Results for: Military
Elsie and Mairi Go to War: Two Extraordinary Women On the Western Front.
London: Preface /Random House, 2009.
First edition, first impression. (viii), 280pp, illustrated. Title page humorously INSCRIBED by author. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh and unmarked. In the original black textured binding with spine titled in gilt: clean, bright and sharp. In protected unclipped pictorial dust jacket: top edge slightly knocked, and a little very faint soiling to pale ground colour. Very nice copy. Fine in very good+ dust-jacket.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
ESSAY on the MILITARY POLICY and INSTITUTIONS of the BRITISH EMPIRE: Part I.
London: printed by D..N.Shury, Berwick Street, Soho; for Edmund Lloyd, Harley Street, 1810.
FIRST EDITION. [blank], [title page], vi (preface), 533pp, [errata]. Text block uncut and clean (unfoxed and unmarked), slightly cockled, firm, and in very good order. In publishers' plain blue paper-covered boards, knocked and soiled, the upper board rather loose. The paper spine is browned, frayed, partially detached and largely missing, although the printed label is practically complete. Sold as is for buyer to conserve. [Part II was never published. The more common later editions have xvi, 531pp, suggesting some differences in the text.]
Price: £250.00
more info
add to cart
SQUADRONS of EXERCISE in the British Navy: for the Use of Her Majesty's Officers only.
Portsmouth, Griffin and Co., 1885.
Presumed first and only edition. First Edition, INSCRIBED. vi, 53, followed by 27 diagrams in colour on 14 protruding fold-outs (designed to be seen when the book is open at other pages) + 16pp adverts. "This pamphlet was drawn up with a view to publication; but one of my oldest friends thinks there is in it so much of a confidential nature that its use should be confined to Her Majesty's Officers. I bow to his superior judgement, and recommend it to my brother officers." The endpapers are split, and that at the front is inscribed: "Captain G.A.Giffard RN from the author". At some time the text block has been resewn through from the gutter preceding the advertisements at the back. Contents clean, but the leading edges of the foldouts are creased. 8.75" x 5.5", in original binding of blue cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine and with ruling and naval device on front in black. The gilt lettering is clear, but the cloth appears to have met with some sea-spray on manoeuvres, and is heavily spotted. The extremities are worn, and the head of the spine has lost about 1cm. Not on copac. Extremely scarce. G-.
Price: £300.00
more info
add to cart
How we escaped from Pretoria.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1901.
New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. xii, 231pp, illustrated with photographs, plans, and a folding map. Slight browning to endpapers, 1902 ownership name to half title, and map slightly creased with some soiling to edge. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, lettered in white, black, and (on the spine) gilt. Front bright and clean, spine slightly dulled, ends scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £90.00
more info
add to cart
The Laws of War on Land (written and unwritten).
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press; London and New York: Henry Frowde, 1908.
First Edition. viii, 149pp, (i) (list of author's other works). Ex-Library copy. Endpapers browned. Front free endpaper bears library armorial bookplate and stamps (including discard stamp). Front pastedown bears the visiting card of Sir Erle Richards, who succeeded Holland in the Chichele Chair in International Law and Diplomacy in 1911; there is also the handwritten name of a later owner. There are also library stamps on the upper corner of both p.i and p.iii. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked but for a pencilled note on p 55 and the underlining of a phrase on p 57. In the original binding of red cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Boards bright, sharp, clean and firm, spine dulled but legible, with some fraying at the ends. VG. Very scarce.
Price: £300.00
more info
add to cart
The Armies of India.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1911.
First edition. xiv, 224pp, plus 72 colour plates, each with captioned tissue guard. 1911 ink ownership on pastedown - of a Captain in the 8th Rajputs. Closed split to rear endpaper. Endpapers and adjacent pages browned, some foxing in text: plates clean and bright. In the original binding of navy cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt with border decoration in blind: clean, bright and firm. Spine ends puckered, slight bumps to corners, light scuffs to joints and spine ends, with small nick to base of lower joint. Very nice bright copy. VG.
Price: £65.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry Made Easy. A series of Questions and Answers. [aka (cover title): Musketry made easy, by means of Questions and Answers.]
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 57pp +(xii) adverts + (iii) Memorandum pages. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Rusted staples visible near spine inside front and back covers, contents otherwise fresh, clean and unmarked. 5 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey card covers. Very slight fading or marks, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", With Hints on Fire Formations. Useful for Officer, N.C.O., and Private.
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 26pp +(vi) adverts. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. 4.7 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey-green card covers. Staples rusty, otherwise bright and clean, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry Made Easy by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
The World Crisis 1915.
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1923.
First edition. 557pp, with foldout maps and facsimile. 1923 gift inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to prelims, final blanks, and fore-edge of text block: contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in gilt. Clean and firm, spine ends puckered, slight rubbing of joints: nice copy but for unsightly bubbling of cloth down both sides of spine. Forms the second of the four books of the World Crisis. VG.
[Vols 3 & 4 also in stock]
Price: £70.00
more info
add to cart
The World Crisis 1916-1918: Part I and Part II (2 vols, complete).
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1927.
First editions. 580pp in all, plus a number of maps and charts, plus (vi) appendix to Part I. Errata slips tipped in at p.52 of Part I and at half-title of Part II. Both volumes have slight browning to the endpapers, and both bear a small faded 1927 gift inscription on front free endpaper and a 2 x 4cm gilt on black 'The Times Book Club' label at the bottom of the rear pastedown. Paper slightly yellow as usual, but contents otherwise very clean, with no foxing, and perhaps unread. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in this publisher's deeply impressed, but not very glittering, gilt. Spine ends puckered and small knocks to lower leading corners of Part II. A very good clean firm set, forming the third and fourth books of the World Crisis. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item] [1915, the second book, also in stock]
Price: £280.00
more info
add to cart
PASSCHENDAELE and the SOMME: A Diary of 1917.
Methuen, London, 1928.
First Edition. x, (ii), 191pp + 8 adverts. Prefatory note SIGNED by author, dated 1942 (or 1972?); he served with the 12th Royal Scots in the 9th Division. Contents clean and tight. In original binding of pale buff cloth ruled and lettered in navy. Cloth slightly mottled and with a small stain and an indentation at the spine, but otherwise very clean. Boards slightly bowed. In protected orange DUSTWRAPPER: half the width of the lower part of its spine is missing, and there is a stain to the upper part. Flaps and front and back panels are clean and complete but for a few very small edge chips. Several repairs to reverse surface with archival tape. VG / G+
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Good-bye to All That.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929.
First expurgated edition. With 'First Published 1929' on the copyright page, the reference to Sassoon's verse letter 'which I cannot quote in full' on p341, and asterisks in place of the expurgated text on pp341-343. 448pp, illustrated. Front free endpaper trimmed out, leaving a stub, and the rather browned half-title bears an early ownership name. Rear endpaper gutter has small stains. Occasional light soiling or staining to text, chiefly affecting the first 20pp. Text block edges browned. In the original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Lettering clear, but cloth discoloured and dull. Usable, but corners knocked, bottom edge of lower board snagged, 5mm at base of spine frayed, small nicks to head of spine, joints rubbed, and one-inch split at base of lower joint. Binding poor, contents fair: possible binding or repair copy. G-.
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
The Black Diaries. An account of Roger Casement's life and times with a collection of his diaries and public writings. With the ownership signature of Guy Burgess.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1959.
Special edition limited to 2,000 copies. 536pp, with many illustrations. Map endpapers. Errata slip pasted on verso of portrait half-title. Limitation statement on verso of title page, this being copy No.104. With the ownership signature of the former British double agent and Soviet spy, member of the Cambridge Five, GUY BURGESS on the first blank. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. In the original binding of black cloth lettered in silver. Slight sunning at spine ends, and some extremities slightly blunted. In protected red unclipped pictorial dust jacket, sunned, scuffed and chipped, with internal repairs. The three principal chips are less than an inch. [Burgess gave it to the previous owner when the latter visited him in Moscow.] Very Good in worn dust-jacket.
Price: £160.00
more info
add to cart
The Farmer at War.
Salisbury: Modern Farming Publications, 1979.
First edition. 146pp, [i], with many illustrations, some in colour, and with several pages of 'Tributes to the Farmer at War' - advertisements expressing support to the beleagured farmers from associated industries. Small stain to bottom edge of endpapers, otherwise contents clean and unmarked. Quarto, in binding of black imitation leather titled in gilt, bright and firm. In protected pictorial dustjacket, damaged and repaired, with chips at spine ends. Near-Fine/ G. 30 years later, the tragedy has moved on.
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
The Naval Chronicle. The Contemporary Record of the Royal Navy at War. 5 Vols complete. Vol I: 1793-1798; Vol II: 1799-1804; Vol III: 1804-1806; Vol IV: 1807-1810; Vol V: 1811-1815.
London: Chatham Publishing, 1998, 1998, 1999, 1999, 1999.
First editions. Vols I-IV are large format paperbacks, 9.15 x 6.15 ins; Vol V is hardback, 9.5 x 6.3 ins. Each vol has c.370pp, with illustrations and maps in the text. Contents clean and unmarked. Pictorial covers firm, bright and clean: vols II & III have each a slight pressure indentation to the fore-edge of the front cover, and the top edge of vol IV is slightly knocked. Vol V is in the original cloth-textured binding lettered in gilt, very clean, bright and firm, with slight blunting to base of spine and one corner. The protected unclipped pictorial dustjacket is very bright and clean. Very fresh and useful set. VG+ in near fine dust-jacket.
[Heavy item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart















