Results for: Military
John Murray, London, 1848.
271pp; iv, 274pp; iv, 276pp. March 1848 lacks prelims, and pp1-50 are detached. Text block otherwise good, retained in improvised boards.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
John Murray, London, 1852, 1853.
iv, 328; iv, 328; iv, 328;iv, 328. December appears first (it is 1852 not 1851). Text block firm, a few page edges slightly damaged, some marginal ticks, some minor foxing. Taped into homemade boards. Contents VG.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
John Murray, London, 1854, 1855.
iv, 336, 8; iv, 336; iv, 340. A few leaves at front and back (ppi-iv of March and 337-340 of December) are detached and have been sellotaped onto the boards: the tape has stained them and there is some edge damage, and some, including the March contents page, are loose and frayed, though with no significant loss of text. Some pages toned. Some marginal ticks. Text block opening slightly in one place, otherwise good. Retained in home-made board covers.
Price: £28.00
more info
add to cart
John Murray, London, 1854, 1856.
iv, 336pp; iv, 348pp. Text in very good condition, with small ink ticks on a few pages. 1856 title-page overstamped "Norkett Portsmouth". In contemporary navy half calf, ruled in gilt, with marbled boards. Firm and bright, with some scuffing. VG.
Price: £45.00
more info
add to cart
Historical Record of the Third and Fourth Battallions of the Worcestershire Regiment. 'Firm'.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1887.
First edition. xvi, 325pp, with a guarded frontis portrait and two other portrait plates. Unopened: contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. Black endpapers: armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Some very minor foxing to closed edges. Quarto, very firm, bright and clean, in the original binding of navy cloth over bevelled boards, with gilt harp on front and gilt titling to front and spine. Spine ends slightly puckered. Beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
History of Thomas Farrington's Regiment, subsequently designated The 29th (Worcestershire) Foot, 1694 to 1891.
Worcester: Littlebury & Company, 1891.
First edition. xvii, 598pp, with a few illustrations in the text. Contents very clean and fresh. Blue marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Quarto, in the original binding of full navy calf over bevelled boards, with military insignia and title in gilt on front, spine gilt ruled and titled with maroon lettering-piece. Firm, bright and fresh, beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
Letters from the Sudan. Reprinted from The Times of April to October 1896.
London: Macmillan, 1897.
First edition. (vi), 325pp, (2) adverts: with illustrations and folding maps. Minor foxing to reverse of the black endpapers and to frontis tissue guard, none elsewhere: contents very clean, maps fresh. In the original binding of smooth maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt: slight fading to spine, ends crimped, tips of corners knocked, small scuffs to joints. Firm and clean: a very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
The Great Boer War. Complete in two volumes, bound together. [Tauchnitz vols 3464 & 3465].
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1900.
Copyright Edition. 296, 270pp, both with titles and half-titles. Slight soiling to vol i prelims, and slight cockling throughout. In recent half plum cloth with contemporary marbled boards, with some scuffs, spine with two labels gilt, bright. Very Good.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900.
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901.
First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
How we escaped from Pretoria.
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1901.
New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. xii, 231pp, illustrated with photographs, plans, and a folding map. Slight browning to endpapers, 1902 ownership name to half title, and map slightly creased with some soiling to edge. Contents otherwise very clean and fresh. In the original pictorial ochre cloth, lettered in white, black, and (on the spine) gilt. Front bright and clean, spine slightly dulled, ends scuffed. Very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
Memories.
London: Edward Arnold, 1907.
First edition. xii, 343pp +16 adverts. Illustrated including a guarded frontis portrait. Some foxing to frontis and guard, contents otherwise very clean. In a recent binding of blue buckram, spine titled in gilt. Very Good+.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
The Laws of War on Land (written and unwritten).
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press; London and New York: Henry Frowde, 1908.
First Edition. viii, 149pp, (i) (list of author's other works). Ex-Library copy. Endpapers browned. Front free endpaper bears library armorial bookplate and stamps (including discard stamp). Front pastedown bears the visiting card of Sir Erle Richards, who succeeded Holland in the Chichele Chair in International Law and Diplomacy in 1911; there is also the handwritten name of a later owner. There are also library stamps on the upper corner of both p.i and p.iii. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked but for a pencilled note on p 55 and the underlining of a phrase on p 57. In the original binding of red cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Boards bright, sharp, clean and firm, spine dulled but legible, with some fraying at the ends. VG. Very scarce.
Price: £300.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1911, 1912.
*** 1911 lacks original wraps and prelims. p2 (first page of the list of Officers) is crumpled and torn with some loss. Text block shaken, with some splaying and creasing of page corners and a few pages detached. Lifeboat & Humane Society medals pages (c.p.960) missing. *** 1912 lacks original wraps and title-page. Some initial and final leaves detached, splaying and creasing of some corners. Text block slightly shaken with a partial split. *** Both vols are laid into worn card wraps. G-
Price: £25.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1913.
Lacks original wraps and title-page and p.i-ii (first page of contents). Text block split and shaken but pages generally in good order. Some damage to and loss of initial and final leaves. Laid into card wraps. G-
Price: £18.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1914.
Data complete in "Where serving" column in Officers' section. Text block split in two places but otherwise in good order. Lacks original wraps. Splaying and creasing of some corners, and title page and last (advert) pages taped and pasted into card wraps. G+
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1915.
Uncensored edition, with "Where serving" column in Officers' section intact. The text block is separating slightly at two openings, and the last few page corners are creased, but is otherwise in good condition. Original blue paper wraps mostly absent, and the whole is taped into thin card wraps. 2.5" thick. G+
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry Made Easy. A series of Questions and Answers. [aka (cover title): Musketry made easy, by means of Questions and Answers.]
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 57pp +(xii) adverts + (iii) Memorandum pages. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Rusted staples visible near spine inside front and back covers, contents otherwise fresh, clean and unmarked. 5 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey card covers. Very slight fading or marks, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", With Hints on Fire Formations. Useful for Officer, N.C.O., and Private.
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 26pp +(vi) adverts. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. 4.7 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey-green card covers. Staples rusty, otherwise bright and clean, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry Made Easy by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1919.
First edition. Original copy of the uncensored edition, with "Where serving" column in Officers' section intact. Pages numbered up to 2448, but numbering variable, so actual count could be anything. In any case, this is a doorstep tome, bound in the original blue cloth with brown endpapers, rebacked with black cloth, and with the faded title from the original spine laid down. Pages very clean, text block good and boards firm. Very good copy. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
A Short Record of the East Anglian Munitions Committee in the Great War 1914-1918.
[Publisher not stated]: printed by Silk & Terry Ltd, London and Birm., [1919].
Presumed only edition (date given by Steward). 23pp, preceded by 6 portrait photographs of the prime movers (Stokes (inventor of the Stokes Gun), F.H.Crittall, Mawdsley Brooke, H.S.Jefferies, P.A.Sanders & W.H.Scott), and followed by 12 photographs of the factories and production areas in Ipswich. Title page printed in black and red, and the text pages printed black with a red border. With a list of the Members of the East Anglian Munitions Committee, and a list of the Firms in the Area who Worked for the Committee (42 are listed, including Ransomes, Garrett, Girling, Boby, Crittall, Boulton & Paul, Marconi, and the National Steam Car Co.). While mostly concerned with the production of shells, credit is given to the various firms for the production of flying machines, ball bearings etc, and included is a summary to highlight the primacy of East Anglia's contribution to munitions production. Some very minor browning to endpapers, a little very faint foxing to some text pages. Very clean. In original brown paper-surfaced printed boards, ruled in blind, with a cloth spine. A little light scuffing and discolouration to edges. Very fresh copy. VG+. Scarce. [Steward 836]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart




















