Results
- Topic: Military:
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Essay on the Military Policy and Institutions of the British Empire: Part I.
London: printed by D..N.Shury, Berwick Street, Soho; for Edmund Lloyd, Harley Street, 1810.
First edition. [ii] [title page & blank), vi (preface), 533pp (1 blank), [1] [errata]. Text block uncut and clean, slightly cockled, firm, and in very good order. In the original soiled blue paper-covered boards, restored, with a new grey paper spine, with the original worn spine label laid on. [n.b: Part II was never published. The more common later editions have xvi, 531pp, suggesting some differences in the text.] VG+.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
Sea Officers [spine title]. A List of the Flag Officers and other Commissioned Officers of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their respective Commissions. [FOLLOWED BY] An Alphabetical List of the Post Captains, Commanders, and Lieutenants of His Majesty's Fleet: with the Dates of their first Commissions.
London: Printed by Henry Teape for the Admiralty Office, 1819.
134, 262pp, including both title pages. Front endpaper has headings and first row of figures of a table handwritten in the brown ink of the period. A few notes in the same fine writing in the text: contents otherwise clean. Edges sprinkled. Text block split in a couple of places, front board detached. Spine gone, but all retained quite effectively by brown leatherette glued round the book over the original marbed boards (of which the top edges are visible). Can be used as is or rebound. Good-.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Sea Officers [spine title]. A List of the Flag Officers and other Commissioned Officers of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their respective Commissions. [FOLLOWED BY] An Alphabetical List of the Post Captains, Commanders, and Lieutenants, of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their first Commissions.
London: Printed by Henry Teape for the Admiralty Office, 1823.
135, 253pp, including both title pages. Contents extremely fresh and clean. Front free endpaper bears early naval ownership name in brown ink, and more recent pencilled name. Edges sprinkled. Firm, in contemporary half calf with red label and marbled boards, showing light wear. A bright, firm, attractive volume. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
Sea Officers [spine title]. A List of the Flag Officers and other Commissioned Officers of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their respective Commissions. [FOLLOWED BY] An Alphabetical List of the Flag Officers and other Commissioned Officers, of His Majesty's Fleet; with the Dates of their respective Commissions.
London: Printed by W.Clowes & Son for the Admiralty, 1837.
389pp, with continuous pagination, and including both title pages. A few ink asterisks and small pencil markings up to p.20, contents otherwise fresh and clean. Verso of front free endpaper bears ownership name of Admiral Sir Peter Halkett, serving in the West Indies at the time. Edges sprinkled. Firm, in contemporary half calf with black label and marbled boards: bottom corner of upper board severely knocked, spine chipped, upper joint split, but boards firm. Good copy. Good.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £80.00
more info
add to cart
Map of Culloden Moor and part of the adjacent country: On which are laid down the different Roads leading to the Field of Battle fought on the 16th April, 1746, the positions and lines of March of the respective Armies before the Engagement. Also Ancient Tumuli, Druidical Stone Circles, Vitrified Forts and other objects of interest to Strangers.
Edinburgh: Engraved by W.Forrester, [1845].
The map tinted pink and blue, with extensive notes ('References') and an Enlarged Plan of the Order of Battle. The sheet 758 X 571 mm, backed with linen, and folding into the original red cloth covers 16.6 x 10.2 mm, titled in gilt. The map has no tears and no repairs: the cover has lost its ribbon tie and is scuffed at the edge. Date according to the National Library of Scotland. All in very good clean condition. Very Good+.
Price: £185.00
more info
add to cart
Coomassie and Magdala. The Story of two British campaigns in Africa.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1874.
Second edition. xiv, 510pp +(2) adverts: illustrated, and with two folding maps. Contents clean: with soil mark to edge of frontis portrait, and brown marks to margin at one opening. In the original binding of green cloth over bevelled boards, decorated in black and gold, with portrait medallions on the front. Lovely copy, recently refurbished. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £340.00
more info
add to cart
Historical Record of the Third and Fourth Battallions of the Worcestershire Regiment. 'Firm'.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1887.
First edition. xvi, 325pp, with a guarded frontis portrait and two other portrait plates. Unopened: contents very clean and fresh and unmarked. Black endpapers: armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Some very minor foxing to closed edges. Quarto, very firm, bright and clean, in the original binding of navy cloth over bevelled boards, with gilt harp on front and gilt titling to front and spine. Spine ends slightly puckered. Beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[Heavy Item]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart
History of Thomas Farrington's Regiment, subsequently designated The 29th (Worcestershire) Foot, 1694 to 1891.
Worcester: Littlebury & Company, 1891.
First edition. xvii, 598pp, with a few illustrations in the text. Contents very clean and fresh. Blue marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Quarto, in the original binding of full navy calf over bevelled boards, with military insignia and title in gilt on front, spine gilt ruled and titled with maroon lettering-piece. Firm, bright and fresh, beautiful copy. Near Fine.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £320.00
more info
add to cart
Letters from the Sudan. Reprinted from The Times of April to October 1896.
London: Macmillan, 1897.
First edition. (vi), 325pp, (2) adverts: with illustrations and folding maps. Minor foxing to reverse of the black endpapers and to frontis tissue guard, none elsewhere: contents very clean, maps fresh. In the original binding of smooth maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt: slight fading to spine, ends crimped, tips of corners knocked, small scuffs to joints. Firm and clean: a very nice copy. Very Good+.
Price: £75.00
more info
add to cart
The Great Boer War. Complete in two volumes, bound together. [Tauchnitz vols 3464 & 3465].
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1900.
Copyright Edition. 296, 270pp, both with titles and half-titles. Slight soiling to vol i prelims, and slight cockling throughout. In recent half plum cloth with contemporary marbled boards, with some scuffs, spine with two labels gilt, bright. Very Good.
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking during the Summer of 1900.
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901.
First Edition. ix, (ii), 227pp, including a number of diagrams in the text, and with a fold-out colour map at the end of the book. With the faint stamp on the half-title of Ampthill Lending Library. Contents otherwise clean and fresh, with slight creasing of the upper corners. In new binding of Victorian red buckram, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original very worn but legible spine strip conserved on final blank, as is a spare lettering-piece for the spine. VG+. Very scarce.
Price: £180.00
more info
add to cart
The Laws of War on Land (written and unwritten).
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press; London and New York: Henry Frowde, 1908.
First Edition. viii, 149pp, (i) (list of author's other works). Ex-Library copy. Endpapers browned. Front free endpaper bears library armorial bookplate and stamps (including discard stamp). Front pastedown bears the visiting card of Sir Erle Richards, who succeeded Holland in the Chichele Chair in International Law and Diplomacy in 1911; there is also the handwritten name of a later owner. There are also library stamps on the upper corner of both p.i and p.iii. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked but for a pencilled note on p 55 and the underlining of a phrase on p 57. In the original binding of red cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Boards bright, sharp, clean and firm, spine dulled but legible, with some fraying at the ends. VG. Very scarce.
Price: £300.00
more info
add to cart
The Making of a Frontier. Five years' experience and adventures in Gilgit, Hunza Nagar, Chitral, and the Eastern Hindu-Kush.
London: Nelson, n.d. [c.1910]
383: illustrated with a map, photographs and a frontis portrait. Contents clean and fresh throughout, with faint tanning to endpapers. Top edge gilt. In the original binding of light blue cloth, upper board much decorated in darker blue: boards firm and bright, corners sharp, spine titled in gilt and slightly darkened, ends crimped. A very nice copy. Near Fine.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1914.
Data complete in "Where serving" column in Officers' section. Text block split in two places but otherwise in good order. Lacks original wraps. Splaying and creasing of some corners, and title page and last (advert) pages taped and pasted into card wraps. G+
Price: £50.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry Made Easy. A series of Questions and Answers. [aka (cover title): Musketry made easy, by means of Questions and Answers.]
