Results
- Topic: Military: History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Map of Culloden Moor and part of the adjacent country: On which are laid down the different Roads leading to the Field of Battle fought on the 16th April, 1746, the positions and lines of March of the respective Armies before the Engagement. Also Ancient Tumuli, Druidical Stone Circles, Vitrified Forts and other objects of interest to Strangers.
Edinburgh: Engraved by W.Forrester, [1845].
The map tinted pink and blue, with extensive notes ('References') and an Enlarged Plan of the Order of Battle. The sheet 758 X 571 mm, backed with linen, and folding into the original red cloth covers 16.6 x 10.2 mm, titled in gilt. The map has no tears and no repairs: the cover has lost its ribbon tie and is scuffed at the edge. Date according to the National Library of Scotland. All in very good clean condition. Very Good+.
Price: £185.00
more info
add to cart
Historical Record of the Third and Fourth Battallions of the Worcestershire Regiment. 'Firm'.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1887.
First edition. xvi, 325pp, with a guarded frontis portrait and two other portrait plates. Unopened: contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. Black endpapers: armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Some very minor foxing to closed edges. Quarto, very firm, bright and clean, in the original binding of navy cloth over bevelled boards, with gilt harp on front and gilt titling to front and spine. Spine ends slightly puckered. Beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
History of Thomas Farrington's Regiment, subsequently designated The 29th (Worcestershire) Foot, 1694 to 1891.
Worcester: Littlebury & Company, 1891.
First edition. xvii, 598pp, with a few illustrations in the text. Contents very clean and fresh. Blue marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Quarto, in the original binding of full navy calf over bevelled boards, with military insignia and title in gilt on front, spine gilt ruled and titled with maroon lettering-piece. Firm, bright and fresh, beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
The World Crisis 1916-1918: Part I and Part II (2 vols, complete).
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1927.
First editions. 580pp in all, plus a number of maps and charts, plus (vi) appendix to Part I. Errata slips tipped in at p.52 of Part I and at half-title of Part II. Both volumes have slight browning to the endpapers, and both bear a small faded 1927 gift inscription on front free endpaper and a 2 x 4cm gilt on black 'The Times Book Club' label at the bottom of the rear pastedown. Paper slightly yellow as usual, but contents otherwise very clean, with no foxing, and perhaps unread. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in this publisher's deeply impressed, but not very glittering, gilt. Spine ends puckered and small knocks to lower leading corners of Part II. A very good clean firm set, forming the third and fourth books of the World Crisis. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item] [1915, the second book, also in stock]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
The World Crisis 1915.
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1923.
First edition. 557pp, with foldout maps and facsimile. 1923 gift inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to prelims, final blanks, and fore-edge of text block: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, spine ends puckered, slight rubbing of joints: nice copy but for unsightly bubbling of cloth down both sides of spine. Forms the second of the four books of the World Crisis. VG.
[Vols 3 & 4 also in stock]
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
The Poona Horse (17th Queen Victoria's Own Cavalry) 1817-1931. Vol II: 1914-1931
London: Royal United Service Institution, 1933.
First edition. Volume II only. xx, 235pp, illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. Printed gift bookplate from Lieut Colonel W.G.Elphinston and the Officers of the Poona Horse, recipient unspecified. Some minor foxing to the prelims and the Index: contents otherwise clean. Quarto, in the original half binding of grained brown cloth, with green grained cloth boards. Boards mottled, spine titled in gilt, bright. Clean firm copy. Vol II is scarce. Very Good.
Price: £350.00
more info
add to cart
Ninth Post: Journal of the 9th Suffolk Home Guard: Vol. 1, No.2. November 1941.
[Ipswich ?]: 1941.
84pp, with advertisements, and illustrated with drawings and photographs. Stapled booklet in printed orange covers. Firm, contents clean, staples slightly rusted, covers bright with very minor soiling and two smudges to front. Very well-preserved copy. Very Good+.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Six battles for India. The Anglo-Sikh Wars: 1845-6, 1848-9.
London: Arthur Barker, 1969.
First edition. 336pp, illustrated. Contents fresh, clean, and unmarked. In the original binding of dark green cloth, spine titled in gilt: clean, bright, firm and sharp, though with some shelf-scuffs to bottom edges. In the protected unclipped orange pictorial dust jacket: clean and bright, scuffed at corners and spine ends, and with short tears to joint ends; two closed tears to lower panel. Spine very slightly sunned. Deleted price to flap fold. Very nice copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The Matilda. Armour in Action 2.
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1973.
First edition. 112pp, illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Contents immaculate. In the original green paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver, bright, sharp and fresh, with very slight compression to foot of spine: in the protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket with some fading to the tan background of the spine. An extremely fresh clean copy. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
Afrika Korps at War: 1: The Road to Alexandria; 2: The Long Road Back. [Complete 2-volume set]
London: Ian Allan, 1978, 1978.
First editions. 160, 128pp, with many illustrations. Contents very fresh, clean and unmarked. In the original cloth-textured bindings (blue, and red, respectively) titled in gilt, very clean, bright and firm. One corner slightly blunted, and slight puckering to spine ends of Vol 2 and foot of Vol 1. In the protected unclipped pictorial dust jackets, very bright and clean, with very light knocks to edges, some fading to the spine of Vol 2, and a 4mm scuff to the top corner of the lower panel of Vol 1. A beautifully kept set. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £34.00
more info
add to cart
Endurance and Endeavour: Russian History 1812-1992. Fourth Edition. (The Short Oxford History of the Modern World)
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993.
First printing of the Fourth Edition. Much enlarged and with an extra chapter to cover the Gorbachev years. Fine Hardback copy in jacket. xii, 624pp. Contents very fresh and unmarked. Two tiny black ink spots to closed fore-edge, affecting five pages, possibly a printing fault. In the original cloth-textured navy binding, spine titled in gilt: clean and bright, with a faint mark to front, corners sharp. In the protected (unclipped, unpriced) red and black pictorial jacket, very bright and fresh, with a very faint knock to the top edge. Brilliant copy of the best edition of an acclaimed work. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
The Naval Chronicle. The Contemporary Record of the Royal Navy at War. 5 Vols complete. Vol I: 1793-1798; Vol II: 1799-1804; Vol III: 1804-1806; Vol IV: 1807-1810; Vol V: 1811-1815.
London: Chatham Publishing, 1998, 1998, 1999, 1999, 1999.
First editions. Vols I-IV are large format paperbacks, 9.15 x 6.15 ins; Vol V is hardback, 9.5 x 6.3 ins. Each vol has c.370pp, with illustrations and maps in the text. Contents clean and unmarked. Pictorial covers firm, bright and clean: vols II & III have each a slight pressure indentation to the fore-edge of the front cover, and the top edge of vol IV is slightly knocked. Vol V is in the original cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, very clean, bright and firm, with slight blunting to base of spine and one corner. The protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket is very bright and clean. Very fresh and useful set. VG+ in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy item]
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Crimea: The Last Crusade.
London: Allen Lane, an imprint of Penguin Books, 2010.
First edition. xxiv, [7] maps, (i), 575pp, illustrated. Fine, unread copy. In the original black cloth-textured binding, spine titled in white, clean, bright, and sharp. In the protected price-clipped pictorial dust jacket, clean and bright, but top edge slightly knocked. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart













