan, 1982.
First edition. xvii, 258pp. New unread copy. In the original binding of black cloth with spine lettered in silver. Unclipped (unpriced) dust jacket. 'In every medical disorder, whether apparently physical or apparently psychological, both the mind and the body are involved. .. John Howells here provides a practical model for a completely integrated clinical examination, embracing both psychological and somatic elements. .. This book will be of interest to practisiing clinicians in all medical disciplines, and will form a valuable text for medical students..' Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
Mawson's Diseases of the Ear: Fifth Edition.
London: Edward Arnold ( Hodder & Stoughton), 1988.
First Printing of the Fifth Edition. (xiv), 672pp, illustrated. Contents very clean and unmarked. In original grey cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt. Firm and clean, base of spine blunted, top edge (2mm) of spine sunned. Unclipped (unpriced) dustwrapper clean and bright, though slightly sunned (yellow lettering on spine slightly paler than on the front). Small scuff and puncture near base of front flap fold. [*n.b.: This copy is from the estate of Stuart Mawson, the highly esteemed author of the earlier editions of this work, although there is nothing to show it !] Very Good in VG dust-jacket.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
MRI of the Brain: Normal Anatomy and Normal Variants.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company (Harcourt Brace), 1997.
First Printing. xi, 480pp, illustrated with hundreds of photographs. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. Quarto, in original binding of pale cloth lettered and illustrated in green and red. Spine ends blunted and a couple of small soil marks, otherwise very smart, clean and fresh. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
Traumatic Brain Injury Rehabilitation: Children and Adolescents.
Boston: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1998
Second edition. xvi, 479pp. Hardback. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked, appears unread. Laminated binding sharp, clean and fresh, with slight pressure crease at head of spine. Near-Fine..
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Forensic Pathology, Second Edition. (Practical Aspects of Criminal and Forensic Investigations Series.)
CRC Press, 2001.
Reprint. (xx), 565pp, with many illustrations, some in colour. Contents clean and unmarked. Pictorial laminated boards, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise firm, clean, bright and sharp. Very Good+.
Price: £43.00
more info
add to cart
Clinical Negligence: Second Edition.
Cavendish Publishing Ltd, London & Sydney, 2002.
Second edition, first printing xxxv, 542pp. Contents clean and unmarked, appears unread. A few small faint marks to edge of text block. Small knocks to corners. Covers firm, bright and clean, nice copy. VG+.
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
Malingering and Illness Deception.
Oxford University Press / OUP, 2004.
Reprint. xii, 370pp. Contents clean and fresh and unmarked. Small quarto paperback, covers firm and fresh and clean. Near Fine.
Price: £38.00
more info
add to cart