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 57pp +(xii) adverts + (iii) Memorandum pages. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Rusted staples visible near spine inside front and back covers, contents otherwise fresh, clean and unmarked. 5 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey card covers. Very slight fading or marks, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £40.00
more info
add to cart
Musketry: A Lecture on "Fire Orders", With Hints on Fire Formations. Useful for Officer, N.C.O., and Private.
London: Forster Groom & Co, 1917.
First edition. 26pp +(vi) adverts. Stapled booklet with small Heffers bookseller stamp on title page. Contents fresh, clean and unmarked. 4.7 x 3.8 ins, in printed grey-green card covers. Staples rusty, otherwise bright and clean, very nice copy. [nb - also in stock - Musketry Made Easy by the same author]. VG+.
Price: £30.00
more info
add to cart
A Short Record of the East Anglian Munitions Committee in the Great War 1914-1918.
[Publisher not stated]: printed by Silk & Terry Ltd, London and Birm., [1919].
Presumed only edition (date given by Steward). 23pp, preceded by 6 portrait photographs of the prime movers (Stokes (inventor of the Stokes Gun), F.H.Crittall, Mawdsley Brooke, H.S.Jefferies, P.A.Sanders & W.H.Scott), and followed by 12 photographs of the factories and production areas in Ipswich. Title page printed in black and red, and the text pages printed black with a red border. With a list of the Members of the East Anglian Munitions Committee, and a list of the Firms in the Area who Worked for the Committee (42 are listed, including Ransomes, Garrett, Girling, Boby, Crittall, Boulton & Paul, Marconi, and the National Steam Car Co.). While mostly concerned with the production of shells, credit is given to the various firms for the production of flying machines, ball bearings etc, and included is a summary to highlight the primacy of East Anglia's contribution to munitions production. Some very minor browning to endpapers, a little very faint foxing to some text pages. Very clean. In original brown paper-surfaced printed boards, ruled in blind, with a cloth spine. A little light scuffing and discolouration to edges. Very fresh copy. VG+. Scarce. [Steward 836]
Price: £60.00
more info
add to cart
HMSO / H.M.S.O.: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1920.
2 vols, large, but severely split, without blue wraps, laid or pasted into worn wraps of folded card. Page corners damaged at front and back, and July 1920 is lacking pp 680-683 and pp719-720. Worn.
[EXTRA Heavy Item]
Price: £85.00
more info
add to cart
The Tank: Its Birth and Development.
Lincoln William Foster & Co. Ltd.: n.d. [1920?].
Presumed first and only edition. 90pp, full of photographs and a fascinating account of the genesis and rapid evolution of the first world war tank, written while its glory days were still fresh. A firm but worn and soiled copy: the guarded colour frontis is creased and soiled, and two other pages are creased; there is occasional minor soiling throughout; the pictorial endpapers are foxed; and edge tears to several pages have been repaired with archival tissue. Landscape quarto, in the original quarter morocco binding: morocco bright and firm, the blue pictorial boards very soiled. Good.
Price: £125.00
more info
add to cart
The World Crisis 1916-1918: Part I and Part II (2 vols, complete).
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1927.
First editions. 580pp in all, plus a number of maps and charts, plus (vi) appendix to Part I. Errata slips tipped in at p.52 of Part I and at half-title of Part II. Both volumes have slight browning to the endpapers, and both bear a small faded 1927 gift inscription on front free endpaper and a 2 x 4cm gilt on black 'The Times Book Club' label at the bottom of the rear pastedown. Paper slightly yellow as usual, but contents otherwise very clean, with no foxing, and perhaps unread. In the original smooth navy cloth, upper boards ruled and titled in blind, spines lettered in this publisher's deeply impressed, but not very glittering, gilt. Spine ends puckered and small knocks to lower leading corners of Part II. A very good clean firm set, forming the third and fourth books of the World Crisis. Very Good+.
[Heavy Item] [1915, the second book, also in stock]
Price: £120.00
more info
add to cart




















