Results
- Topic: Military: Action, Reportage
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Coomassie and Magdala. The Story of two British campaigns in Africa.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1874.
Second edition. xiv, 510pp +(2) adverts: illustrated, and with two folding maps. Contents clean: with soil mark to edge of frontis portrait, and brown marks to margin at one opening. In the original binding of green cloth over bevelled boards, decorated in black and gold, with portrait medallions on the front. Lovely copy, recently refurbished. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £340.00
more info
add to cart
Letters from the Sudan. Reprinted from The Times of April to October 1896.
London: Macmillan, 1897.
First edition. (vi), 325pp, (2) adverts: with illustrations and folding maps. Minor foxing to reverse of the black endpapers and to frontis tissue guard, none elsewhere: contents very clean, maps fresh. In the original binding of smooth maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt: slight fading to spine, ends crimped, tips of corners knocked, small scuffs to joints. Firm and clean: a very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
The Great Boer War. Complete in two volumes, bound together. [Tauchnitz vols 3464 & 3465].
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1900.
Copyright Edition. 296, 270pp, both with titles and half-titles. Slight soiling to vol i prelims, and slight cockling throughout. In recent half plum cloth with contemporary marbled boards, with some scuffs, spine with two labels gilt, bright. Very Good.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900.
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901.
First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
The Making of a Frontier. Five years' experience and adventures in Gilgit, Hunza Nagar, Chitral, and the Eastern Hindu-Kush.
London: Nelson, n.d. [c.1910]
383: illustrated with a map, photographs and a frontis portrait. Contents clean and fresh throughout, with faint tanning to endpapers. Top edge gilt. In the original binding of light blue cloth, upper board much decorated in darker blue: boards firm and bright, corners sharp, spine titled in gilt and slightly darkened, ends crimped. A very nice copy. Near Fine.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Passchendaele and the Somme: A Diary of 1917. [Signed copy with Dust jacket]
Methuen, London, 1928.
First Edition. x, (ii), 191pp + 8 adverts. Prefatory note signed by author, dated 1942 (or 1972?); he served with the 12th Royal Scots in the 9th Division. Contents clean and tight. In original binding of pale buff cloth ruled and lettered in navy. Cloth slightly mottled and with a small stain and an indentation at the spine, but otherwise very clean. Boards slightly bowed. In protected orange dust wrapper: half the width of the lower part of its spine is missing, and there is a stain to the upper part. Flaps and front and back panels are clean and complete but for a few very small edge chips. Several repairs to reverse surface with archival tape. VG / G+
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Good-bye to All That.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929.
First expurgated edition. With 'First Published 1929' on the copyright page, the reference to Sassoon's verse letter 'which I cannot quote in full' on p341, and asterisks in place of the expurgated text on pp341-343. 448pp, illustrated. Front free endpaper trimmed out, leaving a stub, and the rather browned half-title bears an early ownership name. Rear endpaper gutter has small stains. Occasional light soiling or staining to text, chiefly affecting the first 20pp. Text block edges browned. In the original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Lettering clear, but cloth discoloured and dull. Usable, but corners knocked, bottom edge of lower board snagged, 5mm at base of spine frayed, small nicks to head of spine, joints rubbed, and one-inch split at base of lower joint. Binding poor, contents fair: possible binding or repair copy. G-.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
My Horse Warrior.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, October 1934.
First reprint. 160pp, enhanced by 21 of Munnings' drawings (including the endpapers). Ownership name to half-title, and a few foxing spots to the prelims and the last couple of pages. Contents otherwise clean and fresh. In the original binding of smooth light blue cloth, decorated with an inset drawing of Warrior. The closed edges of the text block have a little light foxing, the spine ends are puckered, and there is slight blunting of the upper corners: otherwise a very clean, bright, fresh, firm copy. Very Good+.
Price: £195.00
more info
add to cart
Greek Memories.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1939.
First printing of the revised edition. xiv, 455pp, illustrated. Contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original binding of pink cloth, spine titled in gilt: bright and clean, with a small knock to one corner. It appears long to have been conserved in a closely-tailored clean brown paper jacket with the original excised spine from the dust jacket laid neatly onto it, making it attractive on the shelf: small closed tear to brown paper. While the spine is almost without blemish, the rest of the original jacket is not present. The 1932 edition is that for which the author was prosecuted under the Official Secrets Act. In the Preface to this edition, he discusses what happened. He also says: 'In fairness to the various Authorities whose sagacity decreed my prosecution, I should add that the present edition has not been censored, and I beg readers to accept my assurance that they have not been deprived of any secrets, nutritious or otherwise.' Near Fine in good dust-jacket.
Price: £100.00
more info
add to cart
Changi Interlude: leaves from the diary of a third class internee.
Lewes, Sussex: Printed by W.E.Baxter, 1946.
First and only edition. The author's compilation of his verse and journals written during his imprisonment by the Japanese: gritty and witty. Pastedown bears the ownership name of 'J.N.Lewis Bryan / Changi 1942-1945': [Bryan was Assistant Chaplain General in Singapore at the time of the surrender, and published his book 'The Churches of the Captivity in Malaya' in 1946.] *** 120pp, illustrated. Contents in very fresh clean condition. In the original binding of blue cloth, illustrated and titled in black: firm and clean, but with some fading. In the protected unclipped blue dust jacket: the blue has faded completely from the spine and front panel, leaving them a light brown, but the title and illustration are perfectly clear. Small chip and a few neatly repaired closed tears at head of spine. Very nice copy of a book now scarce. Very Good+ in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £95.00
more info
add to cart
Central India Horse: Newsletter 1 to 24. [Inscribed by editor]
Bombay: Printed by C. Murphy at Thacker's Press. [1946].
First edition in book form. [iv], 231pp, including maps. Front free endpaper inscribed by the editor: 'With kind regards from the Central India Horse / R.W.P.'. The Newsletters were originally produced while the Regiment was in active service overseas from 1940 to 1946. 'In this book appear humorous and tragic tales and stories of bravery and gallantry second to none' (from the Preface). Contents clean. In the original binding of green morocco, with gilt regimental arms on the upper board and title on the spine: small chip to head of spine, and surface damage near fore-edge of upper board, but all firm, and gilt bright. Very Good.
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
When the Going Was Rough: a Rhodesian Story.
Pretoria: Femina, 1983.
First edition. [xx], 251pp, illustrated with photos, and with map endpapers. Contents unmarked and very clean. In the original grey cloth-textured binding titled in white, clean and bright, corners sharp, head of spine blunted. In the protected pictorial dust jacket, generally clean and bright, but with slight fading to red spine title and a couple of 1cm closed tears. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £48.00
more info
add to cart
Ultimele 100 de Zile Nefaste: Sfirsitul clicii ceausescu. / The Last 100 ill-fated Days: The End of the ceausescu clique.
Casa de Editare "Glob", Romania, 1990.
Large paperback, quarto size: 100pp with 109 large photographs: text and captions in Romanian and English. A record of events and incidents, exorcising the people's hatred and resentment of the Ceaucescus after their departure and death in December 1989. Pictorial cover, edges slightly scuffed and knocked: VG. Scarce.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
The Suffolks in Malaya.
Peterborough: Lawson Phelps Publishing, , 1998.
First edition. [viii], 221pp, illustrated. Contents clean, fresh and unmarked. As new in pictorial covers. Fine.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Suffolk Memories: Stories of Walberswick and Blythburgh people during World War II.
Sudbury: The Yard Press, 1999.
Reprint. xvi, 324pp, illustrated. Contents very fresh and clean. 8.25 x 5.75 ins, large format paperback with pictorial covers. Bright and clean. Near-Fine. Near Fine.
Price: £35.00
more info
add to cart
Pacifists in Action: The Experience of the Friends Ambulance Unit in the Second World War. [Inscribed Copy].
York: William Sessions Ltd, 1998.
First edition. xiv, 451pp, illustrated. Title page warmly inscribed by author. Contents printed on good paper and very clean. Large format paperback, 210x150mm, with pictorial cover: clean and firm, with very slight knocks to extremities and spine very slightly bowed. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Henk's War: A Memoir of the Dutch Underground.
London: Portell Production, 2006.
First English edition. xxi, 169pp, illustrated with photographs. Fresh new unread copy, in the original brown cloth-textured binding, spine titled in gilt, bright and sharp, in pictorial dust jacket. 'This is a story of daring, of ingenuity - and of a searing contempt for the jackbooted Germans who overran the Netherlands in May 1940.' Pelser was a young medical student at the time: 'Joining the Resistance, he began by smuggling copies of an underground newspaper and ended by smuggling Jews and others sought by the Nazis across the Netherlands, through Belgium and France to eventual safety in neutral Switzerland. .. Pelser himself was captured ..' : read the rest ! Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £20.00
more info
add to cart
Crimea: The Last Crusade.
London: Allen Lane, an imprint of Penguin Books, 2010.
First edition. xxiv, [7] maps, (i), 575pp, illustrated. Fine, unread copy. In the original black cloth-textured binding, spine titled in white, clean, bright, and sharp. In the protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright, but top edge slightly knocked. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart


















